Tag Archives: how to make homemade hair conditioner

Oct
04

Parsley Powder Benefits


This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies, Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Parsley Powder BenefitsParsley Powder Benefits

There are many parsley powder benefits that you can utilize in your homemade recipes. So, adding this cosmetic ingredient from Natures Garden Candle and Soap Supply into your homemade recipes would be fantastic for your body. Plus, adding these skin nourishing properties to your homemade recipes will further enhance the quality of your cosmetic recipes. So, this is the perfect cosmetic ingredient for creating natural bath and body recipes that are high quality and truly care for the skin and hair.

Parsley Powder Benefits: Growing ConditionsParsley Powder Benefits: Growing Conditions

There are two types of parsley that you can grow in your garden. First, you have the more commonly used type, which is flat-leaf parsley. This type of parsley is more flavorful and is easier to chop for cooking. Second, you have the option of curly parsley. You will find that this type of parsley still tastes good and can be used in food, but it has a less potent flavor. However, the curly parsley is used more for a nice aesthetic than the taste. It is often thought of as the more pretty of the two options for growing this herb.

Both these plants can be put either outside or indoors. These plants prefer to have loamy soil. Also, you may want soil that is well turned with rich compost added. You can use either full or partial sun when outdoors, but the indoor plants should be near a sunny window. Also, the parsley will do best with moist soil.

Parsley Powder Benefits: Harvesting Parsley

One thing that is a bit different about parsley is that it is a biennial plant. This means that the harvest cycle for this plant will be a bit different. The first year you will be able to harvest the plant’s leaves. You will know it is time to pick the leaves when you have three segments on the leaf stem. Also, you will want to pick the stalks that are furthest from the center. Leaving the center leaves will allow your plant to survive and continue to grow.

The second year will have fewer leaves that are less flavorful. While you can use some of the leaves, this is the time when the plant will want to bloom and provide seeds that you can plant in the spring. Lastly, the herb will grow a taproot in the third season. You can use the parsley root for cosmetics or for cooking. In fact, the root is considered the most flavorful part of the plant and is perfect for cooking.

Parsley Powder Benefits: Industrial Uses

There are many ways that you can utilize this herb in various industries. First, you can use this herb to create some fantastic cosmetic recipes that will care for your body. Also, there are a few benefits that the parsley herb can provide for your body, which can help alleviate the discomfort of certain issues. Finally, you can use this herb in food as either a garnish or as an herbal ingredient. So, this herb is tasty and great for your body!  If you are interested in learning about the potential benefits of this herb, then check out some of the different ways that you can use parsley!

Parsley Powder Benefits: Making Bath and Body ProductsParsley Powder Benefits: Making Bath and Body Products

The powdered parsley herb is perfect for creating natural bath and body products that will care for the skin and hair. Also, this pigmented herb is perfect for naturally coloring your cosmetic recipes. This herb will provide you products with a natural green hue that is perfect for making natural cosmetics! So, this cosmetic herb is a great idea to add to your various cosmetic recipes.

Parsley Powder Benefits: Making Bath and Body Benefits

First, this herb can be used to cleanse pores and regulate your natural oil production. So, adding this herb to your typical skin care routine may help to promote more clear and healthy skin. Plus, this powder herb has disinfectant properties that can help to fight as well as reduce acne breakouts. If you use this wholesale herb regularly, then you should be provided with more clear skin with far less breakouts.

Additionally, you can use this cosmetic herb to help rejuvenate the skin and promote faster healing for the skin. Further, this cosmetic herb has properties that can be used to reduce signs of aging and increasing collagen properties. This means that Parsley can be used to reduce wrinkles and fine lines. Plus, this wholesale herb can be used to reduce under eye circles and puffiness. So, this powdered herb can be used to create some wonderful facial recipes.

Another positive aspect of this herb is its hair care properties. First, you can use this herb to help prevent hair loss. Plus, you can use this natural cosmetic ingredient on your scalp to help reduce dandruff. Some find that applying this cosmetic herb to the scalp can provide the extra nutrients and nourishment you need to keep your luscious locks for longer. Further, this herb will promote hair growth that looks healthier and silky smooth. Plus, you can include this herb in your hair care recipes to enhance your natural hair color and provide a healthy shine.

