Sep
26

Benefits of Coconut Oil


This entry was posted in bath and body, cosmetic supplies, Natures Garden, Soap making supplies, wholesale supplies and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

Benefits of Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is a commonly used oil in many homemade bath and body products, so read on to find many of the benefits of coconut oil. While many know that this oil was good for you, do you know how coconut oil benefits your bath and body recipes?

Coconut oil has tons of benefits for your skin, hair, and just about everything else! This oil contains properties that are are perfect for moisturizing and caring for your body. It does this with properties such as its three fatty acids, capric acid, lauric acid and caprylic acid, which are wonderful for our bodies. Plus, coconut oil is said to have properties that reduce fungus, bacteria, and inflammation. So, this oil is perfect for effective, clean skin care. This is also why we created this blog to discuss this cosmetic ingredient of choice and there are quite a few. Let’s get right into it!

Benefits of Coconut Oil Difference Between Coconut Oils 76 and Fractionated

Before we go into the benefits to your body and your products, we should explain the difference between the two types of coconut oil that we carry. One main difference between the two is the melting point. Fractionated Coconut Oil is able to stay liquid at lower temperatures than the Coconut Oil 76 can. This happens because Fractionated Coconut Oil only contains the medium-chain triglycerides of coconut oil, which are Lauric and Myristic. However, the Coconut Oil 76 contains the fatty acids Myristic, Palmitic, Stearic, Oleic, Linoleic, and Lauric.

This difference in fatty acids can cause more differences between the two. Fractionated Coconut Oil is white in color, absorbs more quickly and is lighter on the skin. Plus, it mixes better with other oils than coconut oil 76. On the other hand, Coconut Oil 76 is a typically light yellow, sits on the skin a bit longer, and makes for a thicker moisturizer. While both are beneficial, it is a good idea to choose the one that will suit your needs best.

Benefits of Coconut Oil for Your Products

Coconut oil can be added to a variety of different bath and body creations. Not only will it add helpful benefits for your skin, but this oils can provide wonderful qualities for you products, too. So, we are going to share how coconut oil interacts with a few different types of recipes.

Benefits of Coconut Oil Benefits for Soap

One product that will definitely benefit from the addition of coconut oil is cold process soap! During the soap process the lye acts as the chemical emulsifier that bonds fatty acids with water molecules by generating heat. So, the different types of oils will bond with the water and create different types of soap bars. The fatty acids in the oil provide some nice qualities for your soap bar, which you can see on our Soaping Oil Properties page. Each oil is different, but these qualities may include bar hardness, cleansing, bubbly lather, conditioning, and creamy lather. However, coconut oil provides hardness, cleansing, and bubbly lather.  We should mention though, it is possible to use too much oil in soap. We recommend not using any more than 30% in your soaping recipe.

Benefits of Coconut Oil Benefits for Lotion

Further, adding different types of oils to lotion recipes can create different types of products. One amazing benefit of adding coconut oil to lotion is that it is an oil that will sink in fairly quickly. So, you won’t be left with oily skin, which makes this type of lotion more beneficial for those with already over oily skin.

Benefits of Coconut Oil for Your Body

Not only is coconut oil great to add to make bath and body products, but this oil is very beneficial for your body. So, we are going to share some great uses for coconut oil that will be great for your skin, hair, and everything else!

Benefits of Coconut Oil Moisturize and Nourish Your SkinBenefits of Coconut Oil Moisturize and Nourish Your Skin

First of all, coconut oils is very moisturizing and is great for caring about dry skin. The same as many other cosmetic oils, coconut oil is able to protect your skin from becoming painfully cracked and dry. You can include this natural oil in recipes like the Foaming Hibiscus Scrub Recipe, and the Shea Butter Lip Balm Recipe. As you can tell that there are a variety of products that can use this moisturizing oil to its benefit. Plus, it is an amazing moisturizer that uses its fatty acids to repair your cracked, dry skin. So, it is easy to see why this oil is so well loved!

Benefits of Coconut Oil Improve Your Skin Dilemmas

Furthermore, coconut oil has been used to improve many kinds of skin issues that you may or may not have currently. Since coconut oil has fatty acids this cosmetic wonder is able to reduce inflammation both inside and outside. This means that it is a perfect solution for reducing many skin issues. Some of these issues that we have heard can be helped by applying coconut oil are burns, cuts, eczema, rashes, dermatitis, acne, athlete’s foot, and psoriasis. Simply apply coconut oil just as you would apply lotion and let this lovely moisturizer work its natural magic.

While you can apply coconut straight to these areas, there are more fun ways to tackle your issues. You could create a lotion that uses coconut oil along with other beneficial oils to create a product that smells lovely and really helps your skin. You could create a recipe like the Coffee Butter Scrub Recipe or the Blackberry Fizz Emulsified Sugar Scrub Recipe. These both include coconut oil to create a product that is perfect for skin!

Benefits of Coconut Oil Sensitive Skin Can Use It Too

Also, coconut oil is perfect for those that have sensitive skin. This cosmetic oil is strong enough to soothe the most dry of skin, but gentle enough for sensitive skin types. So, this is the most perfect moisturizer! Plus, this means that sensitive baby skin can enjoy these benefits as well. Many have found that coconut oil is perfect for soothing diaper rash. This can be used as nappy rash cream as there are no harsh elements nor are there chemicals, but this product works to aid babies with painful and inflamed rashes.  However, you should always check with your doctor before using coconut oil on your baby.

