Archive for the ‘cold process soap’ Category

Titanium Dioxide

Wednesday, October 2nd, 2013
titanium

Whether you are a candle, soap, or personal care products crafter, chances are you have run across Titanium Dioxide in your field.

Sometimes, you just want your products to be so wonderful that they can sell themselves.  Usually, the look your product has is the turning point as to whether someone’s interest is peaked enough to further investigate.  Instantly, your first urge is to make a product that is beautifully fragranced and colored, therefore snatching the potential sale.  But, what if your end goal was a finished product that was white in color?  Ahhh, the elusive white product- clean, pure, brilliant.  This my friends is where Titanium Dioxide comes into play.

Titanium Dioxide is a naturally occurring mineral that appears with the oxidation of titanium.  Once these minerals are collected, they are then processed and refined to remove any impurities.  What this all results in is a whitening product that can be used in a wide array of mediums.  In fact, Titanium Dioxide is the most widely used whitening pigment for many industries.

The additive itself is without odor and has excellent absorbing properties.  Titanium Dioxide is not only noted for its whitening power in products, but also for its thickening capabilities as well.  Yet, another notable property of Titanium Dioxide is its light reflection potential.  It’s no secret that Titanium Dioxide is a well known ingredient in many sunscreen applications.  This is due to its light reflection properties of reflecting, scattering, and absorbing sunlight therefore protecting the skin underneath from any harmful rays.

When to add it:  Titanium Dioxide can be oil based or water based.  If using water based titanium dioxide in your bath and body recipes, you will want to incorporate this ingredient during the water phase of your recipe.  If using the oil based titanium dioxide, you will incorporate it during the oil phase of your recipe.  If using titanium dioxide for candles, it can only be used for the overdips of the candles.  Incorporating this additive to your melted candle wax, will clog your wick in a finished product.

How Much to Add:  When integrating titanium dioxide in your products, remember testing is key to finding your perfect recipe.  However, Natures Garden suggests the following usage rates for titanium dioxide.  In cosmetics, Titanium dioxide is used in mineral makeup as your matte base. It allows your product to flow nicely. For candle making, typical usage of titanium dioxide for dipped candles is 1% titanium dioxide to 3%-6% stearic acid.  In everything else bath and body, usage level is no more than 1 teaspoon per pound of soap/cosmetic product.

But, What If:  If you are considering Titanium Dioxide in your recipe, but would still like to maintain some colored aspects to your finished product, this can be done as well.  Incorporating titanium dioxide to certain parts of your product offers a great contrast of white and color; making the colored aspects of your product even more vibrant, bold, and eye catching.

In closing, regardless of whether you are seeking out that perfect white bar of soap, mastering a body care product that effectively shields skin from harmful UV rays, or even giving the outside of your candle that clean white look, Titanium Dioxide is your solution.

Sodium Lactate in Soap & Lotions

Thursday, September 26th, 2013
sodium lactate

Sodium Lactate: Most commonly derived by the fermentation of corn or beets, this natural body product additive has a smooth, clear appearance with almost no odor.

 

Sodium Lactate is quickly gaining the spotlight as an additive in the creation of bath and body products.  Although it is not a mandatory ingredient, sodium lactate can hold its own when it comes to functionality in a recipe.  

Sodium lactate, a water soluble ingredient, is added during the water phase of the creation.  It is used in bath products and has many beneficial aspects to its use.  It is a natural moisturizer, humectant (bringing moisture to itself), and pH regulator.  Sodium Lactate is used in a variety of bath products such as soaps, lotions, and shampoos.   In fact, when it comes to lotion formulations, sodium lactate can be used to replace vegetable glycerin.  Why is this a benefit?  Using sodium lactate instead of vegetable glycerin will give you a final product that lacks the stickiness that usually occurs when using vegetable glycerin in a lotion recipe.  Sodium lactate also helps reduce the “greasiness” of the oils in your emulsions, while improving the absorption capability of emulsions.   In emulsions like lotions, sodium lactate is used at the rate of 1-3% of the weight of your recipe.