Parsley Powder Benefits: Natures Garden RecipeParsley Powder Benefits: Natures Garden Recipe

Of course, you can use this wonderful cosmetic herb to create the Rose Petal Bath Melts Recipe. Adding this powdered herb to your homemade recipe will provide your skin with some wonderful benefits. Also, the parsley herb will give these adorable bath melts a gorgeous and natural green hue that is absolutely perfect for this recipe. Further, this recipe uses the sweet scent of our Coco Mango Fragrance Oil. This aroma perfectly blends notes of mango, fresh strawberries, elderberries, and ripe papaya. Then, the scent adds the scent of rich vanilla with toasted coconut. Finally, the fragrance completes with just a hint of soft musks. Together, the scented oil and skin loving herbs will pamper the body and create a perfect atmosphere for winding down in the bath.

Parsley Powder Benefits: Medicinal UsesParsley Powder Benefits: Medicinal Uses

Also, there are a few medicinal benefits that you can gain from this wonderful herb. The vitamins and minerals in this botanical herb can be useful for promoting healthy functions in the body. Plus, some people have found that this herb can contribute to relieving symptoms of certain issues. So, the multitude of nutrients that make this herb so great for your skin and hair are also perfect for nourishing your insides. If you want to learn more about all the benefits that this herb has for your insides, then check out the benefits of this herb below.

Parsley Powder Benefits: Medicinal Benefits

First, parsley has an abundance of Vitamin K, so it can help your blood to clot effectively. Although this property can be dangerous for those on blood thinners, it is useful for those that don’t require those medications. Also, some people will use this cosmetic herb to help with urinary tract infections or kidney stones. Since this herb is considered to be a diuretic, it will help your body process fluids faster. This means that the herb may be able to help flush out the bacteria that cause UTI as well as any crystallized stones in your kidneys.

Also, you can use this herb to help inhibit tumor growth in the body. This useful property is due to the Histidine amino acid, antioxidant, and other beneficial nutrients that the parsley herb contains. Also, some people have used this herb to help reduce the risk of osteoporosis and diabetes. Plus, this herb is a good source of vitamin C, vitamin A, and folate, which are important for many typical body functions. The high level of Vitamin C can be useful for promoting a healthy immune system and helping you to fight off a cold or other illness. A sprig of parsley has about 2/3 of the amount of Vitamin C of an entire orange. So, this herb has plenty of nutrients to help your body during a cold!

Parsley Powder Benefits: Food and BeveragesParsley Powder Benefits: Food and Beverages

Often, cooks will use this common garden herb as a garnish for dishes. However, this isn’t the only way for you to use this wonderful herb. In fact, many cooks will use parsley similarly to tie ingredients together. Some people have said that the parsley herb can be used in a similar way that salt is used in the kitchen. So, you can use the fresh, herbal flavor of this herb to create all kinds of fantastic dishes. If you are interested in finding some delicious recipes that use parsley as an ingredient, then check out 13 Ways to Cook with Fresh Parsley from Sunset.

Parsley Powder Benefits: Other Uses

Another benefit of fresh parsley is that it can be used to promote healthy digestion. You can use this herb for everything from ulcers to issues with irritable bowel syndrome. Many find that this herb can aid in healthy digestion. So, you may find that parsley can help reduce the discomfort of colic, intestinal gas, constipation, and some other intestinal issues. Some say that this herb can be compared to Pepto Bismol. So, parsley would effective for your symptoms and is perfect as a natural remedy for your ailments.

Plus, you can use this cosmetic herb to help soothe the skin. This is especially useful for helping irritating bug bites. Not only will rubbing fresh parsley help reduce the pain of the sting, but this herb can be useful for promoting faster healing. Also, many have used this herb to reduce the pain and inflammation that go along with bruises. Additionally, you can use this herb to fade the color of dark spots, freckles, and acne marks. So, you can use parsley to even out your skin tone.

