Archive for the ‘body butter’ Category

Best Love Scents

Friday, January 24th, 2014

love scentsTop 25 Love Scents

When you make homemade products, part of the appeal in the purchase is the aesthetic look of your products.  The other major component you are dealing with is the scent.  When people purchase presents for loved ones around Valentine’s Day, they want to find something that they know their special someone will appreciate.

Knowing what the top selling scents are for Valentine’s Day may give you and your products that extra edge.

Listed below are the most popular love scents at Natures Garden.  These scents have been categorized according to their popularity in their general fragrance grouping.  This list was compiled in this manner to easily help you find exactly what you are looking for.

top women scentsTop 5 Feminine Love Scents
Pink Sugar Type Fragrance Oil
NG Loving Spell Fragrance Oil
Amazingly Grace Type Fragrance Oil
Best Friends Fragrance Oil
Endlessly in Love Fragrance Oil

top men scentsTop 5 Male Love Scents
NG Aqua di Gio Type Fragrance Oil
Extremely Sexy for Men Fragrance Oil
The Perfect Man Fragrance Oil
Dr. FeelGood Fragrance Oil
Blue Sugar Type Fragrance Oil

top food scentsTop 5 Gourmand Love Scents
Chocolate Covered Strawberries Fragrance Oil
Gourmet Dark Chocolate Fragrance Oil
Red Velvet Cake Fragrance Oil
Merlot Wine Fragrance Oil
Vanilla Champagne Fragrance Oil

top floral scentsTop 5 Floral Love Scents
Fresh Cut Roses Fragrance Oil
Floral Bouquet Fragrance Oil
Victorian Rose Fragrance Oil
Carnation Fragrance Oil
Burgundy Rose Fragrance Oil

top sensual scentsTop 5 Sensuous Love Scents
Butt Naked Fragrance Oil
Lick Me All Over Fragrance Oil
Black Linen and Amber Fragrance Oil
Passionate Kisses Fragrance Oil
Sexy as Sin Fragrance Oil

However, if you are still seeking an easy project to make for a love day gift, some really good last minute ideas for Valentine’s Day presents are:  Emulsified Sugar Scrubs, Melt and Pour Soaps, Massage Oil, Body Butters, Lotions, Body Sprays, Bath Bombs, Scrubs, and of course Candles.  Natures Garden has some great recipes for you to make your very own products; or even create new items to add to your current Valentine’s Day line.  This link has hundreds of easy to make recipes that you can cater scent and/or color to; to be exactly what you are looking for.

Happy Crafting!

Best Selling Scent

Wednesday, January 22nd, 2014

best selling scentBlack Raspberry Vanilla Fragrance Oil -Fragrance Oil Spotlight

This best selling scent is the perfect balance of sweet juicy berries with a deep rich background of luscious vanilla.  Considered a must try and a staple fragrance by many of our customers, this fragrance is popular with both men and women alike.  Black Raspberry Vanilla scent has a strong and long lasting aroma that does not fade and always receives tons of compliments when in products.  With its impeccable balance of layered notes many people consider this scent worthy of 10 stars!

What does Black Raspberry Vanilla Smell Like?

This fragrance oil by Natures Garden is an enticing blend of blackberries and raspberries, with middle notes of white floral greenery, and bottom notes of musk and vanilla.  Highly requested fragrance!  A Best Seller!

How Do Our Customers Use Black Raspberry Vanilla Fragrance Oil?

In the candle crafting world; our customers adore this fragrance oil and use it in their Soy Waxes, Pillar of Bliss, Wow Wax, Palm Wax, para/soy and Joy Wax.  Plus, this scent works awesome for tarts as well.  This favorite scent performs amazingly, and has a super strong scent throw both hot and cold.  This scent has also been reviewed to perform great for oil burners, linen and room sprays, and air fresheners.

For the realm of bath and body, the possibilities for this fragrance oil are stunning.  The usage percent for this yummy fragrance oil is 3.5%, and is used to make: lotions, sugar scrubs, perfumes, solid lotion bars, shampoo, whipped soap, melt and pour soap, body sprays, and body butters.  Finally, for those of you that are cold process soapers, this one soaps like a dream and the scent holds very well.  Here are the official results: Perfect Pour, no ricing, no acceleration, no discoloration, scent is good.

