Tag Archives: bulk castor oil

Oct
18

Castor Oil Benefits


This entry was posted in bulk cosmetic oils, castor oil, cosmetic ingredients, massage oils, Natures Garden, Natures Garden Wholesale, soap oil properties and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Castor Oil BenefitsCastor Oil Benefits

We at Natures Garden would like to share with you some awesome castor oil benefits that could work for your entire body. So, this oil could benefit certain aspects of your body on both the inside and the outside. There are benefits to be had for areas like the skin, hair, and even your well being. You can use castor oil to create luxurious bath and body products or you can simply use this oil on its own.  Regardless of how you use this cosmetic oil to help, you are sure to benefit from the amazing qualities of this oil. This oil has moisturizing benefits, hair growth stimulation, and much more!

Castor Oil Benefits Where Does this Oil Originate?Castor Oil Benefits Where Does this Oil Originate?

Castor Oil is a type of vegetable oil that comes from a specific species of plant. This plant is often called Castor Bean, but its scientific name is Ricinus Communis. The castor bean plant, which is featured to the left, produces the seeds that are pressed to create this wonderful oil. Many believe that this oil has some properties that our bodies can benefit from.

Further, it is thought that this plant originated in tropical Africa and that the Egyptians were among the first to utilize this oil. While we have come a long way from that time, castor oil has become widely used for cosmetics, soap, and other products. So, the beneficial properties of this oil have become more widely sought after and used as the years have progressed. So, check out this oil’s benefits in a variety of areas to determine whether you could benefit from this cosmetic oil in some way.

Castor Oil Benefits for Homemade ProductsCastor Oil Benefits for Homemade Products

Homemade products are only as good as their ingredients. It is important to know exactly what you are looking for to select the ingredients that will provide you with your desired properties. Each oil is unique, so castor oil’s properties may or may not be what you are looking to add to your product. While it is a thicker oil, it is an amazing moisturizer with some beneficial properties for various products. So, here is how this oil will act in certain products that you can make at home.

Castor Oil Benefits in Soap MakingCastor Oil Benefits in Soap Making

This lovely cosmetic oil is great for creating luscious, handmade soaps. For example, our Blackberry Sage Soap Recipe contains castor oil. Since castor oil naturally contains a variety of fatty acids that are great for the skin, this is a perfect soaping oil. First, adding this oil to soap will create a bar that is more conditioning, so your hands will be left softer after using. Plus, this means your body will be better moisturized and more nourished due to this oil. Also, this oil provides a more bubbly and creamy lather in your finished soaps.  However, you do want to be careful not to add too much.   Soap recipes can contain 5-7% of this wonderful oil. Some will add as much as 10%. However, adding more than 10% castor oil in
soap can produce a sticky soap.

Castor Oil Benefits Lotion and Body ButterCastor Oil Benefits Lotion and Body Butter

Also, you could use this cosmetic oil to create lotions, creams, or body butters like our Natural Facial Night Cream Recipe. This oil has properties that are perfect for skin care products. Castor oil is a very conditioning oil that reaches deep into the skin to nourish your body. So, your skin will be softened all the way through and fully hydrated. Further, this oil helps stimulate the production of elastin and collagen, which are very important for beautiful skin. So, this oil can help maintain a more youthful appearance for your skin.

Castor Oil Benefits Natural MakeupCastor Oil Benefits Natural Makeup

Anyone creating natural cosmetics could include Castor Oil in some of these products. First, many have found homemade mascara can be made perfectly with this oil. Plus, some believe that castor oil will lead to growing thicker, darker eyelashes over time. Alternatively, you can use castor oil to create an eye makeup remover.

Castor Oil Benefits Lip Balm Castor Oil Benefits Lip Balm

Castor Oil is a perfect cosmetic oil for creating lip balm. This thick, moisturizing oil is perfect for locking in exactly what your lips need. Plus, this oil is perfect for adding extra power to your lip balm recipe that can help bring cracked, dry lips back to life. While you can apply this oil on its own to your lips, we’d recommend adding this oil to other amazing oils to create a perfect lip balm! Be sure to check out our Silky Vegan Lip Balm Recipe, not only is it amazing, it also contains castor oil.

Castor Oil Benefits for External CareCastor Oil Benefits for External Care

Castor oil cosmetic oil is full of nutrients that your skin and hair can benefit from using. This oil is moisturizing and full of nutrients. Plus, this oil has been known to have antiviral, anti-inflammation antibacterial, and anti-fungal properties for the skin. In addition, this oil is great for hair growth and conditioning power. Since this oil is fairly thick, some may find it easier to mix this oil into homemade cosmetics before applying. But, you can use castor oil on it own, as well.

Castor Oil Benefits for Skin InflammationCastor Oil Benefits for Skin Inflammation

Your skin can become inflamed for a variety of reasons. This could be due to a  recent sunburn, stubborn acne, dry skin, or many other reasons. Regardless, castor oil is great for relief inflammation based issues. This cosmetic oil is a good choice for soothing these dilemmas because it has anti-inflammatory properties that can be utilized by directly applying the oil to the afflicted area. While you can directly apply this oil, you could incorporate this oil into your handmade skin care products.

Castor Oil Benefits for Wrinkle ReductionCastor Oil Benefits for Wrinkle Reduction

Also, castor oil is great for reducing wrinkles! This oil nourishes the deeper layers of your skin to rejuvenate the skin. This will lead to healthier skin and reduced wrinkles for some after a few months of applying this oil. This cosmetic oil would be perfect when added to homemade night cream recipes. This way you can add a few other beneficial ingredients to the cream and create the perfect wrinkle reduction. Plus, you will be able to leave this thick, moisturizing oil on your face overnight, so you will get the full benefits of this oil!

Castor Oil Benefits for Brittle NailsCastor Oil Benefits for Brittle Nails

Not only is this oil great for the skin, but your nails can benefit from castor oil, too. If you have brittle or cracked nails, then this oil is perfect for you. After about a week or so, you should be able to notice a difference. The oil provides your nails with nourishment, which for some, helps them be stronger and healthier. Furthermore, this oil can be used to nourish your cuticles, too. So, you’ll have healthy nails in no time.

Castor Oil Benefits for Soften CallusesCastor Oil Benefits for Soften Calluses

Due to castor oil’s strong moisturizing power and anti-inflammatory properties, it is a perfect oil for home callus treatment. While this alone won’t remove these hindrances, it certainly helps. First, the oil moisturizes deep into this rough, callused skin to provide a softer feel. Also, the anti-inflammatory properties help to reduce the pain and swelling. So, this oil may make a callus a bit more manageable. Simply soak a cotton ball in castor oil and tape it to the affected area for several hours. Personally, I’d recommend wearing this to bed to get all the benefits without being annoyed by this treatment all day. Also, it may help to pull a sock or glove over the cotton ball after it has been taped.

Castor Oil Benefits for Hair CareCastor Oil Benefits for Hair Care

Not only is castor oil good for the skin, but your hair can benefit, too! This conditioning oil is perfect for moisturizing and caring for the scalp. So, this oil is great for helping treat dandruff. Plus, the healthy acids in this oil restore the roots of your hair and increase circulation. This will stimulate hair growth and help reduce hair loss. Further, this natural hair conditioner it perfect for locking in moisture. This hydrates hair and reduces split ends simultaneously. Furthermore, this moisture locking property makes the hair thicker and darker, which would enhance naturally darker hair colors. Thus, this oil would make a great addition to homemade hair products for certain hair types.

Castor Oil Benefits for Growing EyebrowsCastor Oil Benefits for Growing Eyebrows

When it comes to eyebrow growth some believe castor oil is one of the best. Whether you are wanting to regrow your eyebrows or wanting help with your thin eyebrows, this oil is just what you need. Castor oil benefits your eyebrows with the same amazing hair growth benefits as it does for the hair on your head. So, this oil will nourish the deeper levels of your skin and stimulate the follicles. This will lead to thicker, lashes because Castor Oil provides the nourishment to stimulate healthy hair growth.

Castor Oil Benefits for Beard CareCastor Oil Benefits for Beard Care

Due to Castor Oil’s wonderful benefits for healthy beard growth, this oil was specifically chosen to be included in our recipes for beard soap and beard balm. First, this oil’s antibacterial properties and antifungal properties are perfect for helping to keep facial hair clean. Also, the nutrients in the oil are perfect for stimulating growth and leading to a thicker, fuller beard. Also, its conditioning strength perfectly reduces split ends and softens hair. This will lead to more luscious, touchable facial hair that everyone is sure to love. So, adding this to your homemade beard soap or beard balm will keep you looking fresh.

Castor Oil Benefits Castor Oil PackCastor Oil Benefits Castor Oil Pack

Many have found Castor Oil to have beneficial properties for the inside of the body. It is thought that allowing castor oil to sit on your skin for long periods of time could sink into your body and begin to work for you. This is thought to detox your liver, reduce inflammation, and improve lymphatic function. While this has not been officially certified, many people swear by this method of detox. They simply create a pack by soaking a cloth in castor oil and allowing it to set on their skin for between thirty minutes and an hour. Also, they use plastic to wrap the cloth and place heat over the plastic. This could be an electric heat pad or even a hot water bottle.