Parsley Powder Benefits: Garnishing with Parsley

Whether you enjoy garnishes or not, I’m sure we have all seen them before. The sprig of an herb or a decoratively cut fruit placed right next to the food you are actually looking forward to having. Although many people will throw out or ignore the garish, some garnishes actually are intended to have a purpose. In fact, is intended for parsley to be used to look nice and be eaten. While parsley is added to enhance the appearance of the dish, that’s not all the parsley is meant to do. Actually, you should be using this herb to freshen your breath after the meal! If you want to learn more about different garnishes and how they are used, then check out Classical Garnish and History Behind It from Shivesh’s Kitchen.

Parsley Powder Benefits: Ask Us Your QuestionsParsley Powder Benefits: Ask Us Your Questions

If you have any questions about this cosmetic herb, then please feel free to ask! We are available to help you create your cosmetic recipes without as much trial and error. So, you can reach out to us in the store, on the phone, or online. An easy way to reach out online is through social media. We at Natures Garden have a Facebook account. Also, you can use our handle @ngscents to find us on both Twitter and Instagram. Good luck with your herbal creations and we hope to hear from you soon!

Parsley Powder Benefits: Caution for Our Herb

Natures Garden sells our cosmetic herbs, like our Parsley Powder, for external use only. We do not sell them as food items. The information we provide is only for educational purposes. We do not intend for this information to diagnose, cure, treat, or prevent any disease. The Food and Drug Administration has not evaluated any of this information. You need to keep all herbs out of reach of children and pets. Also, any pregnant and/or lactating women will need to take special care when they are handling herbs. Additionally, anyone with a celery allergy may want to be cautious with or avoid using this cosmetic herb. Natures Garden accepts no responsibility (written or implied) for any products you make with our herbs. All testing is the responsibility of the customer.

Aug
07

Argan Oil Benefits


This entry was posted in Carrier Oils, cosmetic ingredients, cosmetic recipe, cosmetic supplies, Natures Garden Wholesale, soap ingredients, soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Argan Oil BenefitsArgan Oil Benefits

There are all kinds of Argan Oil Benefits that you can utilize in your bath and body recipes. This wholesale carrier oil is full of nutrients that provide it with some wonderful properties. These various properties are great for both hair care and skin care. You can use this oil to create some Natures Garden cosmetic and soap recipes. Also, you can include this oil in your own recipes that are perfectly formulated for a certain issue, like frizzy hair. So, check out this blog to learn about the different recipes we have for this oil as well as what argan oil can do in your recipes.

Argan Oil Benefits for Your Products

In places like Europe, argan oil is actually referred to as “liquid gold” due to its amazingly beneficial properties. These properties come from the abundance of nutrients that the oil provides to your skin and body. A great cosmetic ingredient for creating rejuvenating recipes for your hair and skin. So, you know that this cosmetic oil is going to be an amazing one for your various bath and body recipes.

Argan Oil Benefits for Making Soap from ScratchArgan Oil Benefits for Making Soap from Scratch

One great way to use this wonderful oil is to create homemade soaps. Adding this oil will provide your soap with all kinds of skin-loving properties. This will create a conditioning bar of soap that is kind to the skin. Plus, it gives your bars a rich, stable lather that you are sure to love. We included this lovely oil in our own cold process soap recipe. The Argan Soap Recipe blends luscious oils and butters that create a cp soap recipe that will really care for the skin. Plus, this recipe uses the luxurious spa fragrance of our Kulu Bay Fragrance Oil. You will love everything about this wonderful soap recipe!

Argan Oil Benefits for Homemade LotionArgan Oil Benefits for Homemade Lotion

Also, argan oil would be a perfect choice to include in your lotion making supplies. This cosmetic oil is light and allows your skin to breath. However, it is able to sink down and to provide deep conditioning moisture. Further, this oil could be perfectly formulated in a facial cream, as it is light and is often included in acne-fighting formulas. We used this lovely oil in our Sugar Cookie Whipped Body Butter Recipe to add to the deeply conditioning properties. This thick cream benefits from a light lotion because it is able to skin in quickly as the thicker oils and butters remain on the skin longer. Plus, this recipe uses the warm cookie butter aroma of our Sugar Cookies Fragrance Oil to add to this fantastic scent.