Make your own body butterIf this scent has your interest peaked, and you would like to try this fragrance in a recipe; Natures Garden has a wonderful Black Raspberry Vanilla Body Butter Recipe that you can view by clicking on the link.  This recipe is also available in a body butter kit containing all of the items that you need.

Shea Butter Recipes

Tuesday, January 14th, 2014

Shea butter cold process soap Great Shea Butter Recipes

Shea Butter has amazing benefits for your skin.  The addition of this ingredient in your products will give your merchandise often sought out advantages.  Rich in vitamins a and e, Shea butter is great for reviving and moisturizing skin, hair, and nails.  Plus, Shea butter is readily absorbed into the skin without leaving a greasy feel behind.  Shea butter also does not clog pores, and is gentle enough to use for skin irritations on babies.

Key Points of Shea Butter

Shea butter can help in the removal of age spots, scars, and stretch marks.  It also helps to invigorate collagen production from our bodies, keeping our skin looking healthy, radiant, and supple; therefore reducing sagging skin.

Shea butter is anti inflammatory.  This makes it a perfect ingredient for body products that help to alleviate pain associated with arthritis, sore and achy muscles, and wind/sun/minor heat burns.

Shea butter is a natural moisturizing agent.  This is a great ingredient to use for people that suffer from skin irritations such as psoriasis, eczema, and dermatitis.  However, Shea butter is gentle enough to use on babies for diaper rashes.  Also, Shea butter is a superb additive to combat those rougher areas of your body; such as the heels, knees, and elbows.

For hair products, Shea butter is a winner.  Not only does Shea butter help thinning and damaged hair, but it will also promote growth of hair as well.  A perfect bonus to this butter is that it fights dandruff and can even be used as a natural hair conditioner.

Shea butter will also help cracked cuticles and promote healthy nail beds.

A great massage oil, Shea butter allows for penetrating, deep tissues massages and can be scented for aromatherapy reasons.

Here are some phenomenal Shea butter themed recipes for homemade bath and body products:

Rose Violet Bath MeltsBath Recipes
Berry Bewitching Bath Brew Recipe
Gourmet Chocolate Bath Melts Recipe
Lemon Lavender Bath Melts Recipe
Rose Petal Bath Melts Recipe
Rose Violet Bath Melts Recipe

black raspberry vanilla body butter recipeBody Balms/Butters
Black Raspberry Vanilla Body Butter Recipe
Hydrating Hand Sticks Recipe
Sugar Cookie Whipped Body Butter Recipe
Rejuvenating Foot Balm Recipe
Winter Body Butter Recipe

Massage
Massage Candle Recipe

shea lotion with herbal infusionLotions
Shea Lotion with Herbal Infusion Recipe
Solid Lotion Bar Recipe

Melt and Pour Soaps
7 Up Bundt Cake Soap Recipe
Zebra Print Soap Recipe

Blueberry Cheesecake Cold Process Soap Cold Process Soaps
Peppermint Cold Process Foot Soap Recipe
Apricotie Hottie Soap Recipe
Beer Cold Process Soap Recipe
Blueberry Cheesecake Cold Process Soap Recipe
Calendula Sunshine Cold Process Soap Recipe
Caramel Custard Cold Process Soap Recipe
Carrot Cold Process Soap Recipe
Cleopatra Heavy Cream Cold Process Soap Recipe
Cold Fashioned Lemonade Soap Recipe
Cold Process Shaving Soap Recipe
Gentle Avocado Cold Process Soap Recipe
Lavender Luxury Cold Process Soap Recipe
Mango Cold Process Soap Recipe
Pineapple Paprika Cold Process Soap Recipe
Royal Honey Bee Cold Process Soap Recipe
Shampoo Bar Cold Process Soap Recipe
Shea Butter Cold Process Soap Recipe
Hot Process Soap Recipe

