Tag Archives: argan oil wholesale suppliers

Aug
07

Argan Oil Benefits


This entry was posted in Carrier Oils, cosmetic ingredients, cosmetic recipe, cosmetic supplies, Natures Garden Wholesale, soap ingredients, soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Argan Oil BenefitsArgan Oil Benefits

There are all kinds of Argan Oil Benefits that you can utilize in your bath and body recipes. This wholesale carrier oil is full of nutrients that provide it with some wonderful properties. These various properties are great for both hair care and skin care. You can use this oil to create some Natures Garden cosmetic and soap recipes. Also, you can include this oil in your own recipes that are perfectly formulated for a certain issue, like frizzy hair. So, check out this blog to learn about the different recipes we have for this oil as well as what argan oil can do in your recipes.

Argan Oil Benefits for Your Products

In places like Europe, argan oil is actually referred to as “liquid gold” due to its amazingly beneficial properties. These properties come from the abundance of nutrients that the oil provides to your skin and body. A great cosmetic ingredient for creating rejuvenating recipes for your hair and skin. So, you know that this cosmetic oil is going to be an amazing one for your various bath and body recipes.

Argan Oil Benefits for Making Soap from ScratchArgan Oil Benefits for Making Soap from Scratch

One great way to use this wonderful oil is to create homemade soaps. Adding this oil will provide your soap with all kinds of skin-loving properties. This will create a conditioning bar of soap that is kind to the skin. Plus, it gives your bars a rich, stable lather that you are sure to love. We included this lovely oil in our own cold process soap recipe. The Argan Soap Recipe blends luscious oils and butters that create a cp soap recipe that will really care for the skin. Plus, this recipe uses the luxurious spa fragrance of our Kulu Bay Fragrance Oil. You will love everything about this wonderful soap recipe!

Argan Oil Benefits for Homemade LotionArgan Oil Benefits for Homemade Lotion

Also, argan oil would be a perfect choice to include in your lotion making supplies. This cosmetic oil is light and allows your skin to breath. However, it is able to sink down and to provide deep conditioning moisture. Further, this oil could be perfectly formulated in a facial cream, as it is light and is often included in acne-fighting formulas. We used this lovely oil in our Sugar Cookie Whipped Body Butter Recipe to add to the deeply conditioning properties. This thick cream benefits from a light lotion because it is able to skin in quickly as the thicker oils and butters remain on the skin longer. Plus, this recipe uses the warm cookie butter aroma of our Sugar Cookies Fragrance Oil to add to this fantastic scent.

Argan Oil Benefits for Home Made Scrubs Argan Oil Benefits for Home Made Scrubs

Another great product we created using argan oil is the Sour Watermelon Sugar Scrub Cubes Recipe. This cosmetic oil was perfect for helping nourish the skin as the scrub worked to remove dead skin. Not only will this product rejuvenate your skin, but it has a fantastic scent! We used our Sour Watermelon Candy Fragrance Oil in this recipe, which smells like delicious sour watermelon candy!

Argan Oil Benefits for DIY Bath BombsArgan Oil Benefits for DIY Bath Bombs

Additionally, we have used this cosmetic oil perfectly in our bath bomb recipes. Adding this oil to recipes like our Mothers Day Bath Bomb Recipe allows the body to soak in these magnificent oils while enjoying a nice, relaxing bath. Plus, this bath bomb recipe uses the delightful Happy and Free Fragrance Oil, which is a refreshing blend of floral scents that are as light and lovely as the oils nurturing your skin.

Argan Oil Benefits for Your Body

Since the best products are the ones that are able to take care of the body, you need ingredients that are going to nourish and rejuvenate your skin and hair. But, different needs and times may influence what kind of oil will care for your body best. So, we are going to talk about all the benefits that this cosmetic oil has for the body. This will allow you to see what makes it different from other oils and whether this is the best oil to perform in the products you want to create.

Argan Oil Benefits for Dry and Damaged SkinArgan Oil Benefits for Dry and Damaged Skin

Dry skin can be irritating and rough or cracked and painful, but either way dried out skin is a nuisance. Luckily, argan oil is a perfect solution! This oil is light and is easily absorbed by the skin. This allows for quick relief and your skin can begin to feel renewed almost immediately. In fact, we would recommend using this carrier oil wholesale in foot balm recipes. Dry and cracking heels are difficult to deal with. So, adding an oil that will sink in quickly to a thicker cream of salve may be beneficial to getting your feet smooth and moisturized.

