Posts Tagged ‘lotion making supplies’

Candy Cane Fragrance Oil

Wednesday, October 16th, 2013
Candy Cane Fragrance Oil

Candy Cane Fragrance Oil by Natures Garden, gives sweet treat a whole new meaning.

Candy Cane Fragrance Oil- Fragrance Oil Spotlight

A highly recommended fragrance oil by many of our customers, Candy Cane scent is the perfect aroma for your holiday themed products.  This delicious smelling fragrance is true to name and long lasting.  In fact, it may come as no surprise that the majority of our customers also choose to coordinate this scent in their products with red and white stripes; both through coloring and packaging appeal.  This perfect “no frills” straight candy cane scent has a minty fresh sweetness about it without the overwhelming mint factor that is typically expected.  Not only is this fragrance oil a permanent in many customer’s lines, but many suggest buying and stocking up on the 16oz. size so you don’t run out during the holiday season.

What does Candy Cane Smell Like?

This fragrance oil by Natures Garden is a wonderful combination of fresh peppermint leaves and sweet ripened strawberries, on a dry down of vanilla.

How Do Our Customers Use Candy Cane Fragrance Oil?

For any candle crafters or home scenters out there- rejoice this fragrance oil has scent throw appeal that is off the charts.  Candy Cane Fragrance Oil has very strong hot and cold throw in candles and is used in Pillar of Bliss, soy, Joy, palm, Wow, and paraffin waxes.  This very aromatic fragrance oil is used in oil burners, hanging air fresheners, and smelly jellies.  Candy Cane fragrance is even used to make room sprays; which also have long lasting and staying power.

For any bath and body crafters, this fragrance oil is a great seller for the holiday season.  The usage percent for this refreshing fragrance oil 5%.  The Vanillin Content is 2.50% so this fragrance oil may discolor your products.  If you are concerned about discoloration, Vanilla White Color Stabilizer is advised by our customers to stabilize discoloration in finished products.  The most common products that customers use this fragrance oil to make are: melt and pour soaps, cologne, shower gel, lotion, spritz lotions, whipped body butters, bath bombs, body scrubs, solid perfumes, and bath gels.  Finally, for those of you that are cold process soapers, this fragrance oil is a powerful peppermint scent.  Here are the official results:  Some acceleration, no separation.  Scent is strong and true.  Discolors to a light medium brown.

If you are looking to make a super cute festive holiday candle this year; whether as a gift or for personal use, Natures Garden has a Candy Cane Candle Recipe.  You can simply click on the link, or find the recipe in the Free Recipes and Classes area of Natures Garden’s website.

Pumpkin Apple Butter Fragrance Oil

Tuesday, October 15th, 2013
pumpkin apple butter

Natures Garden’s Pumpkin Apple Butter Fragrance Oil is an NG Original scent.

Pumpkin Apple Butter Fragrance Oil- Fragrance Oil Spotlight

If there is one scent that is synonymous to autumn it is pumpkin.  However, when you take the scent of rich pumpkin and blend it with warm and inviting spices, and add a burst of crisp, sweet, and juicy apples; what you get is the perfect Holiday time scent.  This fragrance oil is “the perfect marriage between sweet and spicy.”  Natures Garden’s Pumpkin Apple Butter Fragrance Oil is one of those scents that customers just can’t seem to get enough of in your finished products.  Many of our clients state that this yummy scent flies off the shelves and sells out every time.

What does Pumpkin Apple Butter Smell Like?

This fragrance oil by Natures Garden will put you in the mood for the holidays with top notes of orange, apple, pear, pineapple, and cherries; middle notes of pumpkin, cinnamon, nutmeg, and clove; with base notes of warm vanilla.  Unique, and simply amazing!

How Do Our Customers Use Pumpkin Apple Butter Fragrance Oil?

For all of you candle crafters or home scenters, Pumpkin Apple Butter Fragrance Oil is used in gel, Joy, soy, paraffin, and parasoy waxes.  This fragrance oil has excellent cold scent throw and superb hot scent throw.  Pumpkin Apple Butter fragrance is amazingly strong in tarts and melts as well.  This wonderfully aromatic fragrance oil also works very well as room sprays, in potpourri, electric warmers, and aroma beads.