Lip Balms/Glosses
Crazy for Coconuts Lip Balm Recipe
Natural Beet Root Lip Gloss Recipe
Strawberry Cheesecake Lip Balm Recipe

cotton candy emulsified sugar scrub Scrubs
Cotton Candy Emulsified Sugar Scrub Recipe
Emulsified Sugar Scrub Recipe
Fruity Rings Emulsified Sugar Scrub Recipe
Neapolitan Ice Cream Emulsified Sugar Scrub Recipe
Strawberry Milkshake Emulsified Sugar Scrub Recipe
Watermelon Emulsified Sugar Scrub Recipe

Shea Butter

Tuesday, January 14th, 2014

Shea ButterShea Butter

An essential element to Africans for thousands of years, the benefits of Shea Butter are quickly becoming center stage in many western parts of the world.  Shea butter is a substance that naturally contains vitamins a and e.  This butter is very beneficial to skin care and medicinal industries.  It can be added to various body products such as lotions or salves for anti-inflammatory (reduce inflammation), emollient (softening or soothing skin), and humectant (retaining or keeping moisture) properties.   But, more over, Shea butter also assists with the removal of scars and stretch marks.  Shea butter can even help with skin irritations such as diaper rashes.

Shea Butter comes from the wild growing Karite tree in Africa. The Karite tree can live up to 300 years of age.  The Karite tree starts to produce seeds at 10-15 years of age.  These seeds (or nuts) parallel that of a large plum. The fruit of the Karite tree has become a priceless item to the people of Africa.  Often considered “women’s gold”, these nuts not only provide food and medicine to the people of Africa, but they are also a main source of income for many of the women who are employed by the production of Shea butter.

Shea butter can be made in various different ways:

When a Karite tree produces nuts, they are collected.  Traditionally, the nuts are then opened and roasted.  This roasting is done to ensure a constant texture in the Shea butter.  When this consistency is achieved, the butter is then removed from the nuts, kneaded, and finally is analyzed for quality.  Once it is approved, the Shea butter, which has a ivory or cream like color, is then exported out of Africa.

Another way to get Shea butter is the crushing and boiling of the nuts.  Since the Shea butter is really a fatty substance, it will float to the top of the water.  The Shea butter is then skimmed out of the water and then it naturally solidifies.  Once it is in a solid form, it is checked for quality and exported.

Shea butter can also be extracted by the cold pressing method.   

Shea butter can also be filtered.  This form of Shea butter involves a process of clay filtering which allows for a smoother texture.  This clay filtering method allows for the removal of any shell particles that may still be in the Shea Butter.

Physically speaking Shea butter is a great substance to apply raw (right on the skin).  Its butter like consistency readily melts (from the heat of our bodies), and is absorbed into the skin.  Shea butter is invaluable to both the medicinal and cosmetic industries. 

Medical Uses:

Some of the key components as to why Shea butter is beneficial to the medical industry are that Shea butter is:  antimicrobial, antioxidant, and anti inflammatory.

Shea Butter works as a natural sun block.  This is because it is able to absorb some ultraviolet rays, due to the fact that Shea butter contains the component cinnamic acid.  The addition of Shea butter to a lotion or cream will allow the product to provide some sun blocking properties against harmful UV rays.

Shea butter is also used as a base in many medicinal ointments because of its anti-inflammatory properties.

This amazing product can even help to alleviate discomfort from bruises and even burns (heat/wind/sun burns).  Medicinally speaking, using raw Shea butter on sore and achy muscles will actually drain the toxins from the area, helping to reduce the soreness.

This is a go to ingredient for massaging people who suffer from arthritis and pains in their joints.  This is because Shea butter contains stigmasterol, an agent for preventing stiffness.

And, within the realm of massaging, Shea butter is a perfect massaging agent.  Because this ingredient melts when it is in contact with the skin, it creates an ideal situation for deep tissue massages.

Cosmetic Uses:

Shea butter is one of the best all natural skin care products available hence it growing popularity in this booming market.