Argan Oil Benefits for Moisturizing Your FaceArgan Oil Benefits for Moisturizing Your Face

One fantastic benefit of argan oil is that it can be used for facial creams without clogging pores. Obviously, this oil is great for nourishing and moisturizing dry skin. It will sink into your skin to condition your skin, but won’t be too think for your skin to handle. However, adding this oil to facials for oily skin is highly beneficial. Argan oil has the ability to help balance the production of your natural oils. So, this oil provides nutrients, like vitamin E, as it cares for your skin, which will reduce the need for your skin to produce oils. This leads to less oily skin that is healthy and radiant!

Argan Oil Benefits for Reducing AcneArgan Oil Benefits for Reducing Acne

Not only is this cosmetic oil great for reducing oily skin, but it is useful for acne sufferers, too Actually, this is part of the reason why it’s so effective at preventing break outs. The oily skin results from an over production of sebum. While some of your natural oils are important to keep your skin healthy, too much of these oils can lead to clogged pores and break outs! So, utilizing this oil as a great way to reduce break outs by balancing your natural oil production. Furthermore, the nutrients in this cosmetic oil have been known to help reduce the appearance of acne scars and discoloration.

Argan Oil Benefits for Fading ScarsArgan Oil Benefits for Fading Scars

Whether you have acne scars, had surgery, or had been in an accident, you probably aren’t too fond of the memories your scars bring to mind. So, it makes sense that you’d want to reduce their appearance. The vitamins and nutrients in this carrier oil are amazing for boosting your skin’s natural healing ability and many have found that it has dramatically reduced the appearance of their scars. Also, some people have found that argan oil is useful for helping your skin repair and fade stretch marks.

Argan Oil Benefits for Chicken Pox and Other Skin DiseasesArgan Oil Benefits for Chicken Pox and Other Skin Diseases

Another benefit of argan oil is that it has anti-inflammatory properties. These amazing properties are perfect for providing your skin with the vitamins and minerals that it needs to heal. So, this oil is useful to include in a regimen for reducing conditions like eczema, psoriasis, or chicken pox.  For reducing chicken pox, it has been found that the active triterpenoids substances in argan oil are effective for chicken pox home remedies. These substances will help to reduce symptoms and lead to healing in your skin. Also, the oil is able to sink into condition and effectively eliminate dry, itchy eczema. Plus, this carrier oil is able to ward off bacteria and infection while rejuvenating the skin. So, it can be useful for those dealing with psoriasis.

Argan Oil Benefits for Dry LipsArgan Oil Benefits for Dry Lips

Another great way to use this carrier oil is to incorporate it with your typical lip balm supplies. Including this oil in your lip balm recipes is a great way to increase the conditioning power of your recipe. This oil is able to sink into your lip to relieve dry cracked lips by conditioning and nourishing. This will leave your lips feeling soft and rejuvenated. Also, you can combine this oil with thicker ones for a dry winter or when your lips are excessively dry. This way the argan oil can sink down for immediate relief and the thicker oils can remain on top longer to increase the amount of time your lips are protected,

Argan Oil Benefits for Treating Razor BurnArgan Oil Benefits for Treating Razor Burn and Ingrown Hairs

Also, this wholesale carrier oil is wonderful for soothing razor burns. This nurturing oil has high levels of powerful antioxidants and anti-inflammatory properties that are beneficial for the skin. So, this light, nutrient rich oil is absorbed by the skin and use to soothe and promote healing for your skin. This will reduce any irritation caused by razor burn and help to protect your skin. Further, this oil is perfect for helping your skin reduce the irritation of ingrown hairs.

Argan Oil Benefits for Taming Your HairArgan Oil Benefits for Taming Your Hair

Plus, Argan Oil is perfect for creating conditioning hair care products! This carrier oil is light and won’t leave you feeling greasy, as it won’t just stay on the outside of the hair. Instead, this oil will be used pulled in to strengthen and nourish the hair. So, it is perfect for adding to conditioner recipes or even a leave in conditioner recipe. This oil would be perfect for helping your tame frizzy hair while protecting and nourishing your luscious locks at the same time!