Sodium lactate is used in cold process soap recipes to harden the soap, making for a harder, longer lasting bar of soap in the tub.  One of the great bonuses of using sodium lactate in your soap recipe is the easier releasing of the soap from the mold, especially if you are using more of a complex shaped mold.  Besides adding moisture and conditioning aspects to your soap, sodium lactate helps to increase lather and can even add mildness to the soap.

For cold process soap makers, the sodium lactate is added to your cooled lye water solution.  What results is a harder bar of soap that will release from the mold easier, and can be cut earlier than the traditional cold process soap.  Also, the physical appearance of a soap that has the addition of sodium lactate will improve.  The bars will have a creamier look to them, and the soap will provide a more luxurious lather. Sodium Lactate aids in keeping your soap batter in a liquid state longer.  This makes coloring/swirling and pouring easier.  But once the soap is molded, sodium lactate will harden your soap faster, allowing for the soap to unmold easily.

For hot process soap makers, sodium lactate is added to your lye water solution, and other ingredients are mixed in.

Testing is key for finding the right percentage of use for sodium lactate in your recipe.  For a great starting point is 1/2 oz.  sodium lactate per pound of soap oils. But, test, test, test!  Be cautious not to add too much sodium lactate, this will cause your soap to be brittle and/or crumbly.

Natures Garden is not responsible for the performance of any of the recipes provided on our website. Testing is your responsibility. If you plan to resell any recipes we provide, it is your responsibility to adhere to all FDA regulations. If there are ingredients listed in a recipe that Natures Garden does not sell, we cannot offer any advice on where to purchase those ingredients.

Vamp Vogue Fragrance Oil

Tuesday, September 24th, 2013
vamp vogue

Natures Garden’s Vamp Vogue Fragrance Oil a Natures Garden Original Fragrance Oil.

Vamp Vogue Fragrance Oil- Fragrance Oil Spotlight

A perfect Halloween/Fall/any time scent, Natures Garden’s Vamp Vogue Fragrance Oil definitely deserves acknowledgement.  This sensual scent is alluring and playful, yet sophisticated and complex.  Any fragrance oil that is referred to as beautiful, strong, and exotic in the same sentence will undeniably turn some heads in your products.  Some of our customers even attribute Vamp Vogue Fragrance as smelling comparable to a high end perfume.

What does Vamp Vogue Smell Like? 

This fragrance oil by Natures Garden is a sexy, gothic statement, beginning with top notes of Blood Orange, Ruby Red Grapefruit, and Mandarin; followed by middle notes of Geranium, Bourbon, Oak Moss, and Dark Patchouli; sitting on notes of Black Amber, Sandal Tree, Cashmere, and Musk. An NG Original Fragrance!

How Do Our Customers Use Vamp Vogue Fragrance Oil?

For all you candle crafters or home scenters out there; Vamp Vogue Fragrance Oil is used in all kinds of waxes like paraffin, parasoy blends, soy blends, Pillar, soy, Joy and WOW waxes.   This fragrance oil also has awesome hot scent throw and is highly recommended.  On the home scenting end, this fragrance oil also works well for hanging air fresheners, potpourri scented pouches, electric warmers, and room refreshing sprays.

On the bath and body end, this fragrance fares well.  The usage percent for Vamp Vogue Fragrance Oil is 5%, and is used to make:  sugar scrubs, shower gels, melt and pour soaps, salt scrubs, body creams, roll-ons,  homemade lotions, bubble baths, body spritz, and bubble bombs; just to name a few.  Finally, for those of you that are cold process soapers, this fragrance oil behaves well and the scent really blooms after cure.   Here are the official results:  No acceleration.  Soaps nicely.  Discolors to a tan.  Scent holds well.

Vanilla Bean Fragrance Oil

Tuesday, August 20th, 2013
vanilla bean

If you are looking for a great vanilla fragrance oil without the bakery notes often associated with it; Natures Garden’s Vanilla Bean Fragrance is your answer.

Vanilla Bean Fragrance Oil- Fragrance Oil Spotlight

Vanilla Bean Fragrance Oil is hands down one of the best straight vanillas on the market.  This fragrance oil is an absolute favorite among crafters and was even listed as a customer favorite fragrance oil in a recent Natures Garden poll.  This wonderful and deep fragrance oil is awesome as a straight fragrance oil and is amazing when mixed with other fragrance oils too.  If you or your customers love vanilla fragrance oils, Vanilla Bean Fragrance Oil is right up your alley.

