Tag Archives: ingredients for lotion

Jan
15

Lanolin Oil Benefits


This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, cosmetic recipe, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Lanolin Oil BenefitsLanolin Oil Benefits

You are going to love using this liquid wax in your homemade bath and body creations.There are quite a few Lanolin Oil Benefits for both your body and your homemade products. This cosmetic ingredient is very moisturizing and amazing when it comes to protecting your body from head to toe. So, this ingredient is especially perfect for dry, cold seasons when your skin is most at risk of drying out and your hair is likely to dry out and frizz up. Plus, this cosmetic ingredient closely resembles lipids that are natural to the human body. This makes it easy for Lanolin Oil to enhance the protection and moisture of our own bodies. So, this cosmetic ingredient is perfect for helping care for our bodies when they need some extra moisture or nourishment.

Lanolin Oil Benefits for Your Homemade Products

Obviously, you want your cosmetic ingredients to benefit your homemade products in some way. Otherwise, you would end up with products that look nice but are virtually useless. Nobody wants that! Luckily, Natures Garden ingredients, like Lanolin Oil, are perfect for making amazing products that work great at making your beautiful. While this ingredient has quite a few beneficial properties, each cosmetic ingredient has a different set of properties that can be used to create certain types of bath and body products. So, let’s go over the beneficial properties that this liquid wax can provide for your various bath and body creations.

Lanolin Oil Benefits for Making CP SoapLanolin Oil Benefits for Making CP Soap

One great way to use this lovely cosmetic ingredient is to create your very own cold process soap recipes. This liquid wax is perfect for adding some extra conditioning properties to your soap bars. Your skin is sure to love the moisturizing care, as the oil maintains its conditioning properties through the soaponification process. This means that it will be just as conditioning and skin loving in your soap as always. Plus, this cosmetic ingredient will create a soft, silky feel for your homemade soap. Another bonus that sets this ingredient apart from your other soap making supplies is the long shelf life! Since this ingredient is a skin softening wax instead of an oil, it will last longer than many of your luxurious cosmetic oils. Plus, it works just as well. If you would like to try one of our recipes with lanolin oil, then take a look at the Pooch Smooch Solid Shampoo Bar Recipe.

Lanolin Oil Benefits for Skin Hydrating ProductsLanolin Oil Benefits for Skin Hydrating Products

Skin hydrating products, like lotions and scrubs, can benefit from the addition of this cosmetic wax. This potential ingredient is perfect for moisturizing and caring for your skin. Plus, lanolin oil is able to easily sink into your skin to nourish deep down. Further, combining this cosmetic wax with other amazing ingredients, like Vitamin E Oil, will help these other nutrients sink into deeper layers of the skin. So, the cosmetic wax will help bring down the nourishment of other cosmetic oils as it sinks into your skin. This allows your hydrating recipe to condition the skin even better than before! We added this lovely ingredient to both our Hydrating Hand Stick Recipe and our Rejuvenating Foot Balm Recipe, so check them out!

Lanolin Oil Benefits for Beard Care

Another wonderful way to use this cosmetic ingredient is for creating homemade beard products. This liquid wax makes a perfect addition to a diy beard conditioner, which will add to the health of your beard and enhance its appearance. This ingredient is perfect for conditioning as well as taming. This cosmetic ingredient slightly weighs down the hair as it nourishes, so adding Lanolin Oil will help smooth out unruly beards. Further, this cosmetic wax is useful for preventing dry, itchy beards. The Lanolin Oil is able to moisturize the skin under your beard and leave it feeling soft and renewed. If you want to try Lanolin in your beard care routine, you can try out our very own Beard Balm Recipe!

Lanolin Oil Benefits for Shaving RecipesLanolin Oil Benefits for Shaving Recipes

Also, you can use Lanolin Oil in your homemade shaving cream recipes. Another fun way to use this cosmetic ingredient is making your own shaving soap. Since this product is a homemade shaving cream that lathers and cleans, it is basically a two in one product. This cosmetic oil will protect, nourish, and clean your skin as you shave. Plus, the skin softening properties of this liquid wax are able to sink down into the skin and provide nourishment that will keep your skin feeling healthy. Further, Lanolin Oil is perfect for protecting your skin as the razor glides and removes hair. So, this will protect your skin from razor burn and scrapes. Those that are interested, can try out some Lanolin Oil in our Cold Process Shaving Soap Recipe!

