Category Archives: bath and body

Feb
26

Uses for Horsetail

This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, herbs, horsetail, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

horsetailUses for Horsetail

Have you ever used horsetail in any of your projects? This wonderful herb is one you should definitely take advantage of if you haven’t yet! While it is most well-known for its many medicinal purposes, there are so many other uses for horsetail in different products and industries! Horsetail can bring many skin care and hair care benefits when used in bath and body products, and it can even be used for culinary purposes! Did you know that the stems of the horsetail plant can even be used to shape the reeds of many instruments like the saxophone or clarinet?

Common bath and body products that can include horsetail are shampoos and conditioners, soaps, massage oils, lotions, bath bombs, creams, ointments, facial toners, bath teas, lip balms, aftershaves, scrubs, and natural nail care products. There are many wonderful hair care benefits to using horsetail. This great herb works to treat frizzy or dry hair, as well as helping to make the hair silky and soft. Horsetail even fights dandruff and split, promotes new hair growth, reduces hair loss, treats itchy scalp, and works to cure baldness! When used for skin care, horsetail helps to treat acne and the signs of aging, heals any cuts or wounds, treats any rashes that were caused from allergies, and works to tighten and tone the skin. Horsetail also helps to form new skin collagen and treat burns and skin lesions!

There are many amazing medicinal benefits to using horsetail. In South America, it is used to reduce any swelling from excess fluid retention and to treat kidney and bladder disorders as well as urinary tract infections. Some Indian tribes have used a drink made from horsetail to treat venereal diseases. For women, horsetail can help to treat any hormonal or metabolic edemas caused by menopause as well as working to reduce heavy menstrual bleeding. Ancient Romans and Greeks even used horsetail to stop any bleeding and to heal any wounds or ulcers. They also used this herb as treatment for tuberculosis and kidney ailments. Horsetail can be used to treat a variety of other conditions as well including diarrhea, dysentery, fever, bronchitis, brittle fingernails, joint diseases, osteoarthritis, osteoporosis, eyelid swelling, dyspepsia, cardiovascular diseases, malaria, muscle cramps, prostate problems, tumors, cysts, carbuncles, boils, herpes, hemorrhoids, gout, jaundice, hepatitis, incontinence, frost bite, ulcers, fistulas, prostate problems, and even chilblains and athlete’s foot.

Do you know how this plant actually ended up being called “horsetail?” It literally got its name because it literally resembles the tail of a horse! Are you still curious about this fantastic herb? Then make sure to check out our cut and sifted horsetail herb! While you’re there, don’t forget to check out all the rest of our free classes and recipes as well! Here at Nature’s Garden, we only sell horsetail for external purposes. We do not sell it as a food item or anything else. Please don’t take this blog as medical advice, it is for educational purposes only! Enjoy this great herb and keep watching for even more Enlightened by Layla!

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Feb
25

Noni Uses

This entry was posted in bath and body, free recipe, herbs, Natures Garden, noni fruit powder, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

noniNoni Uses

Have you ever heard of the noni fruit? It is actually an amazing fruit that can bring you lots of fantastic benefits, one that you should definitely start using! This fruit is actually native to the Polynesian Islands, Southeast Asia, and Australia, having been used for over 2,000 years! It is most well-known for its many medicinal benefits, but there are many other noni uses for many other industries and products as well! It can be used for skin care, hair care, soap making, and even for culinary purposes! Did you know that the noni fruit is used as a dye? The bark of the tree produces a red dye, while a yellow dye is extracted from the roots!

Common bath and body products that can include noni are lotions, ointments, creams, scrubs, soaps, massage oils, bath bombs, face masks, aftershaves, conditioners, facial toners, bath teas, and even natural nail care products. You skin can greatly benefit from using noni fruit. The fruit works to treat many skin conditions including dry or rough skin, acne and even dark spots. It can make your skin feel younger, working to tone and rejuvenate it and smooth out any wrinkles. Noni can even treat any burns and sunburns, preserve skin elasticity, treat any hives or allergic reactions, and fight the signs of aging! There are many hair care benefits to using noni as well. This wonderful fruit works to improve circulation in the scalp, prevents hair loss, and promotes shiny and healthy hair. It has even been recommended for cancer patients to help regrow their hair after chemotherapy!