What does Vanilla Bean Smell Like?

Vanilla Bean is a sweet, sugary aroma of fresh vanilla beans.

How Do Our Customers Use Vanilla Bean Fragrance Oil?

If you are a candle crafter, Vanilla Bean Fragrance Oil is used in paraffin, WOW, Joy, ecosoya, Pillar of Bliss, and Soy waxes.  The scent is very strong and aromatic in both the hot and cold throw.  This fragrance oil also works well in smelly jellies and sachet ornaments too.

For bath and body crafters, this fragrance oil performs very well in finished products.  In fact, Natures Garden’s Vanilla Bean Fragrance Oil is very similar to another well known company’s Vanilla Bean Noel.  The usage percent for this fragrance oil is 5%, and the Vanillin Content is 9.2% so Vanilla White Color Stabilizer is advised by our customers to stabilize discoloration in finished products.  This fragrance is used to make: lotions, bath bombs, body scrubs, perfumes, melt and pour soaps, bath gels, and whipped body butters.  Finally, for those of you that are cold process soapers, this fragrance fared very well.  Here are the official results:  Perfect Pour.  No ricing, no acceleration.  Discolors to a dark chocolate.  A very complex really sweet scent.

Cold Fashioned Lemonade Soap Recipe

Saturday, August 17th, 2013

lemonade-soap1

Cold Fashioned Lemonade Soap Recipe by Bailey…

The staff members at Natures Garden are having a challenge!  Each staff member has to come up with their own recipe using various Natures Garden supplies.  The project has to be made with one of their favorite Natures Garden fragrance oils, and they are encouraged to be as creative as possible.  Bailey was the first staff member to partake in the challenge, and her recipe is what she calls: Cold Fashioned Lemonade Soap.  girl-copy2

When asked why she chose to make lemonade soap, Bailey replied, “Lemonade reminds me of summertime; sitting on a porch and drinking an ice-cold glass of lemonade”.

Why did she decide to make soap as her project?  Bailey said that since she has experience working with both cold process and melt and pour soap, she wanted to create a recipe that involved the usage of both.  The base of her lemonade soap is made of cold process soap, while the top portion of her soap is made with melt and pour soap.  Bailey used the soap calculator to create her very own cold process soap recipe, checking the values to ensure she was within the range for a typical bar of soap.  She also incorporated beeswax in her soap to make the soap a little bit harder.  To give her soap more bubbles, she added castor oil to her recipe.  Bailey is a big fan of cocoa butter, so she added that to provide the skin with conditioning aspects.

How would Bailey describe herself?  Bailey says she is the type of person who loves to make people laugh. Bailey said, “Wherever Bailey goes, the fiesta follows her”.    What a FUN person to work with!

If you are interested in making this recipe, please click Here To see Bailey’s Cold Fashioned Lemonade Soap Recipe.

 

Giggles Fragrance Oil

Wednesday, August 14th, 2013
giggles

Giggles Fragrance Oil is a great scent that is perfect for spring and/or summer; or anytime you are looking for a fun and playful scent.

Giggles Fragrance Oil- Fragrance Oil Spotlight

Giggles Fragrance Oil is a fun, light-hearted scent that will have you addicted to just getting in one more whiff.  This is one of the best scents in the childhood category to flood your mind with youthful memories of fun, happy, carefree times!  Plus, one of the best qualities of this fragrance oil is how long the scent stays in your products.

What does Giggles Smell Like?

When our perfumist presented this fragrance to us, we thought:  FUN, HAPPY, Full of ENERGY.  Natures Garden is happy to present Giggles fragrance.  This happy fragrance begins with top notes of clary sage, Italian lemon, and hints of bergamot; followed by middle notes of spicy carnation, and lily of the valley; with base notes of cedarwood, patchouli, and amber.

How Do Our Customers Use Giggles Fragrance Oil?

Giggles Fragrance Oil has been dubbed as “really packing a punch” for such a soft, playful scent.

