Sodium Lactate in Soap & Lotions
Posted by Deborah Ward on September 26th, 2013 in cold process soap, cosmetic ingredients, humectant, moisturizing ingredient, Natures Garden, soap ingredients, Soap making supplies, sodium lactate | Comments Off
Sodium Lactate is quickly gaining the spotlight as an additive in the creation of bath and body products. Although it is not a mandatory ingredient, sodium lactate can hold its own when it comes to functionality in a recipe.
Sodium lactate, a water soluble ingredient, is added during the water phase of the creation. It is used in bath products and has many beneficial aspects to its use. It is a natural moisturizer, humectant (bringing moisture to itself), and pH regulator. Sodium Lactate is used in a variety of bath products such as soaps, lotions, and shampoos. In fact, when it comes to lotion formulations, sodium lactate can be used to replace vegetable glycerin. Why is this a benefit? Using sodium lactate instead of vegetable glycerin will give you a final product that lacks the stickiness that usually occurs when using vegetable glycerin in a lotion recipe. Sodium lactate also helps reduce the “greasiness” of the oils in your emulsions, while improving the absorption capability of emulsions. In emulsions like lotions, sodium lactate is used at the rate of 1-3% of the weight of your recipe.
Sodium lactate is used in cold process soap recipes to harden the soap, making for a harder, longer lasting bar of soap in the tub. One of the great bonuses of using sodium lactate in your soap recipe is the easier releasing of the soap from the mold, especially if you are using more of a complex shaped mold. Besides adding moisture and conditioning aspects to your soap, sodium lactate helps to increase lather and can even add mildness to the soap.
For cold process soap makers, the sodium lactate is added to your cooled lye water solution. What results is a harder bar of soap that will release from the mold easier, and can be cut earlier than the traditional cold process soap. Also, the physical appearance of a soap that has the addition of sodium lactate will improve. The bars will have a creamier look to them, and the soap will provide a more luxurious lather. Sodium Lactate aids in keeping your soap batter in a liquid state longer. This makes coloring/swirling and pouring easier. But once the soap is molded, sodium lactate will harden your soap faster, allowing for the soap to unmold easily.
For hot process soap makers, sodium lactate is added to your lye water solution, and other ingredients are mixed in.
Testing is key for finding the right percentage of use for sodium lactate in your recipe. For a great starting point is 1/2 oz. sodium lactate per pound of soap oils. But, test, test, test! Be cautious not to add too much sodium lactate, this will cause your soap to be brittle and/or crumbly.
Natures Garden is not responsible for the performance of any of the recipes provided on our website. Testing is your responsibility. If you plan to resell any recipes we provide, it is your responsibility to adhere to all FDA regulations. If there are ingredients listed in a recipe that Natures Garden does not sell, we cannot offer any advice on where to purchase those ingredients.
Tags: cosmetic ingredients, lotion making supplies, natural humectant, natural moisturizer, natural pH regulator, natures garden, soap making ingredients, soap making supplies, using sodium lactate in lotion, using sodium lactate in soap, what does sodium lactate do, what is sodium lactate, when to add sodium lactate