Tag Archives: shea butter in cosmetics


Shea Butter

This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, natural skincare products, Natures Garden, shea butter, soap ingredients, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

shea butter Shea Butter

Hey all you creative crafty people out there! Yes, I’m talking to you! Do you love making soaps? Have you ever used shea butter in your products before? Well, you should! This great butter has many amazing benefits and it is absolutely wonderful for your skin! Here at Nature’s Garden, we offer refined shea butter , unrefined shea butter, as well as shea butter melt and pour soap! We also offer many great free recipes made with shea butter!

Shea butter originally comes from Western Africa, from the nuts of the shea tree. The tree itself is considered sacred because of the amazing things it can do for your skin, beauty, health and hair. Legend says that even the Egyptian Queen Nefertiti was said to owe her magnificent beauty to shea butter. There are many fantastic skin and hair care benefits of shea butter, and it can be used in a wide variety of bath and body products. Some of these include soaps, lotions, lip gloss, scrubs, and even lip balms. Shea butter works to deeply moisturize your skin, is great for scarring, wrinkles and fine lines, and helps your skin to produce more collagen. Shea butter is rich in many constituents such as vitamin D and E, and provitamin A and helps to strengthen and protect your skin and also protects it from harmful UV rays. Shea butter is a great antioxidant and even helps to enhance your physical endurance! It has many anti-inflammatory properties, and works to heal small cuts and burns. When used for hair care, shea butter helps to protect the hair from ultraviolet rays, repairs any damage caused by the sun and harsh weather, and works to soften and revitalize brittle and damaged hair. This great butter works to promote new hair growth, moisturizes the hair, and even works to get rid of any excess oils on the scalp.

Our natural shea butter here at Nature’s Garden consists of the following fatty acids: stearic (40%), oleic (48%), linoleic (6%), and palmitic (5%). Here at Nature’s Garden we offer many amazing free recipes and classes, and many of our recipes are actually made with shea butter! IF you can, make sure to try them all out! Here are just a few of them:

Coffee Butter Scrub: This is the perfect recipe for all the coffee addicts out there!

coffee butter scrub

Cotton Candy Emulsified Sugar Scrub: This sugar scrub is just pure fun and will leave you smelling just like this yummy treat!

cotton candy sugar scrub

Gourmet Chocolate Bath Melts: These bath melts are the perfect way to spend a romantic evening with your special someone!

gourmet chocolate bath melts

Beer Soap: The perfect soap for all those manly men out there!

beer soap

Girly Girl Salve: This salve is sure to make you feel totally feminine!

girly girl salve

Shea Butter Hair Gel: This hair gel recipe is sure to make your hair feel completely revitalized!

shea butter hair gel

Sugar Cookie Whipped Body Butter: You’re sure to be left smelling absolutely delicious!

sugar cookie body butter

Cotton Candy Lip Balm: This recipe is sure to be irresistible!

cotton candy lip balm

You’re sure to adore each and every one of these fantastic recipes! Make sure to check out all the rest of our free recipes and classes as well! Enjoy these great products and keep watching for more Enlightened by Layla!

Note: Natures Garden sells our butters for external use only. We do not sell them as food items. (The information we provide is for educational purposes only. This information is not intended to diagnose, cure, treat, or prevent any disease. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration). Natures Garden accepts no responsibility (written or implied) for any products you make with our butters. All testing is the responsibility of the customer. 

enlightened-by-layla (1)


Shea Butter

This entry was posted in all natural, bath and body, bath products, body butter, cold process soap, cosmetic ingredients, humectant, lotion, massage oils, natural skincare ingredients and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Shea ButterShea Butter

An essential element to Africans for thousands of years, the benefits of Shea Butter are quickly becoming center stage in many western parts of the world.  Shea butter is a substance that naturally contains vitamins a and e.  This butter is very beneficial to skin care and medicinal industries.  It can be added to various body products such as lotions or salves for anti-inflammatory (reduce inflammation), emollient (softening or soothing skin), and humectant (retaining or keeping moisture) properties.   But, more over, Shea butter also assists with the removal of scars and stretch marks.  Shea butter can even help with skin irritations such as diaper rashes.

