Tag Archives: natural cleaners

May
26

Gin Martini Fragrance Oil


This entry was posted in candle fragrance oils, Fragrance Oils, Natures Garden, Natures Garden Fragrance Oils, Soap making supplies, wholesale fragrance oils and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Gin Martini Fragrance OilGin Martini Fragrance Oil – Fragrance Oil Spotlight

Gin Martini Fragrance Oil is a Natures Garden scent that is clean and bubbly. This beverage scent is not only a great male scent, but great for those who like to drink this scent as well. A homemade gift scented with an alcoholic scent could be the perfect gift for a twenty-first birthday, the ultimate scent for the next raging party, or a perfect addition to men’s soap. As you may or may not know, Martinis are one of the most popular drinks ordered in bars and restaurants today. This popular alcoholic beverage can be ordered in a variety of ways that can result in a fairly personalized beverage.

What Does Gin Martini Fragrance Oil Smell Like?

Shaken or stirred, Natures Garden Gin Martini Fragrance Oil smells absolutely delicious!  This unique fragrance begins with aldehydic bubbly top notes of club soda with warm citrus enhancements; followed by middle notes of fresh rosemary, balsam fir needles, and crushed ginger; all embraced by a bottom note of crisp cedar.

How Do Our Customers Use Gin Martini Fragrance Oil?

This bubbly fragrance oil can be used to make a variety of bath and body products. Any of our homemade soap makers can include the Gin Martini fragrance oil in their cold process recipes or melt-and-pour recipes at a maximum of 5%. Our Cold Process Soap Testing Results revealed that this fragrance oil results in a perfect pour! Further, the soap batch should have no ricing, no acceleration, and no separation. Also, the bar has been found to display no discoloration and has a vanillin content of 0%. Moreover, bath and body makers can use up to 5% of this fragrance in lotions, bath oils and bath gels and they will perform well. We suggest using green soap dye in your desired amount to color your bath and body creations. However, you shouldn’t substitute soap dye for candle dye in any bath and body products.

This scent can be incorporated into various room scent creations. Homemade candle makers can include this fragrance in vegetable waxes and paraffin wax at a maximum of 10% of the total. The fragrance will perform perfectly in Joy Wax and soy waxes. Also, soy wax that uses this scent is nice and strong. We suggest the use of one drop of green candle dye per four pounds of wax or to use a desired amount of shredded green color block into the melted wax. Remember to never use crayons to color your candles as they will clog your wick. Additionally, room scenters can use this fragrance too. Aroma beads are nice and strong with this fragrance. Potpourri and incense can be created using up to 50% of this fragrance in the overall products. However, this fragrance oil is not gel wax compatible.

Body scents and homemade cleaners can be created using this beverage fragrance oil. Perfumes will perform perfectly with our Gin Martini Fragrance Oil. Lotions and perfumes can use up to 5% of this fragrance oil in their recipe. Also, effective homemade cleaners can be formulated using a 5% maximum of this fragrance oil.

May
15

Georgia Sunrise Fragrance Oil


This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, candle fragrance oils, candle making supplies, Fragrance Oils, Natures Garden, Natures Garden Fragrance Oils, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Georgia Sunrise Fragrance OilGeorgia Sunrise Fragrance Oil – Fragrance Oil Spotlight

Georgia Sunrise Fragrance Oil is not only a Nature’s Garden original fragrance, but it is a best seller as well! This delicious aroma is a well loved fragrance of many of our customers as well as their own customers, which is wonderful news to hear! It likely that this popularity is due to the scent being as sweet as a juicy Georgia peach. It’s hard to beat a fragrance as beautifully soft and sweet as this scent, which makes it well qualified to be one of NG’s best sellers.

What Does Georgia Sunrise Fragrance Oil Smell Like?

This fragrance oil by Natures Garden is a refreshing combination of fresh peaches and ripened raspberries, with a dry down of vanilla. A Best Seller!  An NG Original Fragrance!

How Do Our Customers Use Georgia Sunrise Fragrance Oil?

Various home and body projects can include this aroma in its recipe. Any homemade candle makers can use this fragrance to create beautiful works of art from the inside out. This peach fragrance oil performs well in vegetable waxes and paraffin wax up to a 10% maximum. Joy Wax and WOW Wax both perform perfectly for this scent. Also, soy wax candles are nice and strong with this fragrance. We suggest using four drops of orange liquid candle dye and one drop of red liquid candle dye or a small amount of shredded orange and red color blocks to achieve a desired coloring. Remember to never use crayons to color your candles as they will clog your wick. This scent is not gel wax compatible. Alternatively, the sweet scent can be used in aroma beads and maintain a nice, strong scent. Further, incense and potpourri can incorporate up to 50% of this fruity fragrance oil. Additionally, homemade cleaners can be created, but can only be up to 5% of the total recipe. Moreover, beautifully scented body products can be created using this fragrance oil as well. Perfumes have been found to perform perfectly with this scent. Perfumes and lotions should only include up to 5% of the total recipe.

