Tag Archives: homemade soap

Feb
23

Tea Tree Soap

This entry was posted in bath and body, free recipe, Natures Garden, soap, Soap making supplies, soap recipes and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

tea tree soapTea Tree Soap

Hey all you crafty people out there, we’re bringing you a brand new unique free soap recipe, and it is actually made with amazing tea tree essential oil! Tea Tree Soap! This wonderful soap is made with actual tea tree essential oil, and is sure to delight you and all of your friends and family!  Deborah makes this soap for her family to help dry skin during the winter months.  So she wanted me to share this recipe with all of you!  This soap has a beautiful teal and white swirl to it, which is actually achieved very easily! The swirl is brought on by using cosmetic clay. The clay actually works as a barrier between the different soap mixtures, allowing them to swirl around each other!

 

Ingredients:

Hemp Oil Melt and Pour Soap

Kaolin Clay Powder

Tea Tree Australian Essential Oil

Teal FUN Soap Colorant

Basic Oval Mold Market Mold

Vegetable Glycerin

Rubbing Alcohol

Glass Mixing Bowls

Mixing Spoons

Scale

 

Total Weights for White Layer:

288 grams of Hemp Oil Melt and Pour Soap

7 grams of Tea Tree Australian Essential Oil

7 grams of Kaolin Clay Powder

15 grams of Vegetable Glycerin

 

Total Weights for Teal Layer:

288 grams of Hemp Oil Melt and Pour Soap

7 grams of Tea Tree Australian Essential Oil

10 drops of Teal FUN Soap Colorant

 

 

Directions:

Start by weighing out the amounts of soap for each layer in two separate bowls. (Using glass bowls is better for insulation, it helps the soap to stay melted longer once it has been melted down.) Then go ahead and measure out the amount of Kaolin Clay Powder in a bowl. Once you have measured out your clay, add 15 grams of vegetable glycerin and mix them together thoroughly until they become a paste.

tea tree soap

Next, go ahead and begin to melt down your soap. When the soap is partially melted, pour the clay and vegetable glycerin paste into one bowl of soap. Then add 10 drops of Teal FUN Soap Colorant into the second bowl of soap. Mix each bowl and then continue to melt them. You want to do these steps when the soaps are only partially melted because once it is fully melted, it sets up very fast. The only thing you should have to do when they are completely melted is adding the tea tree oil.

tea tree soap

Once your soaps are completely melted down, add 7 grams of Tea Tree Australian Essential to one bowl and 7 grams to the second bowl. Mix thoroughly. You’ll want to work quickly at this point as the soap tends to set up very fast.

tea tree soap

Using your Basic Oval Mold Market Mold, quickly but carefully pour each bowl into the mold at the same time so as to achieve your swirl effect. You will have some soap left over after you have filled the mold. This is so that you will have enough time to fill the molds because the soap sets up very fast.

tea tree soap

Let your soaps sit until they have completely set up and hardened and then your Tea Tree Soap is ready to use! This is definitely one recipe you just can’t pass up, check out our free Tea Tree Class for all of the wonderful benefits tea tree oil can bring to your skin! Make sure to check out all the rest of our free recipes and classes as well! Enjoy this fantastic soap and keep watching for more Enlightened by Layla!

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Feb
06

Hot Fudge Brownies Scent

This entry was posted in candle making supplies, chocolate fragrance oils, Fragrance Oils, Natures Garden, Natures Garden Fragrance Oils, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

 

hot-fudge-brownies-fragrance-oilHot Fudge Brownies Scent

Hot Fudge Brownies Fragrance Oil- Fragrance Oil Spotlight

Hello everyone! Do you have a favorite snack? Something that even just when it’s mentioned, your mouth begins to water with anticipation? Maybe it’s some kind of cookie? Or a certain flavor of potato chips? Or of course, the most obvious, chocolate? How about brownies? Hot fudge brownies to be exact? Just the thought of sinking my teeth into a delicious hot fudge brownie is making my taste buds go insane! Are you looking for the perfect fragrance to capture the aroma of some of those yummy delights baking in your oven? Our Hot Fudge Brownies scent does just that! How can it not, the name says it all!

 

What Does Hot Fudge Brownies Smell Like?

Really? You know it’s going to smell absolutely sinful. Hot Fudge Brownies by Nature’s Garden is the delightful aroma of freshly baked chocolate brownies that are just smothered in warm hot fudge sauce with just a hint of vanilla.