For bath and body crafters, this fragrance oil is a must have and has a usage percentage of 5%. Natures Garden’s Pumpkin Apple Butter Fragrance oil is used to make: melt and pour soap, solid lotion bars, body scrubs, bubble bombs, creams, and body sprays.  Finally, for those of you that are cold process soapers, this scent is still strong weeks after cure!  Here are the official results:  Soaps great, no ricing, no acceleration, discolors to a caramel color.  Fabulous scent!

It you are interested in a wonderful cold process soap recipe using Pumpkin Apple Butter Fragrance Oil check out Pumpkin Puree Cold Process Soap Recipe.  You can simply click on the link or find the recipe under the free recipes and classes section of Natures Garden’s website.

Mistletoe & Ivy Fragrance Oil

Tuesday, October 8th, 2013
mistletoe

Natures Garden’s Mistletoe & Ivy Fragrance Oil is a classic holiday scent!

Mistletoe & Ivy Fragrance Oil- Fragrance Oil Spotlight

If you are wondering if there are any scents available that truly capture the scent that is Christmas, then Natures Garden’s Mistletoe & Ivy Fragrance should be on your testing list. Mistletoe & Ivy is a perfect scent for those seeking a touch of pine without being overwhelmed by the notes. This fragrance oil has a perfect balance of everything holiday making this scent a “new Christmas favorite” for many of Natures Garden’s customers.

What does Mistletoe & Ivy Smell Like?

A sensual Christmas fragrance oil by Natures Garden that will help you get kissed under the mistletoe! Mistletoe & Ivy fragrance blends together cedar leaf, Siberian fir, English holly, holiday mistletoe, cooling camphor, trailing ivy, sandalwood, vetiver, and frosted musk.

How Do Our Customers Use Mistletoe & Ivy Fragrance Oil?

For anyone who is a candle crafter or home scenter; this scent is used in gel, paraffin, soy, WOW and Joy waxes. Mistletoe & Ivy fragrance oil has a very strong hot scent throw completely filling your home with the wonderful scent of Christmas time. This fragrance oil also works very well for hanging air fresheners, electric warmers, and potpourri.

For bath and body crafters, this fragrance oil performs amazingly and the scent retention is awesome! The usage percent for this fragrance oil is 5% and is used to make: bubble bombs, lotions, body sprays, body creams, melt and pour soap, scrubs, and lotion bars. Finally, for those of you that are cold process soapers, this fragrance is phenomenal. Here are the official results: Perfect Pour, no ricing, no acceleration, no discoloration, performs beautifully, perfect holiday scent, very strong, strongly recommend.

Sodium Lactate in Soap & Lotions

Thursday, September 26th, 2013
sodium lactate

Sodium Lactate: Most commonly derived by the fermentation of corn or beets, this natural body product additive has a smooth, clear appearance with almost no odor.

 

Sodium Lactate is quickly gaining the spotlight as an additive in the creation of bath and body products.  Although it is not a mandatory ingredient, sodium lactate can hold its own when it comes to functionality in a recipe.  

Sodium lactate, a water soluble ingredient, is added during the water phase of the creation.  It is used in bath products and has many beneficial aspects to its use.  It is a natural moisturizer, humectant (bringing moisture to itself), and pH regulator.  Sodium Lactate is used in a variety of bath products such as soaps, lotions, and shampoos.   In fact, when it comes to lotion formulations, sodium lactate can be used to replace vegetable glycerin.  Why is this a benefit?  Using sodium lactate instead of vegetable glycerin will give you a final product that lacks the stickiness that usually occurs when using vegetable glycerin in a lotion recipe.  Sodium lactate also helps reduce the “greasiness” of the oils in your emulsions, while improving the absorption capability of emulsions.   In emulsions like lotions, sodium lactate is used at the rate of 1-3% of the weight of your recipe.

