Tag Archives: Wow wax

Aug
18

Almond Macaroon Fragrance

This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, candle fragrance oils, candle making supplies, cold process soap, Fragrance Oils, Natures Garden, Natures Garden Fragrance Oils, Soap making supplies, Uncategorized, wholesale fragrance oils and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Almond Macaroon Fragrance Almond Macaroon Fragrance Oil Spotlight

Guess what! Even more almonds. I think this is it, though, for now. Who knows, I could say that and then almonds rain down on me from the sky. If I’ve angered the almond gods. Anywho, here’s this: Almond Macaroon Fragrance. So, macaroons are typically made with ground almonds, sugar, and egg white, and then any other spices you may like. Isn’t that a heckuva lot like Almond Marzipan? You bet your sweet bippy it is, But guess what? This stuff is shaped into “small, circular cakes”* and baked (*I think you’d just call these cookies- but I don’t know a ton about baking, so I’ll defer to the wisdom of Wikipedia.)

What Does Almond Macaroon Fragrance Oil Smell Like?

This luscious almond cookie (a-ha! It is a cookie!) fragrance by Natures Garden is sure to create a sensory delight. Fresh orange sweetens the toasted almond character, as bakery tones of warm cookie and toasted nut add a yummy sensation. Vanilla bean sweetens the cookie tones, completing the gourmand treat.

How Do Our Customers Use Almond Macaroon Fragrance Oil?

All kinds of crazy ways! Firstly, they make some pretty sweet decorative candles. Almond Macaroon fragrance oil performs perfectly in joy wax and wow wax, and is nice and strong in soy wax. The maximum recommended usage percentage in vegetable waxes and paraffin wax is 10%. Unfortunately, this fragrance is not gel wax compatible. Our coloring recommendations for candles made using this fragrance oil are: no color. I say try to get a vanilla tint using a very small amount of yellow and/or brown liquid candle dye or a very small amount of shredded color blocks.

Secondly, they make some pretty sweetly scented soaps. We happen to have a very cool Macaroon Melt and Pour Soap Recipe ourselves.  The maximum recommended usage percentage for Almond Macaroon fragrance oil in soaps, bath oils, bath gels, and cleaning products is 5%. This fragrance performed well in bath and body products. The vanillin content of Almond Macaroon fragrance oil is 15.5%, which means it may discolor your bath and body products. Our cold process soap testing results found that Almond Macaroon fragrance oil did great in CP soap: no acceleration, no ricing, and no separation; a perfect pour. It did, however, discolor to a dark chocolate color. It also has very strong scent retention. We have no color recommendations for soap, either, but if you’re looking to make your soap a color other than dark chocolate or prevent your bath and body products from discoloring, I recommended trying out our Vanilla White Color Stabilizer (though not a guarantee, it could help bring your soap to a white color, and then you can add whichever soap dye you like!)

Thirdly, they make lotions and perfumes. The recommended maximum usage percentage for Almond Macaroon scent in lotions and perfumes is also 5%. This fragrance performs perfectly in perfumes.

Finally, they make room scents. The maximum recommended usage percentage for Almond Macaroon fragrance oil in potpourri and incense is 50%. This fragrance comes across nice and strong in aroma beads.

 

Aug
12

Amish Quilt Fragrance

This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, candle fragrance oils, candle making supplies, cold process soap, Fragrance Oils, Natures Garden, Natures Garden Fragrance Oils, Soap making supplies, Uncategorized, wholesale fragrance oils and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Amish Quilt Fragrance OilAmish Quilt Fragrance – Spotlight

Here we are, talking about the Amish again. Well, here I am again, typing about this interesting group of people who will never see my blog posts. (Again- if you’re Amish and reading this, email me at kross.ngscents@gmail.com and please explain to me how that works.) Another throwback to a simpler time, Amish quilts are handmade and are usually a gift to mark a significant event- a marriage, the birth of a baby, etc. These were traditionally given within the community, but high demand from outsiders (apparently people started snatching Amish quilts right off of clotheslines in the 1970’s) created the need for production of Amish quilts to sell to the population at large. They are still very carefully crafted as if they were for a close personal relative, and the high quality of the materials makes them suitable for both daily use and passing down as family heirlooms. You can use that sucker every day and still give it to your kids, or their kids, or their kids’ kids- that’s how much time, effort, love, and quality is packed into these babies. True to form, individual Amish or Mennonite women only make one or two of these quilts a year (and people were STEALING them! HOW RUDE!) Wrap yourself in the warmth of a homey handmade quilt by using this fragrance in your favorite products.

What Does Amish Quilt Fragrance Smell Like?

This fragrance is the tender sun-kissed florals of heliotrope and jasmine, softly blended with woody violet and herbaceous anise to create a cozy scent of pure comfort.

How Do Our Customers Use Amish Quilt Fragrance Oil?

For candle making, Amish Quilt fragrance performs perfectly in joy wax, wow wax, and is nice and strong in soy wax. The maximum recommended usage percentage in vegetable waxes and paraffin wax is 10%. Amish Quilt fragrance IS gel wax compatible! For coloring your candles, we recommend using four drops of teal liquid candle dye or a small amount of shredded teal color block per four pounds of wax. Why teal? I dunno, man, don’t ask me- I just work here. But if I had to take a guess I would say it’s because teal is a calming color and this is a comfy, cozy scent. Amish quilts come in all kinds of crazy colors so I say use which ever colors you want! Make crazy patterns if you feel so inclined, as long as it’s made with love.