For those of you that are candle crafters; our customers use this fragrance oil in their WOW, soy, pillar, paraffin blends, and Joy wax candles.  The scent is very strong in the hot and cold throw.  Giggles Fragrance Oil also works well with sachet beads for fun room scenting.

On the bath and body end, Giggles Fragrance Oil is well received and highly recommended.  The usage percent for this fragrance oil is 5%, and is used to make:  Salt bars, melt and pour soaps, body sprays, body butters, spray lotions, bubble baths, shower gels, body splashes, lotions bars, and bubble bombs.  Finally, for those of you that are cold process soapers, this fragrance is one you don’t want to miss out on.   Here are the official results:  This fragrance does make you giggle. Effervescent and citrusy lime. Did not separate. Slight acceleration, no ricing.  Don’t discount water and do not insulate. Gels hot. No discoloration.

Daisy Type Fragrance Oil

Tuesday, August 6th, 2013
daisy

Natures Garden’s Daisy Type Fragrance Oil is a great feminine scent that captures both your flirty side and your innocent one too.

 

Daisy Type Fragrance Oil- Fragrance Oil Spotlight

This light hearted floral scent is fresh and feminine.  Daisy Type Fragrance Oil is a soft and pretty fragrance that is seductive and enchanting.  It is a perfect scent for bath and body products if you are looking to add an element of intoxication and charm.

What does Daisy Type Smell Like?

Compare Natures Garden’s Daisy type to the popular Daisy fragrance created by Marc Jacobs.  Our rendition begins with top notes of tangy lemon and jasmine; followed by middle notes of muguet lily, rose petals, African violet, and daylily;  sitting on base notes of cedarwood, patchouli, and musk.

How Do Our Customers Use Daisy Type Fragrance Oil?

For candle makers and home scent crafters, this fragrance performed well in soy, pillar, gel wax, Joy wax and WOW wax candles.  The scent is soft and playful.  Some of our customers even use Daisy Type Fragrance Oil in their oil burners, sachet beads, and room sprays.

On the bath and body end, this playful feminine floral is used to make many products.  The usage percent for this fragrance oil is 5%, and is used to make:  body sprays, spray lotions, melt and pour soaps, body butters, bath bombs, bubble bath, shampoos, roll-on perfumes, body splashes, lotions bars, and bubble bombs.  Finally, for those of you that are cold process soapers, this fragrance received awesome reviews, and “soaped like a dream.”  Here are the official results:  Perfect Pour, no ricing, no acceleration.  This scent is gorgeous!  This one is phenomenal!  No discoloration.

Black for Men Type Fragrance Oil

Monday, August 5th, 2013
black for men

Natures Garden’s Black for Men Type Fragrance Oil was a highly requested designer fragrance oil.

 

Black for Men Type Fragrance Oil- Fragrance Oil Spotlight

Quite possibly one of the sexiest male fragrances that Natures Garden carries, Black for Men Type Fragrance Oil is bold, sexy, and strong.  This scent is very clean and refreshing.  If you are looking to add a great complex scent to a male marketed product, this fragrance oil is one worth considering.  Black for Men Type Fragrance Oil is sophistication at its finest!

What does Black for Men Type Smell Like?

A highly-requested designer fragrance!  Natures Garden’s Black for Men Fragrance is a modern, classy, sexy, complex blend of the following fragrance notes:  bergamot, lemon, silver fir, and geranium;  all sitting on intoxicating notes of woods, leather, and musk.  A man wearing this is sure to get attention! Natures Garden’s Black for Men Type resembles the popular Black fragrance on the market, but we are in no way associated with the company, nor do we suggest that our fragrance is an exact duplication.

How Do Our Customers Use Black for Men Type Fragrance Oil?

For candle crafters, this fragrance oil can be used in a variety of waxes including:  Joy wax, soy wax, soy blends, pillar of bliss, Palm wax, WOW wax, and beeswax.  For anyone who is a home scent crafter, Black for Men Type Fragrance Oil works great in aroma beads, odor eliminator sprays, potpourri, and hanging air fresheners.