Argan Oil Benefits for Conditioning Oily HairArgan Oil Benefits for Conditioning Oily Hair

While this oil can this oil be used as a leave in conditioner in all hair types, those with oily hair are really going to love this cosmetic oil! Argan oil is a light, non-greasy oil that is perfect for providing the moisture you need without leaving you feeling like a grease ball. Plus, this oil can be useful for reducing the amount of oil your scalp produces. Since the carrier oil is able to balance your oils, using argan oil will actually help you to get your scalp to produce less oils naturally. So, you can bring your production levels down to where you need them.

Argan Oil Benefits for Nail and Cuticle HealthArgan Oil Benefits for Nail and Cuticle Health

Also, you can use this nourishing cosmetic oil to improve the health of your nails and the cuticle bed. After removing nail polish, cleaning, and drying your nails, you can apply this lovely oil directly on each of your nails. For each nail, add a drop of oil and rub it into the top, nail bead, and cuticle. The conditioning properties will help to prevent hangnails and lead to healthier future nail growth.

Argan Oil Benefits: What is Argan Oil Made of?

The skin loving argan oil is made by pressing argan nuts, which are inside of a fruit. These trees grow on trees in Morocco. Further, these trees take a long time to start producing fruit and they only grow in this area of the world. Further, the nuts can be hard and difficult to crack. Interestingly, the Tamri goats, which eat these Moroccan fruits, would be used to help Argan Oil producers break down the hard shell of the argan nut. Now, factories can break down the nut without the help of goats, but there are some people still producing Argan Oil in this traditional way. If you want to learn more, then check out this article we found. The Argan Oil Beauty Benefits for Skin, Hair, and Body talks about where argan oil comes from as well as some more benefits of using this cosmetic oil.

Argan Oil Benefits: Reach Out to UsArgan Oil Benefits: Reach Out to Us

We hope that you enjoyed all the benefits that argan oil has to offer. You can ask us any questions about this cosmetic oil or our free recipes, as the Natures Garden team is here to help. You can chat with us in the store, on the phone, or online. We have a Facebook page. Also, we are on both Twitter and Instagram (@ngscents). Can’t wait to hear from you and we wish you the best with your homemade bath and body products.

Jun
22

What is a Carrier Oil?


This entry was posted in Carrier Oils, cosmetic ingredients, cosmetic recipe, craft recipes, lip balm supplies, Natures Garden craft recipes and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

What is a Carrier Oil?What is a Carrier Oil?

What is a Carrier Oil? These are all the natural cosmetic oils that you can use in your homemade recipes. They are perfect for creating homemade soap, crafting a skin-loving lotion recipe, and making many of the other kinds of cosmetic recipes. So, knowing about these oils is important for creating the types of bath and body products that you need!

What is a Carrier Oil?: Making Soap Supplies

If you are looking for a good recipe for making soap, then it is going to have some carrier oils in it. Anyone making soap from scratch knows that the carrier oils you choose can influence the quality of your bars. So, these ingredients are essential for cold process soap recipes. You can see specifics on how each oil affects the soap on our Soaping Oil Properties. Even melt and pour soap recipes can benefit by adding some carrier oils to the soap base, which is often done to make the bar more conditioning to the skin.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Lotion Making

Also, our bulk carrier oils can be used to create an amazing homemade lotion recipe. These are the oils that we include to nourish and moisturize your skin. In fact, the oils are what do the majority of the skin care in lotions. While you can use butters along with your oils, they can lead to a thicker cream or even a body butter. So, lighter lotions need key carrier oils to perform effectively!

What is a Carrier Oil?: Using Essential Oils

Although essential oils are natural, they aren’t safe to put directly on your skin. Plus, adding a carrier oil will help hold on to the aroma longer than on its own. So, it is actually beneficial for your scent to mix an essential oil with a carrier oil before applying. One of the best carrier oils for essential oils would have to be Sweet Almond Oil or Argan Oil.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Kinds of Carrier OilsWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Kinds of Carrier Oils

There are many different kinds of carrier oils that you can mix together for your recipes. Depending on your skin type or level of dryness, you may want to have lighter or heavier oils. Also, some oils are better for face lotions or for foot care. So, the blend of carrier oils that you want varies based on your product and its purpose.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Apricot Kernel OilWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Apricot Kernel Oil

