Tag Archives: patchouli fragrance oil

Sep
08

Sweet Patchouli Fragrance Oil


This entry was posted in candle making supplies, Fragrance Oils, Natures Garden, Natures Garden Fragrance Oils, Soap making supplies, wholesale fragrance oils and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Sweet Patchouli Fragrance OilSweet Patchouli Fragrance Oil – Fragrance Oil Spotlight

Sweet Patchouli Fragrance Oil is an original, earthy scent by Natures Garden. This natural smelling aroma is a combination of earthy patchouli, fresh grass, and sweet lavender with licorice, amber, and crisp menthol to form a fragrance oil that is absolutely perfect for products that need a touch of masculine and sensual scents. One of our customers was very surprised by this aroma as they have never enjoyed patchouli in the past but this fragrance oil has won over this Pennsylvania soap maker. In fact, this individual has found this scent to be beautiful and soap absolutely perfectly!

What Does Sweet Patchouli Fragrance Oil Smell Like?

This fragrance oil by Natures Garden is an earthy blend of Patchouli and Green Grass intertwined with Fresh Lavender and hints of licorice with crisp notes of menthol softened by amber making this masculine fragrance Sexy! An NG Original Scent! 

How Do Our Customers Use Sweet Patchouli Fragrance Oil in Bath and Body Recipes?

Our customers can include this earthy fragrance oil in their various homemade bath and body recipes. Bath oils, bath gels, lotions, body butters, perfumes, bath bombs, and other related bath and body creations can include up to 5% of this fragrance oil.

Further, homemade soap recipes can be created with this fragrance through the method of cold process soap. Our Cold Process Soap Testing Results have revealed that this aroma is great for this method of creating soap. A batch of soap that uses this scent will have no separation, no acceleration, and no ricing. The final product will have a strong scent in soap and the bars will discolor to a tan shade. When coloring your bath and body creations with this scent, then we would recommend that you use green soap colorant. If you want to use another method for coloring your products, then just make sure to avoid including candle dyes in these products as they aren’t body safe.

How Do Our Customers Use Sweet Patchouli Fragrance Oil in Room Scenting Products?

Homemade room scenting products can be made by our customers with this masculine fragrance oil. Both potpourri and incense can include a maximum of 50% of this patchouli aroma. All kinds of homemade cleaning product recipes can be scented with no more than 5% of this fragrance. Additionally, aroma beads can be made perfectly by including this scent.

Moreover, candles and other wax based room scenting products can be created with this sweet scent for men. As long as these products are made of either vegetable waxes or paraffin wax they can include up to 10% of this fragrance. Both Joy Wax and WOW wax can use this aroma perfectly in their creation. Also, this fragrance can be use to create scented soy wax candles. Those who would like to color their candle creations can take our advice to include either five drops of green liquid candle dye. Alternatively, per four pounds of wax add a small amount of a shredded green color block in your melted wax. Those choosing to color their creations differently should know that crayons will not work as crayons will clog your wick.

Apr
08

Flower Child Fragrance Oil


This entry was posted in bath and body, candle making supplies, Fragrance Oils, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies, wholesale fragrance oils and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Flower Child Fragrance OilFlower Child Fragrance Oil – Fragrance Oil Spotlight

Flower Child Fragrance Oil from Nature’s Garden is a truly herbal blend, showcasing the incense aromas of patchouli and sandalwood.  Take it back to the Hippie days with Flower Child Fragrance Oil.  The origin of the term “Flower Child” as a synonym for hippie has its roots in the mid-1960’s after the film version of H. G. Wells’s The Time Machine. The film was characterized by anti-war themes and featured a futuristic society bestowing flowers as a symbol of piece.  This concept was taken by the mainstream media and used to describe the idealistic young individuals who gathered in San Francisco.  These young Hippies were gathered for the Summer of Love in 1967.  Flower children went around, passing on the belief that the world needed to embrace peace, bestowing flowers on those with whom they talked.  Embrace peace and patchouli with Flower Child Fragrance Oil!

What Does Flower Child Fragrance Oil Smell Like?

Flower Child Fragrance Oil is the aroma of the incenses frequently burned by “hippies.”  Earthy wisps of herbal patchouli and sandalwood billow up from this fragrance oil like freshly lit incense.

How Do Our Customers Use Flower Child Fragrance Oil?

Flower Child Fragrance Oil can also be incorporated into your bath and body products.  Bath gels and oils were found to perform well when the recommended maximum of 5% fragrance oil is incorporated.  Soap makers can use 5% fragrance oil in cold process and melt and pour soap recipes.  We even have our FUN Swirl Soap Recipe using our Flower Child Fragrance Oil and melt and pour soap!  Our Cold Process Soap Testing Results show that this fragrance oil had a good scent retention in cured soap and did not discolor.  The soap experienced no ricing and no separation.  There was no acceleration. If you wish to color your bath and body products, we would recommend using purple and blue soap colorant in the amount that satisfies you.  Remember not to use candle dye in any of your bath and body products as they are not body safe.

