Tag Archives: homemade cosmetics

Feb
09

Slippery Elm Bark Uses

This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, herbs, Natures Garden, slippery elm bark, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

slippery elmSlippery Elm Bark Uses

Have you ever heard of all the slippery elm bark uses? Well, this herb that has a variety of wonderful benefits when added to your hair care, skin care, bath and body products, soap making….slippery elm bark can even be used for culinary and medicinal purposes as well! This herb is sure to leave your products with the feeling of sitting underneath a big beautiful elm tree in the middle of summer! Can’t you hear the sound of the wind just blowing through the branches? Slippery elm has been used for centuries, even the Native Americans used slippery elm bark to make natural bandages!

Some common bath and body products that can include slippery elm bark are bath teas, lotions, hair products, ointments, creams, facial toners, bath bombs, face masks, soaps, salves, and even natural tooth paste recipes! The slippery elm helps to relieve aching gums when used for tooth paste recipes. It has many skin care benefits as well. Slippery elm can treat many skin conditions like acne, psoriasis, and eczema, reduces swelling, and it also helps to slow down the aging process. Slippery elm works to speed up the healing of wounds, reduces redness, helps to make the skin feel soft and supple and even promotes new cell growth. Your hair can greatly benefit as well. Slippery elm removes dandruff, helps to detangle the hair, makes the hair smooth and soft, and can even improve the volume and strength of the hair!

There are many great medicinal benefits to using slippery elm bark as well. It offers many vitamins and nutrients such as zinc, calcium, phosphorous, manganese, and vitamins B1, B2, B3, and C. For women, slippery elm can be used as a lubricant to help ease labor pains. It also helps to treat vaginal inflammation and other conditions of the female organs. Essiac Tea is a tea that can be used to treat and combat cancer. One of the main ingredients in this tea just happens to be slippery elm bark. Besides using slippery elm as a natural bandage, Native Americans also used it to treat boils, burns, ulcers and wounds, and to reduce and heal any inflammation. There are many other conditions that can be treated with slippery elm as well such as gout, syphilis, herpes, Crohn’s disease, diverticulitis, rheumatism, constipation, diarrhea, gastritis, hemorrhoids, abscesses, colitis, and even irritable bowel syndrome.

Did you know that the yoke of the Liberty Bell is actually made with slippery elm bark? How cool is that? Slippery Elm can even be eaten, it can used in a porridge which is fed to young children and the elderly! This is such a versatile herb that you just can’t turn it down! For even more information on slippery elm bark uses be sure to check out our free Slipper Elm Bark Class! Enjoy this fantastic product and keep watching for more Enlightened by Layla!

Nature’s Garden sells slippery elm bark powder for external use only. We do not sell it as a food item. The information above talks about how great slippery elm bark is for many industries, however we only sell it for external use. We provide this data for educational purposes only. Nothing in this article is to be construed as medical advice. Please consult your doctor before using this product or any of this information for treatment purposes.

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Jan
20

Arrowroot Uses

This entry was posted in arrowroot, bath and body, bath products, herb, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

arrowroot usesArrowroot Uses

Hello all you wonderful people out there! I hope you’re all having a wonderful day! Have any new projects you’re working on? Anything new you want to try in the near future? Maybe you’re looking for just the right thing to add? Have you ever tried anything with arrowroot? This herb is the perfect addition for all of your bath and body and cosmetic products! This white silky powder works as a wonderful thickener for many cosmetics, natural deodorants, and even body powder recipes. Did you know that arrowroot actually used to be used for papermaking? All the way back in the early days of carbonless copy paper, arrowroot was actually used because of its fine size! This is one herb you definitely need to try out!

Arrowroot can actually be used in many different products and industries. Besides papermaking, this herb can be used for culinary purposes, medicinal purposes, soap making, and skin care. Common products that can include arrowroot are natural deodorants, body powders, lotions, sugar scrubs, bath bombs, bath brews, bath fizzies, body butters, and many natural cosmetics. Your skin will experience many benefits from this wonderful herb such as making the skin feel soft and silky, absorbing and keeping moisture in the skin, and it also makes the skin smoother. Arrowroot also helps to nourish and treat sunburns, and it dries up many rashes and blemishes.

