Tag Archives: palm oil

Oct
09

Oils For Soap Making


This entry was posted in cosmetic ingredients, free soap recipes, handmade soap, make your own soap, moisturizing ingredient, Natures Garden, Natures Garden Wholesale, soap ingredients, Soap Making, Soap making supplies, soap recipe, soap supplies, soapmaking, wholesale craft supplies, wholesale supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Oils For Soap MakingOils For Soap Making

There are quite a few different kinds of oils for soap making. Each type of cosmetic oil has different properties that can be used to create batches of soap with different qualities. The main qualities that these oils can provide for your soap are hardness, cleansing, conditioning, bubbly lather, and creamy lather. Whether you are in interested in creating a moisturizing bar of soap, extremely cleansing bar of soap, or want to create a different kind of soap there are a few things you will need to know, a bit about the oils you are using is just one of those things. So, it can be useful to understand the impact that each of these cosmetic oils can have on your soap batch. At Natures Garden you can find all kinds of bulk oils for soap making that would be wonderful for making your own soap recipes! So, we will go over a few of the soaping oils that you could use to create your homemade soap making.

Oils For Soap Making Apricot Kernel OilOils For Soap Making Apricot Kernel Oil

First, we have a lovely cosmetic oil that is perfect for moisturizing the skin. Apricot kernel oil will easily absorb into your skin and provide your skin with the deep nourishment that it deserves. This oil is perfect for soap making and can be used in either cold or hot process soap with a recommended usage rate of 5%-10%. This oil is excellent, luxurious, and very conditioning! In fact, this oil will provide you soap bars with some amazing conditioning properties. Since this oil is such a skin loving cosmetic ingredient, it is sure to transfer this ability to your handmade soaps. Also, this oil will provide your bars with a slightly harder finished soap with a creamier lather.

Oils For Soap Making Avocado OilOils For Soap Making Avocado Oil

Another great soaping oil that you can add to your homemade recipes is avocado oil with a usage rate of 5%-30%. This lovely oil is perfect for skin care and would be wonderful in your homemade cold process soap. Not only is this oil wonderful for moisturizing your skin, but this cosmetic oil is gentle enough for even sensitive skin. Further, this soaping ingredient will provide a creamy lather as well as a conditioning properties that you will love in your homemade products! 

Oils For Soap Making Castor OilOils For Soap Making Castor Oil

Also, you can use castor oil to create lovely soap by adding this oil to your own recipes. Castor oil is a humectant so, it will attract moisture to your skin. This oil provides your soap with conditioning properties as well as a lather that is both very creamy and bubbly! You will love this oil in your homemade recipes. You can use about 5%-7% to get these lovely properties in your bars. Just make sure that you don’t use too much because more than 10% could make your soaps sticky.

Oils For Soap Making Coconut OilOils For Soap Making Coconut Oil 76

Further, you can incorporate coconut oil 76 in your homemade soap recipes. Coconut oil 76 will stay in a solid state in temperatures below 76 degrees Fahrenheit. Coconut oil will provide you with a harder and whiter soap bar with a bubbly lather. Also, this cosmetic ingredient is a very cleansing oil that is perfect for soap making. While this oil is not very conditioning, this can be countered by superfatting the recipe. Since this oil can strip the skin of natural oils and leave the skin dry when used above 30-35%, you can use a higher amount of other oils that are highly conditioning for the skin. This will allow your bar to be cleansing as well as moisturizing. We recommend no more than 20% of oil for soap making in your recipe.

Oils For Soap Making Coconut Oil FractionatedOils For Soap Making Fractionated Coconut Oil

Although, fractionated coconut oil has similar properties to coconut oil 76 in a bar of soap, there are also some differences. Fractionated coconut oil will contribute to making a bar of soap that will both be cleansing and provide a more bubbly lather. Furthermore, this cosmetic oil will provide you with a bar soap that is harder. While this oil won’t provide your bar of soap with any conditioning properties, you can easily pair this oil with other ingredients that are more conditioning. Combining ingredients with differing traits will make sure that you have a bar of soap with properties that are well-rounded. In addition, fractionated coconut oil contains only the medium-chain triglycerides of coconut oil making it liquid at room temperature. Finally, it has an almost unlimited shelf life.

