Olive Oil Pomace- 1 pound bottle. Although we offer this oil at a discounted price if you order 7 pounds or more, each pound comes to you in a 16 oz. bottle. Olive oil is generally the #1 oil in most soap makers' recipes. Olive oil soaps are very moisturizing, make hard, white bars of soap, and are exceptionally mild. Soap made with 100% olive oil is referred to as the famous "Castille soap", and "Marseille soap" is soap that must contain at least 72% olive oil. The lather from Castille soap is low and a bit slimy, therefore, most soap makers combine olive oil with other oils to improve the lather.
Pomace grade olive oil is a thick, rich, green grade of olive oil that is obtained by solvent extraction of the fruit and pits of the olives- what's left over after the first several pressings that give the virgin and Grade A oils. It has a very high level of unsaponifiables (the portions of the oil that do not react with the lye to form soap). This will make your trace time quicker. Since olive oil pomace has a green color, it may affect the color of your bar of soap.
Olive oil is used in soap, massage oils, lip balms, lotions, scrubs, ect.
SAP VALUE KOH / NaOH: .188---.133
Olive oil pomace contains the following essential fatty acids:
Packaged in an opaque, white HDPE plastic bottle to reduce exposure to sunlight. Store in an air tight container in a cool, dark place.
Shelf life is 1 year from purchase.
INCI name: Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil