Tag Archives: candle making ingredients

Jun
25

Heavenly Fragrance Oil

This entry was posted in candle making supplies, Fragrance Oils, Natures Garden, Natures Garden Fragrance Oils, Soap making supplies, wholesale fragrance oils and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Heavenly Fragrance Oil Heavenly Fragrance Oil– Fragrance Oil Spotlight

Heavenly Fragrance Oil is a fruity floral scent by Natures Garden. This aroma skillfully blends the scent of sweet ripened fruit with the scent of freshly picked flowers to develop a beautifully complex bouquet that works beautifully for all sorts of products. Many of our customers have already fallen for this scent. In fact, a few customers have reported to us that this scent smells just like a well known and beloved perfume! So, it sounds like this scent may create great Heavenly scented perfume oils. Regardless of how you intend to use this scent, this heavenly blend of floral and fruity notes creates a fantastic fragrance oil for those interested in sweet and complex scents.

What Does Heavenly Fragrance Oil Smell Like?

This fragrance oil by Natures Garden is an enticing romantic blend of juicy McIntosh apples enhanced and sweetened by rich French jasmine, cyclamen, and fresh rose petals. Very Complex!

How Do Our Customers Use Heavenly Fragrance Oil?

A variety of homemade bath and body products can be created using this blended fruit and floral scent. Scented bath oils, bath gels, soaps, lotions, and many other related handmade bath and body products can be created using up to 5% of this complex scent. Further, homemade perfumes will perform perfectly for this strong fragrance, as long as no more than a 5% fragrance concentration is included. Additionally, any kind of soap products can be successfully created using this floral fruit scent. In fact, our Cold Process Soap Testing Results have revealed that this fragrance oil’s performance is absolutely perfect for this method of soap making. The fragrance oil provides a batch that has no ricing, no acceleration, and no separation. Not only does this batch have nice aromatic qualities, but this scent provides a perfect pour! The final product will have a strong scent retention and the bar will not have any discoloration. We suggest using no colorants for the bath and body products that you create with this scent, but you can feel free to add any color soap dye to provide the perfect hue for your products.

Homemade room scent creators can use this floral fruit scent in their own products. Potpourri and incense can both be created with as much 50% of this fragrance oil. Any household cleaning products can be made using no more than 5% of this scent. Also, the scent will maintain a nice and strong scent in aroma beads. While this scent is gel wax compatible, it is customer’s responsibility to test each fragrance. Moreover, Heavenly fragrance oil can be used to create homemade scented candles. Any candle recipes that use either vegetable waxes or paraffin can include up to 10% of this scent. Joy wax and wow wax will perform perfectly for this scent. Also, soy wax candles hold a  strong scent when created using Heavenly fragrance oil. We suggest not using any color for candle products that use this scent, but you can feel free to color your creations with any shade of either liquid candle dye or color block.

Jun
21

Green Amber Fragrance Oil

This entry was posted in candle fragrance oils, candle making supplies, Fragrance Oils, Natures Garden Fragrance Oils, Soap making supplies, Uncategorized, wholesale fragrance oils and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Green Amber Fragrance Oil Green Amber Fragrance Oil– Fragrance Oil Spotlight

Green Amber Fragrance Oil is an earthy scent by Natures Garden. This fragrance oil contains a musky aroma paired with wonderful herbal notes that create a great, strong scent for both men and women.  This amber aroma truly comes alive when added to homemade soap,candle, lotion, or air freshener recipes. If you are looking for an unforgettable amber aroma, you have come to the right place.  Look no further, give Natures Garden’s Green Amber Fragrance Oil a try today!

What Does Green Amber Fragrance Oil Smell Like?

Green Amber fragrance oil is a complex blend of amber woods, oakmoss, vetiver, and galbanum, surrounded with citrus top notes of bergamot and violet petals, and base notes of vanilla and sheer musk.  This fragrance is fresh, woodsy, green, and sexy…who could ask for more?