First, we have Apricot Kernel Oil, an oil that is light and excellent for skin care. While this oil is light enough to not block pores, it is conditioning enough to be a luxurious oil for cp soap. It’s great for making lotions that don’t leave a greasy feeling and skin into the skin. Also, its perfect in soap because the oil will sink into the skin quickly to fully moisturize the skin. We’ve used this wonderful oil in many bath and body recipes, including the Chamomile Light Lotion Recipe and the Strawberries and Champagne CP Soap Recipe.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Argan OilWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Argan Oil

Next, we have an oil that is amazing for skin care. Argan Oil is easily absorbed into the skin and won’t leave a greasy feeling on your skin. Plus, this cosmetic oil allows your skin to breathe and doesn’t block pores. In fact, this ingredient is used in many acne-fighting recipes. We included this oil in a few cosmetic recipes, like the Argan Soap Recipe and the Sour Watermelon Sugar Scrub Cubes Recipe. In our cp soap recipe, this oil increased the lather and nourished the skin beautifully.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Avocado OilWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Avocado Oil

Also, adding Avocado Oil to your homemade recipes is a perfect way to increase the moisturizing ability of your product. This cosmetic ingredient is a heavy oil that is perfect for providing dry, damaged skin with the nourishment it deserves. Plus, the high level of unsaponifiable fatty acids and high vitamin content make this skin-sensitive oil great for adding some extra conditioning power to your soap bars, which you can see in the Gentle Avocado Cold Process Soap Recipe.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Castor OilWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Castor Oil

Another great oil for your homemade cosmetic recipes is Castor Oil. Not only is this oil thick and perfect for nourishing dry, damaged skin, but this oil is a humectant. This means that oil will pull moisture to it, which will further moisturize your skin as it absorbs. Perfect for creating lotions for feet, like the Natural Salve Recipe , which are often one of the most damaged areas of skin. While this oil would provide some conditioning properties and a rich, creamy lather, it can make your soap sticky. So, avoid adding too much of this oil in your cp soap formulations. By limiting the amount of Castor Oil, we were able use the beneficial properties without as many drawbacks, like with our St Pattys Day Cold Process Soap Recipe as well as many other soaps.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Coconut OilWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil is a great oil for skin that sinks in well and is perfect for scrub recipes like the Foaming Hibiscus Scrub Recipe. Also, this sensitive oil is perfect to add to lip balm supplies for making recipes like the Kahlua and Cream Lip Balm Recipe. For soapmaking, this oil provides a hard bar with a bubbly lather that is cleansing. Many find that adding more than 20% of this oil is drying for the skin, so some people may include more conditioning oils to the recipe or even super fat the formula to include more oils.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Grapeseed OilWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Grapeseed Oil

Another fantastic oil for bath and body recipes is Grapeseed Oil. This oil is perfect for cosmetic supplies because it is a lightweight moisturizer that is effective without being too greasy for the skin. So, this oil is perfect for creating lotions sensitive enough for the face, like our Natural Facial Night Cream Recipe. Also, this oil is perfect for soap-making, like our Raspberry CP Soap Recipe. This oil is moisturizing, and even anti-acne, for soap but it doesn’t leave a greasy, heavy oil feeling on the skin.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Jojoba OilWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Jojoba Oil

While Jojoba Oil is technically a liquid wax, it is still fantastic for skin care products. This cosmetic ingredient is perfect for everything from lotions like our Shea Lotion with Herbal Infusion Recipe to lip care products like our Green Apple Lip Balm Recipe. In your soap recipes, this cosmetic ingredient is just as conditioning as luxury oils. But, this oil has a longer shelf life.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Lanolin OilWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Lanolin Oil

Lanolin Oil is a great cosmetic oil that is wonderful for moisturizing and protecting damaged hair and dry skin. This oil contains very few saponifiables, so it maintains its conditioning properties and provides the bar with a silky feeling. So, we used this wonderful oil in our Strawberries and Champagne CP Soap Recipe. Also, you can use lanoin in a solid form, which still absorbs well and is great for protecting damaged skin. This thicker oil has all of the same beneficial properties and can even be used in soaps, like our Beard Soap Recipe.

