Tag Archives: free recipes

Jan
23

Shea Butter Soap

This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, melt and pour soap, Natures Garden, shea butter, soap, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

shea butter soapShea Butter Soap

Hello all of you amazing people! I hope this finds you all having a fantastic day! For all you soap makers out there, what is your absolute favorite kind of soap to make? Maybe you’re more into cold process soap making, or melt and pour soaping, or maybe your favorite is even to make your own hot process soap recipes? No matter what your favorite kind is, each kind is unique and wonderful! Let’s talk about melt and pour soap right now, specifically Shea Butter Soap! This is one wonderful kind of soap that you’re sure to want to use as soon as possible!

Are you wondering about the ingredients in our Shea Butter Soap? Well, let me tell you all about them! Shea Butter melt and pour soap contains the following: vegetable glycerin, titanium dioxide, coconut oil, sodium stearate, sodium myristate, palm oil, sodium cocoate, purified water, sunflower oil, and shea butter. Each of these ingredients bring their own special benefits to your skin when used in soaps.

Vegetable Glycerin: This helps to cool the skin, pulls in oxygen, and retains moisture in the skin.

Titanium Dioxide: This is will whiten soap.  Also, it is sometimes used to help protect the skin from harmful UVA and UVB rays, working as a great sunscreen.

Coconut Oil: Coconut oil helps to smooth and soften skin.

Sodium Stearate: This ingredient is the sodium salt that comes from stearic acid.  It works as a surfactant, and emilsifying agent, and helps to thicken the soap.

Sodium Myristate: This ingredient is the sodium salt derived from myristic acid.This works as an emulsifying agent, also helping to cleanse the skin and remove dirt.

Palm Oil: Palm Oil helps to remove oils and dirt from the skin, as well as working to restore natural oils within the skin.

Sodium Cocoate: Sodium Cocoate derived from coconut oil, it helps to cleanse the skin and works as a surfactant, helping to make it easier to remove dirt and grime from your skin.

Sunflower Oil: Helps to retain moisture in the skin, as well as helping to treat conditions like acne, eczema, and psoriasis.

Purified Water: Purified water helps to soften and hydrate the skin, as well as working to treat eczema, dry skin, psoriasis, and many other skin conditions.

Shea Butter: Shea butter works to hydrate the skin, as well as working as a sunscreen, helping to heal cuts and burns, and helps to treat wrinkles and fine lines.

 

Here at Nature’s Garden, we offer many free recipes and classes. Are you looking for some cool new projects to try using Shea Butter Melt and Pour Soap? Well, when you’re on our Shea Butter page, make sure to check out all of our awesome recipes under the Recipe tab on top of the picture! I recommend our Zebra Print Soap…but what can I say? I’m a sucker for animal prints! We have many others as well, like our Fish Kiss Soap, our Clamshell Kiwi Sugar Cubes, and be sure to try out our delicious looking 7 Up Bundt Cake Soap! These projects and creations will definitely be ones that all of your friends, family, and even your customers will love and adore! These are definitely ones that you can’t pass up! Enjoy this wonderfully amazing soap and keep watching for more Enlightened by Layla!

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Jan
20

Arrowroot Uses

This entry was posted in arrowroot, bath and body, bath products, herb, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

arrowroot usesArrowroot Uses

Hello all you wonderful people out there! I hope you’re all having a wonderful day! Have any new projects you’re working on? Anything new you want to try in the near future? Maybe you’re looking for just the right thing to add? Have you ever tried anything with arrowroot? This herb is the perfect addition for all of your bath and body and cosmetic products! This white silky powder works as a wonderful thickener for many cosmetics, natural deodorants, and even body powder recipes. Did you know that arrowroot actually used to be used for papermaking? All the way back in the early days of carbonless copy paper, arrowroot was actually used because of its fine size! This is one herb you definitely need to try out!

