Make Your Own Candles, Soaps & Cosmetics

AVOCADO Oil

Description

Avocado Oil

Refined Cosmetic Grade- Avocado oil is a heavy, green, rich, moisturizing oil that has a high percentage of unsaponifiables (the portions of the oil that do not react with the lye to form soap).  It's often used in soap recipes for people with sensitive skin.  It's high in vitamins A, D, & E.  You can use it in your recipes from 5%-30%. 

Gallons are sold by weight and not volume.  However, one gallon weighs approximtely 7.5 pounds.

Avocado oil is used in soap, lotions, scrubs, massage oils, ect.

SAP VALUE KOH / NaOH: .188---.134

Avocado Oil contains the following essential fatty acids:
Palmitic- 20%
Stearic- 2%
Oleic- 58%
Linoleic- 12%

Packaged in an opaque, white HDPE plastic bottle to reduce exposure to sunlight. Store in an air tight container in a cool, dark place.

Shelf life is 1 year from purchase.

INCI name: Avocado Oil (Persea Gratissima)

 

Reward Points

Purchasing this can earn you up to 28.42 ($0.28) or more rewards points!

Customers who purchased this frequently purchase

Reviews

Average Customer Rating: (6 Reviews) Write a Review (requires login)

Sort by:


Cold Process Soap Review

Reviewer: A viewer from Jacksonville, FL USA 05/27/15

I make cold process soap. I bought this oil here because my normal suppliers prices went up. My experience with this supplier has been that when I mix my oils and lye water together the soap batter goes bright orange and stays that color for hours after I pour the soap. It makes it very difficult to tell if I have my coloring correct or not. Luckily after a few hours in the mold the orange starts to fade but my other supplier's avocado oil does not do this. I have only experienced this once before when I bought avocado oil from BB. In that case when I got to the bottom of the gallon of oil, the last dredges of the bottle had sediment and turned bright orange in my soap just like it did with this supplier. I have not had a chance to use any of the soaps made with this orange turning avocado oil, but I assume they are ok. The color has gone to normal now after a few weeks curing. For other uses besides cold process soap I would say this oil is ok. If you make cold process soap, just know that the orange will go away and is a normal this that happens with this suppliers oil. Avocado oil is 15% of my recipe.

2 of 2 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no  Certified buyer


Excellent oil

Reviewer: A viewer from US 04/02/14

Great oil, great price, great company! I love the feel and benefits of avocado oil.

1 of 1 people found this review helpful. Do you? yes no


A Must Buy!

Reviewer: Angela Camp from Lithia Springs. GA 05/21/15

I have purchased a few bottles of the avocado oil from NG to use in cp and hp soap. It is a really good quality oil and adds a luxurious feel to the soap. Buy it, you won't regret it!

Did you find this review useful? yes no


Staple Item!

Reviewer: A viewer from Indianapolis, IN US 03/10/13

Great quality and price! I use this for so many things!

Did you find this review useful? yes no


Great price!

Reviewer: A viewer from WINNFIELD, LA US 04/22/12

Very nice price versus other soap suppliers. I will continue to order this product from NG.

Did you find this review useful? yes no


No foul smell

Reviewer: A viewer from Michigan 01/05/16

No smell at all and has a greasy feeling texture to it. It has a slight orange color tint. Different than what I'm used to. I will Let you know how it soaps.

Did you find this review useful? yes no  Certified buyer



Q & A


Option Price Quantity
16 oz $3.99
1 Gallon $28.42

Fragrance Special

Buy 5 or more 16 oz. bottles of fragrance
(the same scent, or different scents) and
save $1.00 per bottle.
This sale is applicable to 16 oz.
bottles only. Buy 10 or more 1
oz. samples of fragrance (the
same scent, or different scents)
and save. 50 cents per sample.

Upshot Commerce
Ecommerce
 
Shopping Cart Software by
 
Upshot Commerce