There are also many wonderful medicinal benefits that come from arrowroot as well. It helps to maintain proper alkali and acid levels within the body, and it can help people who suffer from Irritable Bowel Syndrome by soothing the bowels. It also works to effectively treat diarrhea and relieve any nausea. For women, arrowroot can actually be beneficial during a pregnancy. It works to prevent many defects and malformations. This herb also helps to regulate blood pressure and your heart rate, and can also be used to aid in weight loss! Arrowroot is also great for infants, working as a wonderful alternative to breast milk. It is very easily digestible and can be made into jelly to feed infants. It also works as a great treatment for skin infections such as gangrene and small pox and can be used to control moisture when dealing with treatment of athlete’s foot. Arrowroot can even be used to help heal many wounds, ulcers, and other sores.

Did you know that arrowroot can even be used as an antidote for poisons? How can you not try out this amazing product? But hold on, because we offer many wonderful free recipes and classes here at Nature’s Garden, and many of them actually happen to be made with our Arrowroot Powder! Make sure to try out our Shaving Soap for Sensitive Skin, our Natural Baby Powder, our Rose Lotion, or even our Cotton Candy Emulsified Sugar Scrub! When you type “arrowroot” into the search bar on our website, it will take you directly to our Arrowroot Powder page. On top of the picture, you will see a green link labeled “Recipe.” That will show you the names and pictures of all of our great recipes made with arrowroot, and are all direct links right to the recipes. Enjoy these amazing products and keep watching for more Enlightened by Layla!

Nature’s Garden sells arrowroot powder for external use only. We do not sell it as a food item. The information above talks about arrowroot for many industries, however we only sell it for external use. We provide this data for educational purposes only. Nothing in this article is to be construed as medical advice. Please consult your doctor before using this product or any of this information for treatment purposes.

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Jan
19

Aloe Vera Uses

This entry was posted in aloe vera, bath and body, bath products, Natures Garden, skin care, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

aloe vera usesAloe Vera Uses

Hello all you wonderful people! I hope you’re all having a fantastic day! Are you looking for the perfect new product to add to all of your projects and creations? Have you ever tried aloe vera before? Aloe vera, or otherwise known as True Aloe or even the First Aid Plant, is most commonly known for its amazing skin healing properties. This plant is wonderful for skin care, but did you know it can also be used for hair care purposes? It also has many amazing medicinal benefits and is great for soaping!

The aloe vera uses are endless.  Aloe vera plants can be used in many different industries and products. Common bath and body products it can be used in are foot treatments, bath teas, bath bombs, lotions, creams, ointments, massage oils, face tonics, shampoos and conditioners, body wash, and bath salts. For skin care, aloe vera helps to treat eczema, psoriasis, acne, irritated or inflamed skin, burns, and any blemishes. It also is great for moisturizing and softening the skin as well as treating any facial edema, helping wounds heal faster, curing blisters and insect bites, and it reduces stretch marks and any wrinkles and fine lines. For hair care, aloe vera is great for treating itchy and dry scalp, controlling frizz, preventing hair loss and dandruff, and it even works to strengthen and soften the hair. For all the soap makers out there, aloe vera is a wonderful addition to your soaps as it bring its many skin care benefits!

There are many medicinal benefits to using aloe vera as well. It can be used as possible treatment for breast cancer as it works to slow the spread of new cells. It can also be used to treat a variety of different conditions such as heart burn, athlete’s foot, herpes, hepatitis, warts, shingles, fungus, gingivitis, the flu, bronchitis, and even frost bite. Aloe vera is a great treatment for diabetes as it works to control cholesterol and triglyceride levels, and decreases insulin resistance. It also lowers blood sugar levels, keeps the blood rich in oxygen, and works to improve the natural quality of the blood. Aloe vera contains many important nutrients and vitamins, such as zinc, copper, potassium, calcium, and vitamins, A, C, and E.