Lanolin Oil Benefits for Lip BalmLanolin Oil Benefits for Lip Balm

Additionally, this lovely cosmetic oil can be used to create some moisturizing lip balm products. This cosmetic ingredient is perfect for sealing in the moisture that your lips need as well as rejuvenating your dry, cracked lips. Using this cosmetic ingredient along with a few other conditioning oils in a lip balm would be the ultimate rejuvenation for your chapped lips. The nourishment of the oils would be able to sink down into your lips and the Lanolin will provide a protective layer against the elements. Plus, Lanolin Oil is wonderful for providing a lovely texture to your lip balm products. This liquid wax is easy to apply and has a gentle glide that will instantly soothe your lips.

Lanolin Oil Benefits for Hair ConditionersLanolin Oil Benefits for Hair Conditioners

Further, you can use this cosmetic oil to create a deeply conditioning product for your hair. Lanolin Oil is perfect for locking in moisture and protecting the hair. Plus, this oil is perfect for using with other oils that are nourishing for the hair. The cosmetic wax will help these other oils sink in and add to the moisturizing power of your conditioner. This way your hair will be able to absorb more of the benefits from the cosmetic oils compared to your typical recipe.

Lanolin Oil Benefits for Your Body

Not only do your ingredients need to benefit your bath and body creations, but they need to help your body in some way, too! Whether these cosmetic oils reduce wrinkles, condition the skin, or leave your hair feeling silky, you need your ingredients to care for your body. But, not every cosmetic ingredient cares for your body in the same way. So, different people and circumstances can think of different ingredients as perfect for their needs. This means that you may need an understanding of your ingredient’s properties to create products that are perfect for you!

Lanolin Oil Benefits for Healing SkinLanolin Oil Benefits for Healing Skin

This cosmetic ingredient is deeply conditioning. So, it is the perfect choice for soothing dry, chapped skin.  Using lanolin on skin issues, like peeling, cracked, scaly, rough, or irritated skin, is a wonderful way to help heal quickly. This cosmetic ingredient forms a layer that prevents moisture loss, which is essential for healthy skin. But, this liquid wax doesn’t clog pores. Since the cosmetic oil is natural, it is perfect for using as a moisturizer. So, you can have all the benefits of locking in moisture without worrying about any blemishes.

Lanolin Oil Benefits for Chapped LipsLanolin Oil Benefits for Chapped Lips

Also, Lanolin Oil is a great choice for creating a nourishing lip balm recipe. This cosmetic oil is perfect for helping chapped lips heal and stay moisturized! First, the cosmetic ingredient is able to protect the lips from chapping any further. This will finally provide your body the opportunity to heal. Plus, this ingredient will prevent your lips from losing moisture. This is especially useful when adding to a lip balm that uses other moisturizing oils. Together, these ingredients will give you back your luscious lips in no time!

Lanolin Oil Benefits for Your HairLanolin Oil Benefits for Your Hair

Plus, Lanolin Oil is perfect for hair that needs some extra conditioning. This product will protect and moisturize your hair. This liquid wax acts as a barrier that prevents your hair from drying out. So, this ingredient is especially wonderful for people with thick, curly hair. As this cosmetic ingredient is perfect for conditioning your gorgeous locks. While those with thin or straight hair can use this for some deep conditioning, it may weigh your hair down too much. Further, this oil is a great substitute for thicker oils, like Castor Oil. For those that aren’t fond of the sticky texture of Castor Oil will find that this liquid wax is a perfect replacement. This ingredient is a heavier oil that is very conditioning without being too sticky or thick.  Also, you can combine this liquid wax with other oils or use it on its own to condition wet hair. 

Lanolin Oil Benefits for Reducing WrinklesLanolin Oil Benefits for Reducing Signs of Aging

This lovely cosmetic ingredient is perfect for reducing signs of aging, like wrinkles. While there is nothing wrong with getting older, some signs of aging are simply due to dry or undernourished skin. So, caring for your skin with amazing and conditioning cosmetic ingredients is a perfect way to reduce premature wrinkles naturally. Plus, it will leave your skin healthy and beautiful. Luckily, Lanolin Oil is one of the best cosmetic ingredients for caring for and protecting your skin. Furthermore, since this cosmetic oil is similar to the lipids in our body, it is able to be used without clogging pores. So, you can incorporate this amazingly moisturizing ingredient in your recipes for homemade face cream for wrinkles.