Castor Oil Benefits Sore MusclesCastor Oil Benefits Sore Muscles

Also, this oil has been said to be great for relieving sore muscles. Since Castor Oil is a warm oil, it promotes circulation in the body. So, adding this oil to your aching body may reduce the pain of overworked muscles. All you need to do is apply the oil and it will absorb and work its magic. You can either rub this oil into the target areas or create a massage oil with other beneficial ingredients. Either way, the soreness should be reduced by this oil.

Castor Oil Benefits for Internal CareCastor Oil Benefits for Internal Care

This naturally derived oil is a perfect addition to any healthy lifestyle. Not only does this oil care for your body externally, but there are many that believe that Castor Oil has some beneficial properties for your insides, too. Some use this oil as a natural way to detox and clean out the body. So, depending on your body’s needs this could be a great oil for you to use.

Castor Oil Benefits for ConstipationCastor Oil Benefits for Constipation

In the past, this oil has been medically used to treat constipation. Now, there are those that continue to use castor oil as a laxative. This oil can be used as a stimulant laxative for those that need the assistance. This oil will increase the movement of the intestines, which will help reduce constipation. So, Castor Oil is perfect for those who are a bit backed up and need help moving things along. Just make sure to not take too much at one time, as laxatives have the potential to dehydrate you from extreme cases of diarrhea. This oil is safe in regular doses, but overdoing it can be dangerous. So, you will most definitely want to consult a doctor before ingesting this natural laxative.

Note: Natures Garden sells castor oil for external use only. We do not sell this cosmetic oil as a food item. The information that we provide about this oil is for educational purposes only. This information is not intended to diagnose, cure, treat, or prevent any disease. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.

Oct
09

Oils For Soap Making


This entry was posted in cosmetic ingredients, free soap recipes, handmade soap, make your own soap, moisturizing ingredient, Natures Garden, Natures Garden Wholesale, soap ingredients, Soap Making, Soap making supplies, soap recipe, soap supplies, soapmaking, wholesale craft supplies, wholesale supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Oils For Soap MakingOils For Soap Making

There are quite a few different kinds of oils for soap making. Each type of cosmetic oil has different properties that can be used to create batches of soap with different qualities. The main qualities that these oils can provide for your soap are hardness, cleansing, conditioning, bubbly lather, and creamy lather. Whether you are in interested in creating a moisturizing bar of soap, extremely cleansing bar of soap, or want to create a different kind of soap there are a few things you will need to know, a bit about the oils you are using is just one of those things. So, it can be useful to understand the impact that each of these cosmetic oils can have on your soap batch. At Natures Garden you can find all kinds of bulk oils for soap making that would be wonderful for making your own soap recipes! So, we will go over a few of the soaping oils that you could use to create your homemade soap making.

Oils For Soap Making Apricot Kernel OilOils For Soap Making Apricot Kernel Oil

First, we have a lovely cosmetic oil that is perfect for moisturizing the skin. Apricot kernel oil will easily absorb into your skin and provide your skin with the deep nourishment that it deserves. This oil is perfect for soap making and can be used in either cold or hot process soap with a recommended usage rate of 5%-10%. This oil is excellent, luxurious, and very conditioning! In fact, this oil will provide you soap bars with some amazing conditioning properties. Since this oil is such a skin loving cosmetic ingredient, it is sure to transfer this ability to your handmade soaps. Also, this oil will provide your bars with a slightly harder finished soap with a creamier lather.

Oils For Soap Making Avocado OilOils For Soap Making Avocado Oil

Another great soaping oil that you can add to your homemade recipes is avocado oil with a usage rate of 5%-30%. This lovely oil is perfect for skin care and would be wonderful in your homemade cold process soap. Not only is this oil wonderful for moisturizing your skin, but this cosmetic oil is gentle enough for even sensitive skin. Further, this soaping ingredient will provide a creamy lather as well as a conditioning properties that you will love in your homemade products! 

Oils For Soap Making Castor OilOils For Soap Making Castor Oil

Also, you can use castor oil to create lovely soap by adding this oil to your own recipes. Castor oil is a humectant so, it will attract moisture to your skin. This oil provides your soap with conditioning properties as well as a lather that is both very creamy and bubbly! You will love this oil in your homemade recipes. You can use about 5%-7% to get these lovely properties in your bars. Just make sure that you don’t use too much because more than 10% could make your soaps sticky.

