Sodium Lactate- 1 pound bottle. Although we offer this product at a discounted price when you buy 7 pounds or more, each pound will arrive to you in its own bottle. Sodium lactate is a natural moisturizer, humectant, and pH regulator used in soaps, lotions, shampoo, and other bath products. Sodium lactate can replace vegetable glycerin in lotion formulations. Sodium lactate is used in cold process soap to harden the soap. Use 1/2 oz. to 1 oz. sodium lactate per pound of soap oils.
Sodium lactate is water soluble.
Packaged in an opaque, white HDPE plastic bottle to reduce exposure to sunlight. Store in an air tight container in a cool, dark place.
Shelf life is 1 year from purchase.
INCI: Sodium Lactate