For soap making, the maximum recommended usage percentage in bath oils, soaps, bath gels, and cleaning products is 5%. Amish Quilt fragrance performed well in bath & products and our cold process soap testing results show no ricing, no separation, no acceleration and no discoloration. Coloring recommendations for soap are also teal. Use teal soap dye to your heart’s content.

Amish Quilt fragrance performed perfectly in perfumes, and the maximum recommended usage percentage for lotions and perfumes is 5%.

For room scenting, the maximum recommended usage percentage is 50% in incense and potpourri. Amish Quilt fragrance is nice and strong in aroma beads.

Aug
10

Amaretto Fragrance Oil

This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, candle fragrance oils, candle making supplies, cold process soap, Fragrance Oils, Natures Garden, Natures Garden Fragrance Oils, Soap making supplies, wholesale fragrance oils and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Amaretto Fragrance OilAmaretto Fragrance Oil Spotlight

Okay, here we go. Remember when we talked about almonds being drupes? Amaretto is a liqueur made from a base of drupe seeds: apricot pits or almonds. ‘Amaro’ means ‘bitter’ and ‘etto’ is an Italian suffix for little. So Amaretto is a ‘little bitter’ liqueur. Little bitter liqueur, little bitter liqueur, little bitter liqueur! (Try saying it three times fast!) It is sweetened with either sweet almonds or other sweeteners.  A popular drink made with this little bitter liqueur is an Amaretto sour, a simple mix of Amaretto and sweet and sour drink mix, and garnished with a fresh maraschino cherry. I don’t know about you, but I could use a drink. Happy Monday! But remember to never ingest fragrance oil- no matter how good it smells.

What Does Amaretto Fragrance Smell Like?

This fragrance is the aroma of fresh, true almond with notes of ripe, juicy cherries. So we’ve got our true drupe base sweetened and garnished with cherries. Mmm.

How Do Our Customers Use Amaretto Fragrance Oil?

For candle makers, Amaretto fragrance performs perfectly in joy wax, wow wax, and is nice and strong in soy wax. Maximum recommended usage percentage for vegetable waxes and paraffin wax is 10%. For coloring your candles, we recommend two drops of red liquid candle dye per four pounds of wax, or you can shred a small amount of red color block into your melted wax. But remember to never color your candles with crayons because this will clog your wick.

For soap makers, the maximum recommended usage percentage of Amaretto fragrance in bath oils, soaps, bath gels, and cleaning products is 4.7%. This fragrance has a vanillin content of .5%, so be wary of discoloration in bath and body products and soap. Amaretto fragrance performs well in bath and body products. Our cold process soap testing results found that Amaretto fragrance in CP soap produced no ricing and no separation, no acceleration,  and the soap discolored to a very light beige. Vanilla White Color Stabilizer might help prevent discoloration, but you must do your own testing to be sure. For coloring, we recommend using red soap dye to your heart’s content.

You could probably use a champagne bottle mold to make little embeds for your candles or small sample-sized soaps. Champagne bottle, Amaretto bottle- who can tell the difference? I won’t tell if you don’t. Actually.. it seems like most Amaretto bottles are in some way rectangular, so if you’re really going for authenticity, feel free to peruse our selection of soap molds and… good luck making it look like an Amaretto bottle. You’re creative; I believe in you.

Amaretto fragrance performed perfectly in perfumes, and the maximum recommended usage percentage in lotions and perfumes is .6%. That’s six tenths of a percent- only a little over half of one percent- be careful!

Finally- room scents. The maximum recommended usage percentage for Amaretto fragrance is 50% in potpourri and incense. This fragrance is nice and strong in aroma beads.

Jul
26

Saffron & Cedar Fragrance Oil

This entry was posted in bath products, body butter, candle fragrance oils, cosmetic supplies, fragrance oil, handmade soap, lotion, Natures Garden, soap fragrances and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .
saffron

This complex woodsy scent, is one that is definitely a great addition to any product line.

 

Saffron & Cedar Fragrance OilFragrance Oil Spotlight

Natures Gardens Saffron and Cedar Fragrance oil is a deep woody fragrance oil that makes for a perfect male scent.  However, do not lock this fragrance oil in as only a male scent, there are enchanting elements of notes in this fragrance that dual well as unisex.  The spicy kick makes this fragrance oil very appealing, a perfect scent for the 2013/2014 Fall and Winter Fragrance Trend.

What does Saffron & Cedar Fragrance Oil Smell Like?

A wonderful arrangement of fresh-cut cedar trees surrounded by saffron spice, violet, and geranium; all sitting on base notes of vetiver and warm musk.

How Do Our Customers Use Saffron & Cedar Fragrance Oil?

For those of you that are home scents and candle crafters; our customers use this fragrance oil in their soy, pillar, ecosoya, WOW and Joy wax candles.  This scent is amazingly strong.  Some of our customers even make incense and cones.  Saffron & Cedar fragrance oil creates awesome aroma beads too.

On the bath and body end, there is quite a variety to choose from.  The usage percent for this fragrance oil is 5%, and is used to make:  Melt and pour soaps, body butters, homemade lotions, after shave butters, shower gels, cologne, body splashes, and lotions bars.  Finally, for those of you that are cold process soapers, here are the official results:  Some acceleration.  No discoloration.  Scent is strong.