Oils For Soap Making Coconut OilOils For Soap Making Coconut Oil 76

Further, you can incorporate coconut oil 76 in your homemade soap recipes. Coconut oil 76 will stay in a solid state in temperatures below 76 degrees Fahrenheit. Coconut oil will provide you with a harder and whiter soap bar with a bubbly lather. Also, this cosmetic ingredient is a very cleansing oil that is perfect for soap making. While this oil is not very conditioning, this can be countered by superfatting the recipe. Since this oil can strip the skin of natural oils and leave the skin dry when used above 30-35%, you can use a higher amount of other oils that are highly conditioning for the skin. This will allow your bar to be cleansing as well as moisturizing. We recommend no more than 20% of oil for soap making in your recipe.

Oils For Soap Making Coconut Oil FractionatedOils For Soap Making Fractionated Coconut Oil

Although, fractionated coconut oil has similar properties to coconut oil 76 in a bar of soap, there are also some differences. Fractionated coconut oil will contribute to making a bar of soap that will both be cleansing and provide a more bubbly lather. Furthermore, this cosmetic oil will provide you with a bar soap that is harder. While this oil won’t provide your bar of soap with any conditioning properties, you can easily pair this oil with other ingredients that are more conditioning. Combining ingredients with differing traits will make sure that you have a bar of soap with properties that are well-rounded. In addition, fractionated coconut oil contains only the medium-chain triglycerides of coconut oil making it liquid at room temperature. Finally, it has an almost unlimited shelf life.

Oils For Soap Making Grapeseed OilOils For Soap Making Grapeseed Oil

Also, you can use grapeseed oil in your own homemade recipes for making soap from scratch. This cosmetic oil is useful for adding some extra conditioning properties to your soap bars. In fact, this oil is typically used to superfat a recipe. So, this oil would be great for pairing with coconut oil to create a cleansing recipe that won’t dry out your skin. Plus, grapeseed oil will absorb easily into the skin. This means that your skin will be perfectly moisturized without a greasy feeling.  Further, this cosmetic ingredient will provide your recipe with a bit of a creamy lather and a slightly harder bar. Our recommended usage rate for grapeseed oil is up to 5%.

Oils For Soap Making Jojoba OilOils For Soap Making Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is another lovely cosmetic oil that can be used for soap making. Plus, this ingredient is a luxurious oil that is perfect for conditioning your skin. So, this oil will provide your soap with a bit of a conditioning property. Not only is this ingredient perfect for moisturizing the body, but this oil has remarkable absorption and will sink deep down into the skin. While this lovely oil is great for creating deeply moisturizing bars of soap, this ingredient may speed up trace, so you will want to be prepared to work a bit quicker with this batch. You can use 5-10% of this carrier oil in your soap making recipe. Further, jojoba oil has a long shelf, which is uncommon for luxury oils, of about 1-2 years. 

Oils For Soap Making Macadamia Nut OilOils For Soap Making Macadamia Nut Oil

Next, you can use macadamia nut oil for soap making. Macadamia nut oil provides wonderful nourishment for aging skin. In addition, this skin loving oil will easily absorb into your skin without a greasy feel left behind. This lovely carrier oil is is high in both omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acids. Since the levels of antioxidants are high, macadamia nut oil is not prone to rancidity. We recommend using no more than 10% of this oil in your handmade soap recipe.

Oils For Soap Making Meadowfoam Seed OilOils For Soap Making Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Furthermore, you can use meadowfoam seed oil for soap making. Adding this soaping oil to your soap from scratch will provide both conditioning and a bit of cleansing properties. While this oil has no fatty acids, it is still quite conditioning for the skin. In fact, this oil is so conditioning that meadowfoam seed oil is often used to superfat the soap batch. Also, this oil has an excellent resistance to oxidation and is not prone to rancidity. Additionally, this cosmetic oil can be used as a binder that may help to increase the life of fragrance oil. So, this oil is perfect to make scent in soap last longer. You can use this cosmetic oil at about 5-10%.

Oils For Soap Making Olive OilOils For Soap Making Olive Oil

Olive oil is a very popular cosmetic ingredient that can be used to create homemade soap. This oil is a very conditioning oil that is perfect for creating a moisturizing bars of soap. Due to this property, many people can use this cosmetic ingredient to create Castille Soap, which is also referred to baby soap. This soft baby soap is made from olive oil with no other cosmetic oils added. Another type of soap that this oil is used to create is Marseille soap, which is made with 72% or more of this oil. This second type of soaping recipe is created to add other oils and create a better lather. Since Olive Oil can leave a lather that is a bit “slimy” with limited bubbles, many would prefer to add other oils to create a better kind of lather. Also, this soap making oil can be used to add some hardness to the bar and a bit of a creamy lather to your batch.   

