Cocoa Butter Refined & Deodorized - 12 oz.
Cocoa butter is a very hard, saturated fat. It is considered a luxury butter that is used in lotions, lip balms, lip gloss, scrubs, massage bars, soaps, and other bath and body products. It is used in conjunction with unsaturated oils like olive oil or castor oil, or with more sticky ingredients such as shea butter and lanolin when making soap. Using too much cocoa butter in soap will result in a dry, exceptionally hard bar of soap.
Cocoa butter is used in lip balms, lip gloss, soaps, lotions, scrubs, and other bath and body products.
SAP VALUE KOH / NaOH: .193---.137
Cocoa butter contains the following essential fatty acids:
Shelf life is 1 year from purchase.
INCI name: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
Purchasing this can earn you up to 8.99 ($0.08) or more rewards points!