Due to its moisturizing benefits, Shea butter prevents chapping and extremely dry skin.  It is a great go to ingredient for dermatitis, psoriasis, and eczema.  As an exemplary moisturizer, Shea butter contains many fatty acids.  These fatty acids are necessary to help keep skin looking supple and youthful.  Shea butter also assists our skin in keeping its elasticity.  This is because Shea butter can actually encourage collagen production from our bodies.

Shea butter can be used as a natural hair conditioner.  But, the healthy hair benefits do not stop there.  Shea Butter can actually prevent hair from breaking and thinning and actually stimulates hair growth!  Shea butter can even be used as hair pomade.

For hand creams and body lotions, not only does the addition of Shea butter help to keep skin moisturized, but it also helps with cracked cuticles and even fortifies nail beds.  This ingredient is ideal for the super dry areas of your skin such as elbows, knees, and heels.

In shaving creams Shea butter can help to prevent irritations.  It even promotes the skin to have a radiant and healthy glow.

Shea Butter is ideal for soap making.  Because many of the components of Shea butter are non-saponifiable, therefore, many of the nutrients and skin loving elements are still existent in the finished bar of soap.  To view a great cold process soap making recipe that contains Shea butter and all its healthy benefits, please click here. 

To help firm and rejuvenate sagged, wrinkled, or aged skin, use Shea butter in the formulation of your bath and body products.  Promoting cell renewal and increasing circulation, this is an overall great ingredient for your whole body product line.

A great makeup remover that does not clog pores, Shea butter can be used to remove facial makeup in a cinch.

As you can see, Shea butter has many versatile uses.  A great addition to any bath and body recipe, Shea butter is easy to work with and will provide your products will numerous healthy benefits.  To purchase Shea butter from a trusted supplier in the soap and cosmetic industry, please click on this link.

Handmade Soap

Monday, January 13th, 2014

handmade soap My name is Amy Garrett, and I own Alberta Handmade Soap Co. It’s a tiny “just me with the support of my family” company located in rural Alberta so it’s been a lot of work getting seen, but I love my work and products, and my customers really make it worthwhile for me!

I am an American from Oregon who married a Canadian from Alberta, which is what started my soap making adventure (and living in Alberta) – I wanted to make handmade soap wedding favours, and it turned into a major part of my life! There was no way I could do it as a hobby, there is too many soaps to make in a week and my house couldn’t contain them all, so once we finished the immigration process into Canada and got moved up here, *and* learned all the Canadian legalities, I formed Alberta Handmade Soap Co. and it just keeps growing. It wasn’t long after bar soap that I started expanding what I make – it makes me very happy to make bath and body products that my customers love.

My specialty is cold process handmade soap, but I also make lotions and body butters, lip balms, bath bombs, and more, with more products on the horizon. I’m a new customer to Nature’s Garden, and the fragrance oils have been so well received in all my products – I am so happy with the quality! I use a few suppliers but can easily say that Nature’s Garden has replaced a large portion of my regular scents, and I’m adding so many new ones, they are all so nice; Pink Sugar and Pumpkin Apple Butter sold huge this season, what I thought would last me til spring is just about out of stock from just a month of holiday sales!

Chai Tea Fragrance Oil

Monday, September 30th, 2013
rf-00016

This very complex fragrance oil by Natures Garden is an NG Original Scent!

Chai Tea Fragrance Oil- Fragrance Oil Spotlight

This true to name fragrance oil by Natures Garden is one realistic aroma you should not pass over.  A wonderfully unique scent that is deep, rich, and creamy; this fragrance oil even has warm, comforting notes to it.  Many of our customers report this spicy fragrance as fast selling, with consumers absolutely adoring this complex scent in their products.  Our customers even comment that “for chai tea lovers, this is a Must Have!”

What does Chai Tea Smell Like?

This fragrance oil by Natures Garden is very complex! Our chai tea fragrance begins with top notes of spicy cinnamon bark and nutmeg; followed with a body of fresh green tea; finished off with the aroma of creamy soy milk.

How Do Our Customers Use Chai Tea Fragrance Oil?