There are many amazing medicinal benefits to using the noni fruit as well. In traditional Chinese medicine, noni has been used as treatment abdominal pains, many menstrual problems, and even impotence. Besides treating menstrual problems, noni can also help women by working to treat the symptoms of PMS, treating any vaginal discharge during pregnancy, and working as a natural aid during childbirth. Traditional Polynesian healers have used noni for years to treat conditions like aches and pains, arthritis, diabetes, burns, and high blood pressure. Noni can even be used to aid in weight loss! Within the body, it produces a substance called nitric acid. This acid works to metabolize energy within the muscles. This extra energy works to reduce triglycerides in fat cells, which essentially reduces the weight of the fat cells! The noni fruit can be used to treat many other conditions as well including herpes, dysentery, rheumatism, enlarged spleen, muscle aches, senility, ulcers, fever, constipation, smallpox, depression, painful urination, and even liver and kidney diseases.

Did you know that the noni fruit actually has a very distinct smell? It is sometimes called the cheese fruit, because it gives off an almost cheese-like odor. This odor can actually attract fruit bats! These bats help to aid in the dispersal of noni seeds. Here at Nature’s Garden, we only sell noni fruit powder for external purposes! And please don’t take this blog as medical advice, it is just for educational purposes! But there are so many great noni uses, this is one herb you just can’t pass up! Looking for even more fun with our great products? Then check out all of our wonderful free classes and recipes! Have fun and keep watching for more Enlightened by Layla!

enlightened-by-layla

Feb
24

Camu Camu Uses

This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, camu camu, herbs, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

camu-camuCamu Camu Uses

Camu camu is a super fruit that is often used in cosmetic making! This unique herb actually hails from the Amazon, it’s found along its riversides! Camu camu has been used by the people there for its wonderful medicinal uses for centuries, however it wasn’t recognized worldwide until the 1950s! Besides being known for its many medicinal uses, camu camu can also be used for soap making, skin care, hair care, bath and body products and even culinary purposes! Did you know that you can even include this yummy fruit in pies and ice cream?

Camu camu actually has more Vitamin C than any other food source on the planet. Along with its Vitamin C content, it has many great medicinal benefits. Camu camu also contains ellagic acid and many antioxidants. Both of these are used to treat diabetes. This herb can be used to promote eye health as well. It works to treat conditions like cataracts and glaucoma. Camu camu is very effective with treating the herpes virus. It can resolve genital herpes within two days, as well as working to get rid of cold sores within one day. This great herb can be taken on a daily basis to help support the immune systems’ defenses against this horrible virus. For anyone suffering from depression, camu camu works to treat it by balancing moods and brain function. It also can be used to wean people off of dangerous antidepressants, and treat Attention Deficit Disorder. Camu Camu can be used to treat many other conditions as well including asthma, the flu, colds, arthritis, osteoarthritis, mononucleosis, chronic fatigue syndrome, inflammation, hardening of the arteries, gingivitis, cancer, shingles, and headaches.

Common bath and body products that can include camu camu are soaps, bath bombs, massage oils, face tonics, body powder, lotions, creams, ointments, facial masks, facial peels, bath teas, scrubs, and shampoos and conditioners. When camu camu is used for skin care, it works to tighten and brighten the skin, whiten any dark patches, protect from premature aging, firm and smooth the skin, improve collagen, remove any oils or dirt from the skin and pores, moisturize the skin, and also helps to minimize sunburns, fine lines, and wrinkles. When used for hair care, camu camu can help to strengthen and detangle the hair, protect it from any damage, help to make it silky and soft, and give the hair extra shine and vitality.

Did you know that camu camu is actually called “nature’s vitamin pill?” Are you still curious about this amazing herb? Then make sure to check out all of our information on camu camu uses in our free Camu Camu Class! Be sure to check out all the rest of our free recipes and classes as well! Here at Nature’s Garden, we only sell camu camu for external purposes! Please do not take this blog as medical advice, it is for educational purposes only! Try out this wonderful product by using it in our free recipe for Blueberry Bath Bombs! You can even fill your house with this aroma of this delicious fruit by using our Camu Camu Fragrance Oil! Enjoy these amazing products and keep watching for more Enlightened by Layla!

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Feb
23

Uses for Elderflowers

This entry was posted in bath and body, candle making supplies, elderflowers, herbs, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

elderflowersUses for Elderflowers

What comes to mind with the word “elderflowers?” Maybe elderberries and some delicious elderberry pie? Or even some beautiful flowers? Well, either answer would be completely correct! Elderflowers are actually the flowers that come from the elder tree, the plant that gives us yummy elderberries! Elderflowers can actually do a lot more than just look pretty, they can be used for culinary purposes, skin care, hair care, bath and body products, soap making, candle making, and they are best known for their many medicinal purposes! Did you know that branches of the elder tree can even be used to make musical instruments?

