Oct
30

Apricot Oil Benefits


This entry was posted in bath and body, bath products, bulk cosmetic oils, Carrier Oils, Conditioner Recipes, cosmetic recipes, handmade soap, Natures Garden and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on by .

 Apricot Oil BenefitsApricot Oil Benefits

We at Nautres Garden would love to share with you all the great benefits that Apricot Oil can have for your body and your products! Every cosmetic oil has slightly different properties that can be used for different situations and types of products. So, you will definitely want to learn all about how apricot oil benefits your bath and body products. While this oil may or may not perfectly suit your needs for a certain product, understanding the properties of all your possible ingredients will help you to create even better recipes. In this blog, we are going to discuss the positive effects that this oil has for your homemade products and the benefits that your body will receive from this oil.

Apricot Oil Benefits for Your Body

This delightful cosmetic oil is made from apricot kernels, which have some benefits for both the inside and outside of your body. While the specific kind of apricot kernel oil that we carry is only cosmetic, meaning that it can’t be ingested, there are some apricot kernels that are safe to eat in their recommended doses. These edible kernels have been said to help your body fight off certain diseases. These kernels contain strong antioxidants and the powerful vitamin B17.

Apricot Oil Benefits for Your Homemade ProductsApricot Oil Benefits for Your Homemade Products

Since your homemade products are only as great as the ingredients that you add to your recipes, it is important to understand how different oils impact your finished product. This is because the ingredients that you choose will combine and determine what kind of product you have. Everyone has an opportunity to create the perfect product for their own needs. But, you need to know what the potential ingredients will provide your product. So, we would like to discuss the benefits that apricot kernel oil would have for any of your body products.

Apricot Kernel Oil for Making Cold Process Soap Apricot Oil Benefits for Making Cold Process Soap

First of all, adding this cosmetic oil to your soap making recipes will add some beneficial properties. Apricot Kernel Oil will provide your soap with benefits of being very conditioning for your skin. Furthermore, this lovely cosmetic oil is sure to easily sink down into the deeper layers of your skin to perfectly nourish and moisturize your skin. Also, this oil will provide your soap bars with a bit of hardness for your soap bar and contribute to a creamy lather, too. So, you may want to add this oil to your own soap making recipes. Just make sure to use only 5-10%. But, you can try out one of our soap recipes that use this oil, like the Lavender Cold Process Soap Recipe, instead of formulating your own recipes.

AApricot Kernel Oil Benefits for Homemade Lotions and Scrubspricot Oil Benefits for Homemade Lotions and Scrubs

Additionally, you can use this delightful cosmetic ingredient to create your own homemade moisturizing recipes for your skin. Using this oil in either your lotion or scrub recipes will both nourish and quench your skin. Since apricot oil contains great nutrients, like vitamins A and E, your skin will need to be healthy and beautiful. Plus, the essential fatty acids in this cosmetic ingredient are perfect for moisturizing the body and will perfectly quench your dry, cracked skin. So, this cosmetic oil is perfect for caring for your skin either through your own lotion or body scrub creations. Also, you can use our fabulous formulations to create either the Black Raspberry Vanilla Body Butter Recipe or the Watermelon Emulsified Sugar Scrub Recipe.

Apricot Oil Benefits for Your Hair Conditioner

Further, you can create homemade conditioner with this wonderful cosmetic oil. Using natural ingredients, like apricot kernel oil, is a perfect way to keep your hair healthy, moisturized and looking gorgeous. This cosmetic ingredient is perfect for creating a conditioner that is perfect for pampering your gorgeous locks. This oil will help add some characteristics to your hair that will work to improve the texture of your hair. Plus, this delightful carrier oil is great for stimulating your hair growth. This means that apricot kernel oil will be great for growing long, gorgeous hair. In addition, this oil will still help you care for the hair you have, which is sure to lead to some long lasting beauty.

Apricot Kernel Oil for Making Spa ProductsApricot Oil Benefits for Making Spa Products

Additionally, you can create some amazing, spa quality products at home. This delightful oil is perfect for moisturizing and nourishing the skin. Plus, when you use apricot oil in your handcrafted cosmetics, you are sure to pamper your skin as it is being nourished. So, you can use this wonderful cosmetic ingredients for all kinds of products. In fact, it is an oil that is perfect for massages and relaxation. Also, you can use apricot kernel oil to create wonderful spa creations, like our Relaxing Massage Oil Recipe.

Apricot Kernel Oil Benefits for Making Lip BalmApricot Oil Benefits for Making Lip Balm

Also, you can benefit from using apricot kernel oil in your homemade lip care products. This cosmetic ingredient will be perfect for moisturizing and nurturing your lips. You will love the feeling of this oil on your lips. Not only will this light, moisturizing oil help your homemade lip balm glide across your lips, but the oil will easily sink into your skin. This is perfect for both softening and protect your lips from being dry and cracked. So, this apricot oil is perfect for creating the best lip care that will leave your lips soft and luscious.

Apricot Kernel Oil Benefits for Bath CreationsApricot Oil Benefits for Bath Creations

Another great way that you can use apricot kernel oil is in your homemade bath products! This is the perfect way to benefit from apricot oil’s properties while relaxing in the bath. So, you can have all the nourishment and moisture that this cosmetic oil has to offer. So, you will definitely want to try out this oil in your bath and body products, as it is a conditioning oil that sinks deep into the skin. Also, you can try out one of our bath product recipes, like the Freshly Ground Bath Bombs Recipe or the Vanilla Sugar Scrub Cubes Recipe.