Furthermore, this oil is perfect for all of your sensitive areas. In fact, we have created a Natural Flavored Lubricant Recipe that has been perfectly formulated to be sensitive and smooth! Also, know that this lubricant is oil based and cannot be used with latex condoms or they may break.

Benefits of Coconut Oil Kill the Bacteria and Fungus on Your Skin

Another great benefit about this moisturizing wonder is that it is has been know to have antibacterial and anti-fungal properties! So, this oil is perfect for cleansing your skin. Also, this cosmetic oil has been said to be great for helping solve skin issues, such as acne or eczema, as it goes after the underlying causes. The oils is able to have these properties because some of the acids that benefit skin will kill certain fungus and bacteria that is common for causing issues for the skin.

Benefits of Coconut Oil Cleansing FacialBenefits of Coconut Oil Cleansing Facial

Also, coconut oil is a perfect way to clean your face! While it may seem weird to use oil as a face cleanser, it is actually an amazing choice for your face. Firstly, know that applying this oil to your face will actually reduce the bad oils that your face produces and collects. The oil is able to interact with other oils, unlike water, and is able to interact with and remove hardened oils that could be trapped in your pores. Additionally, this trick can fool your skin into producing less oil as it will think that it has enough oil already. Plus, the oil is sensitive, moisturizing, antibacterial and anti-fungal. It also just happens to be my personal favorite make-up remover! So, your face will truly appreciate a coconut oil facial.

Benefits of Coconut Oil Natural Oil for Deodorizing

Also, there have been those that have used this oil to deodorize and kill stinky bacteria. Using this cosmetic oil as a natural deodorant is perfectly natural way to eliminate stinking body odor. People found that coconut oil’s antibacterial properties are perfectly equipped to help tackle armpit odor. So, this would be a perfect ingredient choice to add to a natural deodorant recipe that you may be creating.  Try this natural deodorant recipe and let us know what you think.

Benefits of Coconut Oil Home Hair CareBenefits of Coconut Oil Home Hair Care

Further, this oil will work wonders on you hair. Coconut oil is a perfect solution to frizzy, dry hair.  Since this natural moisturizer is very hydrating, it can be used to help hair from the scalp all the way down to your ends. So, this oil is perfect for helping with dandruff. Plus, this oil has been used to fix split ends, create shinier hair, and hold down fly flyaway hairs. If you’re curious as to how this oil does it, then know that it all comes back to those healthy, fatty acids that can nourish every part of the body.

Benefits of Coconut Oil Natural Wrinkle Reduction

Next, you can use coconut oil to reduce wrinkles. This oil is known for its anti aging properties. Since this cosmetic ingredient is so great for our skin, it can’t be hard to imagine that it could help reduce wrinkles. While wrinkles are common to occur as you age, there is a reason for why this happens. The wrinkles that are related to age are caused by two main things. First, the fat cells in your skin begin to shrink and your inner layer of skin starts to get thinner. Second, your skin’s ability to repair itself decreases as you get older. This combination leads to the formation of dreaded wrinkles. This is where coconut oil comes in! This oil is known to replenish these fat cells, which would reduce the visibility of your wrinkles.

Benefits of Coconut Oil Help With Ingrown Hair

Plus, coconut oil can be great for helping with irritated skin and ingrown hairs. Since this oil has shown you can use it to moisturize and reduce inflammation, this is perfect for soothing areas that are often irritated. So, use this oil in areas that are frequently shaved, prone to bumps, often rubbed, or prone to infection. This is done because coconut oil has been seen to reduce these issues by others. This helps because the oil helps to soften skin so hair can easily grow properly through the follicle. This will help to solve the issue of ingrown hairs with an added bonus of killing bacteria that could potentially infect these area and lead to even more issues. So, using coconut oil before and after shaving can really benefit your skin and help avoid all the annoying bumps.

Benefits of Coconut Oil Reducing Stretch MarksBenefits of Coconut Oil Reducing Stretch Marks

Further, coconut oil has been used to reduce the visibility of stretch marks in some people. Since many have found out exactly how wonderful coconut oil is for them still, it is no wonder that this oil has been found to be perfect for stretch mark reduction. Stretch marks occur due to the skin elasticity not being as good as it should be. This elasticity is the skin’s ability to stretch out and relax back. Similarly to wrinkles, this will reduce overtime due to age. Also, this can occur when a change in the skin is sudden, such as having a baby or gaining a lot of weight quickly. Some have found that the skin healing properties of coconut oil are perfect for getting dark marks, discoloration, and redness to fade away. Plus, the oil will hydrate the skin, which can help the skin heal more quickly.

Furthermore, some found that coconut oil can lessen the appearance of dark under eye circles. This theory is believed because coconut oil has anti-inflammatory properties. Plus, many found this oil to have skin lightening properties, too. So, leaving coconut oil under your eye over night could lead to a lessening of circles under your eyes.

Nature’s Garden sells coconut oil for external use only. We do not sell it as a food item. The information above talks about how great coconut oil is for many industries, however we only sell it for external use. We provide this data for educational purposes only. Nothing in this article is to be construed as medical advice. Please consult your doctor before using this product or any of this information for treatment purposes.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Share on LinkedInShare on RedditShare on TumblrPin on PinterestShare on StumbleUponEmail this to someoneDigg thisBuffer this pageFlattr the author