Lanolin Oil Benefits for Splitting NailsLanolin Oil Benefits for Splitting Nails

Growing out your natural nails can be difficult. So, it is especially frustrating when your nails begin to split and peel. This splitting may be caused by harsh nail beauty products or even using too much nail polish remover, as these sorts of things can dry out your nails. This means that we are diminishing the oils that help your nails stay strong and healthy. Luckily, we can use lanolin oil to nourish and rejuvenate our nails to make them stronger and less likely to split!

Lanolin Oil Benefits for Anti Chlorine Cream for SwimmingLanolin Oil Benefits for Anti Chlorine Cream for Swimming

This lovely cosmetic oil is not just great for locking moisture in for your hair and skin. It can help you keep it out, too. Since Lanolin Oil is a wonderful barrier against water, it is perfect for helping keep the pool water from your skin and hair. So, you can ensure that the good moisture stays in and the chemicals, like chlorine, are out. Not only will this prevent your skin from drying out, but it is perfect for preventing sensitive skin from getting rashes. This would make Lanolin Oil a perfect ingredient for creating an anti chlorine cream.

Lanolin Oil Benefits: Where the Oil Comes

This lovely cosmetic ingredient is naturally made by sheep. The Lanolin Oil is used by the sheep to protect their wool. So, this cosmetic ingredient is collected at the same time as the sheep’s wool, which is used for items like clothing. Once the wool and lanolin are separated, the Lanolin Oil is perfect for using in bath and body products. This natural product will condition and protect the skin and hair of humans just as it protected the sheep’s wool. So, this cosmetic ingredient is perfect for creating natural products that are very effective at moisturizing. If you are interested in the process, then check out this video of a sheep farmer Extracting Lanolin from Sheep’s Wool, Edwardian Farm!

Lanolin Oil Benefits: Share With Us

We at Natures Garden would love to hear all about your favorite ways to use Lanolin Oil. Any recipes that include this cosmetic ingredient are sure to really care for the skin. So, they are sure to be wonderful products! If you want to contact us, then feel free to find us on any of these social media platforms. You can find us on the Natures Garden Facebook page. Also, you can use @ngscents to find us on either Twitter or Instagram. We hope to hear from you soon!

Jan
11

Safflower Oil Benefits


This entry was posted in bath and body, Carrier Oils, cosmetic ingredients, craft recipes, crafts as a hobby, Natures Garden Wholesale and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Safflower Oil BenefitsSafflower Oil Benefits

We at Natures Garden know that every cosmetic ingredient is unique in some way. While some may share a few similar properties, every one has at least one property or benefit that sets it apart from the rest. Its important to know the properties of your potential ingredients as a creator, because knowing the benefits of each oil could help you learn to create products that better suit your needs. Plus, one of the best parts of homemade cosmetics is being able to create exactly what you need. You don’t want to miss out on formulating the perfect cosmetics that perfectly care for your skin and hair types. So, we would like to share some of the Safflower Oil Benefits in this blog.

Safflower Oil Benefits for Your Products

Of course, you want your products to be attractive and effective. It’s very important for bath and body products to work, but this depends on two things. First, the effectiveness of your product is measured based on the need you are trying to fill. Meaning that the effectiveness of a conditioner made for thick, dry hair would be different from one made for thin, dry hair. Second, how well your products work depends on the ingredients included. This means you will need to understand the properties of your ingredients and how it relates to what you want. So, here are the benefits that this oil can provide your products.

Safflower Oil Benefits for Soap MakingSafflower Oil Benefits for Soap Making

If you are looking to create a highly conditioning soap recipe, then this ingredient is a must! Safflower Oil is perfect for providing your bars with the nourishment it needs to pamper and soften your skin. This lovely ingredient is among are most conditioning cosmetic oils! Plus, this oil adds a bit of hardness to your bar and provides a rich, creamy lather. This is absolutely perfect for creating soap that is cleansing and moisturizing, because clean doesn’t mean drying out your skin. If you would like to check one of our soaping recipes that include this oil, then try out our Refreshing Cold Process Soap Recipe, our Hot Process Soap Recipe, or one of our many others under the Safflower Oil’s recipe tab!