Sodium lactate is used in cold process soap recipes to harden the soap, making for a harder, longer lasting bar of soap in the tub.  One of the great bonuses of using sodium lactate in your soap recipe is the easier releasing of the soap from the mold, especially if you are using more of a complex shaped mold.  Besides adding moisture and conditioning aspects to your soap, sodium lactate helps to increase lather and can even add mildness to the soap.

For cold process soap makers, the sodium lactate is added to your cooled lye water solution.  What results is a harder bar of soap that will release from the mold easier, and can be cut earlier than the traditional cold process soap.  Also, the physical appearance of a soap that has the addition of sodium lactate will improve.  The bars will have a creamier look to them, and the soap will provide a more luxurious lather. Sodium Lactate aids in keeping your soap batter in a liquid state longer.  This makes coloring/swirling and pouring easier.  But once the soap is molded, sodium lactate will harden your soap faster, allowing for the soap to unmold easily.

For hot process soap makers, sodium lactate is added to your lye water solution, and other ingredients are mixed in.

Testing is key for finding the right percentage of use for sodium lactate in your recipe.  For a great starting point is 1/2 oz.  sodium lactate per pound of soap oils. But, test, test, test!  Be cautious not to add too much sodium lactate, this will cause your soap to be brittle and/or crumbly.

Natures Garden is not responsible for the performance of any of the recipes provided on our website. Testing is your responsibility. If you plan to resell any recipes we provide, it is your responsibility to adhere to all FDA regulations. If there are ingredients listed in a recipe that Natures Garden does not sell, we cannot offer any advice on where to purchase those ingredients.

Saffron & Cedar Fragrance Oil

Friday, July 26th, 2013
saffron

This complex woodsy scent, is one that is definitely a great addition to any product line.

 

Saffron & Cedar Fragrance Oil- Fragrance Oil Spotlight

Natures Gardens Saffron and Cedar Fragrance oil is a deep woody fragrance oil that makes for a perfect male scent.  However, do not lock this fragrance oil in as only a male scent, there are enchanting elements of notes in this fragrance that dual well as unisex.  The spicy kick makes this fragrance oil very appealing, a perfect scent for the 2013/2014 Fall and Winter Fragrance Trend.

What does Saffron & Cedar Fragrance Oil Smell Like?

A wonderful arrangement of fresh-cut cedar trees surrounded by saffron spice, violet, and geranium; all sitting on base notes of vetiver and warm musk.

How Do Our Customers Use Saffron & Cedar Fragrance Oil?

For those of you that are home scents and candle crafters; our customers use this fragrance oil in their soy, pillar, ecosoya, WOW and Joy wax candles.  This scent is amazingly strong.  Some of our customers even make incense and cones.  Saffron & Cedar fragrance oil creates awesome aroma beads too.

On the bath and body end, there is quite a variety to choose from.  The usage percent for this fragrance oil is 5%, and is used to make:  Melt and pour soaps, body butters, homemade lotions, after shave butters, shower gels, cologne, body splashes, and lotions bars.  Finally, for those of you that are cold process soapers, here are the official results:  Some acceleration.  No discoloration.  Scent is strong.

Luxurious Hair Care Products

Wednesday, May 29th, 2013

fragrance oilsWhat’s your name & Your Company Name:  Abigail Wickham and my company is Shukura Natrorganics.

Embracing the hair you’re born with sounds like it should be the easiest thing in the world, but for some, it’s a huge challenge.  Shukura Natrorganics produces KuSHEaMa Hair Care and is the brain child of Abigail Wickham.  These products provide a solution for all hair types, for all possible problems of the hair and scalp. All products are composed of only natural ingredients, based on KuSHEaMa Hair Care products are made in Texas USA and combine the healing power of herbs and natural oils, quality and comfort in use. All products are composed of natural oils: Flax Seed oil, Macadamia oil, Oblepiha Sea Buckthorn oil, Kukui Nut oil, Neem oil, Argan oil and Cashew oil, Creatine, Shea Butter, Olive oil, Wheat and Barley oil and Nettle oil.  My hair care line encompasses products for the whole family. Whether your hair is curly, kinky, straight, processed, there is something for everyone. The line has four distinct products offerings: Curl, Traditional products, Honey for Hydro Moisture and Coconut for Hydro conditioning and moisturizing.  Additionally, I also produce skin care and body care products that offer moisturizing and conditioning properties to the skin. The skin care line includes lotions, misters and creams to target dry skin such as eczema and dry heals. My natural dry skin products are designed to be a healthy non-toxic treatment for eczema, psoriasis and dry itchy sensitive skin.  My eczema treatments are made with nature’s finest ingredients for dry and itchy skin. Experience the difference our all-natural alternative creams and butters will bring to even the driest of skin. You will notice relief, comfort and smooth skin within a matter of days. Is a line of candles and room and linest sprays to lighten your mood and freshen your home. A wonderful addition to your collection of candle scents.