Argan Oil Benefits for Home Made Scrubs Argan Oil Benefits for Home Made Scrubs

Another great product we created using argan oil is the Sour Watermelon Sugar Scrub Cubes Recipe. This cosmetic oil was perfect for helping nourish the skin as the scrub worked to remove dead skin. Not only will this product rejuvenate your skin, but it has a fantastic scent! We used our Sour Watermelon Candy Fragrance Oil in this recipe, which smells like delicious sour watermelon candy!

Argan Oil Benefits for DIY Bath BombsArgan Oil Benefits for DIY Bath Bombs

Additionally, we have used this cosmetic oil perfectly in our bath bomb recipes. Adding this oil to recipes like our Mothers Day Bath Bomb Recipe allows the body to soak in these magnificent oils while enjoying a nice, relaxing bath. Plus, this bath bomb recipe uses the delightful Happy and Free Fragrance Oil, which is a refreshing blend of floral scents that are as light and lovely as the oils nurturing your skin.

Argan Oil Benefits for Your Body

Since the best products are the ones that are able to take care of the body, you need ingredients that are going to nourish and rejuvenate your skin and hair. But, different needs and times may influence what kind of oil will care for your body best. So, we are going to talk about all the benefits that this cosmetic oil has for the body. This will allow you to see what makes it different from other oils and whether this is the best oil to perform in the products you want to create.

Argan Oil Benefits for Dry and Damaged SkinArgan Oil Benefits for Dry and Damaged Skin

Dry skin can be irritating and rough or cracked and painful, but either way dried out skin is a nuisance. Luckily, argan oil is a perfect solution! This oil is light and is easily absorbed by the skin. This allows for quick relief and your skin can begin to feel renewed almost immediately. In fact, we would recommend using this carrier oil wholesale in foot balm recipes. Dry and cracking heels are difficult to deal with. So, adding an oil that will sink in quickly to a thicker cream of salve may be beneficial to getting your feet smooth and moisturized.

Argan Oil Benefits for Moisturizing Your FaceArgan Oil Benefits for Moisturizing Your Face

One fantastic benefit of argan oil is that it can be used for facial creams without clogging pores. Obviously, this oil is great for nourishing and moisturizing dry skin. It will sink into your skin to condition your skin, but won’t be too think for your skin to handle. However, adding this oil to facials for oily skin is highly beneficial. Argan oil has the ability to help balance the production of your natural oils. So, this oil provides nutrients, like vitamin E, as it cares for your skin, which will reduce the need for your skin to produce oils. This leads to less oily skin that is healthy and radiant!

Argan Oil Benefits for Reducing AcneArgan Oil Benefits for Reducing Acne

Not only is this cosmetic oil great for reducing oily skin, but it is useful for acne sufferers, too Actually, this is part of the reason why it’s so effective at preventing break outs. The oily skin results from an over production of sebum. While some of your natural oils are important to keep your skin healthy, too much of these oils can lead to clogged pores and break outs! So, utilizing this oil as a great way to reduce break outs by balancing your natural oil production. Furthermore, the nutrients in this cosmetic oil have been known to help reduce the appearance of acne scars and discoloration.

Argan Oil Benefits for Fading ScarsArgan Oil Benefits for Fading Scars

Whether you have acne scars, had surgery, or had been in an accident, you probably aren’t too fond of the memories your scars bring to mind. So, it makes sense that you’d want to reduce their appearance. The vitamins and nutrients in this carrier oil are amazing for boosting your skin’s natural healing ability and many have found that it has dramatically reduced the appearance of their scars. Also, some people have found that argan oil is useful for helping your skin repair and fade stretch marks.

Argan Oil Benefits for Chicken Pox and Other Skin DiseasesArgan Oil Benefits for Chicken Pox and Other Skin Diseases

Another benefit of argan oil is that it has anti-inflammatory properties. These amazing properties are perfect for providing your skin with the vitamins and minerals that it needs to heal. So, this oil is useful to include in a regimen for reducing conditions like eczema, psoriasis, or chicken pox.  For reducing chicken pox, it has been found that the active triterpenoids substances in argan oil are effective for chicken pox home remedies. These substances will help to reduce symptoms and lead to healing in your skin. Also, the oil is able to sink into condition and effectively eliminate dry, itchy eczema. Plus, this carrier oil is able to ward off bacteria and infection while rejuvenating the skin. So, it can be useful for those dealing with psoriasis.