 

How Do Our Customers Use Hot Fudge Brownies Fragrance Oil?

If you’re looking for the perfect fragrance to completely entice everyone you know, this is it. Hot Fudge Brownies will definitely leave all of your family and friends craving the taste of delicious chocolate dropped with dripping hot fudge. For all the candle makers out there, this fragrance is nice and strong in soy wax, as well as performing perfectly in joy wax and wow wax. If you’re more into making your own incense and potpourri recipes, Hot Fudge Brownies scent has a maximum usage rate of 50%. Easily fill your home with this amazing aroma by using it to make some nice and strong aroma beads!

For bath and body products, Hot Fudge Brownies scent has a maximum usage rate of 5%. Common bath and body products that can include this fantastic fragrance are soaps, bath gels, perfumes, soaps, and bath oils. Hot Fudge Brownies does happen to have a vanillin content of .65%, meaning that it may discolor your soaps and other homemade bath and body products. For any cold process soap makers out there, this scent is just what you’ve been searching for! Our cold process results are: there is no acceleration as well as no ricing, and this fragrance has a perfect pour! The scent holds fabulously and soaps very nicely! However, it does discolor to a very light tan color, so just be sure to thoroughly test this fragrance before using it in any of your final and finished products!  You may also want to pick up some Vanilla White Color Stabilizer to help with the discoloration.

 

I’m sure you can hardly wait to get your hands on this amazing fragrance, but hold on one minute because it just keeps getting better! When you are on our Hot Fudge Brownies Fragrance Oil page, you will see a little green link on top of the picture labeled “Recipe.” When you click that link, it will show you the name and picture of our Hot Fudge Brownies Soap, which is made with, what else? Our Hot Fudge Brownies scent! That is actually a direct link straight to the great free recipe! Make sure to check out all the rest of our free classes and recipes as well! Enjoy this fabulous scent and keep watching for more Enlightened by Layla!

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Dec
04

Uses for Cloves

This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, cloves, herbs, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Uses-for-ClovesUses for Cloves

Hello everyone! For all you crafters out there, are you looking for a new project to try? Maybe something exciting and unique that your customers will love? Or maybe you’re just looking for something different that would be the perfect gift for your loved ones? Have you ever tried anything with herbs before? More specifically, have you ever tried anything with cloves? You would be surprised as to how many different products and industries actually use cloves! They are in so many common products! Common uses for cloves include soaps, candles, lotions, creams, ointments, bath teas, massage oils, bath bombs, scrubs, potpourri, hair conditioner and many other bath and body products! Cloves can even be used for culinary and medicinal purposes! This is one product that you just can’t pass up, it is too perfect to use for all of your upcoming projects!

There are so many wonderful uses for cloves. For all of the many bath and body products it can be used in, it has many amazing benefits. Cloves have many skin benefits such as being able to treat and help heal rashes, cuts, and wounds. Cloves also contain many nutrients that are extremely important to the body such as vitamins A and C, sodium, phosphorous, potassium, and iron. These nutrients help to keep the skin healthy, treat and remove acne, and help to cure any scarring or blemishes. There are also many hair care benefits to using cloves. They help to refresh worn out color, prevent hair loss and thicken the hair. Also, when using cloves in soap making, they work as a gentle exfoliant and provide the soap with an awesome smell!

Cloves also have many fantastic medicinal benefits! They happen to contain many minerals that are essential to the body like manganese, magnesium, potassium, iron, and selenium. Cloves also have many anesthetic, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, rubefacient, and carminative properties. They are used to treat inflammation, constipation, arthritis, sinusitis, coughs, diarrhea, flatulence, athlete’s foot, colds, and indigestion. Cloves also help to control heart rate and blood pressure, relieve nausea, vomiting, and morning sickness, and work as an exhaustion, fatigue and stress reliever. Cloves can even help to protect the body from lung and mouth cancers. Even you teeth can benefit from using cloves! They help to relieve tooth aches and cure bad breath! In Tibetan medicine, cloves and clove oils are used as treatments for multiple sclerosis and hypotonic muscles.

Did you know that cloves can actually be used as a natural insect repellant? Or that in Indonesia, cloves are actually used as spice in a type of cigarette called kretek? Cloves also just happen to be one of the most famous spices in the world, and are used as a flavoring agent in many different cuisines! In Middle Eastern, Asian, and African cuisines, they are used to bring flavor to curries, meats, and marinades. The easiest way to get your hands on this amazing product is just by typing “cloves” into the search bar on our site. That will take you directly our Whole Cloves page! But don’t forget to check out our Clove Bud Essential Oil as well! And be sure to check out all of our free classes and recipes! Enjoy these wonderful products and watch out for more Enlightened by Layla!

