This beautiful and aromatic herb has long been cherished throughout history. Commonly associated with relaxation; lavender has also made its mark in Literature being referenced as the "herb of love". In fact the smell of lavender is so popular; it is the most easily identifiable scent among people worldwide.
Lavandula, which has a common name of Lavender, is a small perennial shrub that averages a height of about 2 feet. This shrub is heavily branched with straight leaves. When in bloom, the shrub produces packed series of purplish or bluish flowers towards the top of the stem. These flowers are where the lavender scent is the most prominent. There are 39 different varieties of the lavender species; however the most popular species of lavender is Lavandula angustifolia (English Lavender).
Wielding a multitude of beneficial usages in a wide variety of industries, lavandula is spotlighted as a key ingredient in many bath and body products. This must have been something that was known early on because ironically, the plant name lavandula is derived from the Latin root word lavare. This word literally means "to wash". How cool is that!
Thriving in dry, drought like conditions; the lavender plant prospers in the full grace of the suns presence. The plant prefers mountainous soil that is sandy, or has gravel in it. This is due to the fact that high humidity and drenched soil often causes root rot for lavender. Also, little to no fertilizer is needed for this plant to have prosperous results. One of lavenders only requirements is that it needs good air circulation.
A breath taking and sweet smelling plant that is very aromatic; lavender is planted in gardens globally. Many gardeners use this plant in key areas of the garden or yard to best take advantage of the aromatic pleasures it provides. This plant also has other benefits to a garden or for outdoor admirers. Lavender attracts various species of birds, including hummingbirds, as well as appeals to butterflies.
On the flip side, lavender has a tendency to grow wild. It is spread throughout Southern Europe, Australia, and the United States. As a matter of fact, this plant is considered invasive in some areas of the world; and is even seen as a weed in Victoria, Australia and certain parts of Spain.
Lavender Uses in Industries:
Foods and Beverages
Quite popular for this herb is its use in the making of herbal tea. This is accomplished by steeping the herb in water. Then the herb is removed and the tea is consumed. Lavender is also used as a floral accent that is edible in many culinary dishes. In fact, lavender is often blended with other herbs to make a seasoning that can be used on meat or fish. Many sweet desserts also use lavender to their advantage like cookies, ice cream and even cakes.
Bath and Body Products
The use of lavender flowers for this industry has occurred for many years. Dating back to the times of Egyptians, Greeks, and Romans; lavender was used for perfumery, antiseptic, and healing reasons. Today, this herb is also recognized for its capability of revitalizing and toning the skin.
Common products that can include lavender are lotions, toners, bath teas, soaps, whipped body butters, perfumes, shampoos, and oil infusions, just to name a few.
This herb is great to use when making products to help with skin disorders like abscesses (boils or carbuncles), acne, oily skin, eczema, and psoriasis. Used in this manner, lavender works as an analgesic (reduces pain) and antiseptic.
In hair care products, lavender can help to prevent dandruff, rid the hair of head lice, and is said to even stimulate new hair growth.
Lavender opens up a whole new world when it comes to medicinal uses. Lavender works as an antidepressant with it calming capabilities; an analgesic, relieving pain; an antiseptic and vulnerary, working well for the healing of wounds and minor scrapes and cuts; a cicatrizant, promoting healing by speeding up scar tissue formation; and is even used to fight airborne viruses.
For exhaustion and anxiety, lavender is a prime herb used in Aromatherapy. Because lavender is a nervine, it can calm the nerves, reducing irritability and tension. Aromatically, when lavender is smelled, it works in a sedative manner relaxing the body and mind. A superb herb for helping to treat insomnia or other sleep disorders, lavender tinctures work to prevent restlessness and promotes sleep.
In the world of digestion, lavender can aid in the calming of a nervous stomach; alleviation of flatulence, bloating, and colic pains in the abdomen.
The scent of lavender can even be used to reduce tension headaches and migraines.
This irreplaceable herb works as an expectorant for respiratory problems involving phlegm. With issues of the bronchial, lavender can ease breathing from phlegm buildup. This is specifically helpful for coughs, colds, and influenza. Lavender even helps in reducing fevers.
When it comes to muscle and joint stiffness, or rheumatic discomfort a lavender tea bath with accompanying Dead Sea salt will ease your pains with the wonderful analgesic property it has. Lavender also helps with relaxing muscles spasms because it is spasmolytic.
Lavender can even help with the blood flow in the body. Helping to reach the outermost extremities such as your arms, legs, and skin; lavender aids in peripheral circulation.
An amazing analgesic for burns or sunburns, lavender provides some pain relief. Also working for slight skin irritations, chapped or chafed skin, and even working for insect bites or stings, lavender infused lotions or salves combat some of the pain and discomfort associated with these aliments.
As you can see, lavender literally has tons of uses. But, besides all of the above mentioned items that lavender can be useful for; it can also be used to for scented fire starters, relaxing eye pillows, naturally scented dryer packets, and even natural air fresheners.
Natures Garden sells our lavender flowers whole select for external applications only. In the above written post, we discussed how wonderful lavender flowers are and the many various uses across different industries. Nothing in this article is to be construed as medical advice. Please consult your doctor before using any of this information for treatment purposes. We provide this data for educational purposes only.