Tag Archives: homemade

Mar
04

St. John’s Wort Uses

This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, herbs, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies, St. John's Wort, Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

st-johns-wortSt. John’s Wort Uses

St. John’s Wort is a wonderful herb, one that I’m sure you’ve all heard of before! But do you know about all of its many amazing benefits? This herb can actually be used for a wide variety of uses, in many different products and industries! While most well-known for its medicinal uses, St. John’s Wort can also be used for skin care, hair care, bath and body products, and even for a few culinary purposes! There are so many fantastic St. John’s Wort uses, this is one herb you definitely don’t want to miss out on!

There are quite a few common bath and body products that can include St. John’s Wort, including facial toners, creams, soaps, lotions, ointments, facial masks, shampoos and conditioners, scrubs, bath teas, bath bombs, and massage oils. One of the many benefits of St. John’s Wort is when it is used in homemade bath tea recipes. This great herb works to bring you relaxation, as well as many anti-inflammatory properties. When used in homemade shampoo and conditioner recipes, St. John’s Wort can help to repair scalp damage, however long term use may cause possible hair loss. There are many fantastic skin care benefits to St. John’s Wort as well. It works to treat many minors burns and wounds, as well as working to minimize the forming and appearance of any scars. It can also be used as treatment for skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.

This herb is best known for its many medicinal benefits, specifically for its effectiveness in working to treat people who are suffering from mild to moderate depression. It is especially effective for children and adolescents, working to treat the many conditions associated with depression such as tiredness, anxiety, trouble sleeping and even loss of appetite. For people suffering from anxiety, Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD), Seasonal Affective Disorder (SAD), or Attention-Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD), St. John’s Wort is effective at working to treat those conditions as well. For women, this herb works to treat a wide variety of symptoms of menopause including moodiness and hot flashes. It also treats irritability, cramps, and even breast tenderness, while also working to reduce any food cravings. There are many other conditions that can be treated using St. John’s Wort as well including diarrhea, dysentery, nerve pains, muscle pains, HIV/AIDS, hepatitis, lung conditions, jaundice, bladder issues, incontinence in children, exhaustion, irritable bowel syndrome, and even chronic cough.

Did you know that St. John’s Wort was believed to ward off evil in the past? It was considered a holy herb and was even believed to protect people from lightning! Are you still curious about this amazing herb? Well then make sure to check out our free St. John’s Wort class! While you’re there, be sure to check out all the rest of our free classes and recipes as well! Here at Nature’s Garden, we sell St. John’s Wort Herb Powder for external purposes only. Please do not take this blog as medical advice, it is just for educational purposes! There are so many fantastic St. John’s Wort uses, this is one herb you need to try as soon as possible! Enjoy this great product and keep watching for more Enlightened by Layla!

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Feb
26

Uses for Horsetail

This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, herbs, horsetail, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

horsetailUses for Horsetail

Have you ever used horsetail in any of your projects? This wonderful herb is one you should definitely take advantage of if you haven’t yet! While it is most well-known for its many medicinal purposes, there are so many other uses for horsetail in different products and industries! Horsetail can bring many skin care and hair care benefits when used in bath and body products, and it can even be used for culinary purposes! Did you know that the stems of the horsetail plant can even be used to shape the reeds of many instruments like the saxophone or clarinet?

Common bath and body products that can include horsetail are shampoos and conditioners, soaps, massage oils, lotions, bath bombs, creams, ointments, facial toners, bath teas, lip balms, aftershaves, scrubs, and natural nail care products. There are many wonderful hair care benefits to using horsetail. This great herb works to treat frizzy or dry hair, as well as helping to make the hair silky and soft. Horsetail even fights dandruff and split, promotes new hair growth, reduces hair loss, treats itchy scalp, and works to cure baldness! When used for skin care, horsetail helps to treat acne and the signs of aging, heals any cuts or wounds, treats any rashes that were caused from allergies, and works to tighten and tone the skin. Horsetail also helps to form new skin collagen and treat burns and skin lesions!

There are many amazing medicinal benefits to using horsetail. In South America, it is used to reduce any swelling from excess fluid retention and to treat kidney and bladder disorders as well as urinary tract infections. Some Indian tribes have used a drink made from horsetail to treat venereal diseases. For women, horsetail can help to treat any hormonal or metabolic edemas caused by menopause as well as working to reduce heavy menstrual bleeding. Ancient Romans and Greeks even used horsetail to stop any bleeding and to heal any wounds or ulcers. They also used this herb as treatment for tuberculosis and kidney ailments. Horsetail can be used to treat a variety of other conditions as well including diarrhea, dysentery, fever, bronchitis, brittle fingernails, joint diseases, osteoarthritis, osteoporosis, eyelid swelling, dyspepsia, cardiovascular diseases, malaria, muscle cramps, prostate problems, tumors, cysts, carbuncles, boils, herpes, hemorrhoids, gout, jaundice, hepatitis, incontinence, frost bite, ulcers, fistulas, prostate problems, and even chilblains and athlete’s foot.