Did you know that aloe vera use can be traced back over 6,000 years? No I’m not kidding, this great product has been shown in ancient Egyptian carvings. They actually referred to aloe vera as the “plant of immortality,” and gave it to deceased pharaohs as gifts. Now why would you wait to use this amazing plant? Make sure to check out all of our amazing free recipes and classes, our Pampered Foot Scrub and our Calendula Sunshine Soap are actually both made with our Aloe Vera Leaf Powder! Just type “aloe powder” into the search bar on our website and it will take you right to our Aloe Vera Powder page. On top of the picture, you’ll see a little green link labeled “Recipe.” This will show you the names and pictures of our Pampered Foot Scrub and Calendula Sunshine Soap and are direct links right to the recipes! Enjoy these amazing products and keep watching for more Enlightened by Layla!

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Jan
14

Valentine’s Day Fragrances

This entry was posted in bath and body, candle making supplies, Fragrance Oils, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies, Valentines Day and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

valentine's day fragrancesValentine’s Day Fragrances

Hello everybody. I hope you’re all having a wonderful day! Have you decided on the perfect plans for your Valentine’s Day yet? Are you going to take your significant other to a romantic dinner? Or maybe just something more simple like just spending the day in each other’s company? Have you decided on the absolute perfect gift to show just how much you love them? Are you looking for the perfect fragrance to go along with the most romantic day of the year? Here at Nature’s Garden, we have over 800+ fragrances, and many of them are absolutely perfect for Valentine’s Day! Here are 10 of our wonderful Valentine’s Day fragrances that are sure to be an amazing way to show your love and affection!

 

Chocolate Covered Cherries Fragrance Oil- This fragrance oil by Natures Garden is the aroma of sweet maraschino cherries smothered in milk chocolate, with a dry down of French vanilla.

Angel Type Fragrance Oil- Compare this fragrance oil by Natures Garden to Thierry Mugler Angel. Luscious rich top notes of lemon, raspberry, honeydew melon, black currants; with middle notes of jasmine, gardenia, and nutmeg; bottom notes of white chocolate, musk, sandalwood, and patchouli. Very complex!

Lick Me All Over Fragrance Oil- We have had so many customers ask for this scent….now we have it! This fragrance oil by Natures Garden is a wonderful exotic fragrance with base notes of raspberry, cantaloupe, and watermelon, middle notes of jasmine and violet, and fresh top notes of grapefruit and kumquat.

Red Hot Cinnamon Fragrance Oil- This fragrance oil by Natures Garden is the aroma of red hot cinnamon candies.

Passionate Kisses Fragrance Oil-  A playful fragrance oil by Natures Garden which is alluring, energetic, and fun. This fragrance begins with top notes of raspberry, blackberry, and fresh strawberries. Followed by mid notes of coconut milk and freshly picked roses. Ending in bottom notes of Egyptian vanilla and amber musk.

Fresh Cut Roses Fragrance Oil- After searching almost 10 years for a true, fresh-cut rose scent, we have accomplished it!  Natures Garden’s Fresh cut roses fragrance oil is the truest fresh cut rose on the market!

Sinfully Hot Fragrance Oil- This fragrance oil by Natures Garden is a potent, spicy, bouquet from the dried branches & twigs of the cassia tree. A strong cinnamon bark blend is followed by warm wood and sweet amber to create the ultimate spice scent.

Che Bella Donna Fragrance Oil- The essence of opulence and femininity are personified through sparkling citrus notes mingling with romantic floral notes of heady tuberose, lily and sassy carnation. This unforgettable blend culminates with lingering notes of resinous galbanum.  This fragrance is very similar to Paris by Yves Saint Laurent.

Desire Fragrance Oil- An alluring, sensual fragrance oil by Natures Garden. Top notes of fresh citrus and vetiver and rose geranium, middle notes of jasmine, lily of the valley; and bottom notes of amber guise, vanilla, and musk.