Oils For Soap Making Grapeseed OilOils For Soap Making Grapeseed Oil

Also, you can use grapeseed oil in your own homemade recipes for making soap from scratch. This cosmetic oil is useful for adding some extra conditioning properties to your soap bars. In fact, this oil is typically used to superfat a recipe. So, this oil would be great for pairing with coconut oil to create a cleansing recipe that won’t dry out your skin. Plus, grapeseed oil will absorb easily into the skin. This means that your skin will be perfectly moisturized without a greasy feeling.  Further, this cosmetic ingredient will provide your recipe with a bit of a creamy lather and a slightly harder bar. Our recommended usage rate for grapeseed oil is up to 5%.

Oils For Soap Making Jojoba OilOils For Soap Making Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is another lovely cosmetic oil that can be used for soap making. Plus, this ingredient is a luxurious oil that is perfect for conditioning your skin. So, this oil will provide your soap with a bit of a conditioning property. Not only is this ingredient perfect for moisturizing the body, but this oil has remarkable absorption and will sink deep down into the skin. While this lovely oil is great for creating deeply moisturizing bars of soap, this ingredient may speed up trace, so you will want to be prepared to work a bit quicker with this batch. You can use 5-10% of this carrier oil in your soap making recipe. Further, jojoba oil has a long shelf, which is uncommon for luxury oils, of about 1-2 years. 

Oils For Soap Making Macadamia Nut OilOils For Soap Making Macadamia Nut Oil

Next, you can use macadamia nut oil for soap making. Macadamia nut oil provides wonderful nourishment for aging skin. In addition, this skin loving oil will easily absorb into your skin without a greasy feel left behind. This lovely carrier oil is is high in both omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acids. Since the levels of antioxidants are high, macadamia nut oil is not prone to rancidity. We recommend using no more than 10% of this oil in your handmade soap recipe.

Oils For Soap Making Meadowfoam Seed OilOils For Soap Making Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Furthermore, you can use meadowfoam seed oil for soap making. Adding this soaping oil to your soap from scratch will provide both conditioning and a bit of cleansing properties. While this oil has no fatty acids, it is still quite conditioning for the skin. In fact, this oil is so conditioning that meadowfoam seed oil is often used to superfat the soap batch. Also, this oil has an excellent resistance to oxidation and is not prone to rancidity. Additionally, this cosmetic oil can be used as a binder that may help to increase the life of fragrance oil. So, this oil is perfect to make scent in soap last longer. You can use this cosmetic oil at about 5-10%.

Oils For Soap Making Olive OilOils For Soap Making Olive Oil

Olive oil is a very popular cosmetic ingredient that can be used to create homemade soap. This oil is a very conditioning oil that is perfect for creating a moisturizing bars of soap. Due to this property, many people can use this cosmetic ingredient to create Castille Soap, which is also referred to baby soap. This soft baby soap is made from olive oil with no other cosmetic oils added. Another type of soap that this oil is used to create is Marseille soap, which is made with 72% or more of this oil. This second type of soaping recipe is created to add other oils and create a better lather. Since Olive Oil can leave a lather that is a bit “slimy” with limited bubbles, many would prefer to add other oils to create a better kind of lather. Also, this soap making oil can be used to add some hardness to the bar and a bit of a creamy lather to your batch.   

Oils For Soap Making Palm OilOils For Soap Making Palm Oil

Additionally, you can use palm oil to create your homemade soap recipes. In fact, this oil, along with olive oil and coconut oil, is one of the most common oils that is used for making soap. This cosmetic additive will provide your batch of soap with a few different beneficial properties. Due to the properties of conditioning, a creamy lather, and a hard bar that are added to the bar from the soaping oils, this batch of soap is commonly enjoyed by soap makers. It is solid a room temperature. Although this cosmetic ingredient is great for making quality bars of soap, you need to be ready as it can speed up trace.

Oils For Soap Making Pumpkin Seed OilOils For Soap Making Pumpkin Seed Oil

Also, pumpkin seed oil is a great soap making oil that you can use for your handcrafted bars of soap. This cosmetic ingredient is a dark oil that contains nutrients to the skin, like vitamins A,C,E,K, and zinc. As well as providing nutrients to the skin, this oil can provide some lovely qualities to the batch of soap. This cosmetic oil mostly provides conditioning properties. Further, the oil can provide a bit of hardness and a creamy lather and has a slight nutty aroma. Finally, the recommended usage rate is 5-10%.

