Tag Archives: homemade soap recipes for beginners

Jun
11

Natural Exfoliants for Soap Making


This entry was posted in cosmetic supplies, herbs, herbs in cosmetics, Herbs in Soap, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Natural Exfoliants for Soap MakingNatural Exfoliants for Soap Making

If you want some tips on how to make homemade soap that exfoliates, then you are going to want to check out our list of natural exfoliants for soap making. Whether you are looking for a delicate face scrub or an effective foot scrub, we have the soap making supplies that you need for your handmade soap! These herbal ingredients are great soap supplies because they are natural and have great benefits for the skin!

Natural Exfoliants for Soap Making: What is an Exfoliator?

We know that an exfoliant is an ingredient that some bath and body products have, but what does it do? Well, these exfoliating products contain an ingredient or two that makes them more scrubby. This means that the product will be able to help remove grime and dead skin cells. Basically, an exfoliant is just another way to say skin scrubber! It removes that outer layer of bad stuff that would just get in the way and it leaves the living cells fresh and open for your skin loving bath and body products.

Natural Exfoliants for Soap Making: Cosmetic ClaysNatural Exfoliants for Soap Making: Cosmetic Clays

If you are looking for a gentle and sensitive way to exfoliate your skin, then a cosmetic clay is the way to go. Plus, clay powder is safe to use in facial recipes, as it is gentle enough to care for your face.  So, anyone wondering “How to exfoliate dry skin on face?” should know that this is a great option! These wonderful ingredients are perfect homemade soap making supplies for removing dead skin without causing any harm. After the dead skin is moved out of the way, your product will be able to nourish the new layers below. 

Natural Exfoliants for Soap Making: Bentonite Clay Powder

First, we have the lovely Bentonite Clay Powder for your all natural homemade soap recipes. Not only is this cosmetic clay a light exfoliant, but it is great for helping your soap glide. This glide is due to the slippery texture this soapmaking clay gets when its wet. One soap that benefited from this property was the Moonlight Tuberose Swirled Soap Recipe, which uses an abundance of different clays to swirl the melt and pour soap.

Natural Exfoliants for Soap Making: Rhassoul Clay PowderNatural Exfoliants for Soap Making: Rhassoul Clay Powder

Another great choice for your soap-making is the Rhassoul Clay Powder. This clay is full of skin-loving minerals and is perfect for helping to cleanse the skin. We used this cosmetic clay in our own recipe, which is the Chamomile Clay Soap Recipe.

Natural Exfoliants for Soap Making: Dead Sea Clay PowderNatural Exfoliants for Soap Making: Dead Sea Clay Powder

Next, you could try out the Dead Sea Clay Powder in your soap recipes. This cosmetic clay is amazing for the skin, as it exfoliates dead skin as well as helps to remove toxins. Further, this soap-making ingredient is full of vitamins and minerals that provide your skin with nourishment. We included this clay in the Mechanics Soap Recipe.

Natural Exfoliants for Soap Making: Kaolin White Clay PowderNatural Exfoliants for Soap Making: Kaolin White Clay Powder

If you have sensitive skin, then Kaolin White Clay Powder is perfect for you. This cosmetic clay is gentle is perfect for removing toxins and dead skin from your body. We used this gentle clay in our Swirled Melt and Pour Soap Recipe, but you can use this ingredient in any kind of bar soap and many kinds of natural cosmetics.

Natural Exfoliants for Soap Making: Red Moroccan Clay PowderNatural Exfoliants for Soap Making: Red Moroccan Clay Powder

Also, you can try out our Red Moroccan Clay Powder. This cosmetic clay is one of the purest forms of clay ever found. Not only does it gently exfoliate, but this cosmetic herb is able to remove toxins from the skin and moisturize! So, this is an amazing ingredient to add to home made soaps.

Natural Exfoliants for Soap Making: French Green Clay PowderNatural Exfoliants for Soap Making: French Green Clay Powder

The French Green Clay Powder is most commonly used by health professionals and spas for treating skin conditions, nourishing the skin, and removing impurities. Much of the nutrients for your skin comes from the composition of the clay, which is partially plant material. So, this clay is wonderful for skin care and nourishment.

Natural Exfoliants for Soap Making: Rose Clay PowderNatural Exfoliants for Soap Making: Rose Clay Powder

Pink Clay, or Rose Clay Powder, is another gentle cosmetic clay that contains kaolin, so it is perfect for caring for sensitive skin. Plus, this soaping ingredient is useful for exfoliation, drawing out toxins, and reducing irritation and inflammation. Further, this pretty clay adds a gorgeous, natural color to your homemade soaps.

Natural Exfoliants for Soap Making: Whole Flowers and HerbsNatural Exfoliants for Soap Making: Whole Flowers and Herbs

There are many herbs that you can use to exfoliate your body. Some are more on the abrasive side and others are more delicate, but they all can be used to remove the outer layer of junk on your skin that you just don’t need. Although you can find all of the herbs you need under the Herbs & Spices tab of the NG site, we would like to share some of our favorite herbs to use as exfoliants in our homemade bath and body recipes. Depending on certain properties, like hardness, the exfoliating herbs may have different levels of effectiveness.

Natural Exfoliants for Soap Making: Poppy Seeds Whole

On great herb that you can use to create strong scrubs is the Poppy Seeds Whole. These seeds are hard enough to get a good scrub, which is perfect for feet and hands. Also, many people prefer this to salt for their more abrasive scrub recipes because you can use less and get similar results. This means less scrubby feeling with the same benefits. If you want to try this herb in soaps, then check out our Peppered Poppy Seed Cold Process Soap Recipe.

Natural Exfoliants for Soap Making: Juniper Berries Whole

Another fun herb that you can add to your homemade soaps is Juniper Berries Whole. These seeds are similar to the poppy seeds in abrasiveness, but they are a bit larger. The size can be used for a different appearance or to increase the exfoliation slightly. While the poppy seeds have a hard protective shell, these larger berries are hard and will be able to exfoliate a bit better. You could use this herb in your feet scrubs instead, or you could even add some of these berries to a recipe that used poppy seeds, too.

Natural Exfoliants for Soap Making: Calendula Flowers Natural Exfoliants for Soap Making: Calendula Flowers

Also, you can use Calendula Flowers in your handcrafted soaps for a lovely, light exfoliant. This is perfect for providing a lighter exfoliation for the body. Plus, this herb has some added benefits of nutrients that are useful for nourishing the skin. We used this lovely herb in our Calendula Swirl Soap Recipe, which is both for decoration and to provide a soft exfoliation for the body.

Natural Exfoliants for Soap Making: Lavender Flowers WholeNatural Exfoliants for Soap Making: Lavender Flowers Whole

Next, we have a fragrant herb that is great for exfoliation, which is the delightful Lavender Flowers Whole. These flower buds provide a more gentle exfoliation that would be perfect for the body. So, your body will feel and smell great! We included this lovely herb in our own recipes like the Lavender Luxury Cold Process Soap Recipe where we sprinkled Lavender Flowers Whole and Rose Petals Pink on top to provide a surface for exfoliation. Just note that incorporating this flower buds into your cold process soap recipes could result in the lavender turning a brown color. They are still good to use, but they may not match your colors.

Natural Exfoliants for Soap Making: Cosmetic SaltNatural Exfoliants for Soap Making: Fine Cosmetic Salt

Also, you can add on of our cosmetic salts to provide an exfoliant in your homemade soaps. These are on the abrasive side so be sure that you are using your soap on an area that is not sensitive. You can use Hawaiian Black Salt Fine Ground, Himalayan Pink Salt Fine Ground. or Dead Sea Salt High Minerals Fine Ground to add some nice exfoliating power to your homemade recipes. We have used fine ground salt in recipes like the Total Hot Man CP Soap Recipe and it turned out great!

Natural Exfoliants for Soap Making: Ingredients from Around the HouseNatural Exfoliants for Soap Making: Ingredients from Around the House

While there are many wonderful cosmetic grade ingredients at Natures Garden that you can include in your home made soap recipes, there are some ingredients you can find around the house that are perfect for exfoliation. If you don’t have a specific herb in mind, then you might as well try out the idea with something from home. There are even some instances where these house hold ingredients pair perfectly with your fragrance oil. Take a look at our ideas for homemade exfoliants and see what you think!

Natural Exfoliants for Soap Making: Oatmeal Natural Exfoliants for Soap Making: Oatmeal

One way that you can have a soap that exfoliates naturally is by adding oatmeal. Embedding a bit of this ingredient into your soap will help you to scrub dead skin and toxins from your skin. Plus, you can change the intensity of the scrubbing power by different amounts of grinding. This means that coarse ground oatmeal will be more scrubby than fine ground oatmeal, which would be very mild.

Natural Exfoliants for Soap Making: Coffee Grounds

Another way to naturally exfoliate is by adding fresh ground coffee to your recipe. We did this in our Coffee Melt and Pour Soap Recipe and it turned out great.  Not only do the coffee grounds provide some mild exfoliation power, but the scent blends beautifully with the fragrance oil. We included a Fresh Brewed Coffee Fragrance Oil along with the real coffee ground and was blown away by the authenticity of the scent.

Natural Exfoliants for Soap Making: Granulated Sugar Natural Exfoliants for Soap Making: Granulated Sugar

Next, you can use some granulated sugar in your various homemade soap recipes. While this ingredient won’t make your scrubs as abrasive as a salt scrub, the sugar is great for exfoliation! One melt and pour recipe idea we had with this ingredient is the Gumdrop Melt and Pour Soap Recipe, which make it lightly exfoliating and looking cute!

Natural Exfoliants for Soap Making: Coconut FlakesNatural Exfoliants for Soap Making: Coconut Flakes

Another fun idea for exfoliants is using coconut flakes in your homemade soap recipes. This would be perfect for soaps that use tropical fragrance oils, like the Coconut Craziness Fragrance Oil or the Coco Mango Fragrance Oil. This natural exfoliant would pair perfectly with these scents to create a perfect tropical themed soap.

Natural Exfoliants for Soap Making: Natural LoofahNatural Exfoliants for Soap Making: Natural Loofah

Also, you can include your own loofah in your homemade soap recipes. This is perfect for creating homemade body soap. If you don’t have one yet, you could buy a Natural Loofah from the Natures Garden website. We included our loofahs in a few melt and pour soap ideas. Both the Loofah Honey Melt and Pour Soap Recipe and the Mango Loofah Melt and Pour Soap Recipe are great soap recipe for exfoliating dead skin while cleaning!

Natural Exfoliants for Soap Making: What are the Benefits of Exfoliating?Natural Exfoliants for Soap Making: What are the Benefits of Exfoliating?

We have all heard what an exfoliator is and looked at different types exfoliation, but what is it good for? While you don’t want to exfoliate every day, doing it a couple times a week can have a lot of great benefits for your skin! This is useful for reducing blemishes, unclogging pores, solving ingrown hairs, and so much more! If you are interested in learning about these benefits and others in a bit more detail, then take a look at The Importance and Benefits Of Skin Exfoliation article by Truly Scrumptious Beauty!

Natural Exfoliants for Soap Making: Find Us OnlineNatural Exfoliants for Soap Making: Find Us Online

If you want a few more ideas for exfoliants, then check out the list of Exfoliants In Soaps & Other Bath Products from our Exfoliant Class. Also, you can ask us any other questions that you may have about adding exfoliation to bath and body products. You can ask us in the store, on the phone, or online. If you want to reach out online, then I would suggest either Facebook, Twitter (@ngscents), or Instagram (@ngscents). Hope to hear from you soon!

Dec
19

Meadowfoam Seed Oil Benefits


This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, cold process soap, Natures Garden, Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Meadowfoam Seed Oil BenefitsMeadowfoam Seed Oil Benefits

Since you are creating your own homemade bath and body recipes, you can tailor your products to fit your exact needs. The only thing is that you can’t create products that don’t fit your needs without learning about the properties of your chosen cosmetic oil. Each of the cosmetic oils available at Natures Garden contains different kinds of nutrients. Each of the different types of cosmetic oil will be able to nourish your body in a variety of ways. If you understand the ways that your oils can care for your body, then you will be able to chose the perfect cosmetic ingredients for your bath and body product. So, we are going to share the Meadowfoam Seed Oil Benefits that you can use in your homemade products. 

Meadowfoam Seed Oil Benefits: Origins of This Cosmetic OilMeadowfoam Seed Oil Benefits: Origins of This Cosmetic Oil

This lovely cosmetic ingredient comes from the Meadowfoam plant. Not only does plant lead to an amazing cosmetic oil, but this is a lovely plant with very pretty flowers! In fact, you can grow your very own beautiful Meadowfoam Seed Oil flowers at home. If you would like to grow this plant at home, then you can check out the How to grow White Meadowfoam article by Folia. This article is perfect for getting tips and advice on how to perfectly grow this lovely plant at home.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil Benefits for Your Bath and Body Products

Of course, you can use this amazing cosmetic oil to create your very own homemade cosmetic products. Each of the lovely cosmetic ingredients have a unique set of properties that can be used to create skin-loving products. Some cosmetic oils are more conditioning then others and others are perfect for those with sensitive skin. So, we are going to share the properties that Meadowfoam Seed Oil will have for a variety of bath and body products. This allows you to perfectly craft the cosmetic products that will be the best to care for your body!

Meadowfoam Seed Oil Benefits for Making Hair ConditionerMeadowfoam Seed Oil Benefits for Making Hair Conditioner

This lovely cosmetic oil is perfect for making your own homemade hair conditioner products. The nutrients that are contained in Meadowfoam Seed Oil will create a gorgeous hair conditioning recipe that is perfect for both your hair and scalp. This oil is able to sink down into the follicle of hair to nourish and strengthen the root of the hair and moisturizing the skin. Also, the oil is able to strengthen, soften, and care for your long, gorgeous locks of hair. So, this lovely cosmetic oil is able to nourish your hair from the root all the way down to the ends. So, this strong conditioning property is sure to both reduce the possibility of dandruff and lead to longer, healthier locks of hair!  You can use our perfectly crafted Hair Conditioner Recipe For Dark Hair to include this delightful cosmetic oil into your hair care regimen.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil Benefits for Cold Process Soap RecipesMeadowfoam Seed Oil Benefits for Cold Process Soap Recipes

Also, you can use this delightful cosmetic oil to create homemade cold process soap making. If you are looking for a moisturizing, skin-loving bar of soap, than this is a great oil to include in your recipes! In fact, this cosmetic oil can be used to superfat soap. These lovely properties Further, this cosmetic ingredient is perfect for increasing the life of your fragrance oil. Also, this cosmetic oil is amazing for resisting oxidation and isn’t prone to rancidity. This means that your soap is likely to have a longer shelf life. If you’d like to try out this ingredient, then you can try either our Wine Cold Process Soap Recipe or the Energize Cold Process Soap Recipe.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil Benefits for Making Lotions and ScrubsMeadowfoam Seed Oil Benefits for Making Lotions and Scrubs

Another fun way that you can use this wonderful cosmetic oil is to create great skin conditioning products, like lotions, scrubs, or body creams. In fact, this cosmetic oil is a perfect way for you to care for your skin. First of all, this cosmetic lotion ingredient is able to sink into the skin very quickly. This means that you won’t be left a greasy feeling on your skin, but you will gain all the benefits of a very moisturizing lotion. This cosmetic oil could help repair the most dry, damaged skin in almost no time at all!  You can use this lovely cosmetic oil to craft some moisturizing and skin-loving products, like our Pumpkin Sugar Scrub Recipe and our Shea Lotion with Herbal Infusion Recipe.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil Benefits for Creating Lip Care ProductsMeadowfoam Seed Oil Benefits for Creating Lip Care Products

Obviously, you will want your lip care to be perfectly moisturizing that will leave your lips feeling gorgeously smooth. Creating luscious lip care products is just another wonderful way to use this cosmetic oil. Meadowfoam Seed Oil is full of nutrients that will soothe even the most dry, cracked lips. You are going to love the way this oil glides and feel of your lip balm during application. But, you are going to love the feeling of your lips after using this cosmetic oil even more! If you would like to try out this lovely cosmetic oil in your own lip care products, then you can try out our Honey Vanilla Lip Balm Recipe.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil Benefits for Bath ProductsMeadowfoam Seed Oil Benefits for Bath Products

Another delightful way to use this cosmetic oil is to create bath products, like bath bombs, bath fizzies, or bath melts. These wonderful diy bath recipes are perfect for bringing  a bit of self care into your life. Not only do you get the chance to sit back and relax in the bathtub, but your skin will be able to get moisturized and nourished without any of the effort. This will leave your skin and your nerves feeling absolutely perfect. Further, this cosmetic oil is especially amazing for bath bombs! Not only is this fun product fizzy and beautiful, but it is wonderful for your skin. If you would like to try Meadowfoam Seed Oil in a bath bomb, then you may want to try out our lovely Bubbling Bath Bomb Recipe.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil Benefits for Your Body

Not only will this cosmetic oil benefit your homemade bath and body products, but the lovely Meadowfoam Seed Oil is moisturizing, nourishing, and great for your body. So, this cosmetic oil is perfect for creating bath and body products that really care for your skin and hair. While every cosmetic oil that we carry benefits the body in some way, each is unique and provides different properties. These properties don’t only impact the quality of your homemade products, but determine the effect this cosmetic oil has on your body. So, let’s determine whether this cosmetic oil is perfect for your needs. We can do this by going over some of the benefits this oil has for your skin and hair, which can help you figure out which oils that your body needs the most!

Meadowfoam Seed Oil Benefits for Conditioning the SkinMeadowfoam Seed Oil Benefits for Conditioning the Skin

Firstly, this delightful cosmetic oil is perfect for moisturizing your skin. This cosmetic ingredient contains nutrients that will provide you with healthier skin. Further, this cosmetic oil is similar to our body’s natural oils. This means that this cosmetic oil is better suited to care for the skin. Plus, this similarity allows Meadowfoam Seed Oil to absorb deep down into the skins very quickly. Meaning that this oil’s nutrients will be able to be utilized quicker than normal. Also, this similarity will make sure that this oil doesn’t leave a greasy feeling on the skin, which is prevented by the cosmetic oil sinking into the skin. So, this cosmetic oil provides you with all the beneficial nutrients without any annoyances.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil Benefits for Moisturizing the FaceMeadowfoam Seed Oil Benefits for Moisturizing the Face

Further, you can use this wonderful cosmetic oil to nourish and care for your face. While many cosmetic oil are great for conditioning your skin, this cosmetic oil is one of the few that is perfect for the sensitive skin of your face. This cosmetic oil is very similar to your skin’s natural oils. This makes Meadowfoam Seed Oil a great oil for caring for your face, which it can do without any of the drawbacks. So, this cosmetic oil won’t clog your pores or lead to any nasty break outs. This leaves you with gorgeous, nourished skin that is clear and beautiful.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil Benefits for Reducing BlackheadsMeadowfoam Seed Oil Benefits for Reducing Blackheads