Common bath and body products that can include elderflowers are bath bombs, facial toners, lotions, ointments, creams, soaps, aftershaves, bath teas, and natural herbal water recipes. Elderflowers can bring many amazing benefits to your hair. When used for hair care, elderflowers work to keep the hair hydrated, detangle the hair, and make it feel smooth and silky. When elderflowers are used for their many skin care benefits they work to lift dirt and oils from your pores, even the skin tone, improve the complexion, heal bruises and burns, balance out any excess oils, and stop break outs. Elderflowers can even be used to reduce inflammation, and it is believed that they can even fade freckles!

There are many amazing medicinal benefits to using elderflowers. In traditional Chinese medicine, they are dissolved in wine and used to treat many traumatic injuries and rheumatism. Elderflowers can be used to strengthen the mucus membrane of the respiratory tract, which helps to reduce symptoms of hay fever and increase allergy resistance. Did you know that elderflowers can even help to prevent cancer? The flowers actually contain many powerful antioxidants. These antioxidants help to protect the body from free radical damage. These radicals can damage cell production, which causes many problems, including increasing the risk of cancer. An elderflower infusion can be used as treatment for the flu, fever, colds, and inflamed and sore eyes, while elderflower tea has been used as a way to help purify the blood. Elderflowers can also be used as a diuretic, working as a powerful laxative and helping to relieve constipation. They even help to increase urine production. There are many other conditions that can be treated using elderflowers as well including diarrhea, diabetes, bronchitis, urinary tract infections, toothaches, asthma, shortness of breath, laryngitis, swine flu, catarrh, stomachaches, reducing blood sugar, and they can even be used to help stop bleeding.

Don’t forget to check out all of our free classes and recipes! Here at Nature’s Garden, we sell elderflowers for external use only! This blog is not medical advice, it is only for educational purposes!! We provide this data for educational purposes only. Nothing in this article is to be construed as medical advice. Please consult your doctor before using this product or any of this information for treatment purposes. Fill your home with the scent of delicious elderberries by using our Wild Elderberry Fragrance Oil in all of your new projects and creations! Enjoy these great products and keep watching for more Enlightened by Layla!

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Feb
23

Tea Tree Oil Uses

This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, essential oil, essential oils, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

tea-treeTea Tree Oil Uses

Hello all you wonderfully crafty people! Are you looking to get into essential oils? Try out something new? Well, have you ever tried tea tree essential oil? Believe me, if you haven’t, you definitely want to! This is one amazing oil, with so many fantastic benefits! Yes, it is most well-known for its medicinal purposes, but it can be used for many other products and industries as well! Tea tree essential oil can be used for skin care, hair care, soap making, and even in your homemade bath and body products! Did you know that tea tree essential oil can even be used to freshen your carpets?

There are many great medicinal benefits to using tea tree oil. Tea tree essential oil is great for dental health. It can be used in homemade toothpaste recipes, working to treat and cure bad breath, as well as helping to relieve toothaches. Tea tree oil has many antiviral properties that work to treat many conditions such as chicken pox, cold sores, and even measles. Conjunctivitis, or otherwise known as pink eye, can even be treated using tea tree oil. Tea tree oil is native to Australia and has been used there for many years to treat many skin conditions and strengthen the immune system. It also works to treat many respiratory conditions such as bronchitis, asthma, colds, and coughing. Tea tree essential oil can be used as treatment for many other conditions as well including sunburns, herpes, persistent body odor, yeast infections, chest congestion, vaginal infections, the flu, pulmonary inflammation, toenail fungus, ear infections, scabies, and many nose and mouth infections.

Common bath and body products that can include tea tree essential oil are gels, toners, scrubs, hair products, lotions, creams, body wash, facial wash, foot balms, foot powders, soaps, and even homemade cleaning products. Your hair can greatly benefit from using tea tree oil. It works to prevent lice and hair loss, as well as treating dandruff and dry scalp. Tea tree oil works to nourish the hair roots, unclog hair follicles, and even promote new hair growth. When used for skin care, tea tree oil can be used to cure dry skin and chapped lips, remove any skin tags, reduce rashes and relieve any itchiness, soothe and heal burns, and even bring relief from razor burns. Tea tree oil also works as an antiseptic for small cuts and wounds, and can treat many skin conditions like acne, athlete’s foot, and psoriasis.

Did you know that during World War II, the cutters and producers of the tea tree were actually exempt from military service until enough of the tea tree essential oil had been gathered? It was sent along with soldiers for them to use as treatment for wounds and many tropical infections. Are you still curious about this amazing essential oil? Well then make sure to check out our free Tea Tree Oil Class! We also offer many wonderful free recipes all made with tea tree oil including our Rejuvenating Foot Balm, our Peppermint Cold Process Foot Soap, and our Stinky Feet Foot Powder! However, please don’t take this blog as medical advice, it is for educational purposes only! We sell tea tree essential oil for external use only! Make sure to check out all the rest of our free recipes and classes as well! Enjoy these great products and watch out for more Enlightened by Layla!