Endlessly In Love Fragrance Oil- This fragrance oil by Natures Garden is a green fruity floral bouquet with apple, rose and jasmine top notes with a sweet woodsy musky background.

 

These passionate fragrances are sure to be the perfect ones to use in your Valentine’s Day creations! Your significant other is sure to adore whichever one you choose! Be sure to check out all of our awesome free classes and recipes as well and keep watching for more Enlightened by Layla!

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Dec
19

Uses for Cocoa Powder

This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, chocolate bath melts, cocoa powder, herbs, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Uses-for-Cocoa-PowderUses for Cocoa Powder

Hello all you wonderfully crafty people out there! Are you looking for a new and unique product to add to your projects? Or maybe you’ve been looking for something that is so enticing that your customers just won’t be able to help themselves. Well, what if I told you you could use everyone’s favorite food in the world? Chocolate! I’m not kidding! You can actually use real cocoa powder in your products! It can be used for so many different industries including skin care, hair care, bath and body products, medicinal purposes, soaping, and the most obvious, food and beverages. Some common bath and body products that can include cocoa powder are soaps, shampoos and conditioners, face masks, facial toners, bath bombs, lotions, ointments, creams, lip balms, massage oils, and scrubs.

There are so many amazing uses for cocoa powder. When you use it in your bath and body products, it has many wonderful skin and hair care benefits. In soaps, it gives the soap a beautiful natural brown color. For your skin, cocoa powder helps to renew and firm new skin cells, promote healthy skin tissues, and it also helps promote healthy cell development. Cocoa powder is a powerful antioxidant and helps to repair any damaged skin, absorbs UV light into the skin, improves blood flow, and improves complexion and helps the skin stay hydrated. You hair can benefit from cocoa powder as well. It helps to stop stress-caused hair loss, promotes shinier hair, and also helps to moisturize, soften, and smooth the hair.

Cocoa powder also has many medicinal benefits. Did you know that chocolate could actually help fight cancer? Cocoa actually contains high levels of an antioxidant called polyphenols. When you drink hot chocolate, or other chocolate drinks, the polyphenols actually fight cancer! Even you heart can stay healthier with cocoa powder. It helps to lower blood pressure and bad cholesterol, as well as protecting you from a stroke and heart disease. For people that suffer from Alzheimer’s, cocoa powder actually helps to increase the amount of oxygen to the brain. Cocoa powder also contains many important minerals for the body such as magnesium, sodium, potassium, zinc, copper, calcium, and phosphorous. It also contains vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, C, E, and pantothenic acid. Cocoa also works as an antidepressant and mood enhancer, increasing serotonin and endorphin levels in the brain, essentially making you happier!

So really, chocolate is actually very good for you! I mean it fights cancer and protects you from heart disease! How could you not want to use this in every single product you make from now on? But hold on, because here at Nature’s Garden we actually offer many free classes and recipes, and some of them just happen to be made with our cocoa powder! When you type “cocoa powder” into the search bar on our site, it will take you directly to our Organic Cocoa Powder page. On top of the cocoa powder picture, there is a little green link labeled “Recipe.” That will actually show you all of our fantastic recipes made with cocoa powder like our Gourmet Chocolate Bath Melts or our Chocolate Foaming Body Frosting! Make sure to try out every single one of them and keep watching for more Enlightened by Layla!

cocoa powder page

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Dec
16

Rosemary Uses

This entry was posted in bath and body, herbs, natural salve, Natures Garden, rosemary, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

rosemary usesRosemary Uses

Hello everybody! I hope you’re all having a wonderful day! Let’s talk about a different herb for a minute, shall we? Let’s talk about rosemary. You wouldn’t believe how many different products can include this great herb, and I’m sure it’s probably one of your favorites, just as it is mine! While it is best known for its culinary purposes, it can also be used for skin care, medicinal purposes, hair care, bath and body products, and even for soaping! Common products that can include rosemary are bath teas, potpourri, natural mineral waters, soaps, lotions, creams, ointments, shampoos and conditioners, face masks, scrubs, bath bombs, bath salts, bath teas, and eye pillows.