Arrowroot can actually be used in many different products and industries. Besides papermaking, this herb can be used for culinary purposes, medicinal purposes, soap making, and skin care. Common products that can include arrowroot are natural deodorants, body powders, lotions, sugar scrubs, bath bombs, bath brews, bath fizzies, body butters, and many natural cosmetics. Your skin will experience many benefits from this wonderful herb such as making the skin feel soft and silky, absorbing and keeping moisture in the skin, and it also makes the skin smoother. Arrowroot also helps to nourish and treat sunburns, and it dries up many rashes and blemishes.

There are also many wonderful medicinal benefits that come from arrowroot as well. It helps to maintain proper alkali and acid levels within the body, and it can help people who suffer from Irritable Bowel Syndrome by soothing the bowels. It also works to effectively treat diarrhea and relieve any nausea. For women, arrowroot can actually be beneficial during a pregnancy. It works to prevent many defects and malformations. This herb also helps to regulate blood pressure and your heart rate, and can also be used to aid in weight loss! Arrowroot is also great for infants, working as a wonderful alternative to breast milk. It is very easily digestible and can be made into jelly to feed infants. It also works as a great treatment for skin infections such as gangrene and small pox and can be used to control moisture when dealing with treatment of athlete’s foot. Arrowroot can even be used to help heal many wounds, ulcers, and other sores.

Did you know that arrowroot can even be used as an antidote for poisons? How can you not try out this amazing product? But hold on, because we offer many wonderful free recipes and classes here at Nature’s Garden, and many of them actually happen to be made with our Arrowroot Powder! Make sure to try out our Shaving Soap for Sensitive Skin, our Natural Baby Powder, our Rose Lotion, or even our Cotton Candy Emulsified Sugar Scrub! When you type “arrowroot” into the search bar on our website, it will take you directly to our Arrowroot Powder page. On top of the picture, you will see a green link labeled “Recipe.” That will show you the names and pictures of all of our great recipes made with arrowroot, and are all direct links right to the recipes. Enjoy these amazing products and keep watching for more Enlightened by Layla!

Nature’s Garden sells arrowroot powder for external use only. We do not sell it as a food item. The information above talks about arrowroot for many industries, however we only sell it for external use. We provide this data for educational purposes only. Nothing in this article is to be construed as medical advice. Please consult your doctor before using this product or any of this information for treatment purposes.

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Jan
19

Aloe Vera Uses

This entry was posted in aloe vera, bath and body, bath products, Natures Garden, skin care, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

aloe vera usesAloe Vera Uses

Hello all you wonderful people! I hope you’re all having a fantastic day! Are you looking for the perfect new product to add to all of your projects and creations? Have you ever tried aloe vera before? Aloe vera, or otherwise known as True Aloe or even the First Aid Plant, is most commonly known for its amazing skin healing properties. This plant is wonderful for skin care, but did you know it can also be used for hair care purposes? It also has many amazing medicinal benefits and is great for soaping!

The aloe vera uses are endless.  Aloe vera plants can be used in many different industries and products. Common bath and body products it can be used in are foot treatments, bath teas, bath bombs, lotions, creams, ointments, massage oils, face tonics, shampoos and conditioners, body wash, and bath salts. For skin care, aloe vera helps to treat eczema, psoriasis, acne, irritated or inflamed skin, burns, and any blemishes. It also is great for moisturizing and softening the skin as well as treating any facial edema, helping wounds heal faster, curing blisters and insect bites, and it reduces stretch marks and any wrinkles and fine lines. For hair care, aloe vera is great for treating itchy and dry scalp, controlling frizz, preventing hair loss and dandruff, and it even works to strengthen and soften the hair. For all the soap makers out there, aloe vera is a wonderful addition to your soaps as it bring its many skin care benefits!

There are many medicinal benefits to using aloe vera as well. It can be used as possible treatment for breast cancer as it works to slow the spread of new cells. It can also be used to treat a variety of different conditions such as heart burn, athlete’s foot, herpes, hepatitis, warts, shingles, fungus, gingivitis, the flu, bronchitis, and even frost bite. Aloe vera is a great treatment for diabetes as it works to control cholesterol and triglyceride levels, and decreases insulin resistance. It also lowers blood sugar levels, keeps the blood rich in oxygen, and works to improve the natural quality of the blood. Aloe vera contains many important nutrients and vitamins, such as zinc, copper, potassium, calcium, and vitamins, A, C, and E.