Oils For Soap Making Rice Bran OilOils For Soap Making Rice Bran Oil

Further, you can use rice bran oil in your homemade soap making recipes, containing lots of antioxidants and vitamins. This cosmetic oil is perfect for mature and sensitive skin types. Not only is this oil great for more sensitive types of skin, but rice bran oil can provide your bars with some lovely properties. First, this oil can give your bar conditioning properties. Also, this oil can give your bar wonderful creamy lathering properties. So, soaps that use this cosmetic oil will create a soap batch with a conditioning, rich, creamy lather.

Oils For Soap Making Safflower OilOils For Soap Making Safflower Oil

Also, safflower oil is a lovely cosmetic oil that can be used to create nice bars of homemade soap. First of all, this soap making oil is very conditioning. Plus, oil can provide slight properties of hardness and creamy lather to the soap. So, you can create a mild and very moisturizing bar of soap with this oil. You can use up 5-15% of this ingredient.

Oils For Soap Making Sesame Seed OilOils For Soap Making Sesame Seed Oil

Another great oil for soap making is sesame seed oil. This lovely ingredient is said to be helpful in treating eczema and psoriasis. Further, this cosmetic oil will provide conditioning power, a creamy, stable lather, and a silky feel. Furthermore, this ingredient can be used to slow down the trace in your batch. Also, sesame seed oil has a natural, nutty aroma with a long shelf life, this oil is not prone to rancidity. You can use 5-10% of this oil in your batch.

Oils For Soap Making Sunflower OilOils For Soap Making Sunflower Oil

Furthermore, you can add sunflower oil to your soap making recipe. This cosmetic ingredient is most commonly chosen to slow down trace, which is very helpful for creating some swirled soap. So, you will have more time to work with your batch and get creative! Also, this cosmetic oil can provide lovely properties of this batch of cold process soap. This oil will add conditioning properties, a creamy lather, and a silky feel. Further, Sunflower Oil can naturally resist rancidity due to its high vitamin E content. If you choose to use this oil in your soap batch, then you can use up to 25% in soap batches. Just realize that using a high percentage of this oil will create a softer bar. So, it may be helpful to pair this oil with another ingredient that will strengthen your bar.

Oils For Soap Making Sweet Almond OilOils For Soap Making Sweet Almond Oil

Another cosmetic oil that you can include in your homemade soap making recipes is sweet almond oil. This ingredient is a light oil that is perfect for adding some skin care qualities to the soap bars. This soaping oil is perfect for conditioning purposes. Furthermore, this oil will absorb perfectly into your skin and provide your deepest layers with nourishment. Also, you can use 5-10% of this cosmetic oil in your soaping batch.

Creating Your Own Homemade Soap

Now that you have learned a bit more about the soaping ingredients can impact your final product, it would be a great time to create you very own soap recipe! You can choose a few of your favorite cosmetic oils and use the Recipe Calculator on Soapcalc to perfectly formulate the perfect soap making recipes. While it is super fun to make your very own recipe, you can check out our formulations. The Cold Process Soap Recipes page on the Natures Garden website has quite a few different types of soap recipes that may be great for you. All you have to do is take a look through the recipes we created and try your favorites.

Jul
08

What is Trace in Soap Making?


This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, cold process soap, Fragrance Oils, Natures Garden, Natures Garden Fragrance Oils, Soap making supplies, Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

What is trace in soap makingWhat is Trace in Soap Making?

What is trace? Baby, don’t blend me; don’t stir me, just pour. Trace is when you’ve reached emulsion- your oils are blended with your lye mixture and are no longer capable of separating. How can you tell when your mixture is at trace? The easiest way is to use your stirring utensil: hold it a few inches above your mixing container and move it back and forth. If the soap batter dripping off the stirring utensil leaves little lines that sit on top of the mixture in the bowl- that’s trace. It can be difficult to capture in photographs, but you’ll know it when you see it in motion.

heavy traceSo I reach trace and that’s it? Well, yes and no. There are different degrees of trace, but the important thing to remember is that once a mixture has reached trace- it’s only going to continue to solidify from there. Light trace is considered the bare minimum. Light trace is helpful when you’re looking to make swirls or other designs that require easily pourable, almost-liquid soap. Moderate trace is in the goopmiddle and means you’re ready to pour your soap into the mold. Heavy trace is when your soap gets thick. The picture above shows heavy trace. A soap batter at heavy trace is resistant to change shape and almost impossible to pour into a mold. Heavy trace may result in the need to scoop your soap into the mold, seen in the photo on the left. Not a pretty sight. Work quickly to ensure the soap does not set before you are ready.