There are such wonderful benefits to rosemary uses. When you use this herb for bath and body products, it can greatly benefit your skin and especially your hair. When you use rosemary as an ingredient for the soap making process, it gives the soap a wonderful aroma and is also a beautiful decorative element. When you use this amazing product on your skin, it helps to treat acne, dermatitis, oily skin, psoriasis, eczema, burns, and it also reduces swelling and puffiness of the skin. It works to rejuvenate the skin, and reduces any fine lines, wrinkles, or bags.  If you would like to use rosemary on your hair it is awesome with helping to strengthen the follicles and promote thickness and hair growth. Rosemary can even be used as a natural hair dye and makes the hair darker while also treating dandruff, and dry and itchy scalp. It even helps to prevent premature baldness!

There are many wonderful medicinal benefits to rosemary as well! Rosemary actually contains many nutrients important to the body such as manganese, magnesium, vitamins A and C, calcium, potassium, iron, and sodium. Rosemary has been used to treat toothaches, muscle pain, high blood pressure, joint pain, headaches, heart burn, flatulence, arthritis, gout, coughing, and even loss of appetite. It is also a mood enhancer and helps to boost the immune system, which helps to treat and combat heart disease and cancer. Pregnant women are recommended to stay away from rosemary as it can cause a miscarriage, however it does help to increase menstrual flow for women. Rosemary contains carnosic acid which actually protects the eyes from many diseases like macular degeneration. Carnosic acid even helps to protect from brain damage.

Rosemary is such a wonderful herb, make sure to tell all your friends about it as well! I’m sure each of them would love to hear all this great information about such an awesome herb. Just type “rose leaf” into the search bar on our website and that will take you directly to our Whole Rosemary Leaves. While you’re browsing the site, make sure to check out all of our awesome free recipes and classes as well, especially our Natural Salve! It is actually made with our Rosemary Mint Type Fragrance Oil!

Nature’s Garden sells rosemary for external use only. We do not sell it as a food item. The information above talks about how rosemary is for many industries, however we only sell them for external use. We provide this data for educational purposes only. Nothing in this article is to be construed as medical advice. Please consult your doctor before using this product or any of this information for treatment purposes.

Please contact us here at Nature’s Garden if you have any thoughts, questions, or concerns about any of our wonderful products and watch out for more Enlightened by Layla!

rosemary leaves

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Dec
13

Red Moroccan Clay Uses

This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, clays, cosmetic clay, Natures Garden, red Moroccan clay, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

red moroccan clayRed Moroccan Clay Uses

Hello everyone! I hope you’re all having a wonderful week! Have you used any clays in your products recently? Any cosmetic clays? Red Moroccan clay to be specific? Red Moroccan clay would be the perfect product to use to impress your customers and friends with a new twist on your projects! Or maybe you’re just looking for something new and exciting to try for your own homemade bath and body products? Red Moroccan clay people! I’m telling you, this is one product you just have to try! So let me tell you just a little bit more about it, because I am sure you will absolutely love it! It can be used in so many different industries and products too!

Did you know that Red Moroccan clay was once reserved only for the use of royalty in ancient Egypt? Red Moroccan clay actually originated and was first found in the Atlas Mountains in Morocco. It is actually one of the most rare and most pure clays on this whole Earth! One of its many uses is for preparing body for Turkish baths. Red Moroccan clay actually contains many nutrients that are very important to the body. It contains potassium, silica, iron, magnesium, and sodium.