Safflower Oil Benefits for Bath ProductsSafflower Oil Benefits for Bath Products

Another way to create wonderful products with this cosmetic oil is to use recipes for bath products. This extremely conditioning cosmetic oil is great for adding some nourishment to your skin as you soak in the bath. So, Safflower Oil’s highly conditioning properties make it the perfect ingredient to add to your bath products, like bath bombs or bubble bars. So, you an create a conditioning product that allows you to kick back and relax while your skin is completely nourished. You can try out some of our bath recipes that use this skin loving oil, like the Galaxy Bubble Bars Recipe or the Holly Berry Bath Bomb Recipe.

Safflower Oil Benefits for Homemade ShampooSafflower Oil Benefits for Homemade Shampoo

Not only can you make your own cleansing bar of soap, but this cosmetic oil is perfect for making bars of shampoo. Typically, using a bar of soap on your hair is a bad idea, as it can dry out your scalp. However, bars of soap made at home aren’t the same as a typical store bought soap. These homemade batches can be formulated to be much more forgiving for your hair, which means that a conditioning bar of soap is just what you need. So, a batch of soap using Safflower Oil will clean your hair and leave your scalp with the nourishment it deserves. This means that this is the perfect bar of soap to use for your hair! Try it for yourself by creating the Shampoo Bar Cold Process Soap Recipe on the Natures Garden website.

Safflower Oil Benefits for ConditionerSafflower Oil Benefits for Conditioner

Since this cosmetic oil is super conditioning, it is perfect in all kinds of hair care products. So, you can use this lovely cosmetic oil to create your very own conditioner recipe.  This moisturizing oil is perfect for leaving your hair hydrated and nourished, which means it would work perfectly in a recipe with other hair nourishing oils to create a product that makes your hair beautiful. No gross homemade mixtures of foods and oils, this recipe allows you to create real conditioner at home! If you are interested in trying out this cosmetic oil in your products, then check out our amazing Hair Conditioner For Redheads Recipe! Not only will this leave your hair soft and moisturized, but it is perfect for bringing out the beauty of red tones in hair.

Safflower Oil Benefits for Lotions and ScrubsSafflower Oil Benefits for Lotions and Scrubs

Also, you can use the lovely Safflower Oil in your various skin nurturing products, like lotions or scrubs. These recipes can really benefit from the addition of cosmetic oils like Safflower Oil. Not only is this cosmetic ingredient among the most conditioning for your skin, but it absorbs faster than average! This means that this oil won’t leave you with a greasy feeling on your hands, as the cosmetic oil will quickly sink into the skin to fully care for your skin. So, those that would like to try out this cosmetic oil on their skin can try our scrub recipe, the Emulsified Beet Sugar Scrub Recipe.

Safflower Oil Benefits for Your Body

When your bath and body recipes are effective, they are benefiting the body in some way. Whether you are creating lotion for sensitive skin or relieving dry, cracked skin, you need to make sure that the ingredients you put in are able to help heal and protect your body. While looking at the benefits of this ingredient for your product can help you learn a bit about this oil, there are some extra benefits that a cosmetic oil can provide for your body. So, here are the benefits that Safflower Oil has for your skin and hair.

Safflower Oil Benefits for Healthy and Protected SkinSafflower Oil Benefits for Healthy and Protected Skin

This amazing cosmetic oil is perfect for skin care. Safflower Oil contains nutrients, like a high content of essential fatty acids, that really love and care for the skin. Not only is Safflower Oil perfect for nourishing your skin, but this oil is wonderful for protecting your skin from drying out. This cosmetic oil is able to both provide nutrients to your skin and lock in the moisture that your body needs. To protect the skin, the lovely oil creates a water proof barrier that prevents your skin from losing moisture. So, your skin will be softened and stay that way for longer.

Safflower Oil Benefits for Reducing BreakoutsSafflower Oil Benefits for Reducing Breakouts

Another benefit of this cosmetic oil is helping to reduce breakouts, blackheads, and similar blemishes. First, Safflower Oil contains high levels of linoleic acid. This means that this cosmetic wonder is perfect for balancing the oil your body naturally produces, sebum. This will help to reduce breakouts and lead to more clear, healthy looking skin. Further, this cosmetic oil has been tested on its ability to reduce blackheads and whiteheads. It was found that using Safflower Oil can lead to a reduction in the size of these blemishes. So, this cosmetic ingredient would make a perfect addition to your skin care routine.