 

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Dec
03

Myrrh Uses

This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, herbs, myrrh gum powder, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

myrrh usesMyrrh Uses

Hi everyone! For all you crafters out there, are you looking for new and exciting projects to try for this upcoming holiday season? Maybe you’re in need of a new unique gift to give to your friends and family for Christmas? Or maybe you’re just looking for something new that is sure to remind you and yours of the Christmas story? Well, do we have the perfect product for you! Have you ever tried anything with myrrh gum powder? Well, myrrh just so happens to be one of the three special gifts brought to the baby Jesus by the three wise men. Using myrrh for the holidays is the perfect way to remind everyone you know of the real meaning of Christmas!

There are many different uses for myrrh in many different products and industries. It can be used for bath and body products, cosmetics, foods and beverages, medicinal purposes, and even hair and skin care! When used in cosmetics and bath and body products, myrrh uses have many different benefits. It helps to keep your hair healthy by working as an astringent. It helps to soften and strengthen hair and even prevents hair loss. It also helps to treat dandruff, lice, underactive sebaceous glands, and dry scalp. When you use myrrh for skin care purposes, it helps to maintain a youthful complexion, rejuvenate cell growth, contract and cool the skin, heal blemishes and reduce wrinkles and swelling. Myrrh also helps to repair cracked, damaged, and chapped skin.

Even more benefits of myrrh uses come from its medicinal purposes. In traditional Chinese medicine, it is used to help treat women for dysmenorrhea, amenorrhea, uterine problems, and even menopause. It is also used to treat circulatory, liver, heart, and spleen ailments. Myrrh has even been shown to help lower bad cholesterol and increase good cholesterol. In Ayurveda and Unani medicine, myrrh is used to help treat kidney dysfunction and stomach pains. Specifically for women, it is also used to help treat excessive uterine bleeding. Myrrh oil works as a booster for the immune system, helping to protect the body from infections. Myrrh is even used to treat many other ailments such as coughing, asthma, joint pain, congestion, lung congestion, ulcers, indigestion, hemorrhoids, athlete’s foot, laryngitis, rheumatism, and bronchitis. Myrrh even helps to inhibit tumor growth and helps the body to fight against and inhibit cancer!

Myrrh can even be added to food and beverages as a flavoring or stabilizing agent. Did you know that ancient Egyptians even used myrrh as an embalming agent for mummies? Are you thinking about how to get your hands on this amazing product as soon as possible? Well, all you have to do is type “myrrh gum” into the search bar on our website. That will take you directly to our actual myrrh gum powder. But just a second, because this product gets even better! We have many wonderful free recipes and classes here at Nature’s Garden, but our Frankincense and Myrrh Soap just happens to be made with actual myrrh gum powder! This fantastic soap would be the perfect gift or project for the holiday season! Go check out this product as soon as possible and make sure to keep watching for more Enlightened by Layla!

 

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Dec
01

Dead Sea Clay

This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, clays, cosmetic clays, cosmetic supplies, Natures Garden and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

dead sea clayDead Sea Clay

Hello everybody! For all you crafters out there, are you looking for something new and exciting to try out for your next projects? Or maybe you’re looking for something unique and different to make for your friends and family? Maybe you’re just looking for a new product for all of your great customers to try? Well, have you ever done any kind of project with clay? Dead Sea Clay specifically? Here at Nature’s Garden we actually offer seven different cosmetic clays, each with their own amazing advantages! Let’s focus on Dead Sea Clay, you just won’t be able to stop yourself from wanting to try it out as soon as possible!

Did you know that Sea Clay, or more commonly known as Dead Sea Clay, actually originated from the Dead Sea? It was found on the floor of the actual Dead Sea in Israel. Dead Sea Clay is a greenish-gray colored clay that is known for its healing powers. People actually used to visit the Dead Sea just to bathe, hoping for the possibility that its powers would work on them!  It’s “powers” are a result of the fact that it contains such high clay and salt levels. Did you know that because of its’ different color, it has been used as a colorant for crayons?