For any candle crafters and home scenters, Chai Tea Fragrance Oil is used in WOW, Joy, Pillar of Bliss, and Soy waxes.  The scent has very strong hot and cold throw, especially in soy and Joy waxes.  This fragrance oil is even used in oil burners and can be used to make very aromatic tarts as well.

For any bath and body crafters, this fragrance oil is out of this world in products.  The usage percent for this fragrance oil is 1% for Bath Oils, Soaps, and Bath Gels; and .5% for Lotions and Perfumes.  The Vanillin Content is 2% so this fragrance oil may discolor your products.  If you are concerned about discoloration, Vanilla White Color Stabilizer is advised by our customers to stabilize discoloration in finished products.  The most common products that customers use this fragrance oil to make are: spritz lotions, whipped body butters, bath bombs, body scrubs, solid perfumes, melt and pour soaps, and bath gels.  Finally, for those of you that are cold process soapers, this fragrance oil is unmatched.  Here are the official results:  “Soaped beautifully, no ricing, no acceleration, discolored to a light brown, behaved, scent retention is strong.  I have soaped several chai teas, and this one is the best thus far.”

Vanilla Bean Fragrance Oil

Tuesday, August 20th, 2013
vanilla bean

If you are looking for a great vanilla fragrance oil without the bakery notes often associated with it; Natures Garden’s Vanilla Bean Fragrance is your answer.

Vanilla Bean Fragrance Oil- Fragrance Oil Spotlight

Vanilla Bean Fragrance Oil is hands down one of the best straight vanillas on the market.  This fragrance oil is an absolute favorite among crafters and was even listed as a customer favorite fragrance oil in a recent Natures Garden poll.  This wonderful and deep fragrance oil is awesome as a straight fragrance oil and is amazing when mixed with other fragrance oils too.  If you or your customers love vanilla fragrance oils, Vanilla Bean Fragrance Oil is right up your alley.

What does Vanilla Bean Smell Like?

Vanilla Bean is a sweet, sugary aroma of fresh vanilla beans.

How Do Our Customers Use Vanilla Bean Fragrance Oil?

If you are a candle crafter, Vanilla Bean Fragrance Oil is used in paraffin, WOW, Joy, ecosoya, Pillar of Bliss, and Soy waxes.  The scent is very strong and aromatic in both the hot and cold throw.  This fragrance oil also works well in smelly jellies and sachet ornaments too.

For bath and body crafters, this fragrance oil performs very well in finished products.  In fact, Natures Garden’s Vanilla Bean Fragrance Oil is very similar to another well known company’s Vanilla Bean Noel.  The usage percent for this fragrance oil is 5%, and the Vanillin Content is 9.2% so Vanilla White Color Stabilizer is advised by our customers to stabilize discoloration in finished products.  This fragrance is used to make: lotions, bath bombs, body scrubs, perfumes, melt and pour soaps, bath gels, and whipped body butters.  Finally, for those of you that are cold process soapers, this fragrance fared very well.  Here are the official results:  Perfect Pour.  No ricing, no acceleration.  Discolors to a dark chocolate.  A very complex really sweet scent.

Giggles Fragrance Oil

Wednesday, August 14th, 2013
giggles

Giggles Fragrance Oil is a great scent that is perfect for spring and/or summer; or anytime you are looking for a fun and playful scent.

Giggles Fragrance Oil- Fragrance Oil Spotlight

Giggles Fragrance Oil is a fun, light-hearted scent that will have you addicted to just getting in one more whiff.  This is one of the best scents in the childhood category to flood your mind with youthful memories of fun, happy, carefree times!  Plus, one of the best qualities of this fragrance oil is how long the scent stays in your products.

What does Giggles Smell Like?

When our perfumist presented this fragrance to us, we thought:  FUN, HAPPY, Full of ENERGY.  Natures Garden is happy to present Giggles fragrance.  This happy fragrance begins with top notes of clary sage, Italian lemon, and hints of bergamot; followed by middle notes of spicy carnation, and lily of the valley; with base notes of cedarwood, patchouli, and amber.

How Do Our Customers Use Giggles Fragrance Oil?

Giggles Fragrance Oil has been dubbed as “really packing a punch” for such a soft, playful scent.