Do you know how this plant actually ended up being called “horsetail?” It literally got its name because it literally resembles the tail of a horse! Are you still curious about this fantastic herb? Then make sure to check out our cut and sifted horsetail herb! While you’re there, don’t forget to check out all the rest of our free classes and recipes as well! Here at Nature’s Garden, we only sell horsetail for external purposes. We do not sell it as a food item or anything else. Please don’t take this blog as medical advice, it is for educational purposes only! Enjoy this great herb and keep watching for even more Enlightened by Layla!

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Feb
25

Noni Uses

This entry was posted in bath and body, free recipe, herbs, Natures Garden, noni fruit powder, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

noniNoni Uses

Have you ever heard of the noni fruit? It is actually an amazing fruit that can bring you lots of fantastic benefits, one that you should definitely start using! This fruit is actually native to the Polynesian Islands, Southeast Asia, and Australia, having been used for over 2,000 years! It is most well-known for its many medicinal benefits, but there are many other noni uses for many other industries and products as well! It can be used for skin care, hair care, soap making, and even for culinary purposes! Did you know that the noni fruit is used as a dye? The bark of the tree produces a red dye, while a yellow dye is extracted from the roots!

Common bath and body products that can include noni are lotions, ointments, creams, scrubs, soaps, massage oils, bath bombs, face masks, aftershaves, conditioners, facial toners, bath teas, and even natural nail care products. You skin can greatly benefit from using noni fruit. The fruit works to treat many skin conditions including dry or rough skin, acne and even dark spots. It can make your skin feel younger, working to tone and rejuvenate it and smooth out any wrinkles. Noni can even treat any burns and sunburns, preserve skin elasticity, treat any hives or allergic reactions, and fight the signs of aging! There are many hair care benefits to using noni as well. This wonderful fruit works to improve circulation in the scalp, prevents hair loss, and promotes shiny and healthy hair. It has even been recommended for cancer patients to help regrow their hair after chemotherapy!

There are many amazing medicinal benefits to using the noni fruit as well. In traditional Chinese medicine, noni has been used as treatment abdominal pains, many menstrual problems, and even impotence. Besides treating menstrual problems, noni can also help women by working to treat the symptoms of PMS, treating any vaginal discharge during pregnancy, and working as a natural aid during childbirth. Traditional Polynesian healers have used noni for years to treat conditions like aches and pains, arthritis, diabetes, burns, and high blood pressure. Noni can even be used to aid in weight loss! Within the body, it produces a substance called nitric acid. This acid works to metabolize energy within the muscles. This extra energy works to reduce triglycerides in fat cells, which essentially reduces the weight of the fat cells! The noni fruit can be used to treat many other conditions as well including herpes, dysentery, rheumatism, enlarged spleen, muscle aches, senility, ulcers, fever, constipation, smallpox, depression, painful urination, and even liver and kidney diseases.

Did you know that the noni fruit actually has a very distinct smell? It is sometimes called the cheese fruit, because it gives off an almost cheese-like odor. This odor can actually attract fruit bats! These bats help to aid in the dispersal of noni seeds. Here at Nature’s Garden, we only sell noni fruit powder for external purposes! And please don’t take this blog as medical advice, it is just for educational purposes! But there are so many great noni uses, this is one herb you just can’t pass up! Looking for even more fun with our great products? Then check out all of our wonderful free classes and recipes! Have fun and keep watching for more Enlightened by Layla!

enlightened-by-layla

Feb
24

Camu Camu Uses

This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, camu camu, herbs, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

camu-camuCamu Camu Uses

Camu camu is a super fruit that is often used in cosmetic making! This unique herb actually hails from the Amazon, it’s found along its riversides! Camu camu has been used by the people there for its wonderful medicinal uses for centuries, however it wasn’t recognized worldwide until the 1950s! Besides being known for its many medicinal uses, camu camu can also be used for soap making, skin care, hair care, bath and body products and even culinary purposes! Did you know that you can even include this yummy fruit in pies and ice cream?

