Tag Archives: bath bomb ingredients


White Chocolate Fragrance Oil

This entry was posted in bath and body, candle fragrance oils, Fragrance Oils, Natures Garden, Natures Garden Fragrance Oils, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

White Chocolate Fragrance OilWhite Chocolate Fragrance Oil – Fragrance Oil Spotlight

White Chocolate Fragrance Oil from Nature’s Garden is a creamy, decadent white chocolate scent that is simply mouthwatering.  It’s difficult to resist the allure of rich white chocolate!  Did you know? White chocolate, while being a chocolate derivative, is not actually chocolate in the strict sense.  White chocolate contains no cocoa solids, which are the chocolate brown particles left behind after cocoa butter is extracted from cacao.  Despite this difference, White Chocolate is still a wildly popular confectionery treat and makes for a wonderful fragrance oil!

What Does White Chocolate Fragrance Oil Smell Like?

White Chocolate Fragrance Oil from Nature’s Garden is a delightfully rich true-to-name fragrance that bears the aroma of white chocolate.  This scent is comprised of creamy cocoa butter, marshmallow, meringue, white chocolate, and vanilla beans.

How Do Our Customers Use White Chocolate Fragrance Oil in Bath and Body Recipes?

White Chocolate Fragrance Oil will give your bath and body products a luxurious sugary appeal.  Gels, bath bombs, and bath oils were found to do well when the maximum recommendation of 5% fragrance oil is added.  Create a sweet-tooth satisfying product line of any kind with White Chocolate Fragrance Oil.  Handmade perfumes perform well with this vanilla fragrance when a maximum of 5% fragrance oil is used.  Homemade lotions can also be created using this scent as up to 5% of your total recipe.

Soap makers can use 5% fragrance oil in HP soap, melt and pour, or CP soap recipes.  Our cold process soap testing results show that soaps made with this scent discolor to a milk chocolate color!  There was no ricing, no separation, and no acceleration.  Cured soap had a strong scent retention.  We find that the discoloration of soaps with this scent accurately represents the fragrance, and therefore we do not recommend a colorant.  A contributing factor to the discoloration of soaps made with this fragrance is the 4.2% Vanillin content of this fragrance oil.  Vanallin contributes heavily to the discoloration of soap, but incorporating Vanilla White Color Stabilizer may help reduce the effects of this discoloration.    If you do wish to color your soaps, you may use liquid soap dye in the amount of your choosing.

How Do Our Customers Use White Chocolate Fragrance Oil in Room Scenting Recipes?

White Chocolate Fragrance Oil is a smooth, warming scent when used in room scenting products.  Those creating homemade air fresheners can incorporate up to 50% of this fragrance oil in their projects.  You can use this sweet fragrance oil in incense and smelly jelly recipes.  This fragrance oil was also found to create strongly scented aroma beads.  Homemade cleaning recipes can also be created using a maximum of 5%.

Candles and wax tarts can be made using up to 10% fragrance with vegetable and paraffin wax.  It does nicely in Joy Wax, Wow Wax, and even Pillar of Bliss.  We find that the natural color of our waxes represents this aroma well, therefore we do not recommend a colorant.  If you do wish to color your candles, you may use a small amount of liquid soap dye or shredded color blocks.  Do not use crayons to color your candles as they will clog your wick.



Mango Sorbet Fragrance Oil

This entry was posted in candle making supplies, Fragrance Oils, Natures Garden, Natures Garden Fragrance Oils, Soap making supplies, wholesale fragrance oils and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Mango Sorbet Fragrance OilMango Sorbet Fragrance Oil – Fragrance Oil Spotlight

Mango Sorbet Fragrance Oil is a sweet scent by Natures Garden. This aroma is a juicy fruit blend that combines mango, lemon, and raspberry in the best possible way. Try making the real thing with this mango sorbet recipe. This mango fragrance oil smells just like the real thing! We dare you to compare, we know you won’t be disappointed! Not only is this one of my favorite cp soap scents, but our customers voted it a fave in cp soap as well!

What Does Mango Sorbet Fragrance Oil Smell Like?

This fragrance oil by Natures Garden is an uplifting, energizing blend of ripe mango, juicy lemons, and fabulous, red raspberries.

How Do Our Customers Use Mango Sorbet Fragrance Oil in Room Scenting Recipes?

Delicious room scenting recipes can be created using this sweet mango fragrance oil. First, reed diffuser sticks, potpourri recipes, and incense sticks or cones can both use up to 50% of this fruity mango scent. If you want to scent your homemade cleaning products, then use no more than 5% of this fragrance oil. Also, aroma beads maintain a nice and strong scent for this yummy fragrance oil. Additionally, smelly jelly crystals can be used to fragrance a room.

Furthermore, this fruity dessert fragrance oil can be used to create all sorts of candle products. Scented candles that are made of either vegetable waxes or paraffin wax can use a maximum of 10% for this scent. Both Joy Wax and WOW Wax will both perform perfectly with Mango Sorbet Fragrance Oil.  Soy wax candles will retain a nice and strong aroma with this scent as well. If you want to add color to your candle products, then we suggest you use three drops of orange liquid candle dye and one drop of red liquid candle dye. However, if you prefer color blocks, a small amount of shredded orange and red color blocks will work well. Our recommendations are based on four pound batches. Just remember that you should never use any crayons for the coloring of your candles as they will clog your wick.