How Do Our Customers Use Green Amber Fragrance Oil?

Our customers can use this woodsy scent in bath and body product recipes. Bath oils, bath gels, soaps,and lotions can all be created using a maximum of 5% for this fragrance. Also, perfumes will perform perfectly for this scent. Further, cold process soaps makers can use this fragrance oil to make great smelling soaps. Our Cold Process Soap Testing Results have revealed to us that this earthy fragrance oil is perfect for this soaping method. First of all, this scent provides a perfect pour! There is  no ricing, no acceleration, and no separation in the batch. The final product has a very, very strong scent retention that maintains the gorgeous amber fragrance. While the soap bar will discolor to a tan shade, it may be able to be lightened by adding vanilla white stabilizer to the recipe. Although there are more than 40 ingredients used in fragrance manufacturing that may contribute to discoloration of products, the 2.5% vanillin content indicates that some or all of the discoloration may be able to be prevented. If you want to add color to your bath and body products, the we suggest using green liquid soap dye in the amount you desire.  Remember to never use candle dye in any body products.

Those who love to create their own room scents may enjoy adding this musky scent to their creations. Room scents such as potpourri and incense can include a maximum of 50% for this fragrance oil in their recipes.  Any homemade cleaning products can be created using 5% of this scent in their formulations. This fragrance oil will perform nice and strong in aroma beads. While this fragrance oil is gel wax compatible, it is the customer’s responsibility to test each fragrance purchase. Additionally, candle products can be created using this earthy fragrance oil. Candles that use either vegetable waxes or paraffin wax can include up to 10% of this scent. Whether you are making pillar candles,wax tarts, or homemade container candles, this amber fragrance oil will perform perfectly. This earthy scent is nice and strong on soy waxes, Joy Wax, WOW Wax, or Pillar of Bliss. If you want to color your candle creations, then we suggest using either four drops of green liquid candle dye along with one drop of brown liquid candle dye or a small amount of shredded green color block with brown color block per 4 pounds of wax.  Remember to never use crayons as a substitute for coloring your candles as they will clog your wick.

 

May
14

English Ivy Fragrance Oil

This entry was posted in bath and body, candle fragrance oils, candle making supplies, Fragrance Oils, Natures Garden and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

English Ivy Fragrance OilEnglish Ivy Fragrance OilFragrance Oil Spotlight

English Ivy Fragrance Oil from Nature’s Garden is a wonderful green fragrance that is gentle and shimmering.  This scent is a very natural-smelling aroma, reminiscent of walking through the forest on a warm, humid day, or a visit to a botanical greenhouse.  This is a favorite of customers who are looking for a true-to-name leafy fragrance!  Receiving 5-star reviews across the board, this fragrance is popular with customers regardless of the products they are making.  A valued customer from Ferndale, WA described the scent of this aroma as “just like if you were to take a leaf and smash it up to get all the juices and smell out. It’s very clean, fresh and earthy.”  Experience this clean, green scent today!

What Does English Ivy Fragrance Oil Smell Like?

English Ivy Fragrance Oil from Nature’s Garden has shimmering tones of morning dew which surround this lush green blend.  A botanical accord of forest fern, green leaves, and cut stems is blended with a soft floral bouquet at the heart of the scent.  Base notes of musk add a soft, earthy end to this scent.

How Do Our Customers Use English Ivy Fragrance Oil?

Customers use English Ivy Fragrance Oil to create earthy, botanical room scents.  Room scenters can incorporate this fragrance oil up to 50% in scenting recipes such as Smelly Jelly air fresheners and room sprays.  This green scent also performs exceptionally in aroma beads.  Homemade candles and tarts can be made using vegetable wax or paraffin wax and will perform wonderfully when this fragrance oil is used.  The recommended maximum usage is up to 10%.  This fragrance oil performs perfectly in Joy Wax, Pillar of Bliss Wax, and Wow Wax.  It will also perform well in soy wax.  If you want to add a little color to your candles, we recommend 5 drops of green candle dye per four pounds of wax, or your could shred a small amount of a green color block into your melted wax.  Remember, never use crayons to color your wax as they will clog your wick.