I especially love the flower and herbal fragrance oils. My herbal hair butter comes in two fragrances – Rosemary Mint and Lavender Sage.  My hair conditioner is scented with the Lavender Apple fragrance.  I just recently made a hair pomade using the Tangerine/Mango fragrance.cosmetic supplies

Your Website:  www.shukuraa.com

Facebook page:  https://www.facebook.com/ShukuraNaturals

Twitter:  https://twitter.com/Shukura4

Pinterest Page:  http://pinterest.com/shukuranaturals/

Homemade Soap and Lotions

Wednesday, April 10th, 2013

fragrance oils1.  What’s your name & Your Company Name:  I sell my soaps and body products under the name Bird Bath Essentials.  The big umbrella of my business is The Robin’s Nest and encompasses my fiber and other interests.

2.  Why did you decide to go into business?  What was your motivation?  How long have you been in business?  There’s always been a little entrepreneur in me!  I learn to do something and once I perfect it, I just have to share it with others.  I started The Robin’s Nest in 1984 and added Bird Bath Essentials for the handcrafted soap and body products in the early 2000’s.

3.  What products do you make and sell?  My main body product is soap.  I have developed my base recipe to include nourishing oils and then I enjoy adding herbs from my garden, different milks, seeds, colorants, etc. to individualize my bars.  Enjoying the process, I consider each bar a little work of art.  I also make cream lotion, body/bath oils, sugar polish, bath salts, lip and body butter.  I knit, spin (on a spinning wheel not a bike!), and dabble in watercolors and polymer clay.  Occasionally, you’ll find products that reflect these interests in my shop, as well.  Always in the sharing mode, I also offer classes in knitting and traditional rug hooking and hope to add soapmaking to the list soon.

4.  What are your business goals?  My business goal is to make and offer nourishing body products – ones that are not only nourishing to the skin but to all the senses and the soul.  I work fulltime as a registered nurse and my business dream is to reach a point where I can spend more time on The Robin’s Nest / Bird Bath Essentials than on nursing!

5.  What are some products you use from Natures Garden; what are your favorite products from Natures Garden?  I’m in love with Natures Garden’s fragrance oils and really appreciate the descriptive information that’s provided for each one.  Some of my best sellers include products that incorporate the following fragrances – Sea Salt & Lotus Blossom, Cashmere & Silk fragrance oil, Blackberry Jam, and Aloe Vera & Cucumber.

Your Website: www.etsy.com/shop/RobinsNest6

Facebook page:  www.facebook.com/#!/pages/The-Robins-Nest-Bird-Bath-Essentials/119907614771880

Twitter: www.twitter.com/nestknitter

Blog:  www.fortheloveoffiber.typepad.com

What is an Emulsifier?

Friday, January 25th, 2013

emulsifier natures gardenIf you have ever seen an unshaken bottle of Italian Salad Dressing, then you have witnessed a product that could definitely use the help of an emulsifier!

In Elementary School, we all learned that oil and water just simply will not combine on their own accord.  They are just not compatible.  It is all about polarity.  Let’s magnify down to the molecular level of things and really get down to the nitty gritty.

Simply put polarity is the nature of a molecule or a compound to either be attracted to or repelled from another molecule.  The attraction or opposition is based on the charge of the nucleus, and the formation of the atoms that have bonded.  Based on this makeup, compounds are either polar or non-polar.