Dead Sea Clay is has many benefits for the body. It contains many important nutrients such as magnesium, potassium, calcium, sulfate, aluminum, and iron. For all you crafters, it can be used in many different bath and body products such as soaps, bath bombs, herbal teas, face masks, salt scrubs, sugar scrubs, and mud baths. It has many medicinal benefits and has been used to treat many different ailments such as joint inflammation, arthritis, rheumatism, fibromyalgia, stiffness and muscle aches. Dead Sea Clay even has many benefits to hair care, helping to strengthen hair roots, enhance hair growth, and prevent hair loss. For skin care, Dead Sea Clay is used to hydrate and moisturize the skin, improve blood circulation, remove dry skin, and it also treats acne, psoriasis and eczema.

Are you totally in love with this product now? Wondering how to get your hands on this amazing cosmetic clay as soon as possible? All you have to do is type “dead sea clay” into the search bar on our website and that will take you directly to our Dead Sea Clay page! But hold on just a second because this product just keeps getting better! We offer many free recipes and classes here at Nature’s Garden and our free recipe for Mechanics Soap is actually made with Dead Sea Clay! When you are on our Dead Sea Clay page, on the top of the clay picture, there is a little green box that say “Recipe.” That link will show you the name and picture of our Mechanics Soap. If you click on that, it will take you directly to our awesome recipe! Make sure to check out all the rest of our wonderful cosmetic clays as well! Please don’t hesitate to contact us with any thoughts, concerns, or questions you may have, and keep watching for more Enlightened by Layla!

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Nov
18

Herbs in the Bible

This entry was posted in bath and body, candle making supplies, herb, herbs, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies, Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

herbs in the bibleHerbs in the Bible

With Christmas right around the corner, there is so much to do to get ready for it! Decorating, presents, making Christmas cookies, and the list goes on! Are you working on any new and exciting holiday projects? Or maybe you’re looking for a new unique gift to give to your loved ones for the holidays that is a way to remind them of what the Christmas season is really all about? Well, maybe you could try something with herbs! It just so happens that there are many herbs that have been used since Biblical times and are referenced in the Bible!

 

Aloe Vera- Aloe has been used since Biblical times to treat many wounds, burns, skin irritations and even constipation. It was also used as a perfume, and used to embalm the dead. Now a days, when used in soaping and cosmetics, aloe vera can be used to treat sunburns, acne, skin aging, and stretch marks. It is also used as a moisturizer, and has over 75 different nutrients such as enzymes and amino acids that help to keep you healthy.

aloe vera

Hyssop- Hyssop was used in the Old and New Testaments as a cleansing agent. It was used in Israelite ceremonial rituals as an inner cleanser. Now hyssop can be used to treat bronchitis, bruises, and coughing. It also helps to inhibit sweating, increase or induce menstrual flow, and has anti-fungal and anti-spasmodic properties.

hyssop

Myrrh- In the Bible, myrrh is one of the gifts the three wise men brought for the baby Jesus. It was also used as a salve to purify the dead and as an ingredient for anointing oil in the Tabernacle. Myrrh has anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, and antibiotic properties. It can be used in cosmetics and bath and body products to preserve the complexion, reduce swelling, skin rejuvenation, reduce wrinkles and to treat canker sores, bad breath, blisters, gum disease, sore throats and even bad breath.

myrrh (2)

Saffron- In ancient times, saffron was coveted for its’ distinct yellow color. It was used as a dye and for food flavoring. It was also used medicinally to treat bubonic plague, upset stomach, and smallpox. Today, saffron can be used in cosmetics to help to smooth and brighten skin, cure acne, stop hair loss and promote new hair growth. It can also be used medicinally to treat depression, allergies, cancer, and help dieters to feel full.

saffron

Frankincense- This herb, along with myrrh, was one of the gifts for baby Jesus from the three wise men. It was used during ceremonial offerings in biblical times, as a way to fumigate peoples’ homes, and it was considered an article of luxury. In candles and cosmetics, frankincense is used to reduce lung and sinus congestion, treat wounds, rejuvenate skin, fight bacterial and fungal infections, and to treat acne. It can also reduce wrinkles and repair scarring.

frankincense

Cinnamon- Cinnamon was once considered more valuable than gold. It was used for perfumes and was an ingredient in anointing oils. Now cinnamon can be used in cosmetics to inhibit the growth of fungi, treat acne and eczema, plump the skin, promote hair growth, and it can be used to relieve an itchy scalp.