Oils For Soap Making Palm OilOils For Soap Making Palm Oil

Additionally, you can use palm oil to create your homemade soap recipes. In fact, this oil, along with olive oil and coconut oil, is one of the most common oils that is used for making soap. This cosmetic additive will provide your batch of soap with a few different beneficial properties. Due to the properties of conditioning, a creamy lather, and a hard bar that are added to the bar from the soaping oils, this batch of soap is commonly enjoyed by soap makers. It is solid a room temperature. Although this cosmetic ingredient is great for making quality bars of soap, you need to be ready as it can speed up trace.

Oils For Soap Making Pumpkin Seed OilOils For Soap Making Pumpkin Seed Oil

Also, pumpkin seed oil is a great soap making oil that you can use for your handcrafted bars of soap. This cosmetic ingredient is a dark oil that contains nutrients to the skin, like vitamins A,C,E,K, and zinc. As well as providing nutrients to the skin, this oil can provide some lovely qualities to the batch of soap. This cosmetic oil mostly provides conditioning properties. Further, the oil can provide a bit of hardness and a creamy lather and has a slight nutty aroma. Finally, the recommended usage rate is 5-10%.

Oils For Soap Making Rice Bran OilOils For Soap Making Rice Bran Oil

Further, you can use rice bran oil in your homemade soap making recipes, containing lots of antioxidants and vitamins. This cosmetic oil is perfect for mature and sensitive skin types. Not only is this oil great for more sensitive types of skin, but rice bran oil can provide your bars with some lovely properties. First, this oil can give your bar conditioning properties. Also, this oil can give your bar wonderful creamy lathering properties. So, soaps that use this cosmetic oil will create a soap batch with a conditioning, rich, creamy lather.

Oils For Soap Making Safflower OilOils For Soap Making Safflower Oil

Also, safflower oil is a lovely cosmetic oil that can be used to create nice bars of homemade soap. First of all, this soap making oil is very conditioning. Plus, oil can provide slight properties of hardness and creamy lather to the soap. So, you can create a mild and very moisturizing bar of soap with this oil. You can use up 5-15% of this ingredient.

Oils For Soap Making Sesame Seed OilOils For Soap Making Sesame Seed Oil

Another great oil for soap making is sesame seed oil. This lovely ingredient is said to be helpful in treating eczema and psoriasis. Further, this cosmetic oil will provide conditioning power, a creamy, stable lather, and a silky feel. Furthermore, this ingredient can be used to slow down the trace in your batch. Also, sesame seed oil has a natural, nutty aroma with a long shelf life, this oil is not prone to rancidity. You can use 5-10% of this oil in your batch.

Oils For Soap Making Sunflower OilOils For Soap Making Sunflower Oil

Furthermore, you can add sunflower oil to your soap making recipe. This cosmetic ingredient is most commonly chosen to slow down trace, which is very helpful for creating some swirled soap. So, you will have more time to work with your batch and get creative! Also, this cosmetic oil can provide lovely properties of this batch of cold process soap. This oil will add conditioning properties, a creamy lather, and a silky feel. Further, Sunflower Oil can naturally resist rancidity due to its high vitamin E content. If you choose to use this oil in your soap batch, then you can use up to 25% in soap batches. Just realize that using a high percentage of this oil will create a softer bar. So, it may be helpful to pair this oil with another ingredient that will strengthen your bar.

Oils For Soap Making Sweet Almond OilOils For Soap Making Sweet Almond Oil

Another cosmetic oil that you can include in your homemade soap making recipes is sweet almond oil. This ingredient is a light oil that is perfect for adding some skin care qualities to the soap bars. This soaping oil is perfect for conditioning purposes. Furthermore, this oil will absorb perfectly into your skin and provide your deepest layers with nourishment. Also, you can use 5-10% of this cosmetic oil in your soaping batch.

Creating Your Own Homemade Soap

Now that you have learned a bit more about the soaping ingredients can impact your final product, it would be a great time to create you very own soap recipe! You can choose a few of your favorite cosmetic oils and use the Recipe Calculator on Soapcalc to perfectly formulate the perfect soap making recipes. While it is super fun to make your very own recipe, you can check out our formulations. The Cold Process Soap Recipes page on the Natures Garden website has quite a few different types of soap recipes that may be great for you. All you have to do is take a look through the recipes we created and try your favorites.