What Causes Different Levels of Trace?

Trace can be affected both by your ingredients and your blending method.

Ingredients:

  • ‘Hard’ oils, including palm oil and coconut oil, and butters will reach trace much faster. Using softer oils such as olive oil or canola will decrease the speed of trace, but your end product soap will be much softer. Increasing the amount of oil to superfat your recipe will also slow down trace. (Be careful not to add too much or you’ll have an excess of unreacted oils.)
  • In addition, fragrance oils can accelerate trace. (Check out our CP Soap Testing results to see how our fragrance oils perform in the CP soaping process.)
  • Inversely, the more water you use, the slower your soap will reach trace. A water discount (using less water than the recipe called for) will accelerate trace and is recommended for only advanced soapers when they see fit.

Blending:

  • The speed at which you blend can accelerate trace. Using a stick blender as opposed to stirring manually with a spatula will increase the speed of the reaction and trace will be reached faster. If you suspect that the mixture will accelerate, stir it manually to slow the rate of trace.
  • Furthermore, the temperature at which you blend your ingredients will affect trace. Higher temperatures accelerate trace. If you wish to slow down trace, let your lye mixture cool down to about 100 degrees Fahrenheit before you add it to your oils.
  • The order also matters. If the fragrance oil you’re using is known to have a tendency to accelerate trace, be sure to add it last, after you’ve made your soap mixture and added any colorant, and be ready to move.

False Trace

All this talk about trace and the need to rush your soap process may have you running around like a chicken with its head cut off- but BEWARE FALSE TRACE. False trace usually occurs when oils in your mixture begin to cool down and solidify without going through emulsion or saponification. So, much like Goldilocks, you don’t want your mixture to be too hot or too cold, but juuuuust right.

Ahhh!

I know it seems like a lot- but if you pay attention to the factors listed here- you should be alright. Remember to have all of your ingredients ready before you start soaping (always, but especially) in case of any unexpected trace acceleration. You can do this, I promise. And if something goes wrong, you can always melt down your soap and try again. Thanks for reading and happy soaping!

Jan
26

Goat’s Milk Soap


This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, goats milk soap, melt and pour soap, Natures Garden, soap, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

goats milk soapGoat’s Milk Soap

Hi everybody! Hope you’re all having an awesome day! For all you melt and pour soapers out there, what is your favorite kind to use? Maybe it’s Shea Butter or Diamond Clear? Have you ever tried our Goat’s Milk Soap? This is one amazing melt and pour soap, and one that you should definitely be using for any upcoming projects and creations you may be working towards! Goat’s Milk is a wonderful kind of melt and pour soap, and one that we just happen to have many free recipes for! Make sure to try all of these out as soon as possible!

Are you curious as to all of the ingredients in Goat’s Milk soap? Allow me to explain! Goat’s Milk melt and pour soap includes the following: coconut oil, palm oil, titanium dioxide, sunflower oil, purified water, sodium cocoate, sodium myristate, sodium stearate, vegetable glycerin, Germall Plus, and of course goat’s milk. Each of these ingredients brings its own special purpose to the soap!

Coconut Oil: Coconut oil actually helps to soften and smooth your skin.

Palm Oil: Palm oil helps to bring a great lather to the soap as well as working to help harden the soap. It also helps to remove oils and dirt from your skin.

Titanium Dioxide: Titanium dioxide works to whiten the soap and can sometimes be used as a wonderful sunscreen, helping to protect the skin from any harmful UVA and UVB rays.

Sunflower Oil: Sunflower oil is great for treating many skin conditions like eczema and acne. It also works to help the skin retain moisture.

Purified Water: Purified water is another great treatment for skin conditions, helping to treat psoriasis, eczema, and acne. It also helps to hydrate and soften your skin.

Sodium Cocoate: (derives from coconut oil) Sodium cocoate works as a surfactant, helping to cleanse the skin and making it easier to remove oils and dirt.

Sodium Myristate: (the sodium salt derived from myristic acid) Sodium Myristate removes dirt and cleanses the skin, working as an emulsifying agent.