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Feb
23

Tea Tree Soap

This entry was posted in bath and body, free recipe, Natures Garden, soap, Soap making supplies, soap recipes and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

tea tree soapTea Tree Soap

Hey all you crafty people out there, we’re bringing you a brand new unique free soap recipe, and it is actually made with amazing tea tree essential oil! Tea Tree Soap! This wonderful soap is made with actual tea tree essential oil, and is sure to delight you and all of your friends and family!  Deborah makes this soap for her family to help dry skin during the winter months.  So she wanted me to share this recipe with all of you!  This soap has a beautiful teal and white swirl to it, which is actually achieved very easily! The swirl is brought on by using cosmetic clay. The clay actually works as a barrier between the different soap mixtures, allowing them to swirl around each other!

 

Ingredients:

Hemp Oil Melt and Pour Soap

Kaolin Clay Powder

Tea Tree Australian Essential Oil

Teal FUN Soap Colorant

Basic Oval Mold Market Mold

Vegetable Glycerin

Rubbing Alcohol

Glass Mixing Bowls

Mixing Spoons

Scale

 

Total Weights for White Layer:

288 grams of Hemp Oil Melt and Pour Soap

7 grams of Tea Tree Australian Essential Oil

7 grams of Kaolin Clay Powder

15 grams of Vegetable Glycerin

 

Total Weights for Teal Layer:

288 grams of Hemp Oil Melt and Pour Soap

7 grams of Tea Tree Australian Essential Oil

10 drops of Teal FUN Soap Colorant

 

 

Directions:

Start by weighing out the amounts of soap for each layer in two separate bowls. (Using glass bowls is better for insulation, it helps the soap to stay melted longer once it has been melted down.) Then go ahead and measure out the amount of Kaolin Clay Powder in a bowl. Once you have measured out your clay, add 15 grams of vegetable glycerin and mix them together thoroughly until they become a paste.

tea tree soap

Next, go ahead and begin to melt down your soap. When the soap is partially melted, pour the clay and vegetable glycerin paste into one bowl of soap. Then add 10 drops of Teal FUN Soap Colorant into the second bowl of soap. Mix each bowl and then continue to melt them. You want to do these steps when the soaps are only partially melted because once it is fully melted, it sets up very fast. The only thing you should have to do when they are completely melted is adding the tea tree oil.

tea tree soap

Once your soaps are completely melted down, add 7 grams of Tea Tree Australian Essential to one bowl and 7 grams to the second bowl. Mix thoroughly. You’ll want to work quickly at this point as the soap tends to set up very fast.

tea tree soap

Using your Basic Oval Mold Market Mold, quickly but carefully pour each bowl into the mold at the same time so as to achieve your swirl effect. You will have some soap left over after you have filled the mold. This is so that you will have enough time to fill the molds because the soap sets up very fast.

tea tree soap

Let your soaps sit until they have completely set up and hardened and then your Tea Tree Soap is ready to use! This is definitely one recipe you just can’t pass up, check out our free Tea Tree Class for all of the wonderful benefits tea tree oil can bring to your skin! Make sure to check out all the rest of our free recipes and classes as well! Enjoy this fantastic soap and keep watching for more Enlightened by Layla!

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Feb
20

Uses for Turmeric

This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, herbs, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies, turmeric and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