Camu camu actually has more Vitamin C than any other food source on the planet. Along with its Vitamin C content, it has many great medicinal benefits. Camu camu also contains ellagic acid and many antioxidants. Both of these are used to treat diabetes. This herb can be used to promote eye health as well. It works to treat conditions like cataracts and glaucoma. Camu camu is very effective with treating the herpes virus. It can resolve genital herpes within two days, as well as working to get rid of cold sores within one day. This great herb can be taken on a daily basis to help support the immune systems’ defenses against this horrible virus. For anyone suffering from depression, camu camu works to treat it by balancing moods and brain function. It also can be used to wean people off of dangerous antidepressants, and treat Attention Deficit Disorder. Camu Camu can be used to treat many other conditions as well including asthma, the flu, colds, arthritis, osteoarthritis, mononucleosis, chronic fatigue syndrome, inflammation, hardening of the arteries, gingivitis, cancer, shingles, and headaches.

Common bath and body products that can include camu camu are soaps, bath bombs, massage oils, face tonics, body powder, lotions, creams, ointments, facial masks, facial peels, bath teas, scrubs, and shampoos and conditioners. When camu camu is used for skin care, it works to tighten and brighten the skin, whiten any dark patches, protect from premature aging, firm and smooth the skin, improve collagen, remove any oils or dirt from the skin and pores, moisturize the skin, and also helps to minimize sunburns, fine lines, and wrinkles. When used for hair care, camu camu can help to strengthen and detangle the hair, protect it from any damage, help to make it silky and soft, and give the hair extra shine and vitality.

Did you know that camu camu is actually called “nature’s vitamin pill?” Are you still curious about this amazing herb? Then make sure to check out all of our information on camu camu uses in our free Camu Camu Class! Be sure to check out all the rest of our free recipes and classes as well! Here at Nature’s Garden, we only sell camu camu for external purposes! Please do not take this blog as medical advice, it is for educational purposes only! Try out this wonderful product by using it in our free recipe for Blueberry Bath Bombs! You can even fill your house with this aroma of this delicious fruit by using our Camu Camu Fragrance Oil! Enjoy these amazing products and keep watching for more Enlightened by Layla!

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Feb
24

Gourmet Dark Chocolate Scent

This entry was posted in candle making supplies, chocolate bath melts, chocolate fragrance oils, Fragrance Oils, Natures Garden, Natures Garden Fragrance Oils, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

gourmet-dark-chocolate-fragrance-oilGourmet Dark Chocolate Scent

Gourmet Dark Chocolate Fragrance Oil- Fragrance Oil Spotlight

Easter is just around the corner! And you know what that means…it’s time for chocolate and chocolate, and oh did I mention chocolate? It’s time to stock up on everything chocolate for all the kiddos out there! While they’re sure to go crazy with chocolatey goodness, our Gourmet Dark Chocolate scent is the perfect chocolate scent for all you grown-ups out there! This fragrance will fill your home with the delicious aroma of dark chocolate! It’s the perfect way to get your chocolate fix without having to worry about the calories!

 

What Does Gourmet Dark Chocolate Smell Like?

Gourmet Dark Chocolate by Nature’s Garden is the slightly bitter, rich aroma of yummy gourmet dark chocolate!

 

How Do Our Customers Use Gourmet Dark Chocolate Fragrance Oil?

Our Gourmet Dark Chocolate scent is the perfect fragrance to have wafting the smell of delicious dark chocolate all through your home. It is sure to make yours and your family’s taste buds go insane! For all the candle makers out there, this scent is absolutely perfect for you! It works perfectly in joy wax and wow wax, as well as performing nice and strong in soy wax! If you’re into making your own potpourri and incense recipes, our Gourmet Dark Chocolate scent has a maximum usage rate of 50%! Easily fill your home with this yummy scent by using to make some nice and strong homemade aroma beads!

For bath and body products, our Gourmet Dark Chocolate scent has a maximum usage rate of 5%. Some common bath and body products that can include this amazing fragrance are perfumes, soaps, bath gels, bath oils, and lotions. This fragrance does have a vanillin content of 2%, so just be careful when using it in your products. It may tend to discolor your homemade bath and body products and soaps. Just make sure to test is thoroughly before using this scent in any of your finished products. For all the cold process makers out there, our Gourmet Dark Chocolate scent is just what you never knew you needed! Our cold process results are: there is no acceleration, as well as no ricing and no separation! This fragrance has a perfect pour, however it does discolor products to a milk chocolate color. When used in cold process soaps, this fragrance has the perfect chocolate scent!