There are so many wonderful red Moroccan clay uses. It can be used in many different industries and products, and especially in bath and body products. Common bath and body products that include red Moroccan clay are face masks, sugar scrubs, salt scrubs, shampoos and conditioners, soaps, bath bombs, mineral baths, and even deodorizing feet treatments. When used in all of these products, red Moroccan clay has many amazing benefits. It can benefits your skin by shrinking pores, adding moisture, and improving texture and elasticity. It also helps to remove impurities and toxins from the skin, stimulate circulation, draw out excess oils, and it even cleanses, nourishes, and exfoliates your skin. Your hair can benefit from this cosmetic clay as well! It helps to cleanse the hair and scalp as well as enhancing the hair.

There are even some medicinal benefits to red Moroccan clay uses as well. It helps to treat poison ivy, poison oak, and many other rashes as well. Are you wondering what to use this awesome product in? Well, don’t worry because here at Nature’s Garden we offer many wonderful free recipes and classes and our Mechanics Soap and our Firming Facial Mask both just happen to be made with red Moroccan clay. When you type either “red mo clay” or just “red clay” into the search bar on our website, it will take you directly to our Red Moroccan Clay Powder page. When you get to that page, on the top of the clay picture, there will be a little green box labeled “Recipe.” If you click on that, it will show you the names and pictures of our Mechanic Soap and Firming Facial Mask. When you click on either of those, they are actually direct links straight to those amazing recipes! Make sure to try them out as soon as possible! Enjoy this great product and keep watching for more Enlightened by Layla!

red moroccan clay page

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Dec
05

Uses for Anise

This entry was posted in anise, bath and body, bath products, herbs, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Uses for AniseUses for Anise

Hello everyone! For all you crafty, artsy, creative people out there, are you always looking for new projects to try? Something new to let your imagination run wild? Well, have you ever tried anything with herbs? To be more specific, have you ever tried anything with anise? Anise is actually an amazing flower that can be used for so many different products and industries! While it is most commonly known for its culinary and medicinal purposes, did you know that it can also be used for skin and hair care? And it can be included in many bath and body products!

There is such a variety of uses for anise. When used in bath and body products, anise has so many wonderful hair and skin care benefits. Common products it can be used in are bath teas, bath bombs, bath salts, face tonics, massage oil, lotions, ointments, creams, foot scrubs, body wash, shampoo and conditioner, facial masks and soaps. When used for soap making, anise helps to exfoliate the skin. Anise also helps to keep your skin very soft and smooth and it brings it a beautiful youthful glow. It also helps to treat acne, psoriasis, oily skin, and any damaged or spotted skin. For your hair, there are so many benefits from anise! It helps to stimulate new hair growth, repair damaged hair, and it also brings moisture to dry hair! It can even treat scabies, lice, and other scalp conditions while bringing relief from flakes and dandruff.

There are many medicinal benefits to using anise as well. It will help to control blood pressure and heart beat while working as a natural analgesic and reducing any pressure on the heart. Specifically for women, anise helps to ease the pain of childbirth, stimulate menstruation, relieve the pain caused by menstrual cramps, increase milk flow during nursing, and it also helps to increase a woman’s sex drive. Anise even helps to relieve the symptoms of male menopause. Anise is also used to treat coughs, upset stomachs, runny nose, insomnia, asthma, seizures, nicotine dependence, constipation, and intestinal gas. It can even increase appetite and urine flow. Anise has many important properties such as being antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, antiseptic, carminative, and it is also a natural sedative. There are dental benefits as well. Anise helps to freshen breath and relieve tooth aches. Also, when used in a compress, it can help to relieve eye pain.

Did you know that anise is poisonous to pigeons? Or that aniseed oil can be used as a flavoring agent to alcohol? How about that anise leaves can be used as a salad ingredient? The easiest way to get your hands on this amazing product as soon as possible is just by typing “anise” into the search bar on our website. That will take you directly to a page that offers our Ground Anise Seed, our Anise Essential Oil, and even our Whole Star Anise Seeds. This is definitely a product that you should try as soon as possible! And while you’re at it, check out all of our awesome free classes and recipes as well! Please contact us with any thoughts or questions and watch out for more Enlightened by Layla!

 

enlightened-by-layla (1)