Also, you can use this cosmetic oil to create more clear, clean skin. Meadowfoam Seed Oil is known to help break down blackheads. This oil is able to sink down into your pores and help your body remove these pesky impurities. The cosmetic oil is thought to break down the blackheads that clog your pores and allow your skin to remove these undesirable impurities. So, this wonderful cosmetic ingredient would be perfect for including in your typical skin care regimen.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil Benefits for Soothing SkinMeadowfoam Seed Oil Benefits for Soothing Skin

Not only is this cosmetic oil great for moisturizing your skin, but this lovely cosmetic oil can be used to soothe irritated skin. This cosmetic oil has anti-inflammatory properties that are perfect for reducing inflammation related skin issues, like eczema. The nutrients in this cosmetic oil have been known to soothe the itching and burning that comes with these skin issues. Also, this cosmetic oil has been said to reduce redness, too. So, this is a perfect to add to your homemade inflammation remedies.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil Benefits for Reducing Signs of AgingMeadowfoam Seed Oil Benefits for Reducing Signs of Aging

One wonderful beneficial property that this cosmetic oil can provide is reducing signs of aging in the skin. Since this delightful cosmetic oil is perfect for moisturizing the skin, this oil is able to sink into the skin quickly to nourish the skin. This cosmetic ingredient will provide your deep layers of skin with amazing nutrients, like Vitamin E and antioxidants. Furthermore, this cosmetic oil is great for balancing the production of sebum, which is a natural oil that your body creates, to perfectly moisturize your skin. aging This will provide your skin with the nutrients you need to rejuvenate and reduce wrinkles.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil Benefits for Reducing Stretch Marks and ScarsMeadowfoam Seed Oil Benefits for Reducing Stretch Marks and Scars

Further, this lovely cosmetic oil has been known to reduce the visibility of stretch marks and scars. Since this cosmetic ingredient is full of wonderful nutrients for the skin, it is perfect for helping the damaged skin heal. Overtime, even permanent skin damage will begin to fade. But, these added nutrients, like Vitamin E, can help your marks fade faster than your skin normally would. So, adding Meadowfoam Seed Oil to recipes used for your skin will allow you to add these extra nutrients directly to this damaged skin and lead to a lighter mark overtime.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil Benefits for Healthy HairMeadowfoam Seed Oil Benefits for Healthy Hair

Another benefit of this cosmetic oil is nourishing the hair. This cosmetic oil is perfect for creating hair that looks and feels absolutely healthy. The nutrients in this cosmetic ingredient will provide your hair with a gorgeous shine and a softer feel. Plus, this cosmetic oil is perfect for nourishing your scalp and leading to healthier hair from root to end. So,, this is a perfect oil to add to your daily hair care routine.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil Benefits for Thickening EyelashesMeadowfoam Seed Oil Benefits for Thickening Eyelashes

Not only is this lovely cosmetic oil great for creating healthy hair, but Meadowfoam Seed Oil is great for making your eyelashes thicker, too. The nutrients that are in is this delightful cosmetic oil are perfect for your lashes. This oil will lead you to  bolder, healthier, lashes that are even more beautiful. These extra conditioning and nutrients will lead to lashes that are longer and thicker. So, this is the perfect cosmetic ingredient for creating a homemade eyelash growth serum.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil Benefits: Contact UsMeadowfoam Seed Oil Benefits: Contact Us

We hope that you enjoy this cosmetic oil as much as we do. If have used Meadowfoam Seed Oil in your own cosmetic oils, then we would love to hear about your experience. Also, you can check out all of our bath and body products that contain this cosmetic oil on our Meadowfoam Seed Oil page of the website. Additionally, you can find us easily on social media, like Facebook. Also, you can use @ngscents to find us on Twitter or Instagram. Hope to hear from your soon!