Apricot Kernel Oil- 1 pound bottle. Although we offer this oil at a discounted price when you purchase 7 pounds or more, each pound will arrive to you in its own bottle. Apricot kernel oil is a light oil (liquid state at room temperature) that absorbs nicely into the skin. Apricot kernel oil is an excellent, luxurious, conditioning oil in cold process/hot process soap. Our suggestion for usage of apricot kernel oil in soap is 5% - 10%.
Apricot kernel oil is used in many recipes for massage oils, scrubs, lip gloss, lotions, and soaps.
SAP VALUE KOH / NaOH: .190---.135
Apricot kernel oil contains the following essential fatty acids:
Packaged in an opaque, white HDPE plastic bottle to reduce exposure to sunlight. Store in an air tight container in a cool, dark place.
Shelf life is 1 year from purchase.
INCI name: Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus Armeniaca)