Did you know that aloe vera use can be traced back over 6,000 years? No I’m not kidding, this great product has been shown in ancient Egyptian carvings. They actually referred to aloe vera as the “plant of immortality,” and gave it to deceased pharaohs as gifts. Now why would you wait to use this amazing plant? Make sure to check out all of our amazing free recipes and classes, our Pampered Foot Scrub and our Calendula Sunshine Soap are actually both made with our Aloe Vera Leaf Powder! Just type “aloe powder” into the search bar on our website and it will take you right to our Aloe Vera Powder page. On top of the picture, you’ll see a little green link labeled “Recipe.” This will show you the names and pictures of our Pampered Foot Scrub and Calendula Sunshine Soap and are direct links right to the recipes! Enjoy these amazing products and keep watching for more Enlightened by Layla!

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Jan
11

Butterfly Hugs Scent

This entry was posted in bath and body, candle making supplies, Fragrance Oils, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies, spring scents and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

butterfly hugs fragrance oilButterfly Hugs Fragrance Oil- Fragrance Oil Spotlight

Hello all you amazingly wonderful people out there! I hope you’re all having a fantastic day! Are you looking for the perfect fragrance to bring a sense of freedom and peace to your new projects? Maybe one that ties in the feeling of a beautiful flowering meadow in the spring time? How about the feeling of pure happiness from childhood when you thought nothing could ever be wrong in the world? Looking to bring all of those wonderful feelings together into one project? Well we have the perfect fragrance for you! Try out our Butterfly Hugs scent, it is sure to be the absolute perfect fragrance to make you feel like a peaceful child once again!

 

What Does Butterfly Hugs Smell Like?

Butterfly Hugs by Nature’s Garden is a creative combination. It is a fresh blend of rose petals, lily of the valley, and wonderful apple blossoms.

 

How Do Our Customers Use Butterfly Hugs Fragrance Oil?

Remember when you were a small child and the world seemed like a place where nothing could ever go wrong? Back in the time when you knew nothing about fighting, or wars, or anything else wrong around the world? Just picture a gorgeous untouched meadow filled with beautiful flowers in the spring time? Now combine that feeling of oblivious childhood peace with the wondrous beauty of the meadow. That is the feeling that Butterfly Hugs scent is sure to bring you. For all of the candle makers out there, this fragrance works perfectly when used in wow wax and joy wax. It also performs nice and strong when used in making soy wax candles. Easily fill your house with this wondrous scent by using it in some nice and strong aroma beads. You can also use Butterfly Hugs in homemade potpourri and incense recipes with a maximum usage rate of 50%!

For bath and body products, Butterfly Hugs scent has a maximum usage rate of 5%. Common bath and body products that this great fragrance can be used in are soaps, bath oils, bath gels, lotions, and perfumes. Butterfly Hugs scent does not have any vanillin content, meaning that it will not tend to discolor any of your soaps or other bath and body products! For all the cold process soap makers out there, this fragrance is perfect for you! Our CP results are: there is no discoloration or acceleration, it has a perfect pour, and there is no ricing either! Butterfly Hugs is an awesome fragrance with a scent that holds up beautifully!

 

Hold on everyone, I know you’re itching to try this fantastic fragrance as fast as possible, but it gets even better! We offer so many wonderful free recipes and classes here at Nature’s Garden and our Play Dough Embed Soap is actually made with our Butterfly Hugs fragrance! Just type “butterfly hugs” into our search bar, it will take you right to the Butterfly Hugs Fragrance Oil page. On top of the fragrance picture, you will see a little green link labeled “Recipe.” That will show you the name and picture of our Play Dough Embed Soap and is actually a direct link right to the recipe! Enjoy these wonderful products and watch out for more Enlightened by Layla!

