Castor oil is a natural thick, clear oil that helps produce a rich, creamy lather in soap. Castor oil is a humectant which attracts moisture to your skin. We suggest using 5% - 8% castor oil in cold process/hot process soap recipes. When castor oil is used more than 10% in cold process/hot process soap, it can make your soap sticky. Packaged in 16 oz. bottles. Although we offer this oil at a discounted price when you buy 7 pounds or more, each pound will arrive to you in a 16 oz. bottle.
Castor oil is also added to some lip balm recipes, and massage oil recipes to provide a silky glide.
SAP VALUE KOH / NaOH: .180---.128
Castor oil contains the following essential fatty acids:
Packaged in an opaque, white HDPE plastic bottle to reduce exposure to sunlight. Store in an air tight container in a cool, dark place.
Shelf life is 1 year from purchase.
INCI name: Castor Seed Oil (Ricinus Communis)