Safflower Oil Benefits for Moisturizing Your FaceSafflower Oil Benefits for Moisturizing Your Face

Further, you can use Safflower Oil perfectly as a facial moisturizer. The cosmetic oil is said to work by if used by those with either normal or combination skin. Now, normal skin just means that you aren’t overly oily and you aren’t extremely dry. Instead, your skin is somewhere in the middle. So, you could use this cosmetic oil as an everyday moisturizer to provide your skin with a healthy, beautiful appearance. This means that your skin will be soft and beautiful with the combination of this oil being able to condition and balance your sebum.

Safflower Oil Benefits for Reducing Hair LossSafflower Oil Benefits for Reducing Hair Loss

An added benefit of this cosmetic oil is that it nourishes the hair and leads to a healthier head of hair. Safflower Oil contains vitamins and other nutrients that prevent the loss of necessary proteins. Without these proteins, hair can be brittle, dull, and even begin to fall out. While a loss of protein isn’t the only reason for hair loss, it is significant for a large portion of people. Adding this oil will help you to reduce hair loss and actually provide the lacking nutrients that are necessary to promote hair growth. So, adding in extra nutrients that you may be lacking is a perfect way to begin to combat hair loss!

Safflower Oil Benefits for Gorgeous, Shiny HairSafflower Oil Benefits for Gorgeous, Shiny Hair

Another benefit of this cosmetic oil is that it is useful for rejuvenating dull hair. Adding this cosmetic oil to a hair conditioner or directly to your hair will lead your locks to being shiny and beautiful. This is especially useful for those that dye their hair often. Why spend all this time and money if you aren’t going to be glamorous. Using a bit of Safflower Oil is perfect to use between salon visits for bringing your color back to life and adding a gorgeous sheen. Whether you dye your hair or leave it natural, this cosmetic oil makes an amazing addition to your hair care.

Safflower Oil Benefits for Nail GrowthSafflower Oil Benefits for Nail Growth

Everyone wants long, healthy, gorgeous nails, but it can be hard to grow them on your own. Between breaking and just taking so long to grow, it can be easier to get fake nails put on. But, this won’t make your nails stronger. Safflower Oil, on the other hand, is amazing for helping your nails become healthier and grow quicker. Since this cosmetic oil contains quite a bit of nutrients, like vitamin E and essential fatty acids, this is a great oil for rejuvenating our nails. These nutrients will condition the nails to provide a healthy look and feel. But, that’s not all. This cosmetic oil will lead to nail growth, as the oil provides nutrients that nails need to grow.

Safflower Oil Benefits: Share With UsSafflower Oil Benefits: Share With Us

We hope that you enjoy this cosmetic oil in your various bath and body creations. Also, you can try out a few of our bath and body recipes that use Safflower Oil, too. Either way, you will be gaining the benefits of the lovely oil. If you have any questions, comments, or concerns, then feel free to find us on social media. Also, we would truly enjoy seeing your products or hearing about your experiences with this cosmetic oil. Especially those that have tried out one of our recipes, we would love to know what you think!  You can find us on either Instagram or Twitter with @ngscents. Plus, we are available on the Natures Garden Facebook page. Hope to hear from you soon!

Safflower Oil Benefits: Healthy Inside and Out

Safflower Oil isn’t just wonderful for the outside of your body! While this Natures Garden product is cosmetic grade and can’t be used for cooking, you can find food grade Safflower Oil that is perfect for cooking. This lovely oil is as healthy as Olive Oil, as it contains healthy, unsaturated fatty acids. Also, this oil has a high smoke point, which is useful as a cooking oil. Further, there are tons of absolutely scrumptious recipes that you can use with Safflower Oil. If you are interested in trying this oil, then check out some cooking recipes for this oil on Livestrong’s How to Cook with Safflower Oil article.

Note: Natures Garden sells cosmetic oils for external use only. We do not sell them as food items. The information we provide is for educational purposes only. This information is not intended to diagnose, cure, treat, or prevent any disease. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Keep all cosmetic oils out of reach of children and pets. Special care should be taken by pregnant and/or lactating women when handling cosmetic oils. Natures Garden accepts no responsibility (written or implied) for any products you make with our cosmetic oils. All testing is the responsibility of the customer.