Shea Butter comes from the wild growing Karite tree in Africa. The Karite tree can live up to 300 years of age.  The Karite tree starts to produce seeds at 10-15 years of age.  These seeds (or nuts) parallel that of a large plum. The fruit of the Karite tree has become a priceless item to the people of Africa.  Often considered “women’s gold”, these nuts not only provide food and medicine to the people of Africa, but they are also a main source of income for many of the women who are employed by the production of Shea butter.

Shea butter can be made in various different ways:

When a Karite tree produces nuts, they are collected.  Traditionally, the nuts are then opened and roasted.  This roasting is done to ensure a constant texture in the Shea butter.  When this consistency is achieved, the butter is then removed from the nuts, kneaded, and finally is analyzed for quality.  Once it is approved, the Shea butter, which has a ivory or cream like color, is then exported out of Africa.

Another way to get Shea butter is the crushing and boiling of the nuts.  Since the Shea butter is really a fatty substance, it will float to the top of the water.  The Shea butter is then skimmed out of the water and then it naturally solidifies.  Once it is in a solid form, it is checked for quality and exported.

Shea butter can also be extracted by the cold pressing method.   

Shea butter can also be filtered.  This form of Shea butter involves a process of clay filtering which allows for a smoother texture.  This clay filtering method allows for the removal of any shell particles that may still be in the Shea Butter.

Physically speaking Shea butter is a great substance to apply raw (right on the skin).  Its butter like consistency readily melts (from the heat of our bodies), and is absorbed into the skin.  Shea butter is invaluable to both the medicinal and cosmetic industries. 

Medical Uses:

Some of the key components as to why Shea butter is beneficial to the medical industry are that Shea butter is:  antimicrobial, antioxidant, and anti inflammatory.

Shea Butter works as a natural sun block.  This is because it is able to absorb some ultraviolet rays, due to the fact that Shea butter contains the component cinnamic acid.  The addition of Shea butter to a lotion or cream will allow the product to provide some sun blocking properties against harmful UV rays.

Shea butter is also used as a base in many medicinal ointments because of its anti-inflammatory properties.

This amazing product can even help to alleviate discomfort from bruises and even burns (heat/wind/sun burns).  Medicinally speaking, using raw Shea butter on sore and achy muscles will actually drain the toxins from the area, helping to reduce the soreness.

This is a go to ingredient for massaging people who suffer from arthritis and pains in their joints.  This is because Shea butter contains stigmasterol, an agent for preventing stiffness.

And, within the realm of massaging, Shea butter is a perfect massaging agent.  Because this ingredient melts when it is in contact with the skin, it creates an ideal situation for deep tissue massages.

Cosmetic Uses:

Shea butter is one of the best all natural skin care products available hence it growing popularity in this booming market.

Due to its moisturizing benefits, Shea butter prevents chapping and extremely dry skin.  It is a great go to ingredient for dermatitis, psoriasis, and eczema.  As an exemplary moisturizer, Shea butter contains many fatty acids.  These fatty acids are necessary to help keep skin looking supple and youthful.  Shea butter also assists our skin in keeping its elasticity.  This is because Shea butter can actually encourage collagen production from our bodies.

Shea butter can be used as a natural hair conditioner.  But, the healthy hair benefits do not stop there.  Shea Butter can actually prevent hair from breaking and thinning and actually stimulates hair growth!  Shea butter can even be used as hair pomade.

For hand creams and body lotions, not only does the addition of Shea butter help to keep skin moisturized, but it also helps with cracked cuticles and even fortifies nail beds.  This ingredient is ideal for the super dry areas of your skin such as elbows, knees, and heels.

In shaving creams Shea butter can help to prevent irritations.  It even promotes the skin to have a radiant and healthy glow.

Shea Butter is ideal for soap making.  Because many of the components of Shea butter are non-saponifiable, therefore, many of the nutrients and skin loving elements are still existent in the finished bar of soap.  To view a great cold process soap making recipe that contains Shea butter and all its healthy benefits, please click here. 

To help firm and rejuvenate sagged, wrinkled, or aged skin, use Shea butter in the formulation of your bath and body products.  Promoting cell renewal and increasing circulation, this is an overall great ingredient for your whole body product line.

A great makeup remover that does not clog pores, Shea butter can be used to remove facial makeup in a cinch.

As you can see, Shea butter has many versatile uses.  A great addition to any bath and body recipe, Shea butter is easy to work with and will provide your products will numerous healthy benefits.  To purchase Shea butter from a trusted supplier in the soap and cosmetic industry, please click on this link.