Make Your Own Candles, Soaps & Cosmetics
 Camu Camu Class

Camu Camu Class

Ingredients Found At Natures Garden:


Camu Camu Class - Cosmetics & Soap

Camu Camu Fruit 

Camu Camu, which is also known by its bontanical name of Myrciaria dubia, is a perennial bushy tree that is a member of the Myrtaceae family. Camu Camu can also be known as Camocamo, Guayabo, Guayabito, Cacari, and Camucamu. It is best known to have many amazing benefits for the body. Camu Camu is native to the bushy riversides of the Amazon in South America. This fruit has been used for its many medicinal uses by the Amazonian people for hundreds of years, however it was not globally recognized until around the 1950s. Its recognition came when the Peruvian Ministry of Public Health took an interest in the fruit and analyzed it for more urban consumption. Did you know that it is said that camu camu has more Vitamin C than any other food source on the planet? 

This perennial herb can range in height from 6 to 25 feet tall depending on its environmental conditions. It has bushy, feather-like foliage, the leaves are green in color, and can vary in shape from oval to long. They can also vary in size from 1 to 7 inches long, and about half an inch wide. The flowers of the camu camu are white in color, and are waxy in texture. They actually feature a unique double pollen structure within them. The cherry-like fruit grows in small clusters from the leaves, varies in color from red to purple and has a yellowish center.

Camu camu can be used in a wide variety of products and industries. It can be used for skin care, hair care, bath and body products, soap making, and even for culinary purposes. Bath and body products that can include camu camu are soaps, shampoos and conditioners, creams, lotions, ointments, scrubs, facial masks, massage oils, bath bombs, body powder, and bath teas. Did you know that camu camu has actually been nicknamed “nature’s vitamin pill?” 

Growing Conditions

Like any other plant, camu camu has its own specific conditions needed in which to grow properly. It prefers to be grown in areas like the Amazon, hot humid floodplains. It grows best when planted in areas with acidic soils with pH levels of around 4 to 4.5. It also prefers temperatures of around 79 to 82 degrees Fahrenheit. However, it can also tolerate being planted in subtropical areas, surviving in temperatures down to almost freezing. Since camu camu is native to the Amazon, it is most commonly found in the Amazonian lowlands areas of Brazil, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, and Columbia.

After the seeds of the camu camu have been planted, they will begin to germinate after about 10 days. The seeds will be fully germinated after about 20 to 21 days after first being planted. Once the tree is grown, it will flower during the summer, usually starting in July and going through September. One tree can easily produce up to 26 pounds of fruit on average. However, the fruit will not be produced until 5 years after first being planted.

There are some pests and diseases that can affect the camu camu tree. It can be affected by mealybugs, yellow scale, red scale, weevils, and gall flies. Aphids, jumping louse, limb borers, and cinch can also cause the tree many problems.

Uses in Industries


Camu Camu can be used in many types of culinary dishes. It can be used as an ingredient in foods like jams, jellies, and even pies. When in powder form, camu camu can be included in many breakfast and grain dishes, as well as desserts like ice cream and other sweets. Camu camu does have a tart, slightly bitter taste and is sometimes blended into juices and smoothies to balance the sweetness of other fruits. In Japan, camu camu is a very popular ingredient for sports drinks and candies. Camu camu can even be used in different wines and liquors.

Bath and Body Products

Besides its many culinary purposes, it is also used for bath and body products, skin care, hair care, and soap making. When used in any facial applications, camu camu works to reduce dark spots.

A popular use for camu camu is in hair products. It works to detangle the hair, gives it extra shine and vitality, protects it from any damage, and helps to make the hair feel softer and silkier. It also works to strengthen the hair, and is amazing for dull hair.

When used for skin care, camu camu works to protect the skin from premature aging, whiten any dark patches, and helps to minimize the appearance of any sun damage, wrinkles, or fine lines. Camu camu also works to brighten, firm, and smooth the skin, improve collagen, moisturize the skin, remove any dirt or oils from the skin and pores, and it even works to tighten the skin. 


Medicinally, camu camu contains many vitamins and minerals that are very important to the body including Vitamin C, calcium, niacin, sodium, manganese, magnesium, zinc, copper, iron, phosphorous, thiamin, riboflavin, potassium, and many flavonoids and amino acids. Camu camu has many antioxidant, emollient, astringent, and anti-inflammatory properties as well.

Camu camu is can be effective working against all forms of herpes. It will help genital herpes to resolve sometimes within 2 days, and it can be taken on a daily basis to help support the defenses of the immune system against the virus. It can also get rid of cold sores within a day or two.

This herb helps to keep the eyes healthy, working to treat conditions like glaucoma and even cataracts.

For diabetes sufferers, camu camu contains many antioxidants and ellagic acid. Both of these work to help and treat diabetes.

Camu camu is also very effective in treating depression. It helps to balance moods and brain function, as well as working to help wean people off of dangerous antidepressant medications. It has also be been used to combat Attention Deficit Disorder. 

There are many other conditions that can be treated using camu camu as well including colds, shingles, asthma, headaches, gingivitis, osteoarthritis, chronic fatigue syndrome, mononucleosis, hardening of the arteries, the flu, inflammation, arthritis, and even cancer. Camu camu can even be used to prevent many liver and cardiovascular diseases.

Other Uses

Did you know that camu camu is traditionally harvested via canoe? 

Nature’s Garden sells camucamu powder for external use only. We do not sell them as a food item. The information above talks about how great camu camu fruit powder is for many industries, however we only sell them for external use. We provide this data for educational purposes only. Nothing in this article is to be construed as medical advice. Please consult your doctor before using this product or any of this information for treatment purposes.

Fill your house with the delicious scent of camu camu by using our Camu Camu Fragrance Oil!

You can even try out this wonderful herb in our free recipe for our Blueberry Bath Bombs! Make sure to check out the rest of our free recipes and classes as well!







Upshot Commerce
Shopping Cart Software by
Upshot Commerce