How Do Our Customers Use Mango Sorbet Fragrance Oil in Bath and Body Recipes?

Bath and body creations can be formulated using this mango fragrance oil. Bath gels, bath oils, perfume oils, scented lotions, and bath and body recipes can be created using no more than 5% of this fragrance oil.

Additionally, this sorbet fragrance oil can be used to create soaps. For example, our own Cold Process Soap Testing Results have revealed on video that this fragrance oil would be a great addition for a batch of cold process soap. A batch containing this fragrance oil will have no ricing, no acceleration,  and no separation. Not only does this batch have all those great properties, but it has a perfect pour as well! The final product will have a very strong scent and the bars will discolor to a very light beige hue. You can also try one of our many melt and pour soap recipes and use this mango scent. If you would like a color suggestion for your body products, then we recommend using orange and red soap colorants. Use just the right amounts that make you smile. 

Mango Sorbet Fragrance Oil Recipe

Do you like to create cold process soap and want to use this irresistible fragrance oil? If you do, then you may want to try out our Mango Cold Process Soap Recipe! This recipe is a great guide that provides you with a lovely cold process soap formulation to create your own scrumptious soaps.


Citric Acid

This entry was posted in all natural, bath and body, bath bombs, bath fizzies, bath products, citric acid, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

citric acidCitric Acid

Naturally found in bitter/sour tasting fruits such as oranges, limes, lemons, grapefruits, etc; citric acid is the naturally occurring organic acid that gives such fruits mentioned above their typical sour taste.  Although citric acid is found in various fruits and vegetables including raspberries, tomatoes, and some peppers, it is most potent in limes and lemons consisting of up to 8% of the dry fruit’s weight.  This amount varies based on factors like climate and soil conditions.

Besides fruits and vegetables, citric acid can also be produced from cane sugar, molasses, and dextrose as well.

For biochemistry means, citric acid occurs in the metabolism of nearly every living creature.  This is due to citric acids vital role in the Krebs cycle.  Outside the metabolic role of citric acid, it is also a common go to ingredient for cosmetics, pharmaceutical, food, beverage, and cleaning industries.  In fact, citric acid has been deemed safe by all major food regulatory agencies both on the national (FDA) and international end.

Sold most commonly in a powdered or crystalline form that is white, citric acid can be used as an antioxidant, preservative, pH adjuster, emulsifier, additive, cleanser, and stabilizer.

The industry yielding the most use out of citric acid is food and beverage.  This is because citric acid is an additive that can be found in everything from meat to ice cream to candy and especially soda pops.  Obviously, citric acid can be ingested and very few people are allergic to this ingredient.  Although a typically harmless additive; this natural substance is sour and when consumed in larger quantities, may cause an upset stomach.

On the cosmetic end of things, citric acid is starting to gain popularity.  More and more, people are starting to realize the benefits of using citric acid in their homemade bath and body products because of its pH adjusting abilities.  Items like bath tablets and bath bombs (or bath fizzes) require citric acid as a base ingredient for their formulation.  It is solely this ingredient’s interaction with baking soda that produces carbon dioxide the characteristically known and sought out fizzy action when introduced to water.  Citric acid is also used in masks, peels, creams and lotions because it is an alpha hydroxy acid, giving products great exfoliate and emollient properties.

To view some great bath bomb recipes, click here.

When it comes to antioxidants, citric acid is phenomenal.  Not only does this natural substance help to rejuvenate and refresh the skin, but it also helps to stall the aging process in your skin.  Citric acid also works as both a tonner and a cleanser.  For recipes outside of bath bombs, citric acid can be used up to .5% of the total recipes weight.  To add this ingredient to bath and body recipes, simply dissolve the citric acid in a liquid, and heat the mixture to 165 degrees Fahrenheit before blending it into your other ingredients.

The cleaning industry also has many uses for citric acid.  It is considered an environmentally friendly cleaning agent.

This natural substance makes a great water softener, breaking down the small amounts of metal that is commonly found in water.  When it comes to treating hard water, citric acid is an optimal choice for an all natural water softener.

As for a cleaning agent, citric acid is quickly gaining popularity in kitchen and bathroom cleansers.  Not only does citric acid remove hard water stains from glassware, but due to the nature of this natural ingredient, it works great as a deodorizer with its instinctive clean citrus scent.

To view a natural coffee maker cleaner recipe, please click here.

There are some cautions that should be noted with the hands on use of the concentrated (powdered form) citric acid.  Always use caution when dealing with citric acid.  Skin irritation may occur from interacting with large amounts of citric acid, especially if you have sensitive skin.  Always wash your hands after touching citric acid.  Never rub your eyes after touching citric acid.  Finally, when using products with citric acid for its alpha hydroxy acid benefits; prolonged and aggressive use is not advised.  Doing so will cause skin irritation.  Most skin treatments that involve alpha hydroxyl acid are followed by applying a facial toner that neutralizes the skin’s ph.

To store citric acid, it should be placed in an air tight container away from moisture.  The container should be kept at room temperature.  This will eliminate any chance of humidity from activating its fizzing ability.   If housed in this manner, citric acid can have a shelf life of up to multiple years.