English Ivy Fragrance Oil can also be used to create natural smelling bath and body products.  Bath gels, bath bombs, and bath oils were found to perform well with up to 5% of this fragrance oil added.  Homemade soap makers can use up to 5% in cold process soaps or melt and pour soap recipes.  Our Cold Process Soap Testing Results have shown that soaps that incorporate this fragrance did not discolor.  There was no ricing or separation.  This fragrance did accelerate trace, so soap at room temperature!  After curing, the scent is gorgeous and strong!  If you wish to color your soap, we recommend using green liquid soap dye according to your specification.

Customers can incorporate English Ivy Fragrance Oil into a wide variety of products.  Create a delightful, earthy aroma by incorporating this fragrance up to 5% in your perfume and body spray recipes!  Customers also make their own lotions with a maximum of 5% fragrance oil,  and household cleaning supplies with a maximum of 5% fragrance oil.

Oct
02

Titanium Dioxide

This entry was posted in candle making supplies, cold process soap, cosmetic ingredients, melt and pour soap, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies, titanium dioxide and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .
titanium

Whether you are a candle, soap, or personal care products crafter, chances are you have run across Titanium Dioxide in your field.

Sometimes, you just want your products to be so wonderful that they can sell themselves.  Usually, the look your product has is the turning point as to whether someone’s interest is peaked enough to further investigate.  Instantly, your first urge is to make a product that is beautifully fragranced and colored, therefore snatching the potential sale.  But, what if your end goal was a finished product that was white in color?  Ahhh, the elusive white product- clean, pure, brilliant.  This my friends is where Titanium Dioxide comes into play.

Titanium Dioxide is a naturally occurring mineral that appears with the oxidation of titanium.  Once these minerals are collected, they are then processed and refined to remove any impurities.  What this all results in is a whitening product that can be used in a wide array of mediums.  In fact, Titanium Dioxide is the most widely used whitening pigment for many industries.

The additive itself is without odor and has excellent absorbing properties.  Titanium Dioxide is not only noted for its whitening power in products, but also for its thickening capabilities as well.  Yet, another notable property of Titanium Dioxide is its light reflection potential.  It’s no secret that Titanium Dioxide is a well known ingredient in many sunscreen applications.  This is due to its light reflection properties of reflecting, scattering, and absorbing sunlight therefore protecting the skin underneath from any harmful rays.

When to add it:  Titanium Dioxide can be oil based or water based.  If using water based titanium dioxide in your bath and body recipes, you will want to incorporate this ingredient during the water phase of your recipe.  If using the oil based titanium dioxide, you will incorporate it during the oil phase of your recipe.  If using titanium dioxide for candles, it can only be used for the overdips of the candles.  Incorporating this additive to your melted candle wax, will clog your wick in a finished product.

How Much to Add:  When integrating titanium dioxide in your products, remember testing is key to finding your perfect recipe.  However, Natures Garden suggests the following usage rates for titanium dioxide.  In cosmetics, Titanium dioxide is used in mineral makeup as your matte base. It allows your product to flow nicely. For candle making, typical usage of titanium dioxide for dipped candles is 1% titanium dioxide to 3%-6% stearic acid.  In everything else bath and body, usage level is no more than 1 teaspoon per pound of soap/cosmetic product.

But, What If:  If you are considering Titanium Dioxide in your recipe, but would still like to maintain some colored aspects to your finished product, this can be done as well.  Incorporating titanium dioxide to certain parts of your product offers a great contrast of white and color; making the colored aspects of your product even more vibrant, bold, and eye catching.

In closing, regardless of whether you are seeking out that perfect white bar of soap, mastering a body care product that effectively shields skin from harmful UV rays, or even giving the outside of your candle that clean white look, Titanium Dioxide is your solution.