Make Your Own Candles, Soaps & Cosmetics
 Candle Additives Information

Candle Additives Information

Ingredients Found At Natures Garden:


Candle additives information

-Stearic Acid is added to paraffin wax in the proportion of 10% stearic acid to 90% wax (or 1 1/2 oz. stearic acid  to 1 lb. wax). 
-Stearic acid helps molds release because it makes the wax shrink upon cooling. 
-It also increases the opacity of candle wax, and enhances dye colors. 
-If you are going to use a heavy fragrance oil, add an additional 2% stearic acid to your paraffin wax to reduce seepage (2% would be 2 tsp. stearic acid per pound of wax).
-Use stearic with pillar/votive wax to make gel wax embeds. 
-Stearic acid is also added to soap to make it harder, and allows it to last longer.  Add approximately 1 Tablespoon stearic acid per pound of soap. 
-When using powdered candle dyes, you will want to melt the powdered dye in a small amount of stearic acid before adding it to the wax.  This will allow the dye to disperse more evenly throughout the candle.
-Vybar is the alternative to stearic acid.  This also helps the scent throw of your candles.  We use 1/4 to 1/2 tsp. of vybar to 1 lb. of wax for the very best results. 
-Adding too much vybar will trap your fragrance and not allow it to evaporate easily when the candle is be very careful! 
-Vybar 103 is used in votive or pillar candles. 
-Vybar 260 is used in container candles.
-Petrolatum is added to wax to increase its oil content and make it creamier so that it will adhere to containers.  
-This also aids in reducing the wax melting point. 
Crisco Shortening
-We use 1-2 oz. of crisco shortening per pound of single pour paraffin wax to achieve a better scent throw.  We have found that the crisco works better in some container waxes than the petrolatum does. 
Mineral Oil
-If you would like to achieve a mottling effect to your candles, add 3 Tablespoons of mineral oil per 1 lb. of wax.  Pour at 160 degrees, and do not use a water bath to cool the candles. If you are going to use a heavy fragrance oil, add 2% stearic acid to your wax to reduce seepage (2% would be 2 tsp. stearic acid per pound of wax).
-Expensive, but wonderful to use!  Can be used by itself or add 5-10% to paraffin. 
-Beeswax when added to paraffin will improve the candle's color and the burning time.
Microcrystalline Wax
-There are 2 types of micro: 
-Hard micro is used in the proportion 1% with paraffin wax to strengthen candles and make them slower burning.  It can also be used as a dip to produce mottled candles.  Its melt point is over 200.  
-Soft micro is a low melting point wax that is combined with paraffin wax to make modeled wax.  Adding about 10%   or 1 1/2 oz. per lb. to paraffin wax for container candles to make them stick to the containers better.
-You may also use essential oils to fragrance you candles, but you will have to add an additive to your paraffin wax so that the essential oils will not settle to the bottom of your candles (this additive is called polysorbate 80).  Essential oils are the actual oils extracted from plants.  They are very very expensive to buy, but if you desire to make true Aromatherapy Candles, you should use the essential oils. 
-This product is added to candles to help prevent discoloration or fading from the SUN.
-The colors which have the tendency to discolor are: Blue, burgundy, violet (or any combination of these colors).
-Add 1/8 tsp UV light inhibitor per 1 lb. wax.


Upshot Commerce
Shopping Cart Software by
Upshot Commerce