 

Our Gourmet Dark Chocolate scent is the perfect chocolate fix you’ve always needed! With this scent flowing your home, all of your guests are sure to think they have just stepped into their own personal chocolate factory! But hold on, because this fragrance just keeps getting better and better! We offer many wonderful free classes and recipes here at Nature’s Garden, and our Gourmet Chocolate Bath Melts are actually made with our delicious Gourmet Dark Chocolate fragrance! They’re the perfect way to make your relaxing bath time smell absolutely yummy! How much better can this fragrance get? Enjoy this amazing fragrance! Please don’t hesitate to contact us here at Nature’s Garden with any thoughts, concerns, or questions you may have and watch out for more Enlightened by Layla!

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Feb
23

Tea Tree Soap

This entry was posted in bath and body, free recipe, Natures Garden, soap, Soap making supplies, soap recipes and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

tea tree soapTea Tree Soap

Hey all you crafty people out there, we’re bringing you a brand new unique free soap recipe, and it is actually made with amazing tea tree essential oil! Tea Tree Soap! This wonderful soap is made with actual tea tree essential oil, and is sure to delight you and all of your friends and family!  Deborah makes this soap for her family to help dry skin during the winter months.  So she wanted me to share this recipe with all of you!  This soap has a beautiful teal and white swirl to it, which is actually achieved very easily! The swirl is brought on by using cosmetic clay. The clay actually works as a barrier between the different soap mixtures, allowing them to swirl around each other!

 

Ingredients:

Hemp Oil Melt and Pour Soap

Kaolin Clay Powder

Tea Tree Australian Essential Oil

Teal FUN Soap Colorant

Basic Oval Mold Market Mold

Vegetable Glycerin

Rubbing Alcohol

Glass Mixing Bowls

Mixing Spoons

Scale

 

Total Weights for White Layer:

288 grams of Hemp Oil Melt and Pour Soap

7 grams of Tea Tree Australian Essential Oil

7 grams of Kaolin Clay Powder

15 grams of Vegetable Glycerin

 

Total Weights for Teal Layer:

288 grams of Hemp Oil Melt and Pour Soap

7 grams of Tea Tree Australian Essential Oil

10 drops of Teal FUN Soap Colorant

 

 

Directions:

Start by weighing out the amounts of soap for each layer in two separate bowls. (Using glass bowls is better for insulation, it helps the soap to stay melted longer once it has been melted down.) Then go ahead and measure out the amount of Kaolin Clay Powder in a bowl. Once you have measured out your clay, add 15 grams of vegetable glycerin and mix them together thoroughly until they become a paste.

tea tree soap

Next, go ahead and begin to melt down your soap. When the soap is partially melted, pour the clay and vegetable glycerin paste into one bowl of soap. Then add 10 drops of Teal FUN Soap Colorant into the second bowl of soap. Mix each bowl and then continue to melt them. You want to do these steps when the soaps are only partially melted because once it is fully melted, it sets up very fast. The only thing you should have to do when they are completely melted is adding the tea tree oil.

tea tree soap

Once your soaps are completely melted down, add 7 grams of Tea Tree Australian Essential to one bowl and 7 grams to the second bowl. Mix thoroughly. You’ll want to work quickly at this point as the soap tends to set up very fast.

tea tree soap

Using your Basic Oval Mold Market Mold, quickly but carefully pour each bowl into the mold at the same time so as to achieve your swirl effect. You will have some soap left over after you have filled the mold. This is so that you will have enough time to fill the molds because the soap sets up very fast.

tea tree soap

Let your soaps sit until they have completely set up and hardened and then your Tea Tree Soap is ready to use! This is definitely one recipe you just can’t pass up, check out our free Tea Tree Class for all of the wonderful benefits tea tree oil can bring to your skin! Make sure to check out all the rest of our free recipes and classes as well! Enjoy this fantastic soap and keep watching for more Enlightened by Layla!

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Feb
20

Uses for Turmeric

This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, herbs, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies, turmeric and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

