Coconut Oil-76 (food grade) 1pound bottle. Although we offer a price break on buying 7 pounds or more of this oil, we do not yet have the packaging available to package in bulk. Therefore, each pound will arrive to you in a 16 oz. bottle until we have other packaging available. Coconut oil is one of the primary oils soapmakers use in their soaps. Most of the coconut oil sold and used is a melt point of 76 degrees, but there is a hydrogenated type that melts at 92 degrees. Both types of coconut oil provide soap with tremendous bubbly lather. Coconut oil also contributes to making soap hard and white. The collective opinion is that using more than 20% coconut oil in your soap recipe will be drying to the skin.
SAP VALUE KOH / NaOH: .256---.181
Coconut Oil 76 contains the following essential fatty acids:
Myristic- 19%
Palmitic-9%
Stearic- 3%
Oleic- 8%
Linoleic- 2%
Lauric- 48%
Shelf life is: 1 year from purchase.
INCI name: Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil