Make Your Own Candles, Soaps & Cosmetics

Myrrh Gum Powder

Description

Natural dried, Myrrh Gum Powder-  INCI (Commiphora molmol).  Myrrh was one of the gifts brought to baby Jesus by the Wise Men in the Bible.  Myrrh is known to exhibit antibiotic, antiseptic, anti-fungal, and anti-inflammatory properties.  Myrrh is a gum resin extracted from myrrh shrubs.  Herbalists use myrrh for canker sores, sore throats, fever blisters, bad breath, and gum disease. Myrrh is used in perfumery as a woodsy base note.  Myrrh is also used in cosmetics to reduce wrinkles, to preserve a youthful complexion, to rejuvenate cells, to reduce swelling, and for its cooling affect on the skin. Myrrh is used in foot treatment formulas to treat athlete's foot, and to help heal cracked and damaged skin.  Myrrh can be used as an ingredient in incense.

Country of Origin: Yemen

Uses:


Note: Natures Garden sells our herbs for external use only. We do not sell them as food items. (The information we provide is for educational purposes only. This information is not intended to diagnose, cure, treat, or prevent any disease. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration). Keep all herbs out of reach of children and pets. Special care should be taken by pregnant and/or lactating women when handling herbs. Natures Garden accepts no responsibility (written or implied) for any products you make with our herbs. All testing is the responsibility of the customer.

Reward Points

Purchasing this can earn you up to 22.40 ($0.22) or more rewards points!

Customers who purchased this frequently purchase


Option Price Quantity
4 oz $6.99
16 oz $22.40

Fragrance Special

Buy 5 or more 16 oz. bottles of fragrance
(the same scent, or different scents) and
save $1.00 per bottle.
This sale is applicable to 16 oz.
bottles only. Buy 10 or more 1
oz. samples of fragrance (the
same scent, or different scents)
and save. 50 cents per sample.
Upshot Commerce
Ecommerce
 
Shopping Cart Software by
 
Upshot Commerce