cinnamon

Anise- All parts of this plant were used in biblical times. It was considered so valuable that it was even used as currency. It was also used for tithes and offerings. Anise was also used as a medicine for flatulence and to avoid indigestion. In soaps, anise can be used for exfoliation and to bring some natural color. In cosmetics it is used to treat oily skin, coughing, body odor, and it is used as a natural antacid.

anise star

Rosemary- Rosemary signifies love, remembrance, and friendship. It was used in ancient times to cleanse altars and placed underneath beds or in love satchets as protection from harm. One story tells that all of the rosemary flowers turned from white to blue when Mary was fleeing from Herod’s soldiers with the baby Jesus. It can be used as a natural decoration for candles. It has antioxidant and antiseptic properties so when used in cosmetics, it reduces wrinkles and removes dead skin. It also treats bruising and relieves arthritis pain.

rosemary

Lavender- When referenced in the Bible, lavender is actually called spikenard.  Mary used it to anoint the feet of Jesus and it was regarded as a way to protect people from evil. It can be used is cosmetics and soap for its anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, and anti-bacterial properties. It is used to treat eczema, acne, psoriasis, and oily skin. In bath teas and facial masks it is used as a relaxant and to soothe skin.

lavender

Lady’s Bedstraw- otherwise known as Madara or galium verum. It is said that Mary actually prepared the manger for the Christ child using this herb. It is rich in antioxidants that slow down skin aging and it also helps to reduce wrinkles. It has many skin rejuvenating, anti-inflammatory, and antiseptic properties.

ladys bedstraw

All of these herbs in the Bible were used for specific and unique reasons! They are perfect to use for any holiday gift or project!  Enjoy them all and watch out for more Enlightened by Layla!

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Oct
30

White Willow Bark Uses

This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, herbal tea, herbs, Natures Garden, white willow bark and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

white willow barkWhite Willow Bark Uses

Hello all you wonderful people! For all you crafters out there, are you looking for something new and exciting to try? Do you love adding different herbs and ingredients to your bath and body products? Or maybe even trying different ingredients in your soaps? Well, have you ever used white willow bark before? This product is simply amazing, it has so many uses that you’ll be itching to try it as soon as you’re done reading this! White willow bark can be used for so many different industries and products such as hair care, skin care, medicinal uses, bath and body products, and you can even make a white willow bark tea!

There are so many different white willow bark uses. It can be used in many common bath and body products such as facial masks, bath teas and salts, lotions, ointments, creams, bath bombs, scrubs and even soaps. With using these products, there are many skin care and hair care benefits. For the hair, white willow bark helps to moisturize it and the scalp. It also is used to remove dandruff and excess oils. For your skin, the white willow bark will help brighten any dark areas of the skin and give it an even smooth complexion. It is also used to treat black heads, white heads, acne, and even oily or inflamed skin. When you use this product in some herbal concoctions, it is known to help relieve pain.

White willow bark has many medicinal benefits as well. The tea can be used as a foot soak to help with smelly, sweaty, or sore feet and the tea can also be used as a gargle to treat sore throats and tonsillitis. White willow bark contains a compound called salicin that is like aspirin. It is better on the stomach than aspirin and doesn’t irritate the lining. White willow bark also has many different properties like being antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, analgesic, astringent, and anti-pyretic. It can be used to treat arthritis, gout, diarrhea, gas, fever, headaches, heartburn, joint pains, colds, bursitis, the flu, osteoarthritis, and tendonitis. It also contains natural antioxidants and flavonoids that help to remove harmful chemicals from the body that could later cause cancers. It even can remove warts, stop vomiting and suppress sexual desire. Pregnant women are recommended not to use this product, however it does help to alleviate women’s pain caused from menstrual cramps. It also helps with hot flashes and night sweats brought on from menopause. White willow bark also speeds up any herbal supplements being used to help a person lose weight.

Are you wondering how to find this fantastic product as soon as possible? Well, on our website, just type “white willow” into the search bar. That will take you directly to our cut and sifted white willow bark. But don’t take my blog as medical advice please, always consult with your doctor before using anything in place of medical treatment! Did you know that the wood from the white willow tree is used to make bats for the game cricket? And the wood used to be an important ingredient in the manufacturing of gun powder? Enjoy this awesome product! And be sure to watch out for more Enlightened by Layla! Are you looking for even more fun things to try? Check out all of our awesome free classes and recipes!

white willow bark page

enlightened-by-layla (1)