Raspberry CP Soap Recipe What is a Carrier Oil?: Macadamia Nut Oil

Next, we have Macadamia Nut Oil, which is an oil that is light and perfectly absorbs into the skin. This non-greasy oil is perfect for creating lotions, like our Almond Body Cream Recipe. Also, this oil is perfect for adding conditioning properties to your soap and is even great for mature skin types. So, we included this oil in our Lavender Cold Process Soap Recipe.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Meadowfoam Seed OilWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Another great oil that skins into the skin beautifully is Meadowfoam Seed Oil. Not only does this oil work to repair damaged skin, but it has a long shelf life due to its high level of antioxidants. So, it worked wonderfully in our Honey Vanilla Lip Balm Recipe. Also, this cosmetic oil can be used to superfat soap, reduce rancidity, and increase the fragrance’s lifespan. So, this oil was a great addition to our Raspberry CP Soap Recipe.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Olive Oil

Olive Oil is often a top choice for soapers, because it is very conditioning, helps harden the bar, and creates a mild bar of soap. While some soapmakers may use only olive oil in Castille soap or mostly olive oil in Marseille soap, it makes the bar a bit slimy and barely has a lather. So, many soapers will combine this oil with others to create a great soap recipe, like in our Creamy Cocoa Craziness Cold Process Soap Recipe.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Palm OilWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Palm Oil

Next, we have another great oil for creating soaps, which is Palm Oil. This soap making ingredient creates a hard, white bar that has a rich, creamy lather. We have used this wonderfully cleansing oil in many recipes, like our Calendula Swirl Soap Recipe and our Beer Cold Process Soap Recipe. 

You may find that your cosmetic oil has solidified, this is because the melt point is slightly above room temperature. Luckily, this is easy to fix. All you have to do is set your bottle in a bowl of warm water until the oil melts again.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Pumpkin Seed OilWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Pumpkin Seed Oil

Pumpkin Seed Oil is rich in vitamins and minerals, which provide great properties for the skin. This oil sinks into the skin without leaving oily residue to repair damaged skin. So, it was a perfect addition to our Pumpkin Sugar Scrub Recipe.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Rice Bran OilWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Rice Bran Oil

Rice Bran Oil has benefits similar to Olive Oil, so it is conditioning and great for soaps! So, we included this lovely soaping oil in our Wine Cold Process Soap Recipe as well as other great cp soap recipes. Plus, this rich, conditioning bar is perfect for both mature and sensitive skin types.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Safflower OilWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Safflower Oil

Also, we have a nourishing and skin-loving oil that is perfect for homemade products. Safflower Oil is moisturizing and nourishing for the skin, so we included it in many soap recipes and our own Hair Conditioner For Redheads Recipe.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Sesame Seed OilWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Sesame Seed Oil

Another great cosmetic oil is Sesame Seed Oil, which is a light cosmetic ingredient full of nutrients for the skin. We include this lovely oil in recipes like our Giraffe Bubble Bars Recipe or our Beard Balm Recipe. Also, this oil can be used in cp soap to help slow trace, nourish the skin, and provide a silky lather.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Sunflower OilWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Sunflower Oil

Also, Sunflower Oil works well with palm oil and olive oils to provide a rich creamy lather. Plus, this oil is very moisturizing and will provide a silky feel to the soaps. So, this is perfect for adding to our soap recipes and bath products, like our Natural Beet Root Lip Gloss Recipe.

What is a Carrier Oil?: Sweet Almond OilWhat is a Carrier Oil?: Sweet Almond Oil

Lastly, we have a light oil that will perfectly absorb into the skin Sweet Almond Oil. So, it was a great choice for bath and body recipes like Tranquility Bath Melts Recipe or Fruity Rings Emulsified Sugar Scrub Recipe. Plus, this oil is perfect for adding some conditioning properties to your soaps.

 

What is a Carrier Oil? : Reach Out to UsWhat is a Carrier Oil? : Reach Out to Us

We hope that you were able to find some carrier oils that you enjoy for your bath and body products. Not only are there many to choose from, but there are many combinations that you can try for your recipes. Just start with your favorites and build from there! If you have anymore questions about these oils and how they will work in your recipes, then reach out to us. An easy way to get in contact with us is to reach out on social media. We are on Facebook, Instagram (@ngscents), and Twitter (@ngscents).