turmeric-blogUses for Turmeric

When I say turmeric, what do you think of? I’m betting you’re thinking of some delicious spicy foods! Yes, this herb is a wonderful spice, but did you know that it can be used in many other products and industries as well? While most well-known for its culinary uses, turmeric can also be used for bath and body products, hair care, skin care, soap making, and even for many medicinal purposes! Turmeric would be a great addition for all of your upcoming creations! Did you know that turmeric can even be used as a dye for clothing? In India, it is used to color saris and Buddhist monks’ robes!
There are many amazing medicinal benefits to using turmeric. It can be used as treatment for many different conditions including rheumatoid arthritis, depression, diarrhea, worms, ringworm, fever, leprosy, cirrhosis of the liver, water retention, heart burn, jaundice, inflammatory bowels, hepatitis, fibromyalgia, eye infections, and even leech bites. For women, turmeric does work to help with menstrual problems. In traditional Ayurvedic medicine, it has been used to treat the flu, parasitic infections, strains, bruises, colds, joint pain and inflammation, and even ulcers. Turmeric has many antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. These properties actually work to reduce brain inflation, which is believed to be the main cause of Alzheimer’s disease. So turmeric can essentially work to delay the onset of Alzheimer’s disease. This wonderful herb can even work to prevent childhood cancers and leukemia!
Common bath and body products that can include turmeric are soaps, hair conditioners, facial masks, scrubs, ointments, lotions, creams, bath teas, face toners, bath bombs, and lip balms. When used for its hair care benefits, turmeric works to treat dandruff, promote new hair growth, and moisturize the hair. It can be used to promote blood circulation in the scalp, prevent hair loss, and treat many scalp conditions like inflammation, flaking, itchiness, and even alopecia. Turmeric can also be used as a natural hair dye, working to brighten the hair. For skin care, turmeric works to treat many skin conditions like eczema, acne, psoriasis, and dry skin. It works to fight the signs of aging, make the skin brighter and give it a healthy glow, and remove any excess oils. Turmeric can also be used to lighten stretch marks, remove dead skin cells and facial hair, soothe any burns, reduce redness and inflammation, and it can also be used to reduce skin pigmentation and tans.
Did you know that in India, turmeric is considered holy? For centuries, it has been used for many Hindu ceremonies, and it still used today for religious ceremonies and in weddings. Here at Nature’s Garden, we only sell turmeric powder for external use. And please don’t take this blog as medical advice! Are you intrigued by this amazing herb? Then, make sure to check out all the rest of our free classes and recipes as well! This wonderful herb is one you have to try out as soon as possible! Enjoy this great product and keep watching for more Enlightened by Layla!

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Feb
19

Peppermint Uses

This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, herbs, Natures Garden, peppermint essential oil, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

peppermint-blogPeppermint Uses

What comes to mind with the word peppermint? Maybe cute little mints, or even Christmas and candy canes? Or maybe you’re like me and instantly think of some delicious peppermint patties! Have you ever tried using peppermint in any of your homemade products? Besides being delicious and used for food purposes, peppermint can also be used for medicinal purposes, skin care, soap making, bath and body products, and even for hair care! Did you know that in Japan, some companies actually pipe peppermint oil into their air conditioning systems to help motive their employees and increase productivity? Peppermint has so many amazing benefits!

Common bath and body products that can include peppermint are face tonics, bath bombs, bath teas, soaps, lotions, ointments, creams, facial masks, scrubs, shampoos and conditioners, bath salts, natural herbal waters, and homemade eye pillows. Your skin can greatly benefit from peppermint. It works to treat acne and exfoliate the skin, tone and brighten the skin, and works to promote healthy skin. Peppermint can even absorb any excess oils. When used for hair care, peppermint works to moisturize and nourish the hair, treat dandruff and rid your hair of grease, and promote new hair growth. It works to soothe and heal dry scalp, stimulates the hair follicles and promotes blood circulation.

There are many medicinal benefits to using peppermint as well. Peppermint oil does contain a phytonutrient called monoterpene which helps to protect your body from skin, lung, and colon cancer, as well as working to treat pancreatic, liver, and mammary tumors. Peppermint helps to soothe coughs and loosen phlegm, as well as helping to relieve the problems caused by irritable bowel syndrome including diarrhea, bloating, and flatulence. There are many other conditions that can be treated using peppermint and peppermint oil as well including bronchitis, asthma, bad breath, headaches, toothaches, nasal congestion, colic, mouth and throat inflammation, tuberculosis, urinary tract infections, and stress. Ancient Greeks used to perfume themselves with peppermint to combat bad breath, and it was also used to help whiten their teeth. They even considered peppermint an aphrodisiac! While there are many wonderful medicinal benefits to peppermint, infants and young children should not have peppermint around their faces or chest areas as it can cause induce apnea, bronchial spasms, acute respiratory distress, and even respiratory arrest.

Did you know that peppermint oil can be used for construction and plumbing? It is used for its aroma to test the tightness of pipes and disclose any leaks. Are you still curious by this amazing herb? Well then make sure to check out our free Peppermint Class for even more peppermint uses  and information! Our Peppermint Leaves and Peppermint Leaf Powder would be the perfect additions to all of your new projects, as well as our Peppermint Essential Oil! Make sure to try out our free recipes for Sinus Relief Bath Bombs and our Refreshing Face Mask! Both are made with peppermint and our Chocolate Peppermint Lip Balm and Rejuvenating Foot Balm are both made with our Peppermint Essential Oil! Enjoy these fantastic products, and keep watching for more Enlightened by Layla!

enlightened-by-layla (1)