Polar molecules are not balanced in their chemical makeup.  Usually it is because one of the elements is pulling all of the electrons to one side of the atom.  Therefore, polar elements are constantly looking to bond with other polar elements in order to be a balanced compound.  On the flip side, if an atom is completely balanced, and has an equal charge on both sides, then it is classified as non-polar.

Now, when polar and non-polar elements are present in the same mixture what you get is separation.  Whether the mixture is stirred, heated, or shaken; eventually the polar and non-polar elements will isolate themselves from one another.  This is a physical trait, which you can literally see.  What is missing from the equation is an emulsifier.

Emulsifiers are most commonly used in the food industry.  They have a great impact on the texture and composition of food.  Another benefit of using emulsifiers in food is the extension of freshness.  Some common foods that use emulsifiers are:  salad dressings, candy, frozen desserts like ice cream and yogurts, cake mixes, and icings.  There are even foods that are natural emulsifiers such as milk, mustard, and eggs.

In the department of bath and body, or any product that is made to be put on the skin, emulsifiers will become your new best friend.  Since, in our industry, most of our scenting is accomplished with oils, it poses a problem when the product that we are creating is water based.  The reasoning- just like the Italian dressing, water and oil will not mix.  The chemistry concept to remember is like dissolves like.  This means that polar will always bind and dissolve in polar, and vice versa with non-polar.

When a mixture is water based; it is termed Aqueous.  This means that in order to mix other elements to this recipe, the additional ingredients need to be hydrophilic, or water loving (polar).  Fragrance and Essential oils are not water loving, therefore they are termed lipophilic (non-polar).

No matter how much you shake, mix, blend, or beat a mixture, if it contains both water and oils, there will be separation that occurs.  The only way to solve this is by adding an emulsifier to your recipe.  An emulsifier is quite an amazing little thing.  Let’s look at the molecular level again.  An emulsifier consists of a hydrophilic (water-loving) head, and a lipophilic (oil-loving) tail.  This is the perfect peace maker between water and oil.  This is because the emulsion allows for the lesser mass element to be “insulated” by the emulsifier to prevent it from joining the other elements with the same polarity.  What this allows for a dispersion of water and oil together and this referred to as a stable emulsion.

When an emulsifier is added to a recipe, it is drawn to the layer where binding is needed.  It is then able to position itself, by lessening the surface tension, between the oil and water.  Emulsifiers, besides being wonderful binders between polar and non-polar elements, also act as aerating agents, starch complexing agents, and even crystallization inhibitors.

Emulsifiers create emulsions.  There are two types of emulsions.  The first is an oil in water emulsion.  This is where the greater mass is water, and there are oil droplets which are dispersed into the water.  This is created by the emulsifier covering the oil particles and allowing the hydrophilic end to bind with the hydrophilic water.  Now, since both are water-loving elements, they will bind together.  The second emulsion is a water in oil emulsion.  This is where the greater mass is oil, and there are water droplets which are dispersed into the oil by the emulsifier covering the water particles.  This then allows for the lipophoic end to bind with the lipophilic oil.  With the addition of an emulsifier, both emulsions are now stable and evenly dispersed without separation.

These two different emulsions are important to know if for example you are trying to make a specific kind of cream or lotion.

In the case of water dispersed in oil, oil will encase the water so therefore the oils in the recipe will touch the skin first.  There will of course be some greasiness in the feel of the lotion when it is applied to the skin.  This is because of the oils, and will be absorbed into the skin.  These recipes are great for adding beneficial aspects of the oils directly to the skin.

In the case of oil dispersed in water, water will encase the oil so therefore the water in this recipe will touch the skin first.  These recipes have a less greasy feel to them.  These are also great emulsion recipes in situations where you are looking for moisture to be one of the benefits of the lotion or cream.

For bath and body crafters, common emulsifiers that are used are:  Borax with Beeswax, Beeswax, BTMS 25%, Carbomer, Cetaryl Alcohol, Emulsifying Wax-NF, Lecithin, PEG-20 Stearate, Propylene Glycol, Silky Emulsifying Wax, Stearyl Alcohol NF, and Polysorbate 80.

Natures Garden Fragrance Oils