Sign In | Register

CASTOR Oil- 16 oz.

CASTOR Oil- 16 oz.
Description:

Castor oil is a natural thick, clear oil that helps produce a rich, creamy lather in soap.  Castor oil is a humectant which attracts moisture to your skin.  We suggest using 5% - 8% castor oil in cold process/hot process soap recipes.  When castor oil is used more than 10% in cold process/hot process soap, it can make your soap sticky. Packaged in 16 oz. bottles.  Although we offer this oil at a discounted price when you buy 7 pounds or more, each pound will arrive to you in a 16 oz. bottle. 

Castor oil is also added to some lip balm recipes, and massage oil recipes to provide a silky glide. 

SAP VALUE KOH / NaOH: .180---.128 

Castor oil contains the following essential fatty acids:
Ricinoleic- 90%
Oleic- 4%
Linoleic- 4%

Packaged in an opaque, white HDPE plastic bottle to reduce exposure to sunlight. Store in an air tight container in a cool, dark place.

Shelf life is 1 year from purchase. 

INCI name:  Castor Seed Oil (Ricinus Communis) 
 


View MSDS Sheet / IFRA Certificate / EU Documents

Buy more, Save more!
Bulk ordering? Get great discounts on this item with larger orders!

1 - 6 $ 4.10
7 - 100 $ 3.89
Reward points:
Purchasing this will earn you 4.1 rewards points!

Customers who purchased this frequently purchase:


Customer Reviews:

Write an online review and share your thoughts with other viewers! Please review fragrances after you have put them in a finished product. Fragrances smell differently in finished products than they do in the bottle. All reviews that follow our rules will be posted.

Avg. Customer Review: 5 out of 5 stars
Number of Reviews: 1

5 out of 5 stars great value 03/06/2012
Reviewer: Stephen Pfister from Erie, PA US
great price on this castor oil, quality product that i'm used to from nature's garden.



Your Price: $4.10
You Save: 30.39%
Quantity  
Fragrance Special
Last Viewed Items