Argan Oil Benefits for Dry LipsArgan Oil Benefits for Dry Lips

Another great way to use this carrier oil is to incorporate it with your typical lip balm supplies. Including this oil in your lip balm recipes is a great way to increase the conditioning power of your recipe. This oil is able to sink into your lip to relieve dry cracked lips by conditioning and nourishing. This will leave your lips feeling soft and rejuvenated. Also, you can combine this oil with thicker ones for a dry winter or when your lips are excessively dry. This way the argan oil can sink down for immediate relief and the thicker oils can remain on top longer to increase the amount of time your lips are protected,

Argan Oil Benefits for Treating Razor BurnArgan Oil Benefits for Treating Razor Burn and Ingrown Hairs

Also, this wholesale carrier oil is wonderful for soothing razor burns. This nurturing oil has high levels of powerful antioxidants and anti-inflammatory properties that are beneficial for the skin. So, this light, nutrient rich oil is absorbed by the skin and use to soothe and promote healing for your skin. This will reduce any irritation caused by razor burn and help to protect your skin. Further, this oil is perfect for helping your skin reduce the irritation of ingrown hairs.

Argan Oil Benefits for Taming Your HairArgan Oil Benefits for Taming Your Hair

Plus, Argan Oil is perfect for creating conditioning hair care products! This carrier oil is light and won’t leave you feeling greasy, as it won’t just stay on the outside of the hair. Instead, this oil will be used pulled in to strengthen and nourish the hair. So, it is perfect for adding to conditioner recipes or even a leave in conditioner recipe. This oil would be perfect for helping your tame frizzy hair while protecting and nourishing your luscious locks at the same time!

Argan Oil Benefits for Conditioning Oily HairArgan Oil Benefits for Conditioning Oily Hair

While this oil can this oil be used as a leave in conditioner in all hair types, those with oily hair are really going to love this cosmetic oil! Argan oil is a light, non-greasy oil that is perfect for providing the moisture you need without leaving you feeling like a grease ball. Plus, this oil can be useful for reducing the amount of oil your scalp produces. Since the carrier oil is able to balance your oils, using argan oil will actually help you to get your scalp to produce less oils naturally. So, you can bring your production levels down to where you need them.

Argan Oil Benefits for Nail and Cuticle HealthArgan Oil Benefits for Nail and Cuticle Health

Also, you can use this nourishing cosmetic oil to improve the health of your nails and the cuticle bed. After removing nail polish, cleaning, and drying your nails, you can apply this lovely oil directly on each of your nails. For each nail, add a drop of oil and rub it into the top, nail bead, and cuticle. The conditioning properties will help to prevent hangnails and lead to healthier future nail growth.

Argan Oil Benefits: What is Argan Oil Made of?

The skin loving argan oil is made by pressing argan nuts, which are inside of a fruit. These trees grow on trees in Morocco. Further, these trees take a long time to start producing fruit and they only grow in this area of the world. Further, the nuts can be hard and difficult to crack. Interestingly, the Tamri goats, which eat these Moroccan fruits, would be used to help Argan Oil producers break down the hard shell of the argan nut. Now, factories can break down the nut without the help of goats, but there are some people still producing Argan Oil in this traditional way. If you want to learn more, then check out this article we found. The Argan Oil Beauty Benefits for Skin, Hair, and Body talks about where argan oil comes from as well as some more benefits of using this cosmetic oil.

Argan Oil Benefits: Reach Out to UsArgan Oil Benefits: Reach Out to Us

We hope that you enjoyed all the benefits that argan oil has to offer. You can ask us any questions about this cosmetic oil or our free recipes, as the Natures Garden team is here to help. You can chat with us in the store, on the phone, or online. We have a Facebook page. Also, we are on both Twitter and Instagram (@ngscents). Can’t wait to hear from you and we wish you the best with your homemade bath and body products.