turmeric-blogUses for Turmeric

When I say turmeric, what do you think of? I’m betting you’re thinking of some delicious spicy foods! Yes, this herb is a wonderful spice, but did you know that it can be used in many other products and industries as well? While most well-known for its culinary uses, turmeric can also be used for bath and body products, hair care, skin care, soap making, and even for many medicinal purposes! Turmeric would be a great addition for all of your upcoming creations! Did you know that turmeric can even be used as a dye for clothing? In India, it is used to color saris and Buddhist monks’ robes!
There are many amazing medicinal benefits to using turmeric. It can be used as treatment for many different conditions including rheumatoid arthritis, depression, diarrhea, worms, ringworm, fever, leprosy, cirrhosis of the liver, water retention, heart burn, jaundice, inflammatory bowels, hepatitis, fibromyalgia, eye infections, and even leech bites. For women, turmeric does work to help with menstrual problems. In traditional Ayurvedic medicine, it has been used to treat the flu, parasitic infections, strains, bruises, colds, joint pain and inflammation, and even ulcers. Turmeric has many antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. These properties actually work to reduce brain inflation, which is believed to be the main cause of Alzheimer’s disease. So turmeric can essentially work to delay the onset of Alzheimer’s disease. This wonderful herb can even work to prevent childhood cancers and leukemia!
Common bath and body products that can include turmeric are soaps, hair conditioners, facial masks, scrubs, ointments, lotions, creams, bath teas, face toners, bath bombs, and lip balms. When used for its hair care benefits, turmeric works to treat dandruff, promote new hair growth, and moisturize the hair. It can be used to promote blood circulation in the scalp, prevent hair loss, and treat many scalp conditions like inflammation, flaking, itchiness, and even alopecia. Turmeric can also be used as a natural hair dye, working to brighten the hair. For skin care, turmeric works to treat many skin conditions like eczema, acne, psoriasis, and dry skin. It works to fight the signs of aging, make the skin brighter and give it a healthy glow, and remove any excess oils. Turmeric can also be used to lighten stretch marks, remove dead skin cells and facial hair, soothe any burns, reduce redness and inflammation, and it can also be used to reduce skin pigmentation and tans.
Did you know that in India, turmeric is considered holy? For centuries, it has been used for many Hindu ceremonies, and it still used today for religious ceremonies and in weddings. Here at Nature’s Garden, we only sell turmeric powder for external use. And please don’t take this blog as medical advice! Are you intrigued by this amazing herb? Then, make sure to check out all the rest of our free classes and recipes as well! This wonderful herb is one you have to try out as soon as possible! Enjoy this great product and keep watching for more Enlightened by Layla!

enlightened-by-layla (1)

Feb
19

Peppermint Uses

This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, herbs, Natures Garden, peppermint essential oil, Soap making supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

peppermint-blogPeppermint Uses

What comes to mind with the word peppermint? Maybe cute little mints, or even Christmas and candy canes? Or maybe you’re like me and instantly think of some delicious peppermint patties! Have you ever tried using peppermint in any of your homemade products? Besides being delicious and used for food purposes, peppermint can also be used for medicinal purposes, skin care, soap making, bath and body products, and even for hair care! Did you know that in Japan, some companies actually pipe peppermint oil into their air conditioning systems to help motive their employees and increase productivity? Peppermint has so many amazing benefits!

Common bath and body products that can include peppermint are face tonics, bath bombs, bath teas, soaps, lotions, ointments, creams, facial masks, scrubs, shampoos and conditioners, bath salts, natural herbal waters, and homemade eye pillows. Your skin can greatly benefit from peppermint. It works to treat acne and exfoliate the skin, tone and brighten the skin, and works to promote healthy skin. Peppermint can even absorb any excess oils. When used for hair care, peppermint works to moisturize and nourish the hair, treat dandruff and rid your hair of grease, and promote new hair growth. It works to soothe and heal dry scalp, stimulates the hair follicles and promotes blood circulation.

There are many medicinal benefits to using peppermint as well. Peppermint oil does contain a phytonutrient called monoterpene which helps to protect your body from skin, lung, and colon cancer, as well as working to treat pancreatic, liver, and mammary tumors. Peppermint helps to soothe coughs and loosen phlegm, as well as helping to relieve the problems caused by irritable bowel syndrome including diarrhea, bloating, and flatulence. There are many other conditions that can be treated using peppermint and peppermint oil as well including bronchitis, asthma, bad breath, headaches, toothaches, nasal congestion, colic, mouth and throat inflammation, tuberculosis, urinary tract infections, and stress. Ancient Greeks used to perfume themselves with peppermint to combat bad breath, and it was also used to help whiten their teeth. They even considered peppermint an aphrodisiac! While there are many wonderful medicinal benefits to peppermint, infants and young children should not have peppermint around their faces or chest areas as it can cause induce apnea, bronchial spasms, acute respiratory distress, and even respiratory arrest.

Did you know that peppermint oil can be used for construction and plumbing? It is used for its aroma to test the tightness of pipes and disclose any leaks. Are you still curious by this amazing herb? Well then make sure to check out our free Peppermint Class for even more peppermint uses  and information! Our Peppermint Leaves and Peppermint Leaf Powder would be the perfect additions to all of your new projects, as well as our Peppermint Essential Oil! Make sure to try out our free recipes for Sinus Relief Bath Bombs and our Refreshing Face Mask! Both are made with peppermint and our Chocolate Peppermint Lip Balm and Rejuvenating Foot Balm are both made with our Peppermint Essential Oil! Enjoy these fantastic products, and keep watching for more Enlightened by Layla!

enlightened-by-layla (1)