Sodium Stearate: (the sodium salt that comes from stearic acid) Sodium stearate works as another surfactant to make it easier to remove dirt and grime.

Vegetable Glycerin: Vegetable glycerin keeps the skin moisturized and cool, and also pulls in oxygen.

Germall Plus: Germall Plus works as a natural preservative for your soap.

Goat’s Milk: Goat’s Milk helps with treating many skin conditions like acne, reduces inflammation, and soothes damaged and dry skin. It also softens the skin as well as working as a natural moisturizer.

 

Are you just dying to try out our Goat’s Milk soap now? Check out some of our awesome recipes made with our Goat’s Milk soap! When you go to our Goat’s Milk Melt and Pour Soap page, click on the little “Recipe” tab above the picture. This will show you all of our free recipes made with goat’s milk soap, like our Floating Noah’s Ark Soap, our Solid Sugar Scrub, our Raspberry Zinger Bath Fizzies, and many many more! Make sure to check out all the rest of our free classes and recipes as well! Please don’t hesitate to contact us here at Nature’s Garden if you have any thoughts, questions, or concerns, and keep watching for more Enlightened by Layla!

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Jan
23

Shea Butter Soap


This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, melt and pour soap, Natures Garden, shea butter, soap, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

shea butter soapShea Butter Soap

Hello all of you amazing people! I hope this finds you all having a fantastic day! For all you soap makers out there, what is your absolute favorite kind of soap to make? Maybe you’re more into cold process soap making, or melt and pour soaping, or maybe your favorite is even to make your own hot process soap recipes? No matter what your favorite kind is, each kind is unique and wonderful! Let’s talk about melt and pour soap right now, specifically Shea Butter Soap! This is one wonderful kind of soap that you’re sure to want to use as soon as possible!

Are you wondering about the ingredients in our Shea Butter Soap? Well, let me tell you all about them! Shea Butter melt and pour soap contains the following: vegetable glycerin, titanium dioxide, coconut oil, sodium stearate, sodium myristate, palm oil, sodium cocoate, purified water, sunflower oil, and shea butter. Each of these ingredients bring their own special benefits to your skin when used in soaps.

Vegetable Glycerin: This helps to cool the skin, pulls in oxygen, and retains moisture in the skin.

Titanium Dioxide: This is will whiten soap.  Also, it is sometimes used to help protect the skin from harmful UVA and UVB rays, working as a great sunscreen.

Coconut Oil: Coconut oil helps to smooth and soften skin.

Sodium Stearate: This ingredient is the sodium salt that comes from stearic acid.  It works as a surfactant, and emilsifying agent, and helps to thicken the soap.

Sodium Myristate: This ingredient is the sodium salt derived from myristic acid.This works as an emulsifying agent, also helping to cleanse the skin and remove dirt.

Palm Oil: Palm Oil helps to remove oils and dirt from the skin, as well as working to restore natural oils within the skin.

Sodium Cocoate: Sodium Cocoate derived from coconut oil, it helps to cleanse the skin and works as a surfactant, helping to make it easier to remove dirt and grime from your skin.

Sunflower Oil: Helps to retain moisture in the skin, as well as helping to treat conditions like acne, eczema, and psoriasis.

Purified Water: Purified water helps to soften and hydrate the skin, as well as working to treat eczema, dry skin, psoriasis, and many other skin conditions.

Shea Butter: Shea butter works to hydrate the skin, as well as working as a sunscreen, helping to heal cuts and burns, and helps to treat wrinkles and fine lines.

 

Here at Nature’s Garden, we offer many free recipes and classes. Are you looking for some cool new projects to try using Shea Butter Melt and Pour Soap? Well, when you’re on our Shea Butter page, make sure to check out all of our awesome recipes under the Recipe tab on top of the picture! I recommend our Zebra Print Soap…but what can I say? I’m a sucker for animal prints! We have many others as well, like our Fish Kiss Soap, our Clamshell Kiwi Sugar Cubes, and be sure to try out our delicious looking 7 Up Bundt Cake Soap! These projects and creations will definitely be ones that all of your friends, family, and even your customers will love and adore! These are definitely ones that you can’t pass up! Enjoy this wonderfully amazing soap and keep watching for more Enlightened by Layla!

enlightened-by-layla (1)