Anise Seed Ground INCI (Pimpinella anisum). Anise naturally smells like black licorice. It has been used in Chinese and Ayurvedic medicine for many centuries. Modern herbalists use anise for a variety of treatments: to treat nagging coughs, as a natural antacid, to treat body odor, and to treat oily skin conditions.
Country of Origin: Turkey
1. Anise can be added to cold process soaps at slight trace to add natural color and exfoliation. Anise seed can also be added to melt and pour soap while it is melted. Anise seed is known for its ability to treat oily skin conditions, and is used in anti-acne soap.
2. Anise can be added to bath tea formulas.
3. Anise can be added to bath salt formulas, and scrubs.
4. Anise can be added to facial mask formulas, and foot treatments.
5. Anise can be infused and added to lotions, creams, and ointments.
6. Anise is used in face tonic, body wash, shampoo, conditioner recipes.
7. Anise can be used in bath bomb recipes.
8. Anise can be infused in massage oils.
9. Anise can be used in natural deodorant recipes.
10. Anise can be used in natural toothpaste recipes.
11. Anise can be used in perfume creations and body sprays.
Note: Natures Garden sells our herbs for external use only. We do not sell them as food items. (The information we provide is for educational purposes only. This information is not intended to diagnose, cure, treat, or prevent any disease. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration). Keep all herbs out of reach of children and pets. Special care should be taken by pregnant and/or lactating women when handling herbs. Natures Garden accepts no responsibility (written or implied) for any products you make with our herbs. All testing is the responsibility of the customer.