   A variety of bath and body products can be created using this fragrance oil as well. Soap makers can create their products using this fragrance. Cold process soap and melt-and-pour soap can both use up to 5% of this fragrance for it to remain body safe. Our Cold Process Soap Testing Results have shown that this scent behaved very well. The soap batch had no ricing, no acceleration, and no separation. Further, the final product had good scent retention. However, the bar does discolor to a light butter color. While vanilla white stabilizer has been able to remove discoloration in certain cases, this bar does not have vanillin included rendering this method useless. We suggest using orange liquid soap dye and red liquid soap dye in the amount you desire.  Remember to never use candle dye in any body products. Our bath and body product makers can use this fragrance as well. These products will perform well as long as the concentration of fragrance remains at or below the recommended 5%.

 

Jan
07

Citric Acid


This entry was posted in all natural, bath and body, bath bombs, bath fizzies, bath products, citric acid, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

citric acidCitric Acid

Naturally found in bitter/sour tasting fruits such as oranges, limes, lemons, grapefruits, etc; citric acid is the naturally occurring organic acid that gives such fruits mentioned above their typical sour taste.  Although citric acid is found in various fruits and vegetables including raspberries, tomatoes, and some peppers, it is most potent in limes and lemons consisting of up to 8% of the dry fruit’s weight.  This amount varies based on factors like climate and soil conditions.

Besides fruits and vegetables, citric acid can also be produced from cane sugar, molasses, and dextrose as well.

For biochemistry means, citric acid occurs in the metabolism of nearly every living creature.  This is due to citric acids vital role in the Krebs cycle.  Outside the metabolic role of citric acid, it is also a common go to ingredient for cosmetics, pharmaceutical, food, beverage, and cleaning industries.  In fact, citric acid has been deemed safe by all major food regulatory agencies both on the national (FDA) and international end.

Sold most commonly in a powdered or crystalline form that is white, citric acid can be used as an antioxidant, preservative, pH adjuster, emulsifier, additive, cleanser, and stabilizer.

The industry yielding the most use out of citric acid is food and beverage.  This is because citric acid is an additive that can be found in everything from meat to ice cream to candy and especially soda pops.  Obviously, citric acid can be ingested and very few people are allergic to this ingredient.  Although a typically harmless additive; this natural substance is sour and when consumed in larger quantities, may cause an upset stomach.

On the cosmetic end of things, citric acid is starting to gain popularity.  More and more, people are starting to realize the benefits of using citric acid in their homemade bath and body products because of its pH adjusting abilities.  Items like bath tablets and bath bombs (or bath fizzes) require citric acid as a base ingredient for their formulation.  It is solely this ingredient’s interaction with baking soda that produces carbon dioxide the characteristically known and sought out fizzy action when introduced to water.  Citric acid is also used in masks, peels, creams and lotions because it is an alpha hydroxy acid, giving products great exfoliate and emollient properties.

To view some great bath bomb recipes, click here.

When it comes to antioxidants, citric acid is phenomenal.  Not only does this natural substance help to rejuvenate and refresh the skin, but it also helps to stall the aging process in your skin.  Citric acid also works as both a tonner and a cleanser.  For recipes outside of bath bombs, citric acid can be used up to .5% of the total recipes weight.  To add this ingredient to bath and body recipes, simply dissolve the citric acid in a liquid, and heat the mixture to 165 degrees Fahrenheit before blending it into your other ingredients.

The cleaning industry also has many uses for citric acid.  It is considered an environmentally friendly cleaning agent.

This natural substance makes a great water softener, breaking down the small amounts of metal that is commonly found in water.  When it comes to treating hard water, citric acid is an optimal choice for an all natural water softener.

As for a cleaning agent, citric acid is quickly gaining popularity in kitchen and bathroom cleansers.  Not only does citric acid remove hard water stains from glassware, but due to the nature of this natural ingredient, it works great as a deodorizer with its instinctive clean citrus scent.

To view a natural coffee maker cleaner recipe, please click here.

There are some cautions that should be noted with the hands on use of the concentrated (powdered form) citric acid.  Always use caution when dealing with citric acid.  Skin irritation may occur from interacting with large amounts of citric acid, especially if you have sensitive skin.  Always wash your hands after touching citric acid.  Never rub your eyes after touching citric acid.  Finally, when using products with citric acid for its alpha hydroxy acid benefits; prolonged and aggressive use is not advised.  Doing so will cause skin irritation.  Most skin treatments that involve alpha hydroxyl acid are followed by applying a facial toner that neutralizes the skin’s ph.

To store citric acid, it should be placed in an air tight container away from moisture.  The container should be kept at room temperature.  This will eliminate any chance of humidity from activating its fizzing ability.   If housed in this manner, citric acid can have a shelf life of up to multiple years.