Apricot Oil Benefits for Your Body

Not only do you need to have your cosmetic oils to benefit your homemade products, but your ingredients should benefit your skin in some way, too. Otherwise, your products would only look pretty and smell good. This may seem to be great at first, but they would be ineffective for your skin or your hair. Obviously, you are going to need your creations to benefit the body in some way. So, let’s talk about all the amazing benefits that apricot kernel oil has for your entire body!

Apricot Oil Benefits for Sensitive Skin

This cosmetic oil is great for those that have more sensitive skin, as this oil is very gentle. Not only will Apricot Kernel Oil be gentle for even the most sensitive skin types, but this oil is highly beneficial for the skin. So, apricot oil is the best of both sides, as it is very light and gentle and still nourishes your skin. Whether or not you have sensitive skin, everyone can enjoy the benefits of the nourishment that this cosmetic oil will bring. So, you can add some apricot kernel oil to your sensitive products and enjoy all the benefits for your skin!

Apricot Kernel Oil Benefits for Helping to Heal SkinApricot Oil Benefits for Helping to Heal Skin

Also, you can use this cosmetic oil to help heal your skin. Apricot kernel oil is great for providing your skin with some of the essential nutrients that are great for the skin, like vitamin C. This cosmetic oil is great for giving your skin the moisture and essential nutrients that your skin needs to heal effectively. Plus, this oil will sink down to the deeper layers to provide you with a deep nourishment. Further, you can gain all these benefits without the oil leaving your skin oily.

Apricot Kernel Oil Benefits for Reducing WrinklesApricot Oil Benefits for Reducing Wrinkles

Since this cosmetic oil is great for adding to your skin care routine, it is a perfect oil for reducing signs of aging skin. While getting old is completely natural, it can be nice to prolong our youthful appearance as long as possible. So, you can try our the Apricot Kernel Oil to provide your skin with some additional nutrients that your skin can use to look younger and healthier. This cosmetic oil is wonderful for providing nourishment and moisture deep down to care for new skin cells. This will help reduce wrinkles and smooth out fine lines overtime, which will help you get smooth, gorgeous skin.

Apricot Oil Benefits for Inflammatory Issues

Another great property of this delightful cosmetic oil its soothing anti-inflammatory properties. With these properties, this cosmetic oil will benefit your skin by helping you reduce your symptoms of skin issues that are caused by inflammation. So, skin certain ailments, like dermatitis and eczema, have been known to be reduced by using this lovely cosmetic ingredient. This means that apricot kernel otil would be perfect for creating products for the skin, as it both moisturizes and soothes skin issues.

Apricot Oil Benefits for Skin Tone

Further, this cosmetic oil is great for improving your skin tone. This lovely oil is a great ingredient for providing some exfoliation to your skin, which is useful for helping to remove damaged and dead skin cells. So, your skin will be perfectly exfoliated to allow the new skin beneath to show through. So, your gorgeous skin will be revealed and renewed. This cosmetic oil will provide you with a gorgeous, more even and fresh skin tone that is absolutely gorgeous!

Apricot Kernel Oil Benefits for Softening HairApricot Oil Benefits for Softening Hair

Also, you can use this cosmetic oil to perfectly soften and care for your hair. So, adding some Apricot Kernel Oil to your typical hair care routine would be wonderful. This oil contains nutrients, like vitamins A and E, which will help nourish and quench the hair. This will leave your locks of hair feeling extra soft and the cosmetic oil is perfect for hydrating your hair. So, your hair will be left ultra soft and absolutely gorgeous!

Apricot Oil Benefits for Moisturizing Your Facial Skin

Also, Apricot Kernel Oil is great for creating a night time facial lotion that is the perfect balance of moisturizing power without disturbing your skin. This perfect cosmetic oil is perfect for providing your facial skin with the perfect amount of moisture that will perfectly sink into your deeper layers of skin. Plus, this lovely cosmetic oil is light enough to not clog pores or leaving your face shiny while moisturizing. So, your face will have all the benefits of a strong moisturizer without the downfall of oily or clogged skin.

Apricot Oil Benefits and Enjoying Your Homemade Products

We at Natures Garden hope that you enjoy all of the benefits that this cosmetic oil have to offer for your body and your products. These cosmetic oil properties can be useful for creating all kinds of products. So, we would really enjoy hearing about your experiences with Apricot Kernel Oil in your own homemade recipes! If you would like to share your experiences, then please find us on Facebook or Instagram, @ngscents.  We hope to hear from you soon!

Natures Garden sells apricot kernel oil for external use only. We do not sell it as a food item. (The information we provide is for educational purposes only. This information is not intended to diagnose, cure, treat, or prevent any disease. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration). Keep all herbs and oils out of reach of children and pets. Special care should be taken by pregnant and/or lactating women when handling herbs. Natures Garden accepts no responsibility (written or implied) for any products you make with our herbs. All testing is the responsibility of the customer.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Share on LinkedInShare on RedditShare on TumblrPin on PinterestShare on StumbleUponEmail this to someoneDigg thisBuffer this pageFlattr the author