Enjoy this incense aroma with a wide variety of products. Our customers create prominent room scenting products with this fragrance oil.  Room scenters can utilize up to 50% of this fragrance oil in projects like incense and potpourri recipes.  This fragrance oil is also nice and strong in aroma beads.  Homemade candle crafters can use Flower Child Fragrance Oil up to 10% with vegetable waxes and paraffin wax.  This earthy scent will smell amazing in Joy Wax, Wow Wax, and is very strong in soy waxes.  If you would like to color your candles, we would recommend three drops of purple and three drops of blue liquid candle dye per 4 pounds of wax.  Alternatively, you can also color your melted wax with a small amount of purple and blue color blocks.  We never recommend using crayons to color your candles as they will clog your wick.

Customers also incorporate Flower Child Fragrance Oil into many other products.  One such product is homemade perfume.  Homemade perfumes perform well with this earthy fragrance oil when a maximum of 5% fragrance oil is used.  Homemade lotions perform very well.  We recommend homemade lotions adhere to a 5% fragrance oil maximum.  Homemade cleaning supplies also perform well with a maximum fragrance usage of 5%.

Jan
10

Patchouli


This entry was posted in cosmetic ingredients, distillation, essential oil, herb, herbs, homemade, natural ingredients, Natures Garden, patchouli essential oil, soap ingredients, wholesale craft supplies, woody notes and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

patchouli essential oil Facts about Patchouli

In America, when most people hear the word patchouli, they immediately think of hippies, universal love for one another, and tie dyed peace signs. But patchouli is so much more than that and has quite an interesting history.

Deriving its name from the Tamil language (the official dialect of Singapore and Sri Lanka), patchouli means “green leaf”.  A robust and extremely fragrant plant; especially when rubbed, patchouli’s scent has been used for centuries in perfumes.

Belonging to the genus Pogostemon, patchouli is a green, leafy herb that is in the mint family.  Growing best in hot, tropical climates; patchouli thrives when it is not in direct sunlight and has the potential of reaching a height of 2-3 ft.  Contrary to common belief, patchouli is more than just leaves; the plant also has flowers that bloom in late fall.  These flowers produce seeds that can be harvested to produce even more patchouli plants.

There are two ways to grow patchouli.  The first is to attain cuttings from the mother plant.  These cuttings are then rooted in water and will cultivate additional patchouli plants.  The second way to grow patchouli is to plant the seeds of the flowers.  The only hesitance with this way is that patchouli seeds are very small and have to be handled with great care.  These seeds are extremely fragile and can be easily crushed, deeming them useless.

When it comes to harvesting patchouli, the leaves of the plant can be collected several times in one year.  However, the strongest scent/oil comes from the top 3-4 pairs of leaves in the patchouli plant.  In order to attain the extraction of patchouli essential oil from these leaves, the leaves must go through a steam distillation process.  This is typically achieved with dried patchouli leaves.  However, there are some claims that to achieve the highest quality of patchouli essential oil, fresh leaves should be distilled.  Ideally, close to where the leaves are harvested, ensuring true freshness.

There are other ways to obtain patchouli essential oil.  One is through a fermentation process.  This process involves bundling the dry patchouli leaves and allowing them to ferment for a long period of time.

The essential oil of patchouli is a rich, earthy aroma with a woody yet minty undertone.  One of the most notable characteristics of this essential oil is that it actually improves over time.  The two most sought out components of patchouli essential oil are patchoulol and norpatchoulenol.

Although, it is true that patchouli essential oil is vital to the perfume industry, patchouli also had another massive worth in history.  Patchouli is believed to be an insect repellent.  It was common place for silk traders of the oriental to pack the valuable silk that they were trading with dried patchouli leaves.  Not only did the leaves prevent the mating of moths on the traders’ silk, but also hindered the moth from laying eggs on the precious silk as well.

This practice, which had started as a means of protection for the silk, ended with patchouli being considered an affluent scent.  Historians now hypothesize that due to the fragrant nature of patchouli; much of the traded silk acquired the aroma during the long travel.  Before long the distinguished scent of patchouli marked authenticity in traded fabric goods although the vast majority did not know what it was called.

One of the possible explanations as to why patchouli was considered an upscale scent to Europeans of that time is due to a notable historical conqueror.  The infamous Napoleon Bonaparte attained some of these patchouli scented cashmeres, through his vast travels to Egypt.  He then brought them back to France.  This mysterious scent of patchouli and its origin were kept secret, and it was not until the year 1837, that the smell and the source were identified to the remainder of the western world.