For those of you that are candle crafters; our customers use this fragrance oil in their WOW, soy, pillar, paraffin blends, and Joy wax candles.  The scent is very strong in the hot and cold throw.  Giggles Fragrance Oil also works well with sachet beads for fun room scenting.

On the bath and body end, Giggles Fragrance Oil is well received and highly recommended.  The usage percent for this fragrance oil is 5%, and is used to make:  Salt bars, melt and pour soaps, body sprays, body butters, spray lotions, bubble baths, shower gels, body splashes, lotions bars, and bubble bombs.  Finally, for those of you that are cold process soapers, this fragrance is one you don’t want to miss out on.   Here are the official results:  This fragrance does make you giggle. Effervescent and citrusy lime. Did not separate. Slight acceleration, no ricing.  Don’t discount water and do not insulate. Gels hot. No discoloration.

Daisy Type Fragrance Oil

Tuesday, August 6th, 2013
daisy

Natures Garden’s Daisy Type Fragrance Oil is a great feminine scent that captures both your flirty side and your innocent one too.

 

Daisy Type Fragrance Oil- Fragrance Oil Spotlight

This light hearted floral scent is fresh and feminine.  Daisy Type Fragrance Oil is a soft and pretty fragrance that is seductive and enchanting.  It is a perfect scent for bath and body products if you are looking to add an element of intoxication and charm.

What does Daisy Type Smell Like?

Compare Natures Garden’s Daisy type to the popular Daisy fragrance created by Marc Jacobs.  Our rendition begins with top notes of tangy lemon and jasmine; followed by middle notes of muguet lily, rose petals, African violet, and daylily;  sitting on base notes of cedarwood, patchouli, and musk.

How Do Our Customers Use Daisy Type Fragrance Oil?

For candle makers and home scent crafters, this fragrance performed well in soy, pillar, gel wax, Joy wax and WOW wax candles.  The scent is soft and playful.  Some of our customers even use Daisy Type Fragrance Oil in their oil burners, sachet beads, and room sprays.

On the bath and body end, this playful feminine floral is used to make many products.  The usage percent for this fragrance oil is 5%, and is used to make:  body sprays, spray lotions, melt and pour soaps, body butters, bath bombs, bubble bath, shampoos, roll-on perfumes, body splashes, lotions bars, and bubble bombs.  Finally, for those of you that are cold process soapers, this fragrance received awesome reviews, and “soaped like a dream.”  Here are the official results:  Perfect Pour, no ricing, no acceleration.  This scent is gorgeous!  This one is phenomenal!  No discoloration.

Saffron & Cedar Fragrance Oil

Friday, July 26th, 2013
saffron

This complex woodsy scent, is one that is definitely a great addition to any product line.

 

Saffron & Cedar Fragrance Oil- Fragrance Oil Spotlight

Natures Gardens Saffron and Cedar Fragrance oil is a deep woody fragrance oil that makes for a perfect male scent.  However, do not lock this fragrance oil in as only a male scent, there are enchanting elements of notes in this fragrance that dual well as unisex.  The spicy kick makes this fragrance oil very appealing, a perfect scent for the 2013/2014 Fall and Winter Fragrance Trend.

What does Saffron & Cedar Fragrance Oil Smell Like?

A wonderful arrangement of fresh-cut cedar trees surrounded by saffron spice, violet, and geranium; all sitting on base notes of vetiver and warm musk.

How Do Our Customers Use Saffron & Cedar Fragrance Oil?

For those of you that are home scents and candle crafters; our customers use this fragrance oil in their soy, pillar, ecosoya, WOW and Joy wax candles.  This scent is amazingly strong.  Some of our customers even make incense and cones.  Saffron & Cedar fragrance oil creates awesome aroma beads too.

On the bath and body end, there is quite a variety to choose from.  The usage percent for this fragrance oil is 5%, and is used to make:  Melt and pour soaps, body butters, homemade lotions, after shave butters, shower gels, cologne, body splashes, and lotions bars.  Finally, for those of you that are cold process soapers, here are the official results:  Some acceleration.  No discoloration.  Scent is strong.