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Jan
01

Angel Type Scent

This entry was posted in candle making supplies, Fragrance Oils, Natures Garden, Natures Garden Fragrance Oils, Soap making supplies, Valentines Day, Valentines Day Bouquet and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

angel type fragrance oilAngel Type Fragrance Oil- Fragrance Oil Spotlight

Hello everyone! Here’s hoping you all are having a wonderful day! Do you have any interesting plans for the most romantic day of the year? The time when love is in the air and romance is blossoming? Yes, I’m talking about Valentine’s Day! Have you decided how you and your sweetheart are going to spend the day? For all you crafty and creative people out there, are you looking for new and exciting ways to romance your special someone? Are you looking to make a new project to show your significant other just how much you care about them? Make sure to include our Angel Type scent. This fragrance is the perfect blend of romance and love to use for your Valentine’s Day projects!

 

What Does Angel Type Smell Like?

Angel Type scent by Nature’s Garden is a very complex fragrance oil that can be compared to Thierry Mugler Angel. This scent has base notes of patchouli, musk, sandalwood, and delicious white chocolate. These base notes lead to middle notes of gardenia, jasmine, and nutmeg. All of these are topped off with rich, luscious notes of black currants, honeydew melon, raspberry, and lemon.

 

How Do Our Customers Use Angel Type Fragrance Oil?

Maybe you’ll take a romantic moonlit walk, or go to a beautiful cozy restaurant. Or perhaps you’ll receive some beautiful jewelry from your wonderful husband. With the thoughts of love and romance floating through your mind, Angel Type scent is the perfect fragrance to use for all of your amazing projects for this wonderful day. For all of you candle makers out there, this fragrance is just right. It performs nice and strong in soy wax, while performing absolutely perfect in joy wax and wow wax. Fill your house with this passionate scent by using it to make some nice and strong aroma beads. Angel Type also has a maximum usage rate of 50% if you would like to use it for incense or potpourri recipes!

For bath and body products, Angel Type scent has a maximum usage rate of 5%. Common products that can include this fragrance are lotion, soaps, bath oils, bath gels, and perfumes. Angel Type fragrance does happen to have a .6% vanillin content. This means that it may tend to discolor your soaps and bath and body products. So just be careful to thoroughly test this scent before using it in your finished products. For all you cold process soapers out there, this scent is perfect for you as well. Our CP findings are: there is no acceleration or ricing, a perfect pour, and it is very rich. It does discolor to a pale yellow with a final color of butterscotch.

 

Before you go and get your hands on this wonderful scent, hold on one second because it gets even better! We have many free recipes and classes here at Nature’s Garden and our Valentine’s Day Bouquet recipe is actually made with our Angel Type scent! This is the perfect recipe to make for the one you love for Valentine’s Day! Enjoy these wonderful products and please contact us here at Nature’s Garden with any thoughts, questions, or concerns! Keep watching for more Enlightened by Layla!

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Nov
24

French Green Clay

This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, cosmetic clay, free recipe, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

french green clayFrench Green Clay

Hello all you wonderful people out there! Are you looking for a new idea for new crafts and projects to try? Or maybe some new products for every day use? Well, have you ever tried any projects with clay? French Green clay specifically? This awesome product will make a great gift or surprise for all of your friends and family! It is sure to leave them and your customers coming back again and again! French Green clay is amazing and has so many wonderful uses, just read on to find out!

Illite Clay, better known as French Green Clay is mined from quarries. The quarries can be anywhere from 100 to thousands of feet! It is found in Wyoming, Montana, China, and many European countries including of course, France! French Green Clay includes many elements that are very important for your health such as magnesium, phosphorous, silicon, silicon, calcium, manganese, selenium, iron, dolomite, copper, silica, and potassium. Did you know that French Green Clay is sometimes also called “marine clay?” This is because the quarries it is mined from are actually found sometimes in ancient marine beds!