For the bath and body market; this fragrance oil can be used in endless possibilities.  The usage percentage for Black for Men Type is 5%.  This manly fragrance oil can be used to scent:  homemade lotions and creams, aftershave bars, body sprays, shower gels, melt and pour soap, and shampoos.  For anyone that is curious about this fragrance’s performance in cold process soap, this scent scored phenomenally.  Here are the official testing results:  Perfect Pour.  No ricing, no acceleration.  Soaps great!  No discoloration.  Soap holds scent wonderfully!

Oatmeal Milk n Honey Fragrance Oil

Saturday, August 3rd, 2013
oatmeal milk honey

Although this fragrance can be used in candle wax, our customers absolutely adore Oatmeal Milk n Honey in their bath and body products.

 

Oatmeal Milk n Honey Fragrance Oil- Fragrance Oil Spotlight

Natures Garden’s Oatmeal Milk n Honey Fragrance Oil is dubbed by many of our customers as the “best oatmeal milk n honey fragrance oil on the market!”  This fragrance is a best-selling one and is also considered a must have for any bath and body product line.  What is so appealing about this fragrance is that it is a very strong scented oil of such gentle, soothing, and calming elements.  The sweet finish of the scent completes the perfect balance.

What does Oatmeal Milk n Honey Smell Like?

This delicious scent is warm and cozy and catches the attention of people of all ages.

The wonderful fresh aroma of hawthorne, with nuances of creamy French vanilla, soy milk and a base note of nutty almond.

How Do Our Customers Use Oatmeal Milk n Honey Fragrance Oil?

For candle crafters and home scenters; our customers use this fragrance oil in their soy waxes (like 464), Joy wax, and WOW wax, with a good scent throw.  As for other home scenting ideas; this fragrance oil has been used to make smelly jellies.

On the bath and body end of products, the usage percent for this fragrance oil is 5%.  This fabulous fragrance is used to make:  melt and pour soaps, body butters, bath salts, body creams, laundry soaps, and handmade lotions. The reviews of this fragrance oil also stated that the scent lasts on your skin.  And, for those of you that are cold process soapers, this fragrance is amazing.  Here are the official results:  Perfect Pour, no ricing, no acceleration, honey really popped when added to the soap, discolored to a golden yellow, scent is rich and delicious.

If you are looking for an amazing project using Natures Gardens Oatmeal Milk n Honey Fragrance Oil, check out Natures Gardens free recipe for the Oatmeal Milk Honey Cold Process Soap Recipe.

Best Friends Fragrance Oil

Thursday, August 1st, 2013
bestie

Best Friends Fragrance Oil is both a Natures Garden’s Original Fragrance as well as a Best Seller. This fun and fruity fragrance oil has a long lasting scent on you and in your products.

 

Best Friends Fragrance Oil- Fragrance Oil Spotlight

Best Friends Fragrance Oil is a great addition to any product line.  This very complex, fruity floral leaves many people asking what scent it is.  One of the greatest advantages of this sweet and juicy fragrance oil is that it is a year round fragrance oil (even though the official Best Friends Day is June 8th).  This berry scent is highly recommended by Natures Garden’s customers as well as sure fire winner in candles and bath and body products.  Best Friends Fragrance Oil is also timeless, people of all ages love it!

What does Best Friends Smell Like?

A wonderful aromatic blend of boysenberries, elderberries, strawberries, guava and pomegranate with a down of soft vanilla.

How Do Our Customers Use Best Friends Fragrance Oil?

For candle crafters and home scenters; our customers use this fragrance oil in their soy waxes, soy blends, Joy wax, tarts, and pillar of bliss wax, with an amazingly strong scent throw; both hot and cold.  As for other home scenting ideas; this fragrance oil has been used to make air fresheners, aroma bead ornaments, and reed diffuser sticks.

On the bath and body end of products, the usage percent for this fragrance oil is 5%.  This wonderful fragrance is used to make:  perfume roll-ons, melt and pour soaps, body butters, body sprays, bath bombs, bubble bath, and lotions.  Many of our bath and body customers state that this fragrance oil is a “must try” if you have never used it, the scent is that good.  And, for those of you that are cold process soapers, this fragrance is amazing.  Here are the official results:  Soaps great, no ricing,  no acceleration, discolors to a brown.