Tag Archives: what is titanium dioxide

Jan
26

Goat’s Milk Soap

This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, goats milk soap, melt and pour soap, Natures Garden, soap, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

goats milk soapGoat’s Milk Soap

Hi everybody! Hope you’re all having an awesome day! For all you melt and pour soapers out there, what is your favorite kind to use? Maybe it’s Shea Butter or Diamond Clear? Have you ever tried our Goat’s Milk Soap? This is one amazing melt and pour soap, and one that you should definitely be using for any upcoming projects and creations you may be working towards! Goat’s Milk is a wonderful kind of melt and pour soap, and one that we just happen to have many free recipes for! Make sure to try all of these out as soon as possible!

Are you curious as to all of the ingredients in Goat’s Milk soap? Allow me to explain! Goat’s Milk melt and pour soap includes the following: coconut oil, palm oil, titanium dioxide, sunflower oil, purified water, sodium cocoate, sodium myristate, sodium stearate, vegetable glycerin, Germall Plus, and of course goat’s milk. Each of these ingredients brings its own special purpose to the soap!

Coconut Oil: Coconut oil actually helps to soften and smooth your skin.

Palm Oil: Palm oil helps to bring a great lather to the soap as well as working to help harden the soap. It also helps to remove oils and dirt from your skin.

Titanium Dioxide: Titanium dioxide works to whiten the soap and can sometimes be used as a wonderful sunscreen, helping to protect the skin from any harmful UVA and UVB rays.

Sunflower Oil: Sunflower oil is great for treating many skin conditions like eczema and acne. It also works to help the skin retain moisture.

Purified Water: Purified water is another great treatment for skin conditions, helping to treat psoriasis, eczema, and acne. It also helps to hydrate and soften your skin.

Sodium Cocoate: (derives from coconut oil) Sodium cocoate works as a surfactant, helping to cleanse the skin and making it easier to remove oils and dirt.

Sodium Myristate: (the sodium salt derived from myristic acid) Sodium Myristate removes dirt and cleanses the skin, working as an emulsifying agent.

Sodium Stearate: (the sodium salt that comes from stearic acid) Sodium stearate works as another surfactant to make it easier to remove dirt and grime.

Vegetable Glycerin: Vegetable glycerin keeps the skin moisturized and cool, and also pulls in oxygen.

Germall Plus: Germall Plus works as a natural preservative for your soap.

Goat’s Milk: Goat’s Milk helps with treating many skin conditions like acne, reduces inflammation, and soothes damaged and dry skin. It also softens the skin as well as working as a natural moisturizer.

 

Are you just dying to try out our Goat’s Milk soap now? Check out some of our awesome recipes made with our Goat’s Milk soap! When you go to our Goat’s Milk Melt and Pour Soap page, click on the little “Recipe” tab above the picture. This will show you all of our free recipes made with goat’s milk soap, like our Floating Noah’s Ark Soap, our Solid Sugar Scrub, our Raspberry Zinger Bath Fizzies, and many many more! Make sure to check out all the rest of our free classes and recipes as well! Please don’t hesitate to contact us here at Nature’s Garden if you have any thoughts, questions, or concerns, and keep watching for more Enlightened by Layla!

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Oct
02

Titanium Dioxide

This entry was posted in candle making supplies, cold process soap, cosmetic ingredients, melt and pour soap, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies, titanium dioxide and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .
titanium

Whether you are a candle, soap, or personal care products crafter, chances are you have run across Titanium Dioxide in your field.

Sometimes, you just want your products to be so wonderful that they can sell themselves.  Usually, the look your product has is the turning point as to whether someone’s interest is peaked enough to further investigate.  Instantly, your first urge is to make a product that is beautifully fragranced and colored, therefore snatching the potential sale.  But, what if your end goal was a finished product that was white in color?  Ahhh, the elusive white product- clean, pure, brilliant.  This my friends is where Titanium Dioxide comes into play.

Titanium Dioxide is a naturally occurring mineral that appears with the oxidation of titanium.  Once these minerals are collected, they are then processed and refined to remove any impurities.  What this all results in is a whitening product that can be used in a wide array of mediums.  In fact, Titanium Dioxide is the most widely used whitening pigment for many industries.

The additive itself is without odor and has excellent absorbing properties.  Titanium Dioxide is not only noted for its whitening power in products, but also for its thickening capabilities as well.  Yet, another notable property of Titanium Dioxide is its light reflection potential.  It’s no secret that Titanium Dioxide is a well known ingredient in many sunscreen applications.  This is due to its light reflection properties of reflecting, scattering, and absorbing sunlight therefore protecting the skin underneath from any harmful rays.

When to add it:  Titanium Dioxide can be oil based or water based.  If using water based titanium dioxide in your bath and body recipes, you will want to incorporate this ingredient during the water phase of your recipe.  If using the oil based titanium dioxide, you will incorporate it during the oil phase of your recipe.  If using titanium dioxide for candles, it can only be used for the overdips of the candles.  Incorporating this additive to your melted candle wax, will clog your wick in a finished product.

How Much to Add:  When integrating titanium dioxide in your products, remember testing is key to finding your perfect recipe.  However, Natures Garden suggests the following usage rates for titanium dioxide.  In cosmetics, Titanium dioxide is used in mineral makeup as your matte base. It allows your product to flow nicely. For candle making, typical usage of titanium dioxide for dipped candles is 1% titanium dioxide to 3%-6% stearic acid.  In everything else bath and body, usage level is no more than 1 teaspoon per pound of soap/cosmetic product.

But, What If:  If you are considering Titanium Dioxide in your recipe, but would still like to maintain some colored aspects to your finished product, this can be done as well.  Incorporating titanium dioxide to certain parts of your product offers a great contrast of white and color; making the colored aspects of your product even more vibrant, bold, and eye catching.

In closing, regardless of whether you are seeking out that perfect white bar of soap, mastering a body care product that effectively shields skin from harmful UV rays, or even giving the outside of your candle that clean white look, Titanium Dioxide is your solution.