French Green Clay has a very high absorption rate and is awesome at working to detoxify the body. It can be used in many common bath and body products such as soaps, bath bombs, feet deodorizing treatments and even mineral baths. French Green Clay actually contains decomposed plant material which makes the clay very healthy and nutritious for the skin. It has many medicinal benefits for the skin such as being used in soap recipes to help cleanse and exfoliate the skin. It also helps to relieve sunburn, shrink the size of pores, remove any impurities from the skin, stimulate blood flow and it also gives the skin a nice glow. French Green Clay has even more medicinal benefits though! It can detoxify the body of harmful toxins that cause digestive problems, headaches, fatigue and even food allergies. This clay has even been used as a treatment for salmonella and a disease that causes stomach ulcers called Buruli Ulcer. (Buruli Ulcer eats away at the fatty tissue in the stomach, which causes the ulcers.) Really, how much more awesome could this clay be for you?

Are you wondering how you can get your hands on this fantastic product as soon as possible? Well, all you have to do is type “french green” into the search bar on our website and it will take you right to our page for French Green Clay. But wait just a second, because this products gets even better! We offer many free classes and recipes here at Nature’s Garden, and our Refreshing Face Mask and our Soothing Facial Mask are both made with French Green Clay! These amazing recipes are sure to be a perfect gift for this holiday season! They are sure to help everyone you know relax and wind down from the stress of the holidays! Please contact us with any thoughts or concerns you have, and don’t forget to keep watching for more Enlightened by Layla!

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Nov
20

Bentonite Clay

This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, clays, cosmetic clays, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

bentonite clayBentonite Clay

Hello everybody! Is your house all decorated for Christmas yet? Are you ready for the holiday season to arrive? Well, it is just around the corner! Yes, it is almost time for Santa to come and to open all those wonderful presents around the tree! I’m sure Santa is getting all of his reindeer ready for their famous night as we speak! It’s time for Christmas caroling and delicious Christmas cookies, and time to celebrate the day of Jesus’ birth! Are you still looking for some awesome cool gifts or projects to give all of your loved ones for the holidays? Well, have you ever tried anything with cosmetic clay before? Bentonite clay to be specific. If you haven’t, you should definitely get on that! We also have many fantastic free recipes made with Bentonite clay that would make the perfect and unique Christmas gift!

Bentonite clay is a naturally forming impure absorbent aluminum phyllosilicate clay that contains high amounts of sodium. In 2011, the United States was the top producer world wide for Bentonite clay. Bentonite clay was named in 1898 by Wilbur C. Wright after the Cretaceous Benton Shale that is near the city of River Rock, Wyoming. It is often referred to as Montmorillonite and is one of the most powerful and effective healing clays on the Earth. It is normally a grayish or beige color, but turns an olive color when water is added to it.

There are many different cosmetic and bath and body products that can include Bentonite clay. Common products it can be used in are bath bombs, lotions, soaps, and face masks. Since it is one of the most effective and powerful clays in the world, it has countless health and medicinal benefits. Bentonite clay can be used as a treatment for many conditions such as diarrhea, colitis, anemia, ulcers, cataracts, arthritis, and many food allergies and parasites. It has many skin care benefits such as cleaning impurities, removing oils, and softening the skin. It helps with many irritations like burns, cuts, and even insect bites. Bentonite clay even helps to relieve the itching caused by chicken pox, many rashes, eczema, and psoriasis. Pregnant women can use bentonite clay to help ward off morning sickness. Your teeth can even benefit from the use of bentonite clay. It whitens them and provides them with many essential minerals. When used in baby powder, the clay helps with the problems caused by infection and reduces redness.

Make sure to check out all of our awesome free recipes made with Bentonite clay! We have our Hatching Dinosaur Egg Bath Bombs recipe, our Whipped Shaving Cream recipe, our Fish Toy Bath Bomb recipe, our Cold Process Shaving Cream recipe, and our Freshly Ground Coffee Bath Bombs! They are all wonderful recipes that would be the perfect gift for all of your friends, family and even your customers for this Christmas season! Don’t pass up on this awesome product, try it out as soon as you can! Just type “bento” into the search bar on our site and it will take you directly to our Bentonite Clay Powder page! On top of the picture is a green box labeled “Recipe” that shows the names and pictures of the free recipes. Those pictures will link to those recipes! Please don’t hesitate to contact us with any questions, concerns, or thoughts, and make sure to watch out for more Enlightened